Ministry of Power
Government of India issues Operational Guidelines for Implementation of 'Incentives to DISCOMs’ under PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana
22 JUL 2024 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Scheme Guidelines for implementation of 'Incentives to DISCOMs’ under PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana have been notified by Ministry of New and Renewable Energy on 18th July 2024.
The scheme has an outlay of Rs 75,021 crore and is to be implemented till FY 2026-27. Under the scheme, DISCOMs are designated as State Implementation Agencies (SIAs) responsible for facilitating various measures including net meter availability, timely inspection, and commissioning of installations. The total financial outlay for the ‘Incentives to DISCOMs’ component is Rs 4,950 crore, subsuming the previous outlay under the Grid Connected Roof Top Solar (GCRT) Phase II programme.
DISCOMs will receive incentives based on their achievement in the installation of additional grid-connected rooftop solar capacity beyond a baseline level. It also has provision of indicative rewards system to recognize and motivate the field staff of DISCOMs. Specifically, the incentives are structured to reward DISCOMs with 5% of the applicable benchmark cost for achieving an additional capacity of 10% to 15% over the installed base and 10% for capacities beyond 15%. This progressive incentive mechanism aims to drive higher participation from DISCOMs and ensure robust growth in rooftop solar capacity.
The Scheme Guidelines may be accessed here
Background:
PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana was approved by the Government of India on 29th February 2024, with the aim to increase the share of solar rooftop capacity and empower residential households to generate their own electricity.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਸੂਰਯ ਘਰ: ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ‘ਡਿਸਕੌਮ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ’ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ
22 JUL 2024 1:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ 18 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਸੂਰਯ ਘਰ: ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ‘ਡਿਸਕੌਮ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ’ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਖਰਚ 75,021 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2026-27 ਤੱਕ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਡਿਸਕੌਮ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ (ਐੱਸਆਈਏ) ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਮਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਨੈੱਟ ਮੀਟਰ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ, ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਿੰਗ ਸਹਿਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰ ਹਨ। ‘ਡਿਸਕੌਮ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ’ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਖਰਚ 4,950 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਰਿੱਡ ਕਨੈਕਟਿਡ ਰੂਫ ਟੌਪ ਸੋਲਰ (GCRT) ਫੇਜ- II ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਡਿਸਕੌਮ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਸਲਾਈਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਵਾਧੂ ਗਰਿੱਡ ਕਨੈਕਟਿਡ ਰੂਫ ਟੌਪ ਸੋਲਰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਸਕੌਮ ਦੇ ਫੀਲਡ ਸਟਾਫ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਕੇਤਕ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਹੈ। ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ 10% ਤੋਂ 15% ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਬੈਂਚਮਾਰਕ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ 5% ਅਤੇ 15% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਲਈ 10% ਤੋਂ ਡਿਸਕੌਮ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਡਿਸਕੌਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਫ ਟੌਪ ਸੋਲਰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਠੋਸ ਵਾਧਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਇੱਥੇ ਦੇਖੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸੂਰਯ ਘਰ: ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ 29 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਰੂਫ ਟੌਪ ਸੋਲਰ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।