Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addresses public meeting and holds Public Durbar at Doda district of J&K
“Modi government is working for equitable development of all regions of J&K”: Dr Jitendra Singh
“Government remains focussed on improving security situation in the area; VDGs being revived to fight terrorists”, says Dr Singh
“All communities must join hands to fight the menace of terrorism unitedly,” appeals the Union Minister
“Dr Jitendra Singh chairs review meeting with District administration to know the status of ongoing projects”
20 JUL 2024 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing a public rally here today before holding a general “Public Durbar” lasting over three hours, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh reaffirmed the revival of Village Defence Guards (VDGs).
“The security agencies have a strategy in place to control the security situation in district Doda and its adjoining areas in view of the recent incidents of terror, but such strategies are not discussed in public”, said Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh here today.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Village Defence Guards (VDGs) are being revived in the militancy-infested areas with an objective to empower them to fight terrorists. “The government has also decided that if and wherever needed, VDGs will be deployed as part of the multi-pronged strategy to confront the challenge posed by terrorists’“, he further informed. He also announced that weapons, including SLR rifles, may be provided to the VDGs so that they can negotiate the challenge effectively.
The Minister made A fervent appeal to all the communities to put up a united front against terrorism. He recalled that Doda did not succumb to terrorism even during the 1990s when it was at its peak. “As inhabitants faced the menace tooth and nail, they were successful in preventing migration of the people from here”, the Minister highlighted.
Talking about infrastructure development of Doda, Dr Jitendra Singh stated that in the last ten years of the government, a network of highways has been created in order to improve connectivity to remote areas, reduce travel time and enhance passengers’ comfort.
“When completed, the strategically important Lakhanpur-Basohli-Bani- Bhaderwah-Doda National Highway will reduce distance on this route by more than 100 Kilometres”, he said, adding that this will create job opportunities for the local youth and boost tourism in the area. In the same way, the all-weather under-construction Khellani Tunnel will cut travelling time for the inhabitants of the districts of Doda and Kishtwar both to Srinagar and Jammu, Dr Singh said.
The Union minister stated that the government has been working tirelessly to ensure equitable development of all regions of Jammu and Kashmir. “Modi government overcome the shortcomings of the previous regime and completed the unfinished and delayed infrastructure projects in J&K”, he underlined. The Minister also emphasised that the government provided LPG connections and built houses under PM AWAS, without taking into consideration caste, creed or religion of beneficiaries, as it is driven by the motto of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas.
Dr Jitendra Singh stressed the need to create awareness about welfare schemes of the government. “Workshops should be organised to make the youth and their parents aware about the benefits of various welfare schemes”, he urged the local administration.
Later, the Union Minister held a “Public Durbar’ lasting over three hours in which the district administration led by the Deputy Commissioner Harvinder Singh was present for on the spot redressal of people’s issues.
During the Public Durbar, issues of public interest also came up, with the local people raising their demands and seeking redressal of their grievances.
After listening to the people’s demands, Dr Jitendra Singh instructed the administration to ensure speedy and timely resolution of matters of public concern. He directed that all possible measures must be taken to improve the delivery of public services in a time-bound manner.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جموں و کشمیر کے ڈوڈا ضلع میں عوامی مجمع سے خطاب کیا اور عوامی دربار کا انعقاد کیا
"مودی حکومت جموں و کشمیر کے تمام علاقوں کی مساوی ترقی کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے" - ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
"حکومت علاقے میں سلامتی کی صورت حال کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کیے ہوئے ہے۔ دہشت گردوں سے لڑنے کے لیے وی ڈی جی کو بحال کیا جا رہا ہے" - ڈاکٹر سنگھ
مرکزی وزیر نے اپیل کی کہ تمام برادریوں کو متحد ہو کر دہشت گردی کی لعنت سے لڑنے کے لیے آگے آنا چاہیے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جاری پروجیکٹوں کی صورت حال جاننے کے لیے ضلع انتظامیہ کے ساتھ جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کی
20 JUL 2024 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں ایک عوامی ریلی اور عوامی دربار سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ویلیج ڈیفنس گارڈز (وی ڈی جی) کی بحالی کا تیقن دلایا۔
پی ایم او، پرسنل، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلائی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ دہشت گردی کے حالیہ واقعات کے پیش نظر ضلع ڈوڈا اور اس سے ملحقہ علاقوں میں سیکورٹی کی صورت حال کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کے پاس ایک حکمت عملی موجود ہے ، لیکن اس طرح کی حکمت عملی پر عوامی سطح پر تبادلہ خیال نہیں کیا جاتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ عسکریت پسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں ولیج ڈیفنس گارڈز (وی ڈی جی) کو بحال کیا جارہا ہے جس کا مقصد انھیں دہشت گردوں سے لڑنے کے لیے بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت نے یہ بھی فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ اگر ضرورت پڑی تو دہشت گردوں کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے کثیر جہتی حکمت عملی کے حصے کے طور پر وی ڈی جی تعینات کیے جائیں گے۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ ایس ایل آر رائفلوں سمیت ہتھیار وی ڈی جیز کو فراہم کیے جاسکتے ہیں تاکہ وہ اس چیلنج سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹ سکیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے تمام برادریوں سے دہشت گردی کے خلاف متحدہ محاذ قائم کرنے کی پرزور اپیل کی۔ انھوں نے یاد دلایا کہ ڈوڈا نے 1990 کی دہائی کے دوران بھی دہشت گردی کا سامنا نہیں کیا تھا جب یہ اپنے عروج پر تھا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ چونکہ یہاں کے باشندوں کو اس خطرے کا سختی سے سامنا کرنا پڑا، اس لیے وہ یہاں سے لوگوں کی نقل مکانی کو روکنے میں کامیاب رہے۔
ڈوڈا کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت کے آخری دس سالوں میں دور دراز کے علاقوں میں رابطے کو بہتر بنانے ، سفر کے وقت کو کم کرنے اور مسافروں کے آرام کو بڑھانے کے لیے شاہراہوں کا ایک نیٹ ورک بنایا گیا ہے۔
انھوں نے کہا، اسٹریٹجک طور پر اہم لکھن پور-بسوہلی-بنی-بھدرواہ-ڈوڈا قومی شاہراہ مکمل ہونے کے بعد اس راستے پر فاصلہ 100 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کم ہوجائے گا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے مقامی نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور علاقے میں سیاحت کو فروغ ملے گا۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اسی طرح ہر موسم میں زیر تعمیر کھیلانی ٹنل سے ڈوڈہ اور کشتواڑ اضلاع کے رہائشیوں کے سرینگر اور جموں جانے کے وقت میں کمی آئے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ حکومت جموں و کشمیر کے تمام علاقوں کی مساوی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے انتھک کام کر رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے پچھلی حکومت کی خامیوں پر قابو پایا اور جموں و کشمیر میں نامکمل اور تاخیر سے شروع کیے گئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کو مکمل کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ حکومت نے ایل پی جی کنکشن فراہم کیے اور فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی ذات، نسل یا مذہب کو مدنظر رکھے بغیر پی ایم اے ڈبلیو اے ایس کے تحت مکانات تعمیر کیے کیونکہ یہ سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس کے نعرے پر مبنی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے حکومت کی فلاحی اسکیموں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے مقامی انتظامیہ پر زور دیا کہ نوجوانوں اور ان کے والدین کو مختلف فلاحی اسکیموں کے فوائد سے آگاہ کرنے کے لیے ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا جانا چاہیے۔
بعد ازاں مرکزی وزیر نے تین گھنٹے تک جاری رہنے والے عوامی دربار کا انعقاد کیا جس میں ڈپٹی کمشنر ہروندر سنگھ کی قیادت میں ضلع انتظامیہ عوام کے مسائل کے حل کے لیے موقع پر موجود تھی۔
عوامی دربار کے دوران عوامی مفاد کے مسائل بھی سامنے آئے، مقامی لوگوں نے اپنے مطالبات پیش کیے اور اپنی شکایات کے ازالے کا مطالبہ کیا۔
عوام کی شکایات سننے کے بعد ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے انتظامیہ کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ عوامی تشویش کے معاملات کے فوری اور بروقت حل کو یقینی بنائے۔ انھوں نے ہدایت کی کہ عوامی خدمات کی بروقت فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کیلیے ہر ممکن اقدامات کیے جائیں۔