نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
دو ہزار تیئیس بیچ کے آئی ڈی ای ایس آفیسر تربیت یافتگان کے ساتھ بات چیت کے موقع پر نائب صدر کے خطاب کا متن
08 JUL 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
آپ سبھی کو شام بخیر!
نمبر معنی نہیں رکھتا، جذبہ معنی رکھتا ہے، میرے اور آپ کے نقطہ نظر سے بھی!
یہ ایک بہت اچھا دن ہے، میں اسے ہمیشہ یاد رکھوں گا۔ جب میں آپ جیسے نوجوان پیشہ وروں سے ملتا ہوں تو میں ہمیشہ حوصلہ افزا محسوس کرتا ہوں، جوش اور توانائی سے بھر پور محسوس کرتا ہوں، کیونکہ 2047 میں وکست بھارت کی شکل میں بھارت کے خواب کو پورا ہوتے دیکھنا سب سے اہم اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے طور پر آپ ہی کے کندھوں پر ہے۔
جناب گریدھر ارمانے، سیکرٹری دفاع!
پس منظر میں جانے پر آپ کو ایک ایسا شخص ملے گا، جس کے ہاتھ بہت مصروف ہیں۔ اسے اپنے کام کاج سے متعلق بہت سے پہلوؤں پر توجہ دینی ہوتی ہے۔ اس کی یہاں موجودگی بہت معنی رکھتی ہے۔ ایک پُر عزم بیوروکریٹ جس نے وزارت کو مزید نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچایا ہے۔ چیزوں کو منظم کیا گیا ہے، تبدیلی لائی گئی ہے اور اسے محسوس کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ وکرانت کو دیکھیے، ہمارے پاس یہ ہے، فریگیٹ کو دیکھیں، تیجس کو دیکھیں، ہیلی کاپٹروں کو دیکھیں، آسمان میں کیا ہوتا ہے، دیکھیے وزیر اعظم نے 2019 میں خلا سے خلا تک کیا اعلان کیا۔ وہ اس بڑی تبدیلی کو لانے کے لیے ایک اہم بنیاد ہے اور اس لیے یہی وقت ہے اور انہوں نے جس قسم کے عزم کا اظہار کیا ہے وہ آپ کو ہمیشہ یاد رکھنا چاہیے۔
جناب جی ایس راجیشورن، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، ڈیفنس اسٹیٹس۔
جناب راجندر پوار، ڈائریکٹر این آئی ڈی ای ایم۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے مجھے بے حد خوشی ہو رہی ہے اور یہ آپ کے، آپ کے خاندان اور دوستوں کے لیے کیریئر کا ایک اہم موقع ہے، جب آپ ایک ایسے ملک میں خدمت کرنے کا حصہ بن رہے ہیں جس میں انسانیت کا چھٹا حصہ رہتا ہے۔ بھارت کی موجودہ ترقی کی کہانی کا حصہ بننا آسان نہیں ہے۔ آپ خوش نصیب ہیں۔ میرے دور میں یہ بالکل نا قابل برداشت تھا۔ ہم نے جو دیکھا اور جو محسوس کیا وہ بہت مختلف تھا اس سے جو آج آپ محسوس کر رہے ہیں۔ درحقیقت آپ کے پاس ایک ماحولیاتی نظام ہے جو آپ کو اپنی صلاحیتوں سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھانے، اپنے عزائم کا ادراک کرنے اور آپ کی ایک خواہش کو نتیجہ خیز بنانے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔
اب آپ حکمرانی کا ایک اہم پہلو ہیں جس میں تبدیلی کے محرک ہونے کی صلاحیت ہے اور ایک ایسی تبدیلی جو حال ہی میں کی گئی غیر معمولی کامیابیوں پر مبنی ہے اور ہمارے ہندوستان کو سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی عالمی معیشتوں میں سے ایک بناتی ہے۔
