Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
CBC organizes Photo Exhibition on Silver Jubilee of ‘Kargil Vijay Diwas’ at Siri Fort Auditorium, Delhi
Exhibition showcases exceptional courage and bravery of the soldiers during the Kargil War
Rare photographs of various moments of Indian Forces during Kargil War leaves the visitors swell with pride
26 JUL 2024 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the Silver Jubilee of ‘Kargil Vijay Diwas’, an exhibition titled "Kargil Vijay Diwas: Rajat Jayanti," was inaugurated today at Siri Fort Auditorium, New Delhi. Organized by the Central Bureau of Communication, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, the exhibition is being held from July 26, 2024 to July 31, 2024 from 10.00 am to 6.00 pm, at Siri Fort Auditorium (Main Foyer), August Kranti Marg, New Delhi. The inaugural ceremony was witnessed by huge number of school students along with other visitors.
The exhibition aims to pay tribute to the courageous soldiers who demonstrated exceptional bravery and dedication during the Kargil War, thereby defending our nation's sovereignty. It showcases historical photographs, videos, interactive displays, a quiz competition for school children, and essay competitions in various schools, providing insights into the sacrifices made by our armed forces.
This exhibition will nurture patriotism and deepen understanding of the contributions of our armed forces. It offers a valuable educational experience aligned with school curricula and values. This significant opportunity will not only enhance visitors' knowledge but also inspire them with stories of bravery and resilience.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தில்லி சிரி ஃபோர்ட் ஆடிட்டோரியத்தில் 'கார்கில் வெற்றி தின' வெள்ளி விழா குறித்த புகைப்படக் கண்காட்சிக்கு சிபிசி ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது
26 JUL 2024 4:05PM by PIB Chennai
கார்கில் வெற்றி தினத்தின் வெள்ளி விழாவை முன்னிட்டு,"கார்கில் வெற்றி தின வெள்ளி விழா" என்ற தலைப்பிலான கண்காட்சி புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள சிரி ஃபோர்ட் அரங்கத்தில் இன்று தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டது. தகவல் மற்றும் ஒளிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் மத்திய மக்கள் தொடர்பகத்தால் (சிபிசி) ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட இந்தக் கண்காட்சி 2024 ஜூலை 26, முதல் 2024 ஜூலை 31 வரை காலை 10.00 மணி முதல் மாலை 6.00 மணி வரை, புது தில்லி, ஆகஸ்ட் கிராந்தி மார்க்கில் உள்ள சிரி ஃபோர்ட் அரங்கத்தில் நடைபெறுகிறது. தொடக்க விழாவில் ஏராளமான பள்ளி மாணவர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
கார்கில் போரின் போது அசாத்தியமான துணிச்சலையும் அர்ப்பணிப்பையும் வெளிப்படுத்திய தைரியமான வீரர்களுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்துவதை இந்த கண்காட்சி நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க புகைப்படங்கள், காணொலிகள், கலந்துரையாடல்கள், பள்ளிக் குழந்தைகளுக்கான வினாடி வினா போட்டி, பல்வேறு பள்ளிகளில் நடைபெறும் கட்டுரைப் போட்டிகள் ஆகியவை இதில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன.
இந்தக் கண்காட்சி தேசபக்தியை வளர்ப்பதுடன், நமது ஆயுதப்படைகளின் பங்களிப்பு குறித்த புரிதலை விளக்கும். இது பள்ளி பாடத்திட்டம் மற்றும் மதிப்புகளுடன் இணைந்த மதிப்புமிக்க கல்வி அனுபவத்தை வழங்குகிறது. இந்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வாய்ப்பு பார்வையாளர்களின் அறிவை மேம்படுத்துவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், துணிச்சல் மற்றும் வெற்றிக் கதைகளுடன் அவர்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும்.