எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் இலவச சூரிய சக்தி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மின் விநியோகம் செய்யும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான ஊக்கத் தொகை திட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிகாட்டி நெறிமுறைகள் வெளியீடு
22 JUL 2024 1:19PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் இலவச சூரிய சக்தி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மின் விநியோகம் செய்யும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான ஊக்கத் தொகை வழங்கும் திட்ட அமலாக்கத்திற்கான வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளை மத்திய புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறை அமைச்சகம் இம்மாதம்
18-ந் தேதி அன்று வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
இத்திட்டத்திற்காக 2026-27 ஆம் நிதியாண்டு வரை 75,021 கோடி ரூபாய் நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சூரிய தகடுகளை நிறுவுவது, குறித்த நேரத்தில் சோதனை மேற்கொள்வது, தேவையான மின் அளவீட்டு கருவிகளை கையிருப்பில் வைத்திருப்பது உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மாநில அமலாக்க முகமை என்ற அமைப்பிடம் மின் விநியோக நிறுவனங்கள் வழங்கியுள்ளன.
வீடுகளின் கூரைகளில் சூரிய மின்தகடுகளை அமைப்பதற்கான இரண்டாம் கட்ட திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஊக்கத் தொகையாக 4,950 கோடி ரூபாய் நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட அடிப்படை அளவை காட்டிலும் கூடுதல் திறனுடன் வீடுகளின் மேற்கூரைகளில் சூரிய சக்தித் தகடுகளை நிறுவும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இந்த ஊக்கத் தொகை பொருந்தும்.

Ministry of Power
Government of India issues Operational Guidelines for Implementation of 'Incentives to DISCOMs’ under PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana
22 JUL 2024 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Scheme Guidelines for implementation of 'Incentives to DISCOMs’ under PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana have been notified by Ministry of New and Renewable Energy on 18th July 2024.
The scheme has an outlay of Rs 75,021 crore and is to be implemented till FY 2026-27. Under the scheme, DISCOMs are designated as State Implementation Agencies (SIAs) responsible for facilitating various measures including net meter availability, timely inspection, and commissioning of installations. The total financial outlay for the ‘Incentives to DISCOMs’ component is Rs 4,950 crore, subsuming the previous outlay under the Grid Connected Roof Top Solar (GCRT) Phase II programme.
DISCOMs will receive incentives based on their achievement in the installation of additional grid-connected rooftop solar capacity beyond a baseline level. It also has provision of indicative rewards system to recognize and motivate the field staff of DISCOMs. Specifically, the incentives are structured to reward DISCOMs with 5% of the applicable benchmark cost for achieving an additional capacity of 10% to 15% over the installed base and 10% for capacities beyond 15%. This progressive incentive mechanism aims to drive higher participation from DISCOMs and ensure robust growth in rooftop solar capacity.
The Scheme Guidelines may be accessed here
Background:
PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana was approved by the Government of India on 29th February 2024, with the aim to increase the share of solar rooftop capacity and empower residential households to generate their own electricity.