Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw to inaugurate the Global IndiaAI Summit 2024
Summit to feature a diverse array of sessions designed to delve deep into critical aspects of AI application, governance and for nurturing talent and scaling AI innovations
02 JUL 2024 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Global IndiaAI Summit 2024 is scheduled to be held on July 3rd and 4th, 2024 as the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) is all set to host an esteemed gathering of international delegates, AI experts, and policymakers at the summit. This summit marks a pivotal moment for India as it underscores its commitment to fostering responsible artificial intelligence (AI) development on a global scale.
The Global IndiaAI Summit will be inaugurated by Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology , Railways, and Information & Broadcasting and Shri Jitin Prasad, Minister of State for Electronics and IT, Commerce and Industry will also be speaking at the inauguration.
A commitment to responsible AI development
Organized against the backdrop of India's leadership role in the Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI), the summit aims to set new benchmarks in addressing the multifaceted challenges and opportunities presented by AI. With a thematic focus on Compute Capacity, Foundational Models, Datasets, Application Development, Future Skills, Startup Financing, and Safe and Trusted AI, the event promises comprehensive discussions that span the entire AI spectrum.
Day 1: Setting the Stage
The Day 1 of the summit will feature a diverse array of sessions designed to delve deep into critical aspects of AI application and governance. Notable sessions include "IndiaAI: Large Language Models" exploring how advanced AI models can navigate India's linguistic diversity while upholding ethical standards. Concurrently, the GPAI Convening on Global Health and AI will gather insights into leveraging AI for healthcare in underserved regions, positioning India as a catalyst for inclusive healthcare innovation.
Real World AI Solutions" and "India’s Infrastructure Readiness for AI" will spotlight practical AI implementations and the foundational infrastructure needed to support AI-driven initiatives across sectors. Meanwhile, discussions on "Ensuring Safety, Trust, and Governance in the AI Age" will underscore India's commitment to ethical AI deployment, emphasizing global cooperation and regulatory frameworks.
Day 2: Empowering the Future
The second day will pivot towards nurturing talent and scaling AI innovations. "Empowering Talent through AI Education & Skilling" aims to bridge the AI skills gap by spotlighting educational strategies and career pathways. Simultaneously, "AI for Global Good: Empowering the Global South" will facilitate dialogues on inclusive AI development, echoing India’s advocacy for equitable global AI access.
"From Seed to Scale—Empowering India’s Startup Ecosystem" will highlight initiatives that foster AI entrepreneurship, crucial for propelling India’s startup ecosystem onto the global stage. Discussions on "Data Ecosystem" and "AI Competency Framework for Public Sector" will explore robust data governance and AI readiness in public administration, which are essential for effective policy formulation and implementation.
Detailed agenda for Global IndiaAI Summit 2024 can be accessed here.
Charting the course for responsible AI
The Global IndiaAI Summit 2024 serves as a pivotal platform for global stakeholders to collaborate, innovate, and shape the future of AI. India reiterates its commitment to harnessing AI’s transformative potential by prioritizing responsible AI development while safeguarding ethical standards and inclusivity. As the summit unfolds, it is poised to reinforce India’s leadership in the global AI landscape, paving the way for a future where AI benefits are accessible to all and contribute significantly to socio-economic advancement worldwide.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, एआई ग्लोबल इंडिया शिखर सम्मेलन 2024 का उद्घाटन करेंगे
शिखर सम्मेलन में विविध प्रकार के सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे, जो एआई अनुप्रयोग, शासन तथा प्रतिभा को विकसित करने और एआई नवाचारों को बढ़ाने के महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं पर गहन विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए तैयार किए गए हैं
02 JUL 2024 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
