Ministry of Culture
‘Financial Assistance Program for Veteran Artists’
22 JUL 2024 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture administers a Scheme by the name of ‘Financial Assistance for Veteran Artists’ to provide financial assistance to veteran artists aged 60 years and above having annual income not exceeding Rs. 72,000/-. The selected artist is provided maximum financial assistance of Rs. 6000/- per month. The scheme is meant to provide financial assistance for improving the financial and socio-economic status of the old artistes and scholars who have contributed significantly in their active age or are still contributing in the field of arts, letters etc. but due to old age are unable to generate a steady income.
State-wise details of funds distributed to the veteran artists under the scheme during the last five years are as under:
(Rs. In Lakh)
Sl. No.
States
FY-2019-20
FY-2020-21
FY-2021-22
FY-2022-23
FY - 2023-24
Amount Disbursed
Amount Disbursed
Amount Disbursed
Amount Disbursed
Amount Disbursed
1
Andhra Pradesh
22.16
5.10
72.29
84.66
153.30
2
Assam
1.92
0.96
0.48
1.57
2.41
3
Bihar
-
-
-
-
15.47
4
Delhi
-
-
-
-
5.87
5
Haryana
0.04
-
0.93
0.56
3.69
7
Jharkhand
1.11
2.28
3.00
3.59
3.88
8
Karnataka
30.29
29.97
59.55
64.32
341.98
9
Kerala
13.34
8.18
24.49
25.30
64.21
10
Madhya Pradesh
5.41
2.44
5.04
3.86
6.95
11
Maharashtra
85.86
106.61
190.49
273.49
795.97
12
Manipur
3.08
3.36
7.84
0.60
14.70
13
Nagaland
0.04
0.48
0.92
0.12
3.28
14
Odisha
84.04
119.46
276.95
306.77
1063.40
16
Rajasthan
0.87
0.07
1.23
0.71
1.36
17
Tamil Nadu
9.92
0.87
15.49
14.60
46.96
18
Telangana
86.18
53.20
217.29
268.16
274.94
19
Tripura
0.06
0.24
0.92
0.12
-
20
Uttar Pradesh
3.20
5.12
13.08
15.46
67.24
21
Uttarakhand
-
-
-
-
2.43
22
West Bengal
8.26
5.09
12.31
11.71
28.53
Total
355.82
343.46
902.30
1075.60
2896.57
LIC*
1461.78
527.85
639.87
783.58
-
G. Total
1817.60
871.31
1542.17
1859.18
2896.57
* State-wise data in respect of beneficiaries getting financial assistance through LIC till
2022-23 is not available.
This information was given by the Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
ज्येष्ठ कलाकारांसाठी आर्थिक सहाय्य कार्यक्रम
22 JUL 2024 7:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 जुलै 2024
केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने 'ज्येष्ठ कलाकारांसाठी आर्थिक सहाय्य' ही योजना राबवली जात आहे. या योजने अंतर्गत रु. 72,000/- पेक्षा जास्त उत्पन्न नसलेल्या आणि 60 वर्षे किंवा त्यापेक्षा अधिकच्या वयोगटात येत असलेल्या ज्येष्ठ कलाकारांना आर्थिक सहाय्य दिले जात आहे. या योजनेसाठी निवड झालेल्या अशा ज्येष्ठ कलाकारांना दरमहा जास्तीत जास्त रु.6000/- इतके आर्थिक सहाय्य दिले जात आहे. आपल्या काम करण्याच्या वयात महत्त्वाचे योगदान दिलेल्या किंवा, आजही कला आणि साहित्य अशा क्षेत्रात योगदान देत असलेल्या, मात्र वृद्धापकाळामुळे स्थिर उत्पन्न मिळवू शकत नसलेल्या जुन्या वयोवृद्ध कलावंत आणि अभ्यासकांची आर्थिक आणि सामाजिक -आर्थिक स्थिती सुधारता यावी यासाठी, त्यांना आर्थिक पाठबळ पुरवणे हा या योजनेचा उद्देश आहे.
या योजने अंतर्गत गेल्या पाच वर्षांमध्ये ज्येष्ठ कलाकारांना वितरित करण्यात आलेल्या निधीचा राज्यनिहाय तपशील पुढे दिलेल्या तक्त्यात मांडला आहे.
(Rs. In Lakh)
Sl. No.
States
FY-2019-20
FY-2020-21
FY-2021-22
FY-2022-23
FY - 2023-24
Amount Disbursed
Amount Disbursed
Amount Disbursed
Amount Disbursed
Amount Disbursed
1
Andhra Pradesh
22.16
5.10
72.29
84.66
153.30
2
Assam
1.92
0.96
0.48
1.57
2.41
3
Bihar
-
-
-
-
15.47
4
Delhi
-
-
-
-
5.87
5
Haryana
0.04
-
0.93
0.56
3.69
7
Jharkhand
1.11
2.28
3.00
3.59
3.88
8
Karnataka
30.29
29.97
59.55
64.32
341.98
9
Kerala
13.34
8.18
24.49
25.30
64.21
10
Madhya Pradesh
5.41
2.44
5.04
3.86
6.95
11
Maharashtra
85.86
106.61
190.49
273.49
795.97
12
Manipur
3.08
3.36
7.84
0.60
14.70
13
Nagaland
0.04
0.48
0.92
0.12
3.28
14
Odisha
84.04
119.46
276.95
306.77
1063.40
16
Rajasthan
0.87
0.07
1.23
0.71
1.36
17
Tamil Nadu
9.92
0.87
15.49
14.60
46.96
18
Telangana
86.18
53.20
217.29
268.16
274.94
19
Tripura
0.06
0.24
0.92
0.12
-
20
Uttar Pradesh
3.20
5.12
13.08
15.46
67.24
21
Uttarakhand
-
-
-
-
2.43
22
West Bengal
8.26
5.09
12.31
11.71
28.53
Total
355.82
343.46
902.30
1075.60
2896.57
LIC*
1461.78
527.85
639.87
783.58
-
G. Total
1817.60
871.31
1542.17
1859.18
2896.57
* भारतीय आयुर्विमा महामंडळ अर्थात एलआयसीच्या माध्यमातून 2022 - 23 या वर्षापर्यंत आर्थिक मदत पुरवल्या गेलेल्या लाभार्थ्यांची राज्यनिहाय आकडेवारी उपलब्ध नाही.
ही माहिती केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक आणि पर्यटन मंत्री गजेंद्रसिंह शेखावत यांनी आज (22 जुलै 2024 ) लोकसभेत लेखी उत्तरात दिली आहे.