நிதி அமைச்சகம்
உற்பத்தித் துறையில் குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் பங்களிப்பு 35.4 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது
22 JUL 2024 2:35PM by PIB Chennai
உற்பத்தித் துறையில் 35.4% பங்களிப்புடன் குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரத்தில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிப்பதாக மத்திய அரசின் பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கையில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
14 முக்கியத் தொழில் துறைகளுக்கு உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்கத்தொகை வழங்கப்படுவது, குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு பெரும் ஊக்கம் அளித்துள்ளதாக பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கையில் சுட்டிக்காட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், ஒரு மாவட்டத்திற்கு ஒரு உற்பத்திப் பொருளை ஊக்குவிக்கும் விதமாக ஒற்றுமை வளாகங்களை அமைக்குமாறு மாநில அரசுகளும் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுவதாக மத்திய அரசு தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
இத்துறையில் 2024 மே மாதம் வரை ரூ.1.28 லட்சம் கோடி அளவிற்கு முதலீடுகள் பெறப்பட்டு, உற்பத்தி / விற்பனை ரூ.10.8 லட்சம் கோடியாக அதிகரித்திருப்பதுடன், நேரடியாகவும், மறைமுகமாகவும் 8.5 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேலும், மின்னணு சாதன உற்பத்தி, மருந்துப் பொருட்கள், பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள், தொலைத்தொடர்பு மற்றும் இணையதள சேவைக்கான பொருட்களின் உற்பத்தி கணிசமாக அதிகரித்து ரூ.4 லட்சம் கோடி மதிப்புள்ள பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தொழிலாளர்களின் திறன் மற்றும் உற்பத்தி அதிகரிப்பு காரணமாக ஒவ்வொரு தொழிலாளருக்குமான மொத்த மதிப்புக் கூடுதல் தொகை ரூ.1,38,207 என்பதிலிருந்து ரூ.1,41,769 ஆகவும், ஒவ்வொரு தொழிற்சாலையின் மொத்த வெளியீட்டு (உற்பத்தி) மதிப்பு ரூ.3,98,304- என்பதிலிருந்து ரூ.4,63,389 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2034923

Ministry of Finance
SHARE OF MSMEs IN MANUFACTURING OUTPUT STANDS AT 35.4 PER CENT.
PRODUCTION LINKED INCENTIVE (PLI) SCHEME FOR 14 KEY SECTORS GIVES FILLIP TO MSMEs
STATES WOULD BE ENCOURAGED TO SET UP UNITY MALL TO PROMOTE ONE DISTRICT ONE PRODUCT
22 JUL 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey tabled by the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament today, highlights the importance of the MSME sector in the Indian economy with an all-India manufacturing output of 35.4 percent.
According to the survey, Gross Value Added (GVA) per worker increased from ₹1,38,207 to ₹1,41,769 and Gross Value of Output (GVO) per establishment increased from ₹3,98,304 to ₹4,63,389 showing increased productivity and labour efficiency. The Survey highlights the success of the Udyam Registration portal that has received 4.69 Crore registrations as of 05 July 2024, playing an instrumental role in formalizing MSMEs by providing a simple, online, and free registration process based on self-declaration. The Survey notes that there has been significant growth between FY20 to FY24 in the amount and number of guarantees for MSMEs with Union Budget 2023-24 allocating ₹9,000 Crore to the Credit Guarantee Fund Trust, aiming to enable an additional ₹2 Lakh Crore in credit with reduced costs.
According to Survey, keeping in view India’s vision of becoming ‘Aatmanirbhar’, Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Schemes for 14 key sectors were announced with an outlay of ₹1.97 Lakh Crore to enhance India’s manufacturing capabilities and exports. Further survey states that over ₹1.28 Lakh Crore of investment was reported until May 2024, which has led to production/sales of ₹10.8 Lakh Crore and employment generation (direct & indirect) of over 8.5 Lakh. Survey states export boosted by ₹4 Lakh Crore, with significant contributions from sectors such as large-scale electronics manufacturing, pharmaceuticals, food processing, and telecom & networking products.
Survey highlights, to give an impetus to the One District One Product (ODOP) initiative, the Union Budget of FY24 announced that states would be encouraged to set up a “Unity Mall” in their capitals or most prominent tourism centre or the financial capital for the promotion and sale of their ODOPs. Survey also states that “PM-Ekta Malls” aims to link the artisans of ODOP and consumers. Survey states that these malls are creating a vibrant marketplace for the nation’s unique products, aiming at both domestic and foreign markets. In addition to this survey ‘ODOP Sampark’ workshops were conducted in 15 States to facilitate collaboration between the Centre and local sellers and revive indigenous industries. According to the survey, ODOP showcased India to the world at the G20 events organised across the country during India’s G20 Presidency, where the artisans, sellers and weavers got visibility on the global stage.