آپ کو حیرت ہوگی جب میں 1989 میں پارلیمنٹ کے لیے منتخب ہوا تو میں مرکزی وزیر تھا۔ ہندوستانی معیشت کا حجم پیرس اور لندن کی معیشتوں کے حجم سے بھی چھوٹا تھا۔ دیکھیے ہم کہاں پہنچ گئے ہیں۔ ہم پہلے ہی پانچویں بڑی معیشت ہیں اور اگلے 2 سے 3 سالوں میں تیسری سب سے بڑی عالمی معیشت بننے کے راستے پر گامزن ہیں۔
سخت محنت اور علمی فضیلت کی انتہا کے نتیجے میں آپ کی یہاں موجودگی، عوامی خدمت کے عظیم نظریات کے تئیں آپ کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔
آپ کے پروفائل سے مجھے لگتا ہے کہ آپ دوسرے شعبوں میں بھی جا سکتے تھے۔ آپ پیسے کے لالچ میں پڑ سکتے تھے لیکن آپ کو اس سروس میں جو کچھ ملتا ہے وہ حکمرانی کا حصہ بننے پر اطمینان اور خوشی ہے جو 1.4 بلین لوگوں کی زندگی کو بہتر بنا رہی ہے۔ وہ اطمینان آپ کو روزانہ ملتا ہے اور یہ آپ کی قسمت میں ہے۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ لگن اور عزم کے ساتھ ملک کی خدمت کرنے کے موقع سے فائدہ اٹھائیں گے۔
عہد کریں کہ آپ کبھی بھی شارٹ کٹ نہیں لیں گے، عہد کریں آپ کو کبھی بھی قوانین کی خلاف ورزی کرنے کا لالچ نہیں آئے گا۔ آپ کو اپنے طرز عمل کو اعلیٰ ترین اخلاقی معیارات کے مطابق پیش کرنا ہوگا۔ حقیقت میں عوام کے لیے آپ تبدیلی کی علامت ہیں جو تبدیلی لا سکتے ہیں۔ لوگ آپ کو دیکھیں گے اور اپنے بچوں کو آپ کے جیسا بننے کو کہیں گے۔
ہم ایسے دور میں پہنچ گئے ہیں جب بدلاؤ رونما ہو رہے ہیں اور یونین کی ہر خدمت اب اپنے آپ میں اہمیت کی حامل ہے۔ یہ ایک بہت بڑی تبدیلی ہے جو آئی ہے۔ آپ کا تعاون اتنا ہی اہم ہے جتنا کہ کسی بھی دوسرشعبے میں ہوتا۔ مجھے کوئی شک نہیں کہ آپ اسے صحیح ثابت کریں گے۔
آپ سب کو ہمیشہ نظم و ضبط، آداب اور وطن پرستی کے لیے قابل تقلید وابستگی کی مثال پیش کرنی ہوگی۔
دوستو، آپ خدمت کا حصہ ہونے سے کہیں بڑھ کر ہیں۔ یہ مت سمجھیں کہ آپ آئی ڈی ای ایس کے ممبر ہیں۔ آپ کو گہرے عزم کی نمائندگی کرنی ہوگی۔ جب آپ کا انتخاب ہوا تو آپ کے والدین کے لیے، آپ کے رشتہ داروں کے لیے اور دوسروں کے لیے بڑی راحت کی بات تھی۔ ذرا تصور کریں کہ خاندان کا ایک فرد سماجی طور پر خاندانی تبدیلیوں کی خدمت اور قدر میں شامل ہو رہا ہے۔ ایسا اس وقت نہیں ہوتا ہے جب آپ کو کارپوریٹ میں بڑا پیکج ملتا ہے۔ یہ فرق ہے۔
دفاع اور حکمرانی کا منظرنامہ تیزی سے بدل رہا ہے۔ تکنیکی ترقی، جغرافیائی سیاسی تبدیلیاں، اور پیچیدہ انتظامی افعال ہم سے تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو مسلسل اپنانے اور کچھ نیا کرنے کا تقاضا کرتے ہیں۔
اس بات پر غور کیا گیا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کو کس طرح استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انتشار انگیز ٹیکنالوجی یہاں رہنے کے لیے آئی ہے۔ وہ چیلنج پیش کرتی ہیں، وہ مواقع پیش کرتی ہیں۔ اپنے فیلڈ میں آپ کو ان کا استعمال کرنا پڑے گا۔ مصنوعی ذہانت، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگس، مشین لرننگ، بلاک چین ان تمام چیزوں سے آپ کو نمٹنا پڑے گا۔ میرے نزدیک یہ صرف الفاظ تھے لیکن جب مجھے محکمہ کے سیکرٹری کی طرف سے پرزنٹیشن ملی تو یہ میرے لیے آنکھ کھولنے والا تجربہ تھا۔ ٹیکنالوجی میں متاثر کن ذہن کے طور پر آپ سیکھتے رہتے ہیں۔ آپ کا سیکھنا کبھی نہیں رکے گا۔ جس لمحے آپ سیکھنا چھوڑ دیں گے، عوامی خدمت کے لیے آپ کی وابستگی کم ہو جائے گی، اس لیے عالمی معیار پر خود کو اپ ڈیٹ کریں۔
