कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
"नेशनल सेंटर ऑफ गुड गवर्नेंस (एनसीजीजी) – इंडियन नेशनल साइंस एकेडमी (आईएनएसए) 'लीडरशिप प्रोग्राम इन साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (लीड्स)' : एमपावरिंग साइंटिफिक लीडरशिप" विषयक तीसरे बैच का सफल आयोजन
"नेतृत्व पर व्यापक प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से संस्थागत उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देना"
15 JUL 2024 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के अमृत काल के दौरान वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी प्रगति के लिए @2047 के भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, "नेशनल सेंटर ऑफ गुड गवर्नेंस (एनसीजीजी) – इंडियन नेशनल साइंस एकेडमी (आईएनएसए) 'लीडरशिप प्रोग्राम इन साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (लीड्स)' : एमपावरिंग साइंटिफिक लीडरशिप" के तीसरे बैच का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया गया। यह कार्यक्रम 8 से 14 जुलाई 2024 तक आईएनएसए, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुआ। इस कार्यक्रम में आईआईटी, एनआईटी, आईआईआईटी, आईआईएसईआर, एनआईपीईआर, डीएसटी, सीएसआईआर, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय, डीआरडीओ, इसरो जैसे अन्य विभिन्न प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों के 37 वैज्ञानिकों ने भाग लिया। कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों और प्रयोगशालाओं में नेतृत्व और सुशासन के लिए भाग लेने वाले वैज्ञानिकों की क्षमता का निर्माण करना तथा उन्हें राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं और लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए इन संस्थानों को प्रभावी ढंग से प्रबंधित करने के लिए नवीनतम ज्ञान और कौशल से लैस करना है।
लीड्स कार्यक्रम के समापन सत्र को प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग के सचिव और नेशनल सेंटर ऑफ गुड गवर्नेंस (एनसीजीजी) के महानिदेशक श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर श्री वी. श्रीनिवास, आईएएस ने देश भर में विभिन्न वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों के प्रमुख युवा प्रतिभाओं को तैयार करने के लिए कार्यक्रम के उद्देश्य पर प्रकाश डाला, ताकि उन्हें संस्थागत विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके। उन्होंने विकसित व्यापक पाठ्यक्रम बनाने के लिए आईएनएसए के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा और उनकी टीम की सराहना की। इसके तहत वाद-प्रतिवाद, खरीद, शिकायतें, वित्तीय नियम, संचार कौशल और नीतिगत मामलों सहित विषयों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल थी।
आईएनएसए-एनसीजीजी लीड्स जुलाई 2024 कार्यक्रम में 37 वैज्ञानिकों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें 23 पुरुष और 14 महिला प्रतिभागी शामिल थे। विशेष रूप से, इस तीसरे बैच ने 38 प्रतिशत महिलाओं ने भागीदारी की, जो पहले और दूसरे बैच में क्रमशः 14 प्रतिशत और 25 प्रतिशत की तुलना में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि है। यह भागीदारी नेतृत्वकारी भूमिकाओं में लैंगिक विविधता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कार्यक्रम की प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करती है। कार्यक्रम में देश भर के 14 राज्यों और 17 शहरों के प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया, जो इसकी व्यापक भौगोलिक पहुंच को दर्शाता है। उल्लेखनीय है कि राज्य प्रतिनिधित्व में दिल्ली एनसीआर (8), महाराष्ट्र (4), उत्तर प्रदेश (4), और अन्य शामिल हैं। इसमें शामिल प्रमुख शहर दिल्ली (8), पुणे (3), कोलकाता (4), और हैदराबाद (3) थे। प्रतिभागियों ने कई प्रमुख संस्थानों का प्रतिनिधित्व किया, जिनमें 13 आईआईटी, 01 एनआईटी, 01 आईआईआईटी, 03 आईआईएसईआर और डीएसटी (7) और सीएसआईआर(5) जैसे कई सरकारी संगठन शामिल हैं। इस विविध प्रतिनिधित्व ने पूरे कार्यक्रम में विचारों और अनुभवों के समृद्ध आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा प्रदान की।
इस सात दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में प्रशासन, वित्तीय प्रबंधन और अनुपालन, नेतृत्व कौशल, संचार और मीडिया तथा नीति सहित कई विषयों को शामिल किया गया था। इसने गहन शिक्षण अनुभव प्रदान किया, प्रतिभागियों को विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में प्रभावी ढंग से नेतृत्व करने के लिए आवश्यक कौशल और अंतर्दृष्टि से लैस किया, जिससे प्रगतिशील और अभिनव भारत की दृष्टि में योगदान मिला। अब तक, आईएनएसए और एनसीजीजी ने संयुक्त रूप से देश भर के वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों के 125 वैज्ञानिकों के साथ लीडरशिप प्रोग्राम इन साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (लीड्स) के तीन बैचों का सफलतापूर्वक संचालन किया है।
समापन सत्र की अध्यक्षता आईएनएसए के अध्यक्ष, पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने की। उनके साथ कार्यक्रम में आईएनएसए के कार्यकारी निदेशक व सह-समन्वयक डॉ. ब्रजेश पांडे, आईएनएसए उप कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री सुनील ज़ोकारकर, एनसीजीजी की मुख्य प्रशासनिक अधिकारी व सलाहकार और सह समन्वयक श्रीमती प्रिस्का पॉली मैथ्यू, एनसीजीजी की सहायक प्रोफेसर डॉ. गज़ाला हसन तथा आईएनएसए और एनसीजीजी की समर्पित प्रशिक्षण टीमों ने हिस्सा लिया।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“Successful conclusion of the 3rd Batch of National Centre of Good Governance (NCGG) – Indian National Science Academy (INSA) ‘Leadership Programme in Science & Technology (LEADS)’: empowering scientific leadership”
“Driving institutional excellence through comprehensive training on leadership”
15 JUL 2024 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi’s Vision of India @2047 for scientific and technological advancements during Amrit Kaal, the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) and the Indian National Science Academy (INSA) have successfully concluded the 3rd batch of the NCGG – INSA ‘Leadership Programme in Science & Technology (LEADS)’. The programme, held at INSA, New Delhi from 8th to 14th July 2024, saw the participation of 37 scientists from various esteemed institutions such as IIT, NIT, IIIT, IISER, NIPER, DST, CSIR, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Central University, DRDO, ISRO, among others. The objective of the programme is to build the capacities of participating scientists for leadership and good governance in scientific institutions and laboratories, equipping them with the latest knowledge and skills to manage these institutions effectively to meet national priorities and goals.
The valedictory session of the LEADS programme was addressed by Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances and Director General, National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG). Speaking on the occasion, Shri V. Srinivas, IAS highlighted the programme's objective to groom young leaders who head various scientific institutions across the nation, enabling them to contribute significantly to institutional development. He expressed his appreciation for the comprehensive curriculum developed by Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, President of INSA, and his team, which covered a wide array of subjects, including litigation, procurement, grievances, financial rules, communication skills, and policy matters.
The INSA-NCGG LEADS July 2024 programme saw the participation of 37 scientists, comprising 23 male and 14 female participants. Notably, this third batch achieved 38% female participation, a significant increase compared to 14% and 25% in the first and second batches, respectively, highlighting the programme's commitment to fostering gender diversity in leadership roles. The programme attracted participants from 14 states and 17 cities across India, highlighting its extensive geographical reach. Notable state representation included Delhi NCR (8), Maharashtra (4), Uttar Pradesh (4), and others. Key cities involved were Delhi (8), Pune (3), Kolkata (4), and Hyderabad (3). Participants represented a number of prominent institutions, including 13 IITs, 1 NIT, 1 IIIT, 3 IISERs, and several government organizations like DST (7) and CSIR (5). This diverse representation facilitated a rich exchange of ideas and experiences throughout the programme.
This seven-day fully residential programme covered a broad range of topics including Administration, Financial Management and Compliance, Leadership Skills, Communication and Media, and Policy. It provided an intensive learning experience, equipping participants with the skills and insights needed to lead effectively in the fields of science and technology, contributing to the vision of a progressive and innovative India. As of now, INSA and NCGG have jointly successfully conducted three batches of the Leadership Development Programme in Science and Technology (LEADS) with 125 scientists from scientific institutions across the nation.
The valedictory session was chaired by the Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, President, INSA, Course Coordinator, Dr. Brajesh Pandey, Executive Director, INSA, Co-Coordinator, Mr. Sunil Zokarkar, Deputy Executive Director, INSA, Smt. Prisca Poly Mathew, Chief Administrative Officer & Consultant, NCGG, Co-Coordinator, Dr. Gazala Hasan, Assistant Professor, NCGG; along with the dedicated training teams from both INSA and NCGG.