நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா: உலகின் ஐந்து பெரிய நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களில் இரண்டு தற்போது இந்தியாவில் உள்ளன
18 JUL 2024 3:06PM by PIB Chennai
சத்தீஸ்கர் மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள கோல் இந்தியா நிறுவனத்தின் துணை நிறுவனமான சவுத் ஈஸ்டர்ன் கோல் ஃபீல்டு நிறுவனத்தின் ஜெவ்ரா மற்றும் குஸ்முந்தா ஆகிய நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்கள், உலகின் 10 பெரிய நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களின் பட்டியலில், இரண்டாவது மற்றும் நான்காவது இடத்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளன.
வேர்ல்டு அட்லஸ்டாட்காம் நிறுவனம் வெளியிட்டுள்ள இந்தப் பட்டியலின் படி, சத்தீஸ்கரின் கொர்பா மாவட்டத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள இவ்விரு சுரங்கங்களும் ஆண்டுக்கு 100 மில்லியன் டன்னுக்கும் அதிகமான நிலக்கரியை உற்பத்தி செய்து, இந்தியாவின் மொத்த நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியில் 10% அளவுக்கு உள்ளது.
ஆண்டுக்கு 70 மில்லியன் டன் திறன் கொண்ட ஜெவ்ரா சுரங்கம் 2023-2024 நிதியாண்டில் 59 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி செய்துள்ளது. 1981-ல் உற்பத்தியைத் தொடங்கிய இந்த சுரங்கம், அடுத்த 10 ஆண்டுகள் வரை நாட்டின் எரிசக்தி தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்ய தேவையான நிலக்கரி கையிருப்பைக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
குஸ்முந்தா சுரங்கம் 2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் 50 மில்லியன் டன்னுக்கும் அதிகமான நிலக்கரியை உற்பத்தி செய்துள்ளது. இவ்விரு சுரங்கங்களிலும், “சர்பேஸ் மைனர்” போன்ற உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய மற்றும் அதிநவீன சுரங்கம் தோண்டும் எந்திரங்கள் பயன்பாட்டில் உள்ளன. இந்த எந்திரங்கள் நிலக்கரியை வெடி வைத்து தகர்க்காமல், சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்தவகையில் வெட்டி எடுக்க பயன்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2034007

Ministry of Coal
Atmanirbhar Bharat: Two of the World’s Five Largest Coal Mines Now in India
SECL’s Gevra and Kusmunda Megaprojects in Chhattisgarh Secure 2nd and 4th Spot in the List of World’s 10 Largest Coal Mines
18 JUL 2024 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Chhattisgarh-based Coal India subsidiary South Eastern Coalfields Limited’s (SECL) Gevra and Kusmunda coal mines have secured the 2nd and 4th spot in the list of the world’s 10 largest coal mines released by WorldAtlas.com.
Bird’s eye view of mining operations in Gevra megaproject.
Located in the Korba district of Chhattisgarh state, these two mines produce more 100 million tons of coal annually accounting for about 10% of India’s total coal production.
The Gevra opencast mine has an annual production capacity of 70 million tons and produced 59 million tons of coal in FY 23-24. The mine started operations in the year 1981 and it has enough coal reserves to meet the country’s energy requirements for the next 10 years.
Kusmunda OC mine produced more than 50 million tons of coal in FY 23-24, only the second mine in India after Gevra to achieve this feat.
Drone shot of operations at Kusmunda megaproject.
These mines have deployed some of the world’s largest and most advanced mining machines such as the “Surface Miner” that extracts and cuts coal without blasting for eco-friendly mining operations.
For overburden removal (the process of removing layers of soil, stone etc. to expose the coal seam), the mines use some of the world’s largest HEMMs (Heavy Earth Moving Machinery) such as 240-ton dumpers, 42 cubic meters Shovel along with Vertical Rippers for environment-friendly and blast-free OB removal.
Surface Miner in operation at Gevra.
Aerial view of Rapid Loading System (RLS) and Silo under FMC (First Mile Connectivity) at Gevra.
Speaking on this occasion, SECL CMD Dr Prem Sagar Mishra said that it is indeed a proud moment for the Chhattisgarh state that two of the World’s five largest coal mines are now in the state. Sh Mishra expressed his gratitude towards, Coal Ministry, MoEFCC, State Government, Coal India, Railways, various stakeholders, and most importantly coal warriors who have worked tirelessly to achieve this monumental feat.