دفاعی زمینیں ہمارے ملک کی سلامتی کے لیے انتہائی اہم ہیں۔ یہ مختلف اداروں، تربیتی سہولیات اور اسٹریٹجک تنصیبات کی حمایت کرتی ہیں۔ آپ کے اختراعی جذبے، دور اندیشی، اور تعاون کا دیرپا اثر پڑے گا۔ آپ کو اختراعی ہونا پڑے گا، آپ کو مختلف ہونا پڑے گا۔ آپ کو ماحولیاتی مسائل کا خیال رکھنا ہوگا۔ مجھے یہ جان کر خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں اس معاملے کو سنبھالنے میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ لیکن دنیا ہر لمحہ بدل رہی ہے جس میں آپ اپنا تعاون کر سکتے ہیں۔ آپ کے پاس ایسی زمین ہے جو درخت اگاتی ہے لیکن آپ اس سے کچھ زیادہ کر سکتے ہیں۔ اگر آپ اسے اپناتے ہیں تو اس کا اثر معاشرے پر پڑے گا۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ اس پر توجہ دیں گے۔
دفاعی املاک کا انتظام ایک بڑھتا ہوا چیلنج بنتا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ طبعی دیکھ بھال سے باہر ہو رہا ہے۔ آپ کو عالمی نوعیت کی جدید ترین لینڈ ریکارڈ تکنیکوں کے ساتھ خود کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ تکنیک آپ کو ان تبدیلیوں کا فوری طور پر پتہ لگانے میں مدد کرتی ہے جو وقت کے ساتھ ہوئی ہیں۔ آپ کو اسے استعمال کرنا ہوگا. آپ کو بہت محتاط رہنا ہوگا۔
یہ دیکھ بھال کا معاملہ نہیں ہے، یہ طبعی دیکھ بھال سے بہت آگے کی چیز ہے۔ غیر مجاز تجاوزات اور غیر مجاز تعمیرات بلا شبہ تشویشناک ہیں اور اس کے فوری نظامی حل کا مطالبہ کرتے ہیں لیکن بروقت مؤثر کارروائی سے ہمیشہ رکاوٹ پیدا ہوتی ہے۔ یہ پہلو تمام متعلقہ افراد کی توجہ کا متقاضی ہے۔ یہ کوششیں ہماری دفاعی تنصیبات کے تقدس کی حفاظت کرتی ہیں اور قانون کی حکمرانی کو برقرار رکھتی ہیں۔
چھاؤنیوں اور دفاعی اراضی سے متعلق امور پر وزارت دفاع کے لیے آپ کا مشاورتی کردار انمول ہے۔ آپ کی بصیرتیں اور سفارشات ایسی پالیسیوں کی تشکیل کرتی ہیں جو ہمارے دفاعی انفراسٹرکچر کی آپریشنل تاثیر اور پائیداری کو بڑھاتی ہیں۔
میں آپ کو بتا دوں کہ ایک منصوبہ بند ترقی کا کوئی متبادل نہیں ہے۔ میں آپ کی چھوٹی سی مثال دیتا ہوں: 1989 میں میں پارلیمنٹ کے لیے منتخب ہوا۔ ہمارے پاس پارلیمنٹ کی مرکزی عمارت تھی جو اب سنودھان سدن ہے اور ہم ایک توسیعی عمارت کے لیے کام کیا، پھر ہم نے ایک اور توسیع کا اضافہ کیا پھر ہم نے لائبریری کا اضافہ کیا۔ خوش قسمتی سے اب پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت آنے کے ساتھ چیزیں نئی شکل اختیار کر رہی ہیں۔ لہذا آپ کو بہت سوچ سمجھ کر کام کرنا ہوگا، آپ کو سیٹلائٹ ویو کی طرح ایک نظریہ رکھنا ہوگا۔ اگر آپ کے پاس کوئی کردار ہے تو یقینی بنائیں کہ یہ منصوبہ میں فٹ بیٹھتا ہے۔
