राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने पुरी के समुद्र तट पर कुछ समय बिताया
पहाड़, जंगल, नदियाँ और समुद्र तट हमारे अंतर्मन को आकर्षित करते हैं: राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु
08 JUL 2024 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने वार्षिक रथ यात्रा में भाग लेने के एक दिन बाद, आज सुबह (8 जुलाई,2024) को पवित्र शहर पुरी के समुद्र तट पर कुछ समय बिताया, बाद में उन्होंने प्रकृति के साथ निकटता के अनुभव के बारे में अपने विचार लिखे।
X पर लिखे एक पोस्ट में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा: "ऐसी जगहें हैं जो हमें जीवन के सार के करीब लाती हैं और हमें स्मरण दिलाती हैं कि हम प्रकृति का भाग हैं। पहाड़, जंगल, नदियाँ और समुद्र तट हमारे अंतर्मन को आकर्षित करते हैं। आज जब मैं समुद्र तट पर टहल रही थी, तो आस-पास के वातावरण के साथ मुझे गहरा जुड़ाव महसूस हुआ – शीतल पवन, लहरों की गर्जना और पानी का अथाह विस्तार। यह एक ध्यान में होने जैसा अनुभव था।
मुझे एक गहन शांति की अनुभूति हुई, जो मैंने कल महाप्रभु श्री जगन्नाथजी के दर्शन करते समय महसूस की थी। और ऐसा अकेला मेरा अनुभव नहीं है; हम सब ऐसा महसूस करते हैं, जब हमारा साक्षात्कार उस अनंत से होता है, जो शक्ति हमें कायम रखती है और हमारे जीवन को सार्थकता देती है।
रोज़मर्रा की आपा-धापी में हम प्रकृति से अपना नाता भूल जाते हैं। मानव जाति मानती है कि उसने प्रकृति पर कब्ज़ा कर लिया है और अपने अल्पकालिक लाभों के लिए उसका दोहन कर रही है। इसका नतीजा सबके सामने है। इस साल गर्मी में भारत के कई हिस्से भीषण लू के चपेट में थे। हाल के वर्षों में दुनिया भर में मौसम की अति की घटनाएँ लगातार बढ़ रही हैं। आने वाले दशकों में स्थिति और भी विकट होने का अनुमान है।
पृथ्वी की सतह का सत्तर प्रतिशत हिस्सा महासागरों से बना है और ग्लोबल वार्मिंग की वजह से वैश्विक समुद्र का स्तर बढ़ रहा है, जिससे तटीय इलाकों के डूबने का ख़तरा है। महासागर और वहाँ पाए जाने वाले वनस्पतियों और जीवों की समृद्ध विविधता को विभिन्न प्रकार के प्रदूषण के कारण भारी नुकसान हुआ है।
सौभाग्य से, प्रकृति की गोद में रहने वालों ने ऐसी परंपराएँ कायम रखी हैं जो हमें रास्ता दिखा सकती हैं। उदाहरण के लिए, तटीय क्षेत्रों में रहने हवाओं और समुद्र की लहरों की भाषा पहचानते हैं। हमारे पूर्वजों की तरह वे समुद्र को भगवान के रूप में पूजते हैं।
मेरा मानती हूँ, कि पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा और संरक्षण की चुनौती का सामना करने के दो तरीके हैं; व्यापक कदम जो सरकारों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों की ओर से उठाए जा सकते हैं, और छोटे, स्थानीय कदम जो हम नागरिकों के रूप में उठा सकते हैं। बेशक, ये दोनों एक दूसरे के पूरक हैं। हम अपने बच्चों के प्रति ऋणी हैं। तो, आइए बेहतर कल के लिए व्यक्तिगत रूप से, और स्थानीय स्तर पर हम जो कुछ भी कर सकते हैं, उसे करने का संकल्प लें।”

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA SPENDS SOME TIME AT SEA BEACH OF PURI
MOUNTAINS, FORESTS, RIVERS AND SEASHORES APPEAL TO SOMETHING DEEP WITHIN US: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
08 JUL 2024 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu spent some time this morning (July 8, 2024) at the sea beach of the holy city of Puri, a day after participating in the annual Rath Yatra. Later she penned her thoughts about the experience of being in close commune with nature.
Here is the text that was posted on X: “There are places that bring us in closer touch with the essence of life and remind us that we are part of nature. Mountains, forests, rivers and seashores appeal to something deep within us. As I walked along the seashore today, I felt a communion with the surroundings – the gentle wind, the roar of the waves, and the immense expanse of water. It was a meditative experience.
It brought to me a profound inner peace that I had also felt when I had a darshan of Mahaprabhu Shri Jagannathji yesterday. And I am not alone in having such an experience; all of us can feel that way when we encounter something that is far larger than us, that sustains us and that makes our lives meaningful.
In the hustle and bustle of the daily grind, we lose this connection with Mother Nature. Humankind believes it has mastered nature and is exploiting it for its own short-term benefits. The result is for all to see. This summer, many parts of India suffered a terrible series of heatwaves. Extreme weather events have become more frequent around the globe in recent years. The situation is projected to be far worse in the decades to come.
More than seventy percent of the surface of the earth is made up of oceans, and global warming is leading to a rise in global sea levels, threatening to submerge coastal areas. The oceans and the rich variety of flora and fauna found there have suffered heavily due to different kinds of pollution.
Fortunately, people living in nature’s lap have sustained traditions that can show us the way. Inhabitants of coastal areas, for example, know the language of the winds and waves of the sea. Following our ancestors, they worship the sea as God.
There are two ways, I believe, to meet the challenge of protection and conservation of the environment; broader steps that can come from governments and international organisations, and smaller, local steps that we can take as citizens. The two are, of course, complementary. Let us pledge to do what we can do – individually, locally – for the sake of a better tomorrow. We owe it to our children.”