Ministry of Power
Rejoinder to Financial Express Article on Transmission Projects (July 18, 2024)
Inaccurate information regarding Transmission Delays refuted
18 JUL 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Financial Express article titled "Power projects worth Rs.44,000 Cr delayed, may hit plan to boost supply" (July 18, 2024) contains inaccurate information regarding POWERGRID's transmission projects.
Clarifying the Record
Out of 50 projects worth Rs.60,439 Cr being implemented by POWERGRID the article inaccurately claims 18 projects worth Rs. 29,300 crore face an average 32 month delay. Only 6 projects (total value: Rs. 6,500 crore) face delays due to the Supreme Court judgment on transmission lines in Great Indian Bustard (GIB) areas. With the issue resolved, these projects are on track for completion by year-end. The article mistakenly includes system strengthening schemes and consultancy assignments as generation evacuation projects, inflating the delay figures.
Clarification on Projects
1. NER System Strengthening: Projects in North Eastern Region and Sikkim (Rs. 15,829 crore) are for system strengthening, not generation evacuation. Over 62% of the works in Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim, and over 98% of the works in remaining North Eastern States are already commissioned.
2. Raigarh-Pugalur Project: This project is fully operational since 2020.
3. Other System Strengthening Projects: Four projects (Rs. 5,700 crore) experience delays due to Right of Way issues and system shutdowns.
4. Fiber Optic Cable Installation: This project is not for power evacuation. However, it is nearly complete (over 99%).
• No new generation capacity is hindered by delays in POWERGRID's transmission projects. All projects implemented in the past five years were completed before generation commenced. The transmission schemes are planned keeping in view the demand scenario in future and lines may not be loaded to their full capacity from the year of commissioning. Interim arrangements are also made, as required, for evacuation of power, till the final transmission system is ready. This ensures that there is no bottleneck in evacuation of RE power.
• In India, we are targeting to complete the High Voltage AC transmission system within 24-36 months and HVDC system within five years, which is much less than the time taken in implementation of transmission schemes in other countries which is typically more than 8-9 years.
• It is the sole responsibility of the Transmission System Provider (TSP) implementing the transmission scheme to complete the projects within the stipulated timelines. All efforts are made from time to time to resolve the issues being faced by TSPs hampering the progress of the projects. Further, in case of Tariff Based Competitive Bidding (TBCB) projects, suitable penalty is imposed on TSPs for delay in completion of projects.
• Despite consistent high growth in both energy consumption and peak demand over the past few years, India has successfully met its power needs. Plans, developed in consultation with states, are underway to ensure that demand is successfully met until 2032.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
फायनान्शिअल एक्स्प्रेसमध्ये 18 जुलै 2024 रोजी प्रकाशित पारेषण प्रकल्प विलंबाबाबत माहिती चुकीची
18 JUL 2024 8:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली,18 जुलै 2024
द फायनान्शिअल एक्स्प्रेस या वृत्तपत्रात “सुमारे 44,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या उर्जा प्रकल्पांना विलंब, पुरवठा उंचावण्याच्या योजनेला फटका बसण्याची शक्यता” या मथळ्याखाली 18 जुलै 2024 रोजी प्रकाशित झालेल्या लेखनातील ‘पॉवरग्रिड’ पारेषण प्रकल्पांबाबत माहिती चुकीची आहे.
स्पष्टीकरण
‘पॉवरग्रिड’द्वारे अंमलात आणल्या जाणाऱ्या रु. 60,439 कोटींच्या 50 प्रकल्पांपैकी रु. 29,300 कोटींच्या 18 प्रकल्पांना सरासरी 32 महिन्यांचा विलंब झाल्याचा वृत्तांकनातील दावा चुकीचा आहे. माळढोक (ग्रेट इंडिअन बस्टर्ड) पक्ष्याचा अधिवास असलेल्या भागातून वीजवाहक तारा घालण्याबाबत सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाने दिलेल्या निकालामुळे एकूण 6,500 कोटी रुपयांच्या फक्त 6 प्रकल्पांना विलंब झाला होता. मात्र, त्यासंदर्भात उपाययोजना केल्यावर हे प्रकल्प मार्गी लागले असून येत्या वर्षअखेरीस पूर्ण होतील. लेखामध्ये व्यवस्था बळकटीकरणाच्या योजना आणि सल्लागारांना नेमून दिलेल्या वीजनिर्मितीसंदर्भातील कामांच्या चुकीच्या समावेशामुळे विलंबाचा कालावधी वाढल्याचे दिसत आहे.
प्रकल्पांबाबत स्पष्टीकरण
1.एनईआर व्यवस्था बळकटीकरण – ईशान्य भारत आणि सिक्कीममधील 15,829 कोटी रुपयांचे प्रकल्प वीजनिर्मितीसाठी नसून व्यवस्था बळकटीकरणासाठी आहेत. अरुणाचल प्रदेश व सिक्कीममधील 62 टक्क्यांपेक्षा जास्त आणि ईशान्येकडील उर्वरित राज्यांमधील 98 टक्क्यांपेक्षा जास्त कामांना सुरुवात झालेली आहे.
2.रायगढ – पुगलूर प्रकल्प – हा प्रकल्प 2020 पासून पूर्णपणे कार्यरत आहे.
3. व्यवस्था बळकटीकरणाचे इतर प्रकल्प –मार्गाच्या अधिकाराबाबत आणि प्रणाली बंद असल्याच्या समस्यांमुळे 5,700 कोटी रुपयांच्या चार प्रकल्पांना विलंब होत आहे.
4. फायबर ऑप्टिक केबल घालण्याबाबत – हा प्रकल्प वीजनिर्मितीसाठी नाही. मात्र, त्याचे जवळपास 99% काम पूर्ण झाले आहे.
• पॉवरग्रिड पारेषण प्रकल्पांना झालेल्या विलंबाचा नव्या पद्धतींनी वीजनिर्मितीच्या क्षमतेवर प्रभाव पडलेला नाही. गेल्या पाच वर्षांतील सर्व प्रकल्पांवर वीजनिर्मितीला सुरुवात होण्याआधी अंमलबजावणीला सुरुवात झालेली आहे. भविष्यातील मागणी लक्षात घेऊन पारेषण योजना आखलेल्या आहेत त्यामुळे प्रकल्पाच्या सुरुवातीला त्या पूर्ण क्षमतेने वापरात नाहीत.
• पारेषण योजनांच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी नियोजित कालावधीत प्रकल्प पूर्ण करण्याची जबाबदारी सर्वस्वी पारेषण व्यवस्था पुरवठादार – टीएसपीची आहे. प्रकल्प पूर्ण करताना पुरवठादारांना येत असलेल्या अडचणी सोडवण्यासाठी वेळोवेळी सर्व प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत. शुल्काधारित स्पर्धात्मक निविदा प्रक्रिया – टीबीसीबी प्रकल्पांना पूर्ण करण्यात विलंब झाला तर पुरवठादारांवर योग्य दंडाची आकारणी केली जात आहे.
• गेल्या काही वर्षांत ऊर्जेच्या वापरात सातत्याने होत असलेली उच्च वाढ आणि सर्वोच्च मागणीचे प्रसंग लक्षात घेतल्यावरही भारत ऊर्जेची मागणी पूर्ण करण्यात यशस्वी ठरत आहे. ऊर्जेची मागणी 2023 पर्यंत पूर्ण करण्यासाठी राज्यांशी सल्लामसलतीने आराखडे बनवण्याचे काम सुरू आहे.