چھاؤنیاں منفرد انتظامی اکائیاں ہیں جن میں ہمارے دفاعی اہلکار، ان کے اہل خانہ اور ایک اہم شہری آبادی رہتی ہے۔
آپ کا کردار بہت اہم ہے۔ دباؤ ہو گا، کھینچا تانی ہو سکتی ہے لیکن آپ کو ثابت قدم رہنا ہو گا۔ اپنی مضبوطی کو قانونی بنیاد سے پختہ کرنا ہوگا۔ ہمیشہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ چھاؤنی میں آپ کی کارکردگی کی عکاسی ہونی چاہیے۔ انہیں اس پوزیشن میں ہونا چاہیے کہ جو کچھ چھاؤنی میں ہوتا ہے وہ دوسرے علاقوں میں بھی ہونا چاہیے۔
کسی بھی میونسپل علاقے میں چھاؤنی کا انتظام بہت آگے ہے۔ وہ اس کا حوالہ دیتے ہیں لیکن آپ کو بڑھتی ہوئی رفتار پر رہنا ہوگا۔
اگرچہ محفوظ اور اچھی طرح سے انتظام شدہ املاک کو یقینی بنانا ضروری ہے، لیکن آپ کا نقطہ نظر روایتی دائرہ کار سے آگے بڑھ سکتا ہے۔
ہم ایک طرح سے تباہ کن ٹیکنالوجی کی شکل میں چوتھا انقلاب برپا کر رہے ہیں۔ اب آپ اختراعی ہو سکتے ہیں۔ آپ اپنے دفتر سے ترقی کے بارے میں جان سکتے ہیں۔ آپ اپنے تحت کام کرنے والے لوگوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کر سکتے ہیں۔ بھلے ہی وہ اس زمرے کے ہوں کہ وہ تکنیکی طور پر خواندہ نہیں ہیں کیونکہ یہ ہمارا ملک ہے جہاں موافقت تیز ہے اور اسی وجہ سے ڈجیٹلائزیشن میں ہمارا ملک عالمی بینک کے مطابق ایک نمونہ ہے۔ اس لیے دوسروں کے باوجود اگر آپ اپنے ماتحتوں کا ہاتھ تھامیں گے، انہیں مشورہ دیں گے تو وہ بھی تکنیکی طور پر خواندہ ہو جائیں گے۔
میں پُر زور مشورہ دوں گا کہ باغبانی پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے اور اسے ایڈہاک نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔ آپ کو روایتی طریقے سے انتظام کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ آپ کو طبعی طریقے سے انتظام کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ آپ کو سائنسی انداز میں انتظام کرنا ہوگا۔ آپ کو ہر لمحہ ٹیکنالوجی کو استعمال کرنا ہوگا۔ آپ کے ہاتھ میں موجود موبائل آپ کو یہ بتانے کے لیے کافی ہے کہ کسی بھی وقت کہاں کیا ہو رہا ہے۔ آپ کو اسے سیکھنا چاہیے۔
دوستو، ہندوستان ایک ایسا ملک ہے جس کا کہ کوئی ثانی نہیں ہے۔ اپنے اردگرد دیکھیں کہ کون سا ملک 5000 سال کی تہذیبی گہرائی کو بڑھا سکتا ہے، کوئی دوسرا ملک نہیں اور ہماری تہذیبی اقدار کو دیکھیں۔ پوری انسانیت واسودیو کٹمبکم کا دھیان رکھتے ہوئے، وزیر دفاع جانتے ہیں کہ جی 20 میں ہمیں کس قسم کی کامیابی ملی ہے۔ ملک کے ہر حصے میں جی 20 تقریب کی میزبانی کا موقع ملا اور اور دہلی بھارت منڈپم یا پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت جہاں بھی آپ جائیں گے وہاں آپ کو 5000 سال کی تہذیبی گہرائی سے روشناس کرایا جائے گا۔
آپ کی ڈیفنس اسٹیٹ میں آپ کو ایک تاریخی پہلو ملے گا۔ آپ جہاں بھی جائیں گے آپ کو دفاعی اداروں کے حوالے سے وراثت کی نسبت ملے گی جس کی پیمائش کی جانی چاہیے کیونکہ وراثت فخر کا ذریعہ ہے اور اسے دنیا تک مؤثر طریقے سے پہنچانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
