Ministry of Mines
Union Minister G. Kishan Reddy Inaugurates DMF Gallery in Shastri Bhawan
To showcase products of Self-Help Groups formed under District Mineral Foundation/Pradan Mantri Khanij Kshetra Kalyan Yojna & SHGs supported by Mining companies
02 JUL 2024 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy inaugurated DMF gallery in Shastri Bhawan today. Minister of State Shri Satish Chandra Dubey was also present. The DMF gallery will showcase products of Self-Help Groups (SHGs) formed under District Mineral Foundation/Pradan Mantri Khanij Kshetra Kalyan Yojna & SHGs supported by Mining companies under their Corporate Social Responsibility, in the premises of Shastri Bhawan.
The Ministers interacted with SHGs and appreciated their products prepared by SHGs of DMF Keonjhar and Koraput from Odisha and applauded the commendable efforts of Hindustan Copper Limited & HINDALCO for supporting SHGs in different districts of the country.
Krishna Self Help Group funded by DMF Keonjhar is showcasing Millet food items, seeds & Tasar Silk products and Mahima Self Help Group funded by DMF Koraput is showcasing Lemongrass, Japanese Mint Oil products, this week. 25 SHGs supported by Hindustan Copper Ltd (HCL) will showcase their products in the DMF gallery on rotation basis.
In accordance to Sustainable Mining Charter Mandate, HINDALCO is supporting several SHGs in which more than 3000 artisans are directly benefited where Kosala - rejuvenating Chhattisgarh Kosa weaves, Trina an initiative for kashi grass woven art, Jirhul - novel gel sanitary napkin, Vamshala - bamboo and kashi grass craft, Kathautia and Vivartana - Lantana weed to bio-composite artefacts among other products are produced.
Ministry of Mines, through the amendment in Mines & Minerals (Development & Regulation) (MMDR) Act, in 2015, has made a provision for the establishment of District Mineral Foundation (DMF) in all the districts affected by mining. The objective of DMF is to work for the interest and benefit of persons and areas affected by mining related operations. Through DMF, various districts have set up self-help groups producing various local products.

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
சாஸ்திரி பவனில் டிஎம்எஃப் காட்சிக்கூடத்தை மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
02 JUL 2024 5:34PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள சாஸ்திரி பவனில் டிஎம்எஃப் (மாவட்ட தாது அறக்கட்டளை) காட்சிக் கூடத்தை மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத்துறை அமைச்சர் ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி இன்று (02.07.2024) தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், துறையின் இணையமைச்சர் திரு சதீஷ் சந்திர துபே கலந்துகொண்டார்.
இந்தக் காட்சிக்கூடம், மாவட்ட தாது அறக்கட்டளை/ பிரதமரின் கனிஜ் சேத்ர கல்யாண் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், சுரங்க நிறுவனங்களின் சமூக பொறுப்புணர்வு ஆதரவுடன் செயல்படும் சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்களின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் தொடங்கப்பட்டதாகும்.
பின்னர் சுய உதவிக்குழுவினருடன் கலந்துரையாடிய அமைச்சர்கள், ஒடிசாவின் கோராபுட் மற்றும் கியோஞ்சார் சுரங்கத்தைச் சேர்ந்த சுய உதவிக் குழுவினரின் உற்பத்திப் பொருட்களுக்கு பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்ததுடன், இதுபோன்ற குழுவினருக்கு உறுதுணையாக செயல்படும் இந்துஸ்தான் காப்பர் மற்றும் ஹிண்டால்கோ நிறுவனங்களின் முயற்சிகளையும் பாராட்டினர்.
சிறுதானிய உணவுகள், விதைகள், தாசர் பட்டுப் பொருட்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு பொருட்கள் இங்கு காட்சிப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2030265