Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates 46th Session of World Heritage Committee at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
“India is committed to promoting global cooperation and engaging local communities towards heritage conservation efforts”
“India is so ancient that every point of the present here tells the story of some glorious past”
“Return of ancient heritage artifacts is a display of global generosity and respect for history”
“Maidam, first entry in the UNESCO World Heritage list from Northeast are special due their uniqueness”
“India's heritage is not just a history. India's heritage is also a science”
“The history of India and Indian civilization are much older and broader than the common understanding of history”
“It is India’s clarion call to the world to come together to promote each others’ heritage and amplify the spirit of human welfare”
“India's vision is - development as well as heritage- Vikas bhi Virasat bhi”
21 JUL 2024 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 46th Session of the World Heritage Committee at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today. The World Heritage Committee meets annually and is responsible for managing all matters on World Heritage and deciding on sites to be inscribed on the World Heritage list. India is hosting the World Heritage Committee Meeting for the first time. The Prime Minister also took a walkthrough of various exhibitions showcased on the occasion.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister noted the auspicious occasion of Guru Purnima and conveyed his best wishes to all citizens. He expressed delight that the World Heritage Committee meeting is commencing on such an auspicious day and India is hosting the event for the first time. The Prime Minister extended a warm welcome to all the dignitaries and guests from around the world, especially the Director General of UNESCO, Ms Audrey Azoulay and expressed confidence that the World Heritage Committee meeting will script new records in history similar to other global meets in India.
Referring to the artifacts returned from abroad the Prime Minister mentioned that more than 350 heritage items have been brought back in recent times. “This return of ancient heritage artifacts is a display of global generosity and respect for history”, the Prime Minister said. He also pointed out the growing research and tourism opportunities in the field as the technology progresses.
Applauding the World Heritage Committee, the Prime Minister said that hosting this program is a matter of pride for India. He highlighted that North East India’s historic Maidam has been nominated to enter UNESCO’s popular World Heritage List. “This is India’s 43rd World Heritage Site and North East India’s first heritage to get the status of Cultural World Heritage,” Shri Modi said, expressing belief that Maidam with its unique cultural significance will become more popular and gain more traction after bagging a place in the list.
The Prime Minister said that the presence of experts from all around the world showcases the scope and capability of the Summit. He emphasized that the organization is being hosted on the land which is one of the oldest living civilizations in the world. Noting that the world holds various centers of heritage, the Prime Minister threw light on India’s ancient eras and said, “India is so ancient that every point of time in the present moment is a reflection of its glorious past.” Referring to the capital of India, New Delhi, the Prime Minister said that it is the center of thousands of years of heritage and one can find heritage and history at every step of the way. He gave the example of the 2000-year-old Iron Pillar which has been rust-resistant and gives a glimpse of India’s metallurgical prowess in the past. “India’s heritage is not merely history, but also science”, he said. He also noted that India’s heritage is witness to the journey of top-notch engineering as he mentioned the 8th century Kedarnath temple situated at an altitude of 3500 meters which remains a challenging place for infrastructure development today due to incessant snowfall during winter. He also touched upon Brihadeeswara Temple in the South of India built by Raja Chola and its marvelous architectural layout and idol.
The Prime Minister also mentioned Dholavira and Lothal in Gujarat. Dholavira, famed for its urban planning and water management systems as ancient as 3000 BC to 1500 BC. Similarly, Lothal had amazing planning for the citadel and lower planning and an elaborate network of streets and drainage.
The Prime Minister asserted “India’s history and sense of history are older and more elaborate than the normal, leading to the need for new perspectives to witness the past with technological developments and new discoveries”. He mentioned findings of Sinauli in Uttar Pradesh, where copper age findings are closer to Vedic Age rather than the Indus Valley Civilization. He talked about the discovery of a 4000-year-old horse-driven chariot. Such discoveries stress that in order to know India, there is a need for prejudice-free new concepts, the Prime Minister said, inviting the gathering to be part of this new stream.
Underlining the significance of heritage, the Prime Minister said, “Heritage is not only history. Rather a shared consciousness of humanity. Whenever we look at historical sites, it lifts our mind from the current geo-political factors.” He encouraged people to use this potential of heritage for the betterment of the world, using them to connect hearts. “It is India’s clarion call to the world to come together to promote each others’ heritage and amplify the spirit of human welfare, encourage tourism and create more job opportunities through the 46th World Heritage Committee meeting,” Shri Modi added.