جب ہم آپ کی عمر کے تھے تو گاؤں میں بجلی نہیں تھی، سڑک نہیں تھی، بیت الخلا نہیں تھا، گیس نہیں تھی، کنکشن نہیں تھا، بینک اکاؤنٹ نہیں تھا۔ ہم نہیں جانتے تھے کہ موبائل فون سے کیا مراد ہے۔ پھر ہم نے آہستہ آہستہ دیکھا کہ گھر میں فون کرنا اسٹیٹس سمبل تھا اور آہستہ آہستہ ہم نے ٹیلی ویژن دیکھا۔ پھر ہمارے پاس 1 گھنٹے کا ٹیلی ویژن تھا اور پڑوسی دیکھنے آتے تھے۔ اب ہم کہاں پہنچ گئے ہیں دیکھیے۔
ایک زبردست تبدیلی جو آپ نے محسوس کی جب دیہی ہندوستان میں کوئی بھی شادی وی سی آر یا وی سی ڈی کے بغیر مکمل نہیں ہوتی تھی۔ کیا ہم اسے اب دیکھتے ہیں؟ یہ غائب ہو گیا ہے۔
90 کے آخر میں ایک بہت بڑا انقلاب آیا جب آپ کے پاس ٹیلی فون بوتھ تھے۔ بڑا انقلاب! آدھی رات کو وہاں لائن لگتی تھی۔ لوگ اپنے رشتہ داروں کو بیرون ملک کال کرتے تھے۔ یہ اب ختم ہو گیا ہے کیونکہ ٹیکنالوجی سب سے بڑا لیولر ہے۔ میرا پختہ یقین ہے کہ تعلیم ہی وہ واحد ذریعہ ہے جو مساوات کو جنم دیتی ہے اور اس میں عدم مساوات ہے۔ یہ حقیقت میں تعلیم کا ایک حصہ ہے۔ یہ تبدیلی لاتا ہے۔
سیکرٹری دفاع اس طریقہ کار کا حصہ ہیں جس نے ملک میں بڑی تبدیلی لائی ہے۔ سول سروسز ڈے پر میں نے وگیان بھون میں ملک سے بات کی کہ ہمارے پاس ملک میں بے حد باصلاحیت بیوروکریسی ہے جس کا کوئی مقابلہ نہیں ہے۔ یہ جوہری رفتار سے کچھ بھی حاصل کر سکتا ہے بشرطیکہ اس میں غلط پالیسیوں کے تاخیری فیصلوں کا کوئی وزن نہ ہو کہ اب تبدیلی آ رہی ہے۔ جب کوئی ملک لمبے سفر میں ہوتا ہے تو اس میں ہوا کے جھونکے آتے ہیں، وہ جھونکے معیشت میں ہوں گے جس سے ہم باہر آ چکے ہیں، سیاسی سفر میں بھی جھونکے آتے ہیں لیکن یہ رکاوٹ پیدا نہیں کرتے۔ یہ سمتی نقطہ نظر درست ہے اور میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ اگلے آنے والے برسوں میں ملک میں گورننس عالمی سطح پر ہماری پوزیشن کو واضح کرے گی۔ ہمارے پاس امید اور امکان کا ایک ماحولیاتی نظام ہے۔ دنیا ہمیں سرمایہ کاری اور مواقع کی پسندیدہ منزل قرار دیتی ہے اور اس ماحولیاتی نظام میں آپ کا کردار بہت اہم ہے۔ مجھے کوئی شک نہیں کہ آپ سب اس موقع پر کھرے اتریں گے۔
دفاعی املاک کے انتظام اور وسائل کے استعمال کو بہتر بنانے میں آپ کا اہم کردار ہمارے ملک کی ترقی کے لیے اہم ہے۔
آپ کی خصوصی کوششیں اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہیں کہ ہماری دفاعی افواج کے پاس ہمارے ملک اور اس کے مفادات کی حفاظت کے لیے ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچہ موجود ہے۔
آئیے، ہم مل کر ایک مضبوط، زیادہ خوشحال ہندوستان کی تعمیر کو جاری رکھیں جو ”وِکست بھارت@2047“ کے وژن کے مطابق ہے۔
یہ اختیاری نہیں ہے! ملک کے ساتھ آپ کی وابستگی کو ہر چیز پر فوقیت حاصل ہونی چاہیے اور آپ ایک ایسے طریقہ کار سے منسلک ہیں جو ملک کی سلامتی سے متعلق ہو اور دفاع کا بہترین طریقہ یہ ہے کہ ہر وقت جنگ کے لیے تیار رہیں، دفاع کا بہترین طریقہ یہ ہے کہ آپ اپنے اداروں کو خشک پاؤڈر کی صورت میں رکھیں جو آپ اپنی زندگی میں کر رہے ہوں گے۔
شکریہ۔ جے ہند!

