Ministry of Power
Rejoinder to Financial Express Article on Transmission Projects (July 18, 2024)
Inaccurate information regarding Transmission Delays refuted
18 JUL 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Financial Express article titled "Power projects worth Rs.44,000 Cr delayed, may hit plan to boost supply" (July 18, 2024) contains inaccurate information regarding POWERGRID's transmission projects.
Clarifying the Record
Out of 50 projects worth Rs.60,439 Cr being implemented by POWERGRID the article inaccurately claims 18 projects worth Rs. 29,300 crore face an average 32 month delay. Only 6 projects (total value: Rs. 6,500 crore) face delays due to the Supreme Court judgment on transmission lines in Great Indian Bustard (GIB) areas. With the issue resolved, these projects are on track for completion by year-end. The article mistakenly includes system strengthening schemes and consultancy assignments as generation evacuation projects, inflating the delay figures.
Clarification on Projects
1. NER System Strengthening: Projects in North Eastern Region and Sikkim (Rs. 15,829 crore) are for system strengthening, not generation evacuation. Over 62% of the works in Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim, and over 98% of the works in remaining North Eastern States are already commissioned.
2. Raigarh-Pugalur Project: This project is fully operational since 2020.
3. Other System Strengthening Projects: Four projects (Rs. 5,700 crore) experience delays due to Right of Way issues and system shutdowns.
4. Fiber Optic Cable Installation: This project is not for power evacuation. However, it is nearly complete (over 99%).
• No new generation capacity is hindered by delays in POWERGRID's transmission projects. All projects implemented in the past five years were completed before generation commenced. The transmission schemes are planned keeping in view the demand scenario in future and lines may not be loaded to their full capacity from the year of commissioning. Interim arrangements are also made, as required, for evacuation of power, till the final transmission system is ready. This ensures that there is no bottleneck in evacuation of RE power.
• In India, we are targeting to complete the High Voltage AC transmission system within 24-36 months and HVDC system within five years, which is much less than the time taken in implementation of transmission schemes in other countries which is typically more than 8-9 years.
• It is the sole responsibility of the Transmission System Provider (TSP) implementing the transmission scheme to complete the projects within the stipulated timelines. All efforts are made from time to time to resolve the issues being faced by TSPs hampering the progress of the projects. Further, in case of Tariff Based Competitive Bidding (TBCB) projects, suitable penalty is imposed on TSPs for delay in completion of projects.
• Despite consistent high growth in both energy consumption and peak demand over the past few years, India has successfully met its power needs. Plans, developed in consultation with states, are underway to ensure that demand is successfully met until 2032.

વિદ્યુત મંત્રાલય
ટ્રાન્સમિશન પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ (જુલાઈ 18, 2024) પર ફાઇનાન્સિયલ એક્સપ્રેસના આર્ટિકલનો જવાબ
ટ્રાન્સમિશન વિલંબ સંબંધિત અચોક્કસ માહિતી અંગે રદિયો
18 JUL 2024 5:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ફાઇનાન્સિયલ એક્સપ્રેસ લેખ શીર્ષક "44,000 કરોડના પાવર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સમાં વિલંબ, સપ્લાય વધારવાની યોજનાને અસર થઈ શકે છે" (જુલાઈ 18, 2024) પાવરગ્રીડના ટ્રાન્સમિશન પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ સંબંધિત અચોક્કસ માહિતી ધરાવે છે.
રેકોર્ડની સ્પષ્ટતા
પાવરગ્રીડ દ્વારા અમલમાં મુકવામાં આવેલ રૂ. 60,439 કરોડના મૂલ્યના 50 પ્રોજેક્ટોમાંથી લેખ રૂ. 29,300 કરોડ સરેરાશ 32 મહિનાના વિલંબનો સામનો કરે છે. ગ્રેટ ઈન્ડિયન બસ્ટાર્ડ (GIB) વિસ્તારોમાં ટ્રાન્સમિશન લાઈનો અંગે સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટના ચુકાદાને કારણે માત્ર 6 પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ (કુલ મૂલ્ય: રૂ. 6,500 કરોડ) વિલંબનો સામનો કરે છે. સમસ્યાના ઉકેલ સાથે, આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ વર્ષના અંત સુધીમાં પૂર્ણ થવાના ટ્રેક પર છે. લેખમાં ભૂલથી સિસ્ટમને મજબૂત કરવાની યોજનાઓ અને જનરેશન ઇવેક્યુએશન પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ તરીકે કન્સલ્ટન્સી અસાઇનમેન્ટનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જે વિલંબના આંકડાને વધારી દે છે.
પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ પર સ્પષ્ટતા
1. NER સિસ્ટમ સ્ટ્રેન્થનિંગઃ નોર્થ ઈસ્ટર્ન રિજન અને સિક્કિમમાં પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ (રૂ. 15,829 કરોડ) સિસ્ટમને મજબૂત કરવા માટે છે, જનરેશન ઈવેક્યુએશન માટે નહીં. અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશ અને સિક્કિમમાં 62% થી વધુ કામો અને બાકીના પૂર્વોત્તર રાજ્યોમાં 98% થી વધુ કામો પહેલાથી જ ચાલુ છે.
2. રાયગઢ-પુગલુર પ્રોજેક્ટ: આ પ્રોજેક્ટ 2020થી સંપૂર્ણ રીતે કાર્યરત છે.
3. અન્ય સિસ્ટમ સ્ટ્રેન્થનિંગ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ: ચાર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ (રૂ. 5,700 કરોડ) રાઈટ ઑફ વે સમસ્યાઓ અને સિસ્ટમ બંધ થવાને કારણે વિલંબ અનુભવે છે.
4. ફાઇબર ઓપ્ટિક કેબલ ઇન્સ્ટોલેશન: આ પ્રોજેક્ટ પાવર ઇવેક્યુએશન માટે નથી. જો કે, તે લગભગ પૂર્ણ છે (99%થી વધુ).
POWERGRIDના ટ્રાન્સમિશન પ્રોજેક્ટ્સમાં વિલંબને કારણે કોઈ નવી જનરેશન ક્ષમતા અવરોધાતી નથી. પાછલાં પાંચ વર્ષમાં અમલમાં મૂકાયેલા તમામ પ્રોજેક્ટો જનરેશન શરૂ થાય તે પહેલાં પૂર્ણ થઈ ગયા હતા. ટ્રાન્સમિશન સ્કીમ્સનું આયોજન ભવિષ્યમાં માંગની સ્થિતિને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને કરવામાં આવે છે અને કમિશનિંગના વર્ષથી લાઈનો તેમની સંપૂર્ણ ક્ષમતામાં લોડ થઈ શકશે નહીં. જ્યાં સુધી અંતિમ ટ્રાન્સમિશન સિસ્ટમ તૈયાર ન થાય ત્યાં સુધી પાવર ખાલી કરવા માટે, જરૂરિયાત મુજબ વચગાળાની વ્યવસ્થા પણ કરવામાં આવે છે. આ સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે કે RE પાવરને ખાલી કરવામાં કોઈ અડચણ નથી.
ભારતમાં, અમે હાઈ વોલ્ટેજ એસી ટ્રાન્સમિશન સિસ્ટમને 24-36 મહિનાની અંદર અને HVDC સિસ્ટમને પાંચ વર્ષમાં પૂર્ણ કરવાનો લક્ષ્યાંક રાખીએ છીએ, જે અન્ય દેશોમાં ટ્રાન્સમિશન સ્કીમના અમલીકરણમાં લાગેલા સમય કરતાં ઘણો ઓછો છે જે સામાન્ય રીતે 8-9 વર્ષ કરતાં વધુ હોય છે.
પ્રોજેક્ટને નિર્ધારિત સમયમર્યાદામાં પૂર્ણ કરવાની ટ્રાન્સમિશન સ્કીમનો અમલ કરનાર ટ્રાન્સમિશન સિસ્ટમ પ્રોવાઇડર (TSP)ની એકમાત્ર જવાબદારી છે. TSP દ્વારા પ્રોજેક્ટની પ્રગતિમાં અવરોધ ઊભો કરતી સમસ્યાઓના નિરાકરણ માટે સમયાંતરે તમામ પ્રયાસો કરવામાં આવે છે. વધુમાં, ટેરિફ આધારિત સ્પર્ધાત્મક બિડિંગ (TBCB) પ્રોજેક્ટ્સના કિસ્સામાં, પ્રોજેક્ટ પૂર્ણ કરવામાં વિલંબ માટે TSPs પર યોગ્ય દંડ લાદવામાં આવે છે.
છેલ્લા કેટલાક વર્ષોમાં ઊર્જા વપરાશ અને ટોચની માંગ બંનેમાં સતત ઊંચી વૃદ્ધિ હોવા છતાં, ભારતે તેની શક્તિની જરૂરિયાતોને સફળતાપૂર્વક પૂરી કરી છે. 2032 સુધી માંગ સફળતાપૂર્વક સંતોષાય તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે રાજ્યો સાથે પરામર્શ કરીને વિકસિત યોજનાઓ ચાલી રહી છે.