ग्लोबल इंडिया एआई शिखर सम्मेलन 2024 का आयोजन 3 और 4 जुलाई, 2024 को होना तय है, इसलिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, इस शिखर सम्मेलन में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों, एआई विशेषज्ञों और नीति निर्माताओं की एक प्रतिष्ठित सभा की मेज़बानी करने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है। जिम्मेदार कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) के विकास को बढ़ावा देने की इसकी प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करने के कारण यह शिखर सम्मेलन भारत के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।
ग्लोबल इंडिया एआई शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, रेलवे और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव द्वारा किया जाएगा और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी, वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद भी उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे।
उत्तरदायी एआई विकास के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता
आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस पर वैश्विक भागीदारी (जीपीएआई) में भारत की नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका की पृष्ठभूमि में आयोजित इस शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य एआई द्वारा प्रस्तुत बहुमुखी चुनौतियों और अवसरों का सामना करने में नए मानक स्थापित करना है। कंप्यूट क्षमता, आधारभूत मॉडल, डेटासेट, एप्लिकेशन डेवलपमेंट, भविष्य के कौशल, स्टार्टअप फाइनेंसिंग और सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय एआई पर विषयगत ध्यान देने के साथ, यह कार्यक्रम संपूर्ण एआई स्पेक्ट्रम को कवर करने वाली विषयों पर व्यापक चर्चा भी करेगा।
दिन 1: मंच तैयार करना
एआई अनुप्रयोग और शासन के महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं के गहन चर्चा पर आधारित विविध प्रकार के सत्र शिखर सम्मेलन के पहले दिन आयोजित किए जाएंगे। उल्लेखनीय सत्रों में " इंडिया एआई: लार्ज लैंग्वेज मॉडल्स" शामिल है, जिसमें यह पता लगाया जाएगा कि कैसे उन्नत एआई मॉडल नैतिक मानकों को बरकरार रखते हुए भारत की भाषाई विविधता में संचरण कर सकते हैं। इसके साथ ही, वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य और एआई पर जीपीएआई सम्मेलन में कम सेवा वाले क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए एआई का लाभ उठाने के बारे में जानकारी एकत्र की जाएगी, जिससे भारत को समावेशी स्वास्थ्य सेवा नवाचार के उत्प्रेरक के रूप में स्थापित किया जा सकेगा।
"एआई के वास्तविक समाधान" और "एआई के लिए भारत की बुनियादी संरचना की तैयारी" एआई के व्यावहारिक पहलू का कार्यान्वयन और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में एआई-संचालित पहलों का सहयोग करने के लिए आवश्यक आधारभूत संरचना पर प्रकाश डालेंगे। इस बीच, " एआई युग में सुरक्षा, विश्वास और शासन सुनिश्चित करना" पर चर्चा वैश्विक सहयोग और नियामक ढांचे पर बल देते हुए नैतिक एआई परिनियोजन के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करेगी।
दिन 2: भविष्य को सशक्त बनाना
सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन प्रतिभा को पोषित करने और एआई नवाचारों को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। "एआई शिक्षा और कौशल के द्वारा प्रतिभा का सशक्तिकरण" का उद्देश्य शैक्षिक रणनीतियों और कैरियर मार्गों पर प्रकाश डालकर एआई कौशल के गैप को पाटना है। साथ ही, " वैश्विक बेहतरी के लिए एआई: वैश्विक दक्षिण का सशक्तिकरण" समावेशी एआई विकास पर संवादों को सुविधाजनक बनाएगा, जो भारत के समान वैश्विक एआई तक सबकी पहुंच, की नीति को प्रतिध्वनित करेगा।
"सीड से स्केल तक - भारत के स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को सशक्त बनाना" एआई उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने वाले पहलों पर प्रकाश डालेगा, जो भारत के स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को वैश्विक मंच पर आगे बढ़ाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। "डेटा इकोसिस्टम" और "सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के लिए एआई की सक्षमता की रूपरेखा" प्रभावी नीति निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन के लिए आवश्यक सार्वजनिक प्रशासन में मज़बूत डेटा गवर्नेंस और एआई की तैयारी का पता लगाएंगी।
ग्लोबल इंडिया एआई शिखर सम्मेलन 2024 के विस्तृत एजेंडे को यहां देखा जा सकता है।
उत्तरदायी एआई के लिए मार्ग तैयार करना
ग्लोबल इंडिया एआई शिखर सम्मेलन 2024, वैश्विक हितधारकों के लिए सहयोग करने, अन्वेषण करने और एआई के भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है। भारत नैतिक मानकों और समावेशिता की रक्षा करते हुए उत्तरदायी एआई के विकास को प्राथमिकता देकर एआई की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता का दोहन करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराता है। जैसे-जैसे शिखर सम्मेलन आगे बढ़ेगा, यह वैश्विक एआई परिदृश्य में भारत के नेतृत्व को मजबूत करने के लिए तैयार है, जिससे भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा जहां एआई के लाभ सभी के लिए सुलभ होंगे और दुनिया भर में सामाजिक-आर्थिक उन्नति में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देंगे।