Vice President's Secretariat
Text of Vice-President's address at the interaction with the IDES Officer Trainees of 2023 Batch
08 JUL 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Good evening, all of you!
Numbers don't matter, spirit matters, from my perspective and yours as well!
It's a great day, I will ever remember it. I always get inspired, motivated, surcharged, energised, when I come across young professionals like you because it is on your shoulders as most vital stakeholders to see that vision of Bharat fructifies as viksit bharat in 2047.
Shri. Giridhar Aramane, Defence Secretary!
Going to the background you will find a man, his hands are full. He has to attend to so many aspects related to his functioning. His presence here means a lot. A bureaucrat with commitment and has navigated the ministry to the greater Heights. Things have been systematized, change has been brought out and it is perceptible. Look at Vikrant, we have it, look at frigates, look at Tejas, look at helicopters, look at what happens in the sky, look at what the prime minister announced in 2019 space to space. He is a critical fulcrum to bring about this big change and therefore it's time and the kind of commitment he has shown you must always remember.
Shri G S Rajeshwaran, Director General, Defence Estates
Shri Rajendra Pawar, director NIDEM
It gives me immense pleasure to address this occasion and this is a momentous occasion in your career for you, your family and friends to be part of the service in a country that is home to 1/6th of humanity. It is not easy to be part of the present growth story of Bharat. You are fortunate. During my time it was absolutely unbearable. what we saw and what we felt was very different then what you are feeling today. As a matter of fact you have an ecosystem that allows you to fully exploit your talent, realise your ambitions and your one ambition has fructify.
Now onwards you are a vital aspect of governance with potential to be harbingers of change and a change that is well scripted and firmed up on recent foundational phenomenal accomplishments making our Bharat one of the fastest growing large global economies.
You will be surprised when I was elected to parliament in 1989 I was a Union Minister. The size of the Indian economy was smaller than the size of the economies of Paris and London. Look at where we have come. We are already the 5th largest economy and on the way to become the third largest global economy in the next 2 to 3 years.
Your presence here, as a culmination of hard work and academic excellence, is a testament to your commitment to the noble ideals of public service.
I find from your profile that you could have gone to other areas. You could have fallen prey to money but what you get in this service is satisfaction and happiness to be part of governance that is making life better for 1.4 billion people. That satisfaction you have everyday and this because you are destined.
I'm sure you will avail the opportunity to serve the nation with dedication and commitment.
Resolve, you will never take shortcuts, Resolve you will never be tempted to make in transgression of laws. You have to exemplify your conduct by highest ethical standards. As a matter of fact to the people at large you are a symbol of change that can bring about change. People will look into you and tell their children to be like them.
We have moved into times when variations are taking place and every service of the union is now of standalone importance. It is a big change that has taken place. Your contribution is as significant as any other service. I have no doubt you will vindicate it.
All through you need to exemplify discipline, decorum and worth emulating commitment to nationalism.
