ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
2024 ജൂണിൽ സിംഗപ്പൂരിൽ നടന്ന FATF ന്റെ സമ്പൂർണ്ണ യോഗം ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഉഭയകക്ഷി അവലോകന റിപ്പോർട്ട് അംഗീകരിച്ചു
28 JUN 2024 3:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി : ജൂൺ 28 , 2024
2023-24 കാലയളവിൽ ഫിനാൻഷ്യൽ ആക്ഷൻ ടാസ്‌ക് ഫോഴ്‌സ് (FATF) നടത്തിയ ഉഭയകക്ഷി അവലോകനത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ മികച്ച നേട്ടം കൈവരിച്ചു. 2024 ജൂൺ 26 നും ജൂൺ 28 നും മദ്ധ്യേ സിംഗപ്പൂരിൽ നടന്ന FATF സമ്പൂർണ്ണ യോഗം അംഗീകരിച്ച ഉഭയകക്ഷി അവലോകന റിപ്പോർട്ടിൽ, ഇന്ത്യയെ 'റെഗുലർ ഫോളോ-അപ്പ്' (
‘regular follow-up’ ) വിഭാഗത്തിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി. മറ്റ് നാല് ജി 20 രാജ്യങ്ങൾ മാത്രം ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന വിഭാഗമാണിത്. കള്ളപ്പണം വെളുപ്പിക്കൽ (Money laundering-ML), ഭീകരവാദ ധനസഹായം (Terrorist financing-TF) എന്നിവയെ ചെറുക്കാനുള്ള രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ ശ്രമങ്ങളിൽ സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലാണിത്.
മറ്റ് കാര്യങ്ങളിൽ, ഇന്ത്യ നടത്തുന്ന ശ്രമങ്ങളെയും FATF അംഗീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്:
അഴിമതി, തട്ടിപ്പ്, സംഘടിത കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള കള്ളപ്പണം വെളുപ്പിക്കൽ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള കള്ളപ്പണം വെളുപ്പിക്കൽ, ഭീകരവാദ ധനസഹായ സാധ്യതകൾ പരിമിതപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന നടപടികൾ.
കള്ളപ്പണം വെളുപ്പിക്കൽ, ഭീകരവാദ ധനസഹായ അപകടസാധ്യതകൾ കുറയ്ക്കാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട്, പണം അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയിൽ നിന്ന് ഡിജിറ്റൽ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയിലേക്കുള്ള പരിവർത്തനം സാധ്യമാക്കാൻ ഇന്ത്യ കൈക്കൊണ്ട ഫലപ്രദമായ നടപടികൾ.
ജാം (ജൻ ധൻ, ആധാർ, മൊബൈൽ) ത്രിത്വം {JAM (Jan Dhan, Aadhaar, Mobile) