Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Support Indian artisans, and nurture creativity and imagination through toys that inspire and educate children across the globe: Shri Jitin Prasada
Toy Association of India in association with DPIIT and Invest India organizes 2nd Toy CEO Meet
Toy CEO Meet encourages collaboration between Indian and Global Toy industry
10 JUL 2024 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Jitin Prasada encouraged the toy industry to support Indian artisans, and nurture creativity and imagination through toys that inspire and educate children across the globe. While delivering the keynote address at the ‘2nd Edition of Toy CEO Meet’ organized by the Toy Association of India in association with the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and Invest India, in New Delhi on 8th July 2024, the Minister highlighted the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, of, “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas”. He also motivated the participants to continue collaboration and celebrate India’s toy making legacy.
The 2nd Edition of Toy CEO Meet provided a platform for collaboration between the Indian and Global Toy industry, with the aim of working towards the mission of positioning India as a Global Toy Hub. The event was attended by prominent global players including Walmart, Amazon, Spin Master, IMC Toys, etc., and members from the domestic Toy industry including Sunlord Apparels Manufacturing Company Pvt. Ltd., Playgro Toys India Pvt. Ltd, etc.
Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, while addressing the participants highlighted that the initiatives of the Government together with the endeavors of the domestic manufacturers have resulted in remarkable growth of the Indian Toy industry. These developments indicate India’s increasing self-reliance and enhanced manufacturing prowess in toy manufacturing, he said.
Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Sanjiv, applauded the efforts made by the Indian Toy industry, especially the Toy Association of India for successful organization of the 15th Toy Biz International B2B Expo. He encouraged the Toy industry members to continue engaging with DPIIT in case of any challenges and expressed that the mission is to make Indian Toys synonymous with quality, uniqueness, innovation, and sustainability.
While discussing the investment opportunities in India for Toys, CEO & MD, Invest India, Ms. Nivruti Rai, highlighted that India has a huge market potential for investment due to expanding Toy demand with a growing young population.
During the stakeholder discussions, global players such as Walmart, IMC Toys, Spin Master etc. spoke about their own growth stories and expressed enthusiasm to expand operations in India. The vision shared by the speakers provided the audience with insights on the Indian toy industry and opportunities for growth and collaboration. The event has played a pivotal role in harnessing synergies, leveraging complementary strengths, and capitalizing on emerging opportunities in the global marketplace for Indian Toy industry.
This event was a part of the 15th edition of the India Toy Biz International B2B Expo, one of the largest toy fairs in the country, which has brought together prominent global and domestic toy manufacturers, artisans, retailers and Government officials to harness the burgeoning opportunities in the domestic toy sector

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारतीय कारीगरों की मदद करें और खिलौनों के माध्यम से रचनात्मकता तथा कल्पनाशीलता को बढ़ावा दें, जो दुनिया भर के बच्चों को प्रेरित और शिक्षित करते हैं: श्री जितिन प्रसाद
डीपीआईआईटी और इन्वेस्ट इंडिया के सहयोग से भारतीय खिलौना संघ ने दूसरी ‘टॉय सीईओ मीट’ आयोजित की
‘टॉय सीईओ मीट’ ने भारतीय और वैश्विक खिलौना उद्योग के बीच सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित किया
10 JUL 2024 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने खिलौना उद्योग को भारतीय कारीगरों की मदद करने तथा खिलौनों के माध्यम से रचनात्मकता और कल्पनाशीलता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जो दुनिया भर के बच्चों को प्रेरित और शिक्षित करते हैं। उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) और इन्वेस्ट इंडिया के सहयोग से भारतीय खिलौना संघ द्वारा 8 जुलाई, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित ‘टॉय सीईओ मीट के दूसरे संस्करण’ में मुख्य भाषण देते हुए मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास के विज़न पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को सहयोग जारी रखने और भारत की खिलौना निर्माण विरासत का जश्न मनाने के लिए भी प्रेरित किया।
इस टॉय सीईओ मीट के दूसरे संस्करण ने भारतीय और वैश्विक खिलौना उद्योग के बीच सहयोग के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया। इसका उद्देश्य भारत को वैश्विक खिलौना हब के रूप में स्थापित करने के मिशन की दिशा में काम करना है। इस कार्यक्रम में वॉलमार्ट, अमेज़ॅन, स्पिन मास्टर, आईएमसी टॉयज़ आदि सहित प्रमुख वैश्विक खिलाड़ियों और सनलॉर्ड अपैरल्स मैन्युफैक्चरिंग कंपनी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, प्लेग्रो टॉयज़ इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, आदि सहित घरेलू खिलौना उद्योग के सदस्यों ने भाग लिया।
डीपीआईआईटी के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह ने प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सरकार की पहलों और घरेलू निर्माताओं के प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप भारतीय खिलौना उद्योग में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये विकास भारत की बढ़ती आत्मनिर्भरता और खिलौना निर्माण में बढ़ी हुई विनिर्माण क्षमता का संकेत देते हैं।
डीपीआईआईटी के संयुक्त सचिव श्री संजीव ने 15वें टॉय बिज इंटरनेशनल बी2बी एक्सपो के सफल आयोजन के लिए भारतीय खिलौना उद्योग, विशेष रूप से भारतीय खिलौना संघ द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने खिलौना उद्योग से जुड़े लोगों को किसी भी चुनौती के मामले में डीपीआईआईटी के साथ जुड़े रहने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया और कहा कि मिशन भारतीय खिलौनों को गुणवत्ता, उत्कृष्टता, नवाचार और स्थिरता का पर्याय बनाना है।
इन्वेस्ट इंडिया की सीईओ और एमडी सुश्री निवृति राय ने भारत में निवेश के अवसरों पर चर्चा करते हुए इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि बच्चों की बढ़ती आबादी के साथ निवेश की मांग बढ़ने के कारण भारत में निवेश की बहुत बड़ी बाजार क्षमता है।
हितधारकों के साथ चर्चा के दौरान, वॉलमार्ट, आईएमसी टॉयज, स्पिन मास्टर आदि जैसे खिलौना क्षेत्र के दिग्गजों ने अपनी विकास यात्रा के बारे में बात की और भारत में अपने खिलौना व्यवसाय का विस्तार करने के लिए उत्साह व्यक्त किया। इस आयोजन में वक्ताओं के साझा किए गए दृष्टिकोण से श्रोताओं को भारतीय खिलौना उद्योग तथा विकास एवं सहयोग के अवसरों के बारे में जानकारी मिली। इस आयोजन ने भारतीय खिलौना उद्योग के लिए वैश्विक बाज़ार में तालमेल का लाभ उठाने, पूरक शक्तियों का लाभ उठाने और उत्कृष्ट अवसरों का लाभ उठाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
यह आयोजन इंडिया टॉय बिज़ इंटरनेशनल बी2बी एक्सपो के 15वें संस्करण का हिस्सा था। यह देश के सबसे बड़े खिलौना मेलों में से एक है, जिसमें घरेलू खिलौना क्षेत्र में बढ़ते अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रमुख वैश्विक और घरेलू खिलौना निर्माता, कारीगर, खुदरा विक्रेता और सरकारी अधिकारियों को एक साथ लाया गया।