Recalling a time when heritage was ignored in the pursuit of development, the Prime Minister said today, India’s vision is development as well as heritage- Vikas bhi Virasat bhi. Elaborating on the pride in heritage pledge during the last 10 years, the Prime Minister mentioned unprecedented steps such as Kashi Viswanath Corridor, Shri Ram Mandir, Modern Campus of ancient Nalanda University. “This resolve of India regarding heritage is linked with the feeling of serving the entire humanity. Indian culture talks about us, not just about self”, he added.
Emphasizing India’s effort to be a partner in global welfare, the Prime Minister mentioned the global embrace of Yoga and Ayurveda, the scientific heritage of India. He also recalled the theme of the G-20 Summit hosted by India - One World, One Family, One Future. In line with India’s vision of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ the Prime Minister touched upon the promotion of Millets and initiatives like the International Solar Alliance and Mission LiFE
The Prime Minister reiterated that India considers the preservation of global heritage as its responsibility. That is why, the Prime Minister said, we are cooperating for heritage conservation in the countries of the Global South along with Indian heritage. He mentioned heritage sites like Angkor Wat in Cambodia, Cham Temples in Vietnam, and Stupa in Bagan, Myanmar and announced that India will contribute 1 million dollars to the UNESCO World Heritage Centre to be used for capacity building, technical assistance and conservation of world heritage sites. He underlined that this money will be useful for the countries of the Global South. He also informed that a certificate program in World Heritage Management is also being started for young professionals in India. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that India’s cultural and creative industry will become a big factor in global growth.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister urged all foreign guests and dignitaries to explore India and informed them about a tour series for iconic heritage sites for their convenience. He expressed confidence that their experiences in India would make for a memorable trip.
Union Minister for External Affairs, Dr S Jaishankar, Union Minister for Culture; and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Director General of UNESCO, Ms Audrey Azoulay, and Chairperson of World Heritage Committee, Shri Vishal Sharma were present on the occasion among others.
Background
India is hosting the World Heritage Committee Meeting for the first time. It takes place from 21 to 31 July 2024, at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. The World Heritage Committee meets annually and is responsible for managing all matters on World Heritage and deciding on sites to be inscribed on the World Heritage list. During this meeting, proposals for nominating new sites on the World Heritage list, State of Conservation reports of 124 existing World Heritage properties, International Assistance and Utilisation of World Heritage Funds, etc. will be discussed. The meeting will be attended by more than 2000 international and national delegates from more than 150 countries.
Along with the World Heritage Committee Meeting, the World Heritage Young Professionals’ Forum and World Heritage Site Managers’ Forum are also being held on the sidelines.
