Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi reviews performance of the schemes/programmes run by Khadi and Village Industries Commission(KVIC)
29 JUN 2024 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME, Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi and Minister of State for MSME Ms. Shobha Karandlaje reviewed the performance of the Schemes/programmes run by Khadi and Village Industries Commission(KVIC) for the development of Khadi and Village Industries(KVI) Sector in the Country with Shri Manoj Kumar, Chairman, KVIC. Senior Officials of the Ministry of MSME and KVIC were also present.
Union Minister emphasized the need to deepen and broaden the efforts through focused approach on implementation of schemes for promotion of KVI Sector and supporting Khadi artisans.

સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
શ્રી જીતનરામ માંઝીએ ખાદી અને ગ્રામોદ્યોગ આયોગ (KVIC) દ્વારા સંચાલિત યોજનાઓ/કાર્યક્રમોના કામગીરીની સમીક્ષા કરી
29 JUN 2024 1:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય એમએસએમઇ મંત્રી શ્રી જીતનરામ માંઝી અને એમએસએમઇ રાજ્ય મંત્રી સુશ્રી શોભા કરંદલાજેએ ખાદી અને ગ્રામોદ્યોગ (કેવીઆઈસી)ના અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી મનોજ કુમારની સાથે દેશમાં ખાદી અને ગ્રામોદ્યોગ આયોગ (KVIC) ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસ માટે સંચાલિત યોજનાઓ/કાર્યક્રમોના પ્રદર્શનની સમીક્ષા કરી. આ પ્રસંગે એમએસએમઇ મંત્રાલય અને KVICના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ પણ હાજર હતા.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ KVI સેક્ટરને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને ખાદી કારીગરોને ટેકો આપવા માટેની યોજનાઓના અમલીકરણ પર કેન્દ્રિત અભિગમ દ્વારા પ્રયત્નોને વધુ ઊંડું અને વિસ્તૃત કરવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.