ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
மகளிர் சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களை சேவைத் துறை நிறுவனங்களில் ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் மூலம் 'லட்சாதிபதி சகோதரிகளை உருவாக்குதல்' என்ற தலைப்பில் பயிலரங்கு நடைபெற்றது
28 JUN 2024 5:54PM by PIB Chennai
3 கோடி லட்சாதிபதி சகோதரிகளை உருவாக்குவது என்ற பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை செயல்படுத்தும் முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, மத்திய ஊரக மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் தீன்தயாள் அந்த்யோதயா யோஜனா – தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கத்தின் சார்பில், ‘மகளிர் சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களை சேவைத் துறை நிறுவனங்களில் ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் மூலம் 'லட்சாதிபதி சகோதரிகளை உருவாக்குதல்' என்ற தலைப்பில் பயிலரங்கு நடைபெற்றது.
இந்தப் பயிலரங்கைத் தொடங்கிவைத்துப் பேசிய ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு சரண்ஜித் சிங், லட்சாதிபதி சகோதரிகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கு சேவைத் துறை நிறுவனங்களை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதும் வாய்ப்புகளைக் கண்டறிவதும் இதன் நோக்கம் என்றார். உள்நாட்டு மொத்த உற்பத்தியில் சுமார் 50 சதவீதத்திற்கும் வேலைவாய்ப்பில் 31 சதவீதத்திற்கும் சேவைத்துறை தற்போது பங்களிப்பு செய்வதாகக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்களின் பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டிற்கும் அவர்களை லட்சாதிபதி சகோதரிகளாக உருவாக்குவதற்கும் எந்த வகையான துணைத்திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்பது குறித்து மனம் திறந்த விவாதத்தை நடத்துவது மிக முக்கியமானது என்றார்.
இந்தப் பயிலரங்கில் ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திருமதி சுவாதி சர்மா பேசுகையில், தேவை அடிப்படையிலான பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைகள் மீது கவனம் செலுத்துவதற்கான நேரம் வந்துள்ளது என்றும் இதற்கு இந்தப் பயிலரங்கில் பங்கேற்றுள்ள பலதரப்பினரும் வழிகாட்டி, பயிற்சி அளித்து சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்களைச் சேர்ந்த சகோதரிகள் லட்சாதிபதிகளாக மாறுவதற்கு உதவி செய்வார்கள் என்றும் கூறினார்.
இன்றைய பயிலரங்கில் 11 அமைச்சகங்கள் 10 மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கங்கள், தேசிய ஆதாரவள அமைப்புகள், தொழில்நுட்ப உதவி முகமைகள் ஆகியவற்றின் பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2029358

Ministry of Rural Development
DAY-NRLM organized workshop on ‘Making of Lakhpati Didi’s’ through Integrating Women SHGs into Service Sector Enterprises
28 JUN 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Stepping up its efforts further towards making of 3 Crore Lakhpati Didis in line with the Prime Minister’s vision, The Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), under the Ministry of Rural Development organized today a National Stakeholders Consultative Workshop on Integrating Women Self-Help Groups into Service Sector Enterprises: Making of Lakhpati Didis.
Inaugurating the workshop, Shri. Charanjit Singh, Additional Secretary, Rural Livelihoods remarked that organizing a workshop on such important topic today makes it a historical day. The mission is striving for Lakhpati Didis, as envisioned by the Prime Minister and making its forays into strengthening the Lakhpati Initiative while exploring and integrating possibilities of the service sector enterprises. Shri Singh highlighted the fact that the services sector today contributes to about 50% of the GDP, 31 % of the jobs and hence it is of utmost importance to discuss it with an open mind that what kind of sub-scheme can be launched for wider engagement of the SHG community for their economic upliftment and enabling them to become Lakhpati Didis.
VPLG.jpeg)
Setting the context, Ms. Swati Sharma, Joint Secretary, Rural Livelihoods said that after the announcement of making of Lakhpati Didis by the Prime Minister on 15th August 2023 and further with the interaction of the Prime Minister with the Lakhpati Didis on March 11th 2024, the National Rural Livelihoods Mission and its State Rural Livelihoods Missions are inspired to make it a reality. She added that time has come to focus on Demand based economic activities and towards this DAY-NRLM along with its various stakeholders will guide, train and handhold SHG Didi’s to realize the goal of creating successful Service Sector Enterprises.
Speaking on the occasion, Ms. Smriti Sharan, Joint Secretary Rural Livedlihoods underlined that Convergence is the key to realize the Prime Minister’s ambitious dream of Lakhpati Didis and the Ministry with its partners will leverage every possible opportunity to help economic transformation of the SHG Didi’s as Lakhpati Didi’s.
The workshop was organized with the objective of understanding the current landscape- opportunities, potential and challenges faced by women SHGs in the service sector, to identify best practices and successful models of integrating women SHGs into service enterprises and to develop a roadmap for way forward and strategies for successful integration of SHG women to service sector of the economy working in collaboration with the various stakeholders. The participants included representatives from eleven ministries, ten State Rural Livelihoods Missions and other Stakeholders, Sector Skill Council, National Resource Organizations and Technical Support Agencies. The workshop saw open discussion on various ideas and thoughts with the active engagement of the participants.
Ms. Rajeshwari SM, Director Rural Livelihoods welcomed the participants and outlined the agenda. In concluding remarks, Mr. R S Rekhi, Consultant, Rural Livelihoods highlighted the key take-aways of the consultative workshop and the way forward on building on the insights emerged from the Consultative workshop.