Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
CBC organizes Photo Exhibition on Silver Jubilee of ‘Kargil Vijay Diwas’ at Siri Fort Auditorium, Delhi
Exhibition showcases exceptional courage and bravery of the soldiers during the Kargil War
Rare photographs of various moments of Indian Forces during Kargil War leaves the visitors swell with pride
26 JUL 2024 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the Silver Jubilee of ‘Kargil Vijay Diwas’, an exhibition titled "Kargil Vijay Diwas: Rajat Jayanti," was inaugurated today at Siri Fort Auditorium, New Delhi. Organized by the Central Bureau of Communication, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, the exhibition is being held from July 26, 2024 to July 31, 2024 from 10.00 am to 6.00 pm, at Siri Fort Auditorium (Main Foyer), August Kranti Marg, New Delhi. The inaugural ceremony was witnessed by huge number of school students along with other visitors.
The exhibition aims to pay tribute to the courageous soldiers who demonstrated exceptional bravery and dedication during the Kargil War, thereby defending our nation's sovereignty. It showcases historical photographs, videos, interactive displays, a quiz competition for school children, and essay competitions in various schools, providing insights into the sacrifices made by our armed forces.
This exhibition will nurture patriotism and deepen understanding of the contributions of our armed forces. It offers a valuable educational experience aligned with school curricula and values. This significant opportunity will not only enhance visitors' knowledge but also inspire them with stories of bravery and resilience.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
سی بی سی نے سری فورٹ آڈیٹوریم، دہلی میں ’کارگل وجے دیوس‘ کی سلور جوبلی پر تصویری نمائش کا اہتمام کیا
نمائش کارگل جنگ کے دوران فوجیوں کی غیر معمولی ہمت اور بہادری کو ظاہر کرتی ہے
کارگل جنگ کے دوران ہندوستانی افواج کے مختلف لمحات کی نایاب تصاویر دیکھنے والوں کو فخر کا احساس کراتی ہیں
26 JUL 2024 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
’کارگل وجے دیوس‘ کی سلور جوبلی کے موقع پر، ’کارگل وجے دیوس: رجت جینتی،‘ کے عنوان سے ایک نمائش کا آج سری فورٹ آڈیٹوریم، نئی دہلی میں افتتاح کیا گیا۔ سنٹرل بیورو آف کمیونی کیشن، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے زیر اہتمام یہ نمائش 26 جولائی 2024 سے 31 جولائی 2024 تک صبح 10.00 بجے سے شام 6.00 بجے تک سری فورٹ آڈیٹوریم (مین فوئر)، اگست کرانتی مارگ، نئی دہلی میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔ افتتاحی تقریب میں دیگر زائرین کے ساتھ اسکول کے طلباء کی بڑی تعداد نے شرکت کی۔
اس نمائش کا مقصد ان بہادر سپاہیوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنا ہے جنہوں نے کارگل جنگ کے دوران غیر معمولی بہادری اور لگن کا مظاہرہ کیا اور اس طرح ہمارے ملک کی خودمختاری کا دفاع کیا۔ یہ نمائش تاریخی تصاویر، ویڈیوز، انٹرایکٹو ڈسپلے، اسکول کے بچوں کے لیے کوئز مقابلہ اور مختلف اسکولوں میں مضمون نویسی کے مقابلوں کی نمائش کو دکھاتی ہے، جس سے ہماری مسلح افواج کی قربانیوں کے بارے میں بصیرت حاصل ہوتی ہے۔
یہ نمائش حب الوطنی کے جذبے کو پروان چڑھائے گی اور ہماری مسلح افواج کی خدمات کے بارے میں گہرا ادراک پیدا کرے گی۔ یہ اسکول کے نصاب اور اقدار کے ساتھ منسلک ایک قابل قدر تعلیمی تجربہ پیش کرتی ہے۔ یہ اہم موقع نہ صرف زائرین کے علم میں اضافہ کرے گا بلکہ انہیں بہادری اور لچک (ریزیلینس) کی کہانیوں سے بھی متاثر کرے گا۔