Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addresses public meeting and holds Public Durbar at Doda district of J&K
“Modi government is working for equitable development of all regions of J&K”: Dr Jitendra Singh
“Government remains focussed on improving security situation in the area; VDGs being revived to fight terrorists”, says Dr Singh
“All communities must join hands to fight the menace of terrorism unitedly,” appeals the Union Minister
“Dr Jitendra Singh chairs review meeting with District administration to know the status of ongoing projects”
20 JUL 2024 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing a public rally here today before holding a general “Public Durbar” lasting over three hours, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh reaffirmed the revival of Village Defence Guards (VDGs).
“The security agencies have a strategy in place to control the security situation in district Doda and its adjoining areas in view of the recent incidents of terror, but such strategies are not discussed in public”, said Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh here today.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Village Defence Guards (VDGs) are being revived in the militancy-infested areas with an objective to empower them to fight terrorists. “The government has also decided that if and wherever needed, VDGs will be deployed as part of the multi-pronged strategy to confront the challenge posed by terrorists’“, he further informed. He also announced that weapons, including SLR rifles, may be provided to the VDGs so that they can negotiate the challenge effectively.
The Minister made A fervent appeal to all the communities to put up a united front against terrorism. He recalled that Doda did not succumb to terrorism even during the 1990s when it was at its peak. “As inhabitants faced the menace tooth and nail, they were successful in preventing migration of the people from here”, the Minister highlighted.
Talking about infrastructure development of Doda, Dr Jitendra Singh stated that in the last ten years of the government, a network of highways has been created in order to improve connectivity to remote areas, reduce travel time and enhance passengers’ comfort.
“When completed, the strategically important Lakhanpur-Basohli-Bani- Bhaderwah-Doda National Highway will reduce distance on this route by more than 100 Kilometres”, he said, adding that this will create job opportunities for the local youth and boost tourism in the area. In the same way, the all-weather under-construction Khellani Tunnel will cut travelling time for the inhabitants of the districts of Doda and Kishtwar both to Srinagar and Jammu, Dr Singh said.
The Union minister stated that the government has been working tirelessly to ensure equitable development of all regions of Jammu and Kashmir. “Modi government overcome the shortcomings of the previous regime and completed the unfinished and delayed infrastructure projects in J&K”, he underlined. The Minister also emphasised that the government provided LPG connections and built houses under PM AWAS, without taking into consideration caste, creed or religion of beneficiaries, as it is driven by the motto of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas.
Dr Jitendra Singh stressed the need to create awareness about welfare schemes of the government. “Workshops should be organised to make the youth and their parents aware about the benefits of various welfare schemes”, he urged the local administration.
Later, the Union Minister held a “Public Durbar’ lasting over three hours in which the district administration led by the Deputy Commissioner Harvinder Singh was present for on the spot redressal of people’s issues.
During the Public Durbar, issues of public interest also came up, with the local people raising their demands and seeking redressal of their grievances.