Further, various exhibitions are also being set up at Bharat Mandapam to showcase India’s culture. The Return of Treasures Exhibition showcases some of the retrieved artefacts brought back to the country. So far, more than 350 artefacts have been brought back. AR & VR technologies are also being used to provide an immersive experience for 3 world heritage sites of India: Rani ki Vav, Patan, Gujarat; Kailasa Temple, Ellora Caves, Maharashtra; and Hoysala Temple, Halebidu, Karnataka. An ‘Incredible India’ exhibition is also being set up to highlight India’s rich cultural heritage, age-old civilization, geographical diversity, and tourism destinations along with modern developments in the field of Information Technology and infrastructure.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নতুন দিল্লির ভারত মণ্ডপমে বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য কমিটির ৪৬-তম অধিবেশনের উদ্বোধন করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
“ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণের প্রয়াসে বিশ্বব্যাপী সহযোগিতার প্রসার ঘটাতে এবং স্থানীয় সম্প্রদায়গুলিকে যুক্ত করতে ভারত অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ”
“ভারত এতই সুপ্রাচীন এক দেশ যে এখানকার প্রতিটি বর্তমান কোনো না কোনো গৌরবময় অতীতের কথা বলে”
21 JUL 2024 8:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ জুলাই, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নতুন দিল্লির ভারত মণ্ডপমে বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য কমিটির ৪৬-তম অধিবেশনের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য কমিটির বার্ষিক অধিবেশনে বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য সংক্রান্ত যাবতীয় বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনার পাশাপাশি বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য তালিকায় নতুন স্থান অন্তর্ভুক্তির বিষয়ে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়। ভারত এই প্রথম বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য কমিটির অধিবেশনের আয়োজন করছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত বিভিন্ন প্রদর্শনী ঘুরে দেখেন।
অধিবেশনে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী, গুরু পূর্ণিমার পুণ্য লগ্নে নাগরিকদের শুভেচ্ছা জানান। এমন এক পবিত্র দিনে বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য কমিটির অধিবেশন বসায় এবং ভারত প্রথমবার তা আয়োজনের সুযোগ পাওয়ায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন তিনি। ইউনেস্কোর মহানির্দেশক অর্ড্রে আজৌলে সহ বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে আসা প্রতিনিধি ও অতিথিদের স্বাগত জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য কমিটির এই বৈঠক ইতিহাসের নতুন অধ্যায়ের সূচনা করবে বলে তাঁর বিশ্বাস।
বিদেশ থেকে পুরাতাত্ত্বিক সামগ্রী ভারতে ফিরিয়ে আনার প্রসঙ্গে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সাম্প্রতিককালে সাড়ে ৩০০-রও বেশি পুরাকীর্তি ভারতে ফিরিয়ে আনা সম্ভব হয়েছে। বিশ্বের ঔদার্য এবং ইতিহাসের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধার কারণেই প্রাচীন ঐতিহ্যের এই নিদর্শনগুলি ফিরিয়ে আনা গেছে। প্রযুক্তির অগ্রগতির সঙ্গে সঙ্গে তিনি এক্ষেত্রে আরও বেশি করে গবেষণার সুযোগ এবং পর্যটনের সম্ভাবনার কথা উল্লেখ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এবার উত্তরপূর্ব ভারতের ঐতিহাসিক ময়দাম বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য তালিকার অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে। এই নিয়ে ভারতের ৪৩টি স্থান এই তালিকার অন্তর্ভুক্ত হল। উত্তরপূর্ব ভারতের কোনো স্থানকে প্রথম এই মর্যাদা দেওয়া হল। এই তালিকায় স্থান পাওয়ায় অনন্য সাংস্কৃতিক তাৎপর্যে পরিপূর্ণ ময়দাম মানুষের কাছে আরও বেশি জনপ্রিয় হয়ে উঠবে বলে তিনি আশাপ্রকাশ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই অধিবেশন উপলক্ষে সারা বিশ্বের ঐতিহ্য বিশেষজ্ঞরা ভারতে সমবেত হয়েছেন। ভারত বিশ্বের প্রাচীনতম সভ্যতাগুলির অন্যতম। ভারত এতই সুপ্রাচীন এক দেশ যে এখানকার প্রতিটি বর্তমান কোনো না কোনো গৌরবময় অতীতের কথা বলে। রাজধানীর দিল্লির উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই শহর হাজার হাজার বছরের ঐতিহ্যের কেন্দ্র। এখানে প্রতিটি পদক্ষেপেই ঐতিহ্য ও ইতিহাসের ছোঁড়া পাওয়া যায়। ২,০০০ বছরের পুরনো মরিচা প্রতিরোধক লৌহ স্তম্ভের উদাহরণ দিয়ে তিনি বলেন, ভারত যে অতীতে ধাতু বিদ্যায় অত্যন্ত দক্ষ ছিল, এ তারই নিদর্শন। অষ্টম শতকের কেদারনাথ মন্দিরের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সাড়ে ৩ হাজার মিটার উচ্চতায় এই মন্দিরের নির্মাণ বুঝিয়ে দেয়, প্রাচীন ভারত ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং-এর ক্ষেত্রেও কোন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছেছিল। