Ministry of Power
Rejoinder to Financial Express Article on Transmission Projects (July 18, 2024)
Inaccurate information regarding Transmission Delays refuted
18 JUL 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Financial Express article titled "Power projects worth Rs.44,000 Cr delayed, may hit plan to boost supply" (July 18, 2024) contains inaccurate information regarding POWERGRID's transmission projects.
Clarifying the Record
Out of 50 projects worth Rs.60,439 Cr being implemented by POWERGRID the article inaccurately claims 18 projects worth Rs. 29,300 crore face an average 32 month delay. Only 6 projects (total value: Rs. 6,500 crore) face delays due to the Supreme Court judgment on transmission lines in Great Indian Bustard (GIB) areas. With the issue resolved, these projects are on track for completion by year-end. The article mistakenly includes system strengthening schemes and consultancy assignments as generation evacuation projects, inflating the delay figures.
Clarification on Projects
1. NER System Strengthening: Projects in North Eastern Region and Sikkim (Rs. 15,829 crore) are for system strengthening, not generation evacuation. Over 62% of the works in Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim, and over 98% of the works in remaining North Eastern States are already commissioned.
2. Raigarh-Pugalur Project: This project is fully operational since 2020.
3. Other System Strengthening Projects: Four projects (Rs. 5,700 crore) experience delays due to Right of Way issues and system shutdowns.
4. Fiber Optic Cable Installation: This project is not for power evacuation. However, it is nearly complete (over 99%).
• No new generation capacity is hindered by delays in POWERGRID's transmission projects. All projects implemented in the past five years were completed before generation commenced. The transmission schemes are planned keeping in view the demand scenario in future and lines may not be loaded to their full capacity from the year of commissioning. Interim arrangements are also made, as required, for evacuation of power, till the final transmission system is ready. This ensures that there is no bottleneck in evacuation of RE power.
• In India, we are targeting to complete the High Voltage AC transmission system within 24-36 months and HVDC system within five years, which is much less than the time taken in implementation of transmission schemes in other countries which is typically more than 8-9 years.
• It is the sole responsibility of the Transmission System Provider (TSP) implementing the transmission scheme to complete the projects within the stipulated timelines. All efforts are made from time to time to resolve the issues being faced by TSPs hampering the progress of the projects. Further, in case of Tariff Based Competitive Bidding (TBCB) projects, suitable penalty is imposed on TSPs for delay in completion of projects.
• Despite consistent high growth in both energy consumption and peak demand over the past few years, India has successfully met its power needs. Plans, developed in consultation with states, are underway to ensure that demand is successfully met until 2032.

بجلی کی وزارت
ٹرانسمیشن پراجیکٹس پر فنانشل ایکسپریس کے مضمون (18 جولائی 2024) کا جواب
ٹرانسمیشن میں تاخیر سے متعلق غلط معلومات کی تردید کی گئی
18 JUL 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
فنانشل ایکسپریس کا مضمون بعنوان "44,000 کروڑ روپے کے پاور پروجیکٹس میں تاخیر، سپلائی بڑھانے کے منصوبے کو نقصان پہنچ سکتا ہے" (18 جولائی 2024) پاور گرڈ کے ٹرانسمیشن پروجیکٹس کے حوالے سے غلط معلومات پر مشتمل ہے۔
ریکارڈ کی وضاحت
پاور گرڈ کی طرف سےلاگو کیے جا رہے 60,439 کروڑ روپے کے 50 منصوبوں میں سے29,300 کروڑ روپے کے 18 منصوبوں کے بارے میں مضمون اوسطاً 32 ماہ کی تاخیر کا غلط دعویٰ پیش کر تا ہے۔ گریٹ انڈین بسٹرڈ (جی آئی بی) علاقوں میں ٹرانسمیشن لائنوں کے بارے میں سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلے کی وجہ سے صرف 6 پروجیکٹ (کل قیمت: 6,500 کروڑ روپے) تاخیر کا شکار ہیں۔ مسئلہ حل ہونے کے بعد، یہ منصوبے سال کے آخر تک مکمل ہونے کے راستے پر ہیں۔ مضمون میں غلطی سے نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کی اسکیمیں اور کنسلٹنسی اسائنمنٹس کو جنریشن اخراج کے منصوبوں کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے، جس سے تاخیر کے اعداد و شمار میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
منصوبوں پر وضاحت
1. این ای آر سسٹم کی مضبوطی: شمال مشرقی خطہ اور سکم میں پروجیکٹس (15,829 کروڑ روپے) نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہیں، جنریشن کے اخراج کے لیے نہیں۔ اروناچل پردیش اور سکم میں 62فیصد سے زیادہ کام، اور باقی شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں 98فیصد سے زیادہ کام پہلے ہی شروع ہو چکے ہیں۔
2. رائے گڑھ-پگالور پروجیکٹ: یہ پروجیکٹ 2020 سے پوری طرح سے کام کر رہا ہے۔
3. سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کے دیگر پروجیکٹس: چار پروجیکٹس (5,700 کروڑ روپے) رائٹ آف وے کے مسائل اور سسٹم بند ہونے کی وجہ سے تاخیر کا شکار ہیں۔
4. فائبر آپٹک کیبل کی تنصیب: یہ منصوبہ بجلی کے اخراج کے لیے نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، یہ تقریباً مکمل ہے (99ٖفیصد سے زیادہ)۔
• پاورگرڈ کے ٹرانسمیشن منصوبوں میں تاخیر کی وجہ سے نئی جنریشن کی صلاحیت میں کوئی رکاوٹ نہیں ہے۔ پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں نافذ کیے گئے تمام منصوبے جنریشن شروع ہونے سے پہلے ہی مکمل کر لیے گئے۔ ٹرانسمیشن اسکیموں کی منصوبہ بندی مستقبل میں مانگ کے منظر نامے کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کی گئی ہے اور ممکن ہے کہ لائنوں کو شروع ہونے کے سال سے ان کی پوری صلاحیت پر لوڈ نہ کیا جائے۔ عبوری انتظامات بھی، ضرورت کے مطابق، بجلی کے اخراج کے لیے کیے جاتے ہیں، جب تک کہ حتمی ترسیلی نظام تیار نہ ہو جائے۔ یہ یقینی بناتا ہے کہ آر ای پاور کو نکالنے میں کوئی رکاوٹ نہیں ہے۔
• ہندوستان میں، ہم ہائی وولٹیج اے سی ٹرانسمیشن سسٹم کو 24-36 مہینوں کے اندر اور ایچ وی ڈی سی سسٹم کو پانچ سال کے اندر مکمل کرنے کا ہدف رکھتے ہیں، جو دوسرے ممالک میں ٹرانسمیشن اسکیموں کے نفاذ میں لگنے والے وقت سے بہت کم ہے جو عام طور پر 8-9 سال سے زیادہ ہوتا ہے۔
• ٹرانسمیشن سسٹم پرووائیڈر (ٹی ایس پی) کی یہ واحد ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ ٹرانسمیشن اسکیم کو لاگو کر کے منصوبوں کو مقررہ وقت کے اندر مکمل کرے۔ منصوبوں کی پیش رفت میں رکاوٹ بننے والے ٹی ایس پیز کو درپیش مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً تمام کوششیں کی جاتی ہیں۔ مزید برآں، ٹیرف پر مبنی مسابقتی بولی (ٹی بی سی بی) منصوبوں کی صورت میں، منصوبوں کی تکمیل میں تاخیر پر ٹی ایس پیز پر مناسب جرمانہ عائد کیا جاتا ہے۔
• پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں توانائی کی کھپت اور سب سے زیادہ مانگ دونوں میں مسلسل اعلی نمو کے باوجود، ہندوستان نے اپنی بجلی کی ضروریات کو کامیابی کے ساتھ پورا کیا ہے۔ ریاستوں کے ساتھ مشاورت سے تیار کیے گئے منصوبے، اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جاری ہیں کہ 2032 تک مانگ کو کامیابی سے پورا کیا جائے۔