Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw to inaugurate the Global IndiaAI Summit 2024
Summit to feature a diverse array of sessions designed to delve deep into critical aspects of AI application, governance and for nurturing talent and scaling AI innovations
02 JUL 2024 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Global IndiaAI Summit 2024 is scheduled to be held on July 3rd and 4th, 2024 as the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) is all set to host an esteemed gathering of international delegates, AI experts, and policymakers at the summit. This summit marks a pivotal moment for India as it underscores its commitment to fostering responsible artificial intelligence (AI) development on a global scale.
The Global IndiaAI Summit will be inaugurated by Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology , Railways, and Information & Broadcasting and Shri Jitin Prasad, Minister of State for Electronics and IT, Commerce and Industry will also be speaking at the inauguration.
A commitment to responsible AI development
Organized against the backdrop of India's leadership role in the Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI), the summit aims to set new benchmarks in addressing the multifaceted challenges and opportunities presented by AI. With a thematic focus on Compute Capacity, Foundational Models, Datasets, Application Development, Future Skills, Startup Financing, and Safe and Trusted AI, the event promises comprehensive discussions that span the entire AI spectrum.
Day 1: Setting the Stage
The Day 1 of the summit will feature a diverse array of sessions designed to delve deep into critical aspects of AI application and governance. Notable sessions include "IndiaAI: Large Language Models" exploring how advanced AI models can navigate India's linguistic diversity while upholding ethical standards. Concurrently, the GPAI Convening on Global Health and AI will gather insights into leveraging AI for healthcare in underserved regions, positioning India as a catalyst for inclusive healthcare innovation.
Real World AI Solutions" and "India’s Infrastructure Readiness for AI" will spotlight practical AI implementations and the foundational infrastructure needed to support AI-driven initiatives across sectors. Meanwhile, discussions on "Ensuring Safety, Trust, and Governance in the AI Age" will underscore India's commitment to ethical AI deployment, emphasizing global cooperation and regulatory frameworks.
Day 2: Empowering the Future
The second day will pivot towards nurturing talent and scaling AI innovations. "Empowering Talent through AI Education & Skilling" aims to bridge the AI skills gap by spotlighting educational strategies and career pathways. Simultaneously, "AI for Global Good: Empowering the Global South" will facilitate dialogues on inclusive AI development, echoing India’s advocacy for equitable global AI access.
"From Seed to Scale—Empowering India’s Startup Ecosystem" will highlight initiatives that foster AI entrepreneurship, crucial for propelling India’s startup ecosystem onto the global stage. Discussions on "Data Ecosystem" and "AI Competency Framework for Public Sector" will explore robust data governance and AI readiness in public administration, which are essential for effective policy formulation and implementation.
Detailed agenda for Global IndiaAI Summit 2024 can be accessed here.
Charting the course for responsible AI
The Global IndiaAI Summit 2024 serves as a pivotal platform for global stakeholders to collaborate, innovate, and shape the future of AI. India reiterates its commitment to harnessing AI’s transformative potential by prioritizing responsible AI development while safeguarding ethical standards and inclusivity. As the summit unfolds, it is poised to reinforce India’s leadership in the global AI landscape, paving the way for a future where AI benefits are accessible to all and contribute significantly to socio-economic advancement worldwide.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
உலகளாவிய இந்தியா செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு உச்சி மாநாடு 2024-ஐ திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
02 JUL 2024 3:55PM by PIB Chennai
உலகளாவிய இந்தியா செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு உச்சி மாநாடு ஜூலை 3, 4 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் நடைபெறுகிறது. சர்வதேச பிரதிநிதிகள், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு வல்லுநர்கள், கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள் ஆகியோர் பங்கேற்கும் உச்சி மாநாட்டை மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் நடத்த உள்ளது. உலக அளவில் பொறுப்பான செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு வளர்ச்சிக்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு வெளிப்படுத்தும்.
உலகளாவிய இந்தியா செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு உச்சிமாநாட்டை மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், ரயில்வே மற்றும் தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், வர்த்தகம், தொழில்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதின் பிரசாத் தொடக்க விழாவில் கலந்து கொள்கிறார்.
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுக்கான உலகளாவிய கூட்டாண்மையில் இந்தியாவின் தலைமைப் பாத்திரத்தின் பின்னணியில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு வழங்கும் பன்முக சவால்கள் மற்றும் வாய்ப்புகளை எதிர்கொள்வதில் புதிய வரையறைகளை அமைப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. கணினித்திறன், அடித்தள மாதிரிகள், தரவுத்தொகுப்புகள், பயன்பாட்டு மேம்பாடு, எதிர்காலத் திறன்கள், தொடக்க நிதி, பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் நம்பகமான செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு ஆகியவற்றின் கருப்பொருளில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் இந்த நிகழ்வு, முழு செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு குறித்த விரிவான விவாதங்களை உறுதி செய்கிறது.
உச்சிமாநாட்டின் முதல் நாள் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு பயன்பாடு மற்றும் நிர்வாகத்தின் முக்கியமான அம்சங்களை ஆழமாக ஆராய வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட பல்வேறு அமர்வுகளைக் கொண்டிருக்கும். இந்தியாவின் மொழியியல் பன்முகத்தன்மையை எவ்வாறு வழிநடத்த முடியும் என்பதை அமர்வுகள் ஆராயும். அதே நேரத்தில், உலகளாவிய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு குறித்த கூட்டம், பின்தங்கிய பிராந்தியங்களில் சுகாதாரத்திற்காக செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவை மேம்படுத்துவதில் இது கவனம் செலுத்தும். இது உள்ளடக்கிய சுகாதார கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கான ஊக்கியாக இந்தியாவை நிலைநிறுத்தும்.
இரண்டாவது நாள் திறமைகளை வளர்ப்பதற்கும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை அளவிடுவதற்கும் முன்னோடியாக இருக்கும். செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு கல்வி மற்றும் திறன் மூலம் திறமைகளை மேம்படுத்துதல், கல்வி உத்திகள் மற்றும் தொழில் பாதைகள் குறித்து அமர்வுகள் நடைபெறும். இது சமமான உலகளாவிய செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு அணுகலுக்கான இந்தியாவின் வாதத்தை எதிரொலிக்கும்.
"விதை முதல் அளவு வரை - இந்தியாவின் ஸ்டார்ட்அப் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல்" செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்முனைவை வளர்க்கும் முயற்சிகளை முன்னிலைப்படுத்தும். இது இந்தியாவின் ஸ்டார்ட்அப் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை உலக அரங்கில் கொண்டு செல்வதற்கு முக்கியமானது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2030219