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি দক্ষিণ ভারতের চোল রাজাদের নির্মিত বৃহদেশ্বর মন্দিরেরও উল্লেখ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গুজরাটের ধোলাবিরা ও লোথালের উল্লেখ করেন। খ্রীষ্টপূর্ব ৩০০০ থেকে ১৫০০ শতাব্দীর মধ্যে নির্মিত ধোলাবিরা তার নগর পরিকল্পনা ও জল ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য বিখ্যাত। একইভাবে লোথালে দূর্গ, রাস্তা ও নর্দমা নিয়ে চমকে দেওয়ার মতো পরিকল্পনার হদিশ মেলে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের ইতিহাস এবং তার অনুভব এতটাই সুপ্রাচীন যে প্রযুক্তির সাহায্যে নতুন দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী নিয়ে এই ইতিহাসকে ফিরে দেখা দরকার। উত্তরপ্রদেশের সিনৌলির অনুসন্ধানের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সেখানে তাম্র যুগের যেসব নির্দশন পাওয়া গেছে সেগুলি সিন্ধু সভ্যতার থেকেও বৈদিক যুগের কাছাকাছি। এই প্রসঙ্গে ৪০০০ বছরের পুরনো অশ্বচালিত রথ আবিষ্কারের কথা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই ধরনের আবিষ্কার বুঝিয়ে দেয় যে ভারতকে জানতে হলে কুসংস্কারমুক্ত নতুন ধারণার প্রয়োজন। অধিবেশনে আসা প্রতিনিধিদের এই নতুন ধারায় সামিল হওয়ার আমন্ত্রণ জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ঐতিহ্য বলতে কেবল ইতিহাস বোঝায় না। আসলে ঐতিহ্য হল, মানবতার এক সর্বব্যাপী চেতনা। আমরা যখন কোনো ঐতিহাসিক স্থানের দিকে তাকাই, তখন তা আমাদের মনকে বর্তমান ভূ-রাজনৈতিক বাস্তবতার ঊর্ধ্বে নিয়ে যায়। একে অপরের ঐতিহ্যকে সম্মান জানিয়ে, তা প্রচার করে, মানবকল্যাণের চেতনাকে ঊর্ধ্বে তুলে ধরে, পর্যটনের প্রসার ঘটিয়ে আরও কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টির জন্য ভারত সারা বিশ্বের কাছে আহ্বান জানাচ্ছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্ত্রব্য করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, একটা সময়ে উন্নয়নের সাপেক্ষে ঐতিহ্যকে অবহেলা করা হত। কিন্তু আজকের ভারত উন্নয়ন ও ঐতিহ্য দুটোই চায়। এই প্রসঙ্গে কাশী-বিশ্বনাথ করিডর, শ্রীরাম মন্দির, নালন্দা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের আধুনিক ক্যাম্পাস প্রভৃতির উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন বিশ্বের কল্যাণে ভারত তার বৈজ্ঞানিক ঐতিহ্য, যোগ ও আয়ুর্বেদকে বিশ্বের সামনে উন্মুক্ত করে দিয়েছে। ভারতে আয়োজিত জি২০ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই সম্মেলনের মূল ভাবনা ছিল, এক বিশ্ব, এক পরিবার, এক ভবিষ্যৎ। এর সঙ্গে ভারতের চিরায়ত দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী- ‘বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম’ সম্পূর্ণভাবে মিলে যায়। এই প্রসঙ্গে মিলেটের প্রসার, আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোট এবং মিশন লাইফের উল্লেখও করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিশ্বব্যাপী ঐতিহ্যের সংরক্ষণকে ভারত নিজের দায়িত্ব বলে মনে করে। সেজন্যই উন্নয়শীল দেশগুলিতে থাকা ভারতীয় ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণে ভারত উদ্যোগী। কম্বোডিয়ার আঙ্করভাট, ভিয়েতনামের চাম মন্দির, মায়ানমারের স্তুপ সংরক্ষণে ভারত ইউনেসকো-কে এক মিলিয়ন ডলার অর্থ সাহায্য দেবে বলে তিনি ঘোষণা করেন। বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য নিয়ে ভারতের যুব সমাজকে শিক্ষিত করে তুলতে একটি সার্টিফিকেট কোর্সও চালু করা হচ্ছে বলে তিনি জানান।
বিদেশী অতিথি ও বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিদের ভারত অন্বেষণের আহ্বান জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের ঐতিহ্যবাহী স্থানগুলি ঘুরে দেখার জন্য একটি সফরসূচি প্রস্তুত করা হচ্ছে। তাঁদের এই সফর এক স্মরণীয় অভিজ্ঞতা হয়ে থাকবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশাপ্রকাশ করেন।
বিদেশমন্ত্রী ডঃ এস জয়শঙ্কর, সংস্কৃতি ও পর্যটন মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াত, ইউনেস্কোর মহানির্দেশক অর্ড্রে আজৌলে, বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য কমিটির চেয়ারপার্সন শ্রী বিশাল শর্মা প্রমুখ অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।