Friends, you are more than part of the service. Don't take it that you are a member of IDES. You have to represent a profound commitment. When you got selected there was great relief for your parents, for your relatives, and for others. just imagine one person in the family getting into the service and value of family changes socially. It does not happen when you get a fat package in corporate. that is the distinction
The landscape of defense and governance is rapidly changing. Technological advancements, geopolitical shifts, and complex administrative functions require us to continuously adapt fast changing and evolving technologies and innovate.
There was a reflection on how Technology can be used. Disruptive Technology has come to stay here. They offer challenges, they offer opportunities. In your field you will have to use them. Artificial intelligence, internet of things, machine learning, blockchain all these things you will have to grapple with. To me not long ago these were just words but when I got a presentation from the secretary of the department it was an eye opener for me. as impressionable Minds in technology you keep on learning. Your learning will never stop. The moment you stop learning, your commitment to public service will slide and downwards so update yourself at global benchmark
Defense lands are crucial to our national security. These support various establishments, training facilities, and strategic installations. Your innovative spirit, foresight, and contributions will have a lasting impact. You have to be innovative, you have to be different. You have to ensure not only the physical boundaries are safe, you have to nurture. You have to take care of environmental issues. I am happy to note that in the last few years there has been a paradigm shift in handling this matter. But the world is changing at every moment you can contribute. You have land which grows trees but you can be little more. I had the occasion to go to one of the institutes and talk about herbal plants, herbal Gardens. I indicated to them that every village must have that maybe time taking but not with your establishment in a structured manner. If you make it a point it will impact the society at large. I am sure you will take note of it.
Managing defense estates is turning out to be a growing challenge. It is getting beyond physical maintenance. You're required to update yourself with the latest land record techniques of a global nature. These technological helps you to immediately detect the changes that have taken place over a period of time. they constitute a great evidence value. you have to use it. you have to be extremely careful about.
It is not a matter of maintenance, it is much beyond physical maintenance. Unauthorised encroachments and unauthorized constructions is undeniably concerning and calls for swift systemic resolution but timely effective action would always generate deterrence. This aspect calls for due attention of all concerned. These efforts safeguard the sanctity of our defense installations and uphold the rule of law.
If there is a challenge by way of encroachment that challenge in civil society is painful but when it comes to Defence establishment, defense States it's very alarming. One cannot be more serious than an encroachment, unauthorised construction in a Defence Estate
Litigation handling should also be structured. We have a system that is changing but it is too slow so far. In a sense it is rewarding for the encroacher, it is rewarding for the one who has engaged in unauthorised construction and I would therefore appeal that those of you who get the opportunity to deal the litigation side of it please do your homework and get thoroughly into it and I am sure there will be great benefit to the institution you are serving.
Your advisory role to the Defence Ministry on matters concerning Cantonments and defense land is invaluable. Your insights and recommendations shape policies that enhance the operational effectiveness and sustainability of our defense infrastructure.
Let me tell you a plan development has no substitute. At home development is very painful. Let me give your small illustration: in 1989 I was elected to Parliament. We had the main Parliament building which is now sanvidhan Sadan and we went for an extension annexe, then we added another extension then we added a library. Fortunately now with a new building of Parliament coming up things are taking shape. So you have to be very thoughtful, you have to take a view from like a satellite view. If you have a role to play make sure it fits in the plan.
Cantonments are unique administrative units that house our defense personnel, their families, and a significant civilian population.
your roll is very critical. There will be pressure, there may be pulls but you have to be firm. your firmness has to be firmed up by legal premise. Always ensure that in cantonment your efficiency must be reflected. they should be in a position to quote what happens in cantonment should happen in other areas
In any Municipal area cantonment management is far ahead. they quote it but you have to be on incremental trajectory
While ensuring secure and well-managed estates is critical, your vision can extend beyond the traditional scope.
We are kind of having the fourth revolution in the shape of destructive Technology. Now you can be innovative. you can know the development from your office. you can inspire the people working under you. even if they are all the category that they are not technically literate because it is our country where adaptability is Swift and that is why in digitisation our country is a model to be emulated as per the World bank. So in spite of others if you hand hold your subordinates, counsel them they will also get technologically literate.
I would strongly suggest that special attention be paid to Horticulture and that has not to be ADHOC. You don't have to manage in conventional way. You don't have to manage in physical way. You have to manage in scientific way. You have to employ technology at every moment. if you are managing a street or part of the management. The mobile in your hand is good enough to let you know what is happening where at any point of time. you must learn it.
