ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
दीनदयाळ अंत्योदय योजना- राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका मोहिमेने सेवा क्षेत्रातील उपक्रमांमधील महिला स्वयं-सहायता गटांना एकत्र करून 'मेकिंग ऑफ लखपती दीदी' या विषयावर कार्यशाळेचे केले आयोजन
28 JUN 2024 5:54PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधानांच्या दूरदृष्टीच्या अनुषंगाने 3 कोटी लखपती दीदी बनवण्याच्या दिशेने आपले प्रयत्न आणखी वाढवत, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत दीनदयाळ अंत्योदय योजना- राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका मोहिमेने आज महिला स्वयं-सहायता गटांना सेवा क्षेत्रातील उपक्रमांमध्ये एकत्रित करण्यासाठी 'मेकिंग ऑफ लखपती दीदी' या विषयावर राष्ट्रीय भागधारक सल्लागार कार्यशाळा आयोजित केली.
कार्यशाळेचे उद्घाटन करताना ग्रामीण आजीविका विभागाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव चरणजीत सिंह यांनी अशा महत्त्वाच्या विषयावर कार्यशाळा आयोजित केल्यामुळे हा ऐतिहासिक दिवस असल्याचे मत व्यक्त केले. ही मोहीम पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या कल्पनेनुसार लखपती दीदींसाठी प्रयत्नशील आहे. सेवा क्षेत्रातील उद्योगांच्या संधींचा शोध घेत आणि त्यात सर्वांचा समावेश करून लखपती दीदी विषयक उपक्रमांना बळकटी देण्यासाठी प्रयत्नशील आहे.
VPLG.jpeg)
सिंह यांनी या वस्तुस्थितीवर प्रकाश टाकला की सेवा क्षेत्राचा आज राष्ट्रीय दरडोई उत्पन्नामध्ये सुमारे 50%, नोकऱ्यांमध्ये 31% वाटा आहे आणि त्यामुळे स्वयं-सहायता गट समुदायाला त्यांच्या आर्थिक उन्नतीसाठी आणि त्यांना लखपती दीदी बनण्यासाठी सक्षम बनवणे तसेच त्यांची व्यापकता वाढावी यासाठी कोणत्या उप-योजना सुरू केल्या जाऊ शकतात यावर खुल्या मनाने चर्चा करणे अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे आहे.
यासंदर्भात बोलतांना ग्रामीण उपजीविका विभागाच्या सहसचिव स्वाती शर्मा म्हणाल्या की मागणीवर आधारित आर्थिक क्रियाकलापांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याची वेळ आली आहे आणि या दिशेने स्वयं-सहायता गट समुदायाला त्यांच्या आर्थिक उन्नतीसाठी आणि त्यांना लखपती दीदी बनण्यासाठी सक्षम बनवणे. दीनदयाळ अंत्योदय योजना- राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका मोहिम त्यांच्या विविध भागधारकांसह स्वयं-सहायता गट दीदींना यशस्वी सेवा क्षेत्रातील उद्योग निर्माण करण्याच्या उद्दिष्टासाठी मार्गदर्शन, प्रशिक्षण आणि सहकार्य करेल.
सेवा क्षेत्रातील महिला बचत गटांसमोरील सद्य परिस्थिती, संधी, क्षमता आणि आव्हाने समजून घेणे, महिला बचत गटांना सेवा उपक्रमांमध्ये समाकलित करण्याच्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धती आणि यशस्वी प्रतिमान ओळखणे आणि पुढे जाण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शन करणे या उद्देशाने या कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. विविध भागधारकांच्या सहकार्याने काम करणाऱ्या अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या सेवा क्षेत्रामध्ये स्वयं-सहायता गटांच्या यशस्वी समाकलनासाठी मार्ग तयार करणे आणि रणनीती विकसित करणे हे उद्दिष्ट होते. सहभागींच्या यादीत अकरा मंत्रालयांचे प्रतिनिधी, दहा राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मोहिम आणि इतर भागधारक, क्षेत्र कौशल्य परिषद, राष्ट्रीय संसाधन संघटना आणि तांत्रिक सहाय्य संस्था समाविष्ट होत्या. कार्यशाळेत सहभागींच्या सक्रिय सहभागासह विविध कल्पना आणि विचारांवर खुली चर्चा झाली.

Ministry of Rural Development
DAY-NRLM organized workshop on ‘Making of Lakhpati Didi’s’ through Integrating Women SHGs into Service Sector Enterprises
28 JUN 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Stepping up its efforts further towards making of 3 Crore Lakhpati Didis in line with the Prime Minister’s vision, The Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), under the Ministry of Rural Development organized today a National Stakeholders Consultative Workshop on Integrating Women Self-Help Groups into Service Sector Enterprises: Making of Lakhpati Didis.
Inaugurating the workshop, Shri. Charanjit Singh, Additional Secretary, Rural Livelihoods remarked that organizing a workshop on such important topic today makes it a historical day. The mission is striving for Lakhpati Didis, as envisioned by the Prime Minister and making its forays into strengthening the Lakhpati Initiative while exploring and integrating possibilities of the service sector enterprises. Shri Singh highlighted the fact that the services sector today contributes to about 50% of the GDP, 31 % of the jobs and hence it is of utmost importance to discuss it with an open mind that what kind of sub-scheme can be launched for wider engagement of the SHG community for their economic upliftment and enabling them to become Lakhpati Didis.
VPLG.jpeg)
Setting the context, Ms. Swati Sharma, Joint Secretary, Rural Livelihoods said that after the announcement of making of Lakhpati Didis by the Prime Minister on 15th August 2023 and further with the interaction of the Prime Minister with the Lakhpati Didis on March 11th 2024, the National Rural Livelihoods Mission and its State Rural Livelihoods Missions are inspired to make it a reality. She added that time has come to focus on Demand based economic activities and towards this DAY-NRLM along with its various stakeholders will guide, train and handhold SHG Didi’s to realize the goal of creating successful Service Sector Enterprises.
Speaking on the occasion, Ms. Smriti Sharan, Joint Secretary Rural Livedlihoods underlined that Convergence is the key to realize the Prime Minister’s ambitious dream of Lakhpati Didis and the Ministry with its partners will leverage every possible opportunity to help economic transformation of the SHG Didi’s as Lakhpati Didi’s.
The workshop was organized with the objective of understanding the current landscape- opportunities, potential and challenges faced by women SHGs in the service sector, to identify best practices and successful models of integrating women SHGs into service enterprises and to develop a roadmap for way forward and strategies for successful integration of SHG women to service sector of the economy working in collaboration with the various stakeholders. The participants included representatives from eleven ministries, ten State Rural Livelihoods Missions and other Stakeholders, Sector Skill Council, National Resource Organizations and Technical Support Agencies. The workshop saw open discussion on various ideas and thoughts with the active engagement of the participants.
Ms. Rajeshwari SM, Director Rural Livelihoods welcomed the participants and outlined the agenda. In concluding remarks, Mr. R S Rekhi, Consultant, Rural Livelihoods highlighted the key take-aways of the consultative workshop and the way forward on building on the insights emerged from the Consultative workshop.