After listening to the people’s demands, Dr Jitendra Singh instructed the administration to ensure speedy and timely resolution of matters of public concern. He directed that all possible measures must be taken to improve the delivery of public services in a time-bound manner.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के डोडा जिले में जनसभा को संबोधित किया और जनता दरबार लगाया
“मोदी सरकार जम्मू-कश्मीर के सभी क्षेत्रों के समान विकास के लिए काम कर रही है”: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
“सरकार क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा स्थिति को बेहतर बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है; आतंकवादियों से लड़ने के लिए वीडीजी को पुनर्जीवित किया जा रहा है” : डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
“सभी समुदायों को आतंकवाद के खतरे से लड़ने के लिए एकजुट होना चाहिए,” : डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
“डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जारी परियोजनाओं की स्थिति जानने के लिए जिला प्रशासन के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की”
20 JUL 2024 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
आज यहां तीन घंटे से अधिक समय तक चले आम जनता दरबार से पहले एक सार्वजनिक रैली को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने ग्राम रक्षा गार्ड (वीडीजी) के पुनरुद्धार की फिर से पुष्टि की है।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां कहा कि "आतंकवाद की हालिया घटनाओं को दृष्टि में रखते हुए डोडा जिले और इसके आसपास के क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा स्थिति को नियंत्रित करने के लिए सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के पास रणनीति है, लेकिन ऐसी रणनीतियों पर सार्वजनिक रूप से चर्चा नहीं की जाती।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आतंकवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में ग्राम रक्षा गार्ड (वीडीजी) को पुनर्जीवित किया जा रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य उन्हें आतंकवादियों से लड़ने के लिए सशक्त बनाना है। उन्होंने बताया कि "सरकार ने यह भी निर्णय लिया है कि यदि और जहां भी आवश्यकता होगी, आतंकवादियों द्वारा उत्पन्न चुनौती का सामना करने के लिए बहुआयामी रणनीति के हिस्से के रूप में वीडीजी को तैनात किया जाएगा।" उन्होंने यह भी घोषणा की कि वीडीजी को एसएलआर राइफल सहित हथियार प्रदान किए जा सकते हैं, ताकि वे चुनौती का प्रभावी ढंग से सामना कर सकें।
मंत्री ने सभी समुदायों से आतंकवाद के खिलाफ एकजुट मोर्चा बनाने की जोरदार अपील की। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि 1990 के दशक में जब आतंकवाद अपने चरम पर था, तब भी डोडा ने आतंकवाद के आगे घुटने नहीं टेके थे। डॉ. सिंह ने रेखांकित किया, "जब निवासियों ने आतंकवाद का डटकर सामना किया, तो वे यहां से लोगों के पलायन को रोकने में सफल रहे।"
डोडा के अवसंरचना विकास की चर्चा करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार के पिछले दस वर्षों में, दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार, यात्रा के समय को कम करने और यात्रियों की सुविधा को बढ़ाने के लिए राजमार्गों का एक नेटवर्क बनाया गया है।
उन्होंने कहा, "रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण लखनपुर-बसोहली-बनी-भद्रवाह-डोडा राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग पूरा होने पर इस मार्ग पर दूरी 100 किलोमीटर से भी कम हो जाएगी", उन्होंने कहा कि इससे स्थानीय युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे और क्षेत्र में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि इसी तरह, निर्माणाधीन खेलनी सुरंग डोडा और किश्तवाड़ जिलों के निवासियों के लिए श्रीनगर और जम्मू दोनों की यात्रा के समय को कम कर देगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार जम्मू और कश्मीर के सभी क्षेत्रों के समान विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रही है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया, "मोदी सरकार ने पिछली सरकार की कमियों को दूर किया और जम्मू-कश्मीर में अधूरे और विलंबित बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं को पूरा किया।" डॉ. सिंह ने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि सरकार ने लाभार्थियों की जाति, पंथ या धर्म को ध्यान में रखे बिना एलपीजी कनेक्शन प्रदान किए और पीएम आवास के तहत घर बनाए, क्योंकि यह सबका साथ सबका विकास के आदर्श वाक्य से प्रेरित है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सरकार की कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने स्थानीय प्रशासन से आग्रह किया कि युवाओं और उनके अभिभावकों को विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के लाभों के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन किया जाना चाहिए। बाद में, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने तीन घंटे से अधिक समय तक चलने वाला जन दरबार लगाया, जिसमें उपायुक्त हरविंदर सिंह के नेतृत्व में जिला प्रशासन लोगों की समस्याओं का तत्काल निवारण के लिए उपस्थित था।
जनता दरबार के दौरान जनहित के मुद्दे भी उठे, स्थानीय लोगों ने अपनी मांगें रखीं और शिकायतों के निवारण की मांग की।
लोगों की मांगों को सुनने के बाद डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रशासन को जन सरोकार के मामलों का त्वरित और समयबद्ध समाधान सुनिश्चित करने के निर्देश दिए। उन्होंने निर्देश दिए कि समयबद्ध तरीके से सार्वजनिक सेवाएं प्रदान करने में सुधार के लिए हर संभव उपाय किए जाने चाहिए।