Most of you are drawn from engineering section but those who are not drawn are in much better place because you will have the urge to learn more. they have already learnt so no one is a loser here.
Friends, India is a country like no other. Look around which country can boost of civilizational depth of 5000 years, no other country and look at our Civilization ethos, look at our concept full of sublimity. Taking note of entire humanity Vasudev Kutumbakam, the Defence Secretary knows the kind of success we have in G20. every part of the country had the occasion to host G20 functions and the one and delhi Bharat Mandapam or the new building of the Parliament you just go there you will be exposed to 5000 years of Civilizational depth.
In your Defence Estate you will have historical aspect. Wherever you go you will find a heritage relativity to Defense establishments that has to be measured because Heritage is a source of pride and needs to be effectively communicated to the world
When we were of your age there was no electricity in the village, no road, no toilet, no gas, no connection, no bank account. We did not know what is meant by mobile telephone. Then we slowly saw that to phone in house was a status symbol and slowly we came there was no television. Then we had television for 1 hour and neighbours used to come. Where have we gone look at now.
A great change your noticed when no marriage in rural India was complete without a VCR or VCD. Do we see it now? it has been vanished
In late 90 is a great revolution came that you have telephone booth. Big revolution! Line used to be there at midnight. People will call their relatives abroad. It has been vanished because technology is the greatest leveller. My firm belief is that education is the only conveyance that brings about equality and contains inequity. Next to education Technology. It is a part of education as a matter of fact. it brings about change. Over the night it can create a landscape unimaginable.
Friends you stand at a time when India is in Transformtive mode. The growth trajectory is continually incremental. There is a marathon March for viksit Bharat at 2047 by virtue of your position, age you are part of this Marathon March. You are significant part of this Marathon March your stake holding in governance is far more critical than our stakeholding. We can help you now but you have to be the drivers you have to be the main propelling force to see India becomes a viksit nation in 2047.
Governance of our country for last 10 years has been amazing. What my generation never dreamt what my generation ever thought of, what I never dreamt I am fortunate to see it as a ground reality. When I was a number of Parliament 34 years ago every member of parliament was given 50 gas connections and to him it was a great opportunities to get 50 gas connection. Look at now how many crores gas connection have been given to the needy. I don't want to take you to the development landscape but could we imagine in a country like ours every household will have a toilet.
The Defence Secretary is a part of the mechanism that has brought about a big change in the country. On civil services day I spoke to the nation in Vigyan Bhavan that we have enormously talented Bureaucracy in the country which is unrivalled. it can achieve anything at nuclear speed provided it does not carry a deadweight of flawed policy's delayed decisions that change is now coming. when a nation is in a long journey there will be air pockets, those air pockets will be in economy we came out of it, there will be air pockets in political journey but these don't generate deterrence. That directional approach is correct and I can assure you the next coming years governance in the country will define our position globally. The entire award is looking at Bharat as a Shining Star. We have an ecosystem of hope and possibility. The world acclaim us as favorite destination of investment and opportunity and in that ecosystem your role is very significant. you have to protect just not it's physical boundaries but from security angle also. I have no doubt that all of you will rise to the occasion.
Your pivotal role in managing defense estates and optimizing resource utilization is crucial to our national progress.
Your dedicated efforts ensure that our defense forces have the essential infrastructure to safeguard our nation and its interests.
Together, let us continue to build a stronger, more prosperous India in line with the vision of "Viksit Bharat@2047".
Let us harness the immense potential of our people and resources to shape a future that not only exceeds the dreams of my generation but also sets new benchmarks for future generations.
I wish all of you success in your careers. I appeal to you: whatever challenges you may face, always prioritize our Nation First. This isn't a choice; it's the only path forward toward realizing our aspirations of "Viksit Bharat@2047".
It is not optional! your commitment to Nation should take precedence over everything else and you are attached to a mechanism which is relatable to the security of the nation and the best way of Defence is to be ever prepared for War, the best way of Defence is to have your establishments in a dry powder situation that you will be doing in your life.
Thank you. Jai Hind!
-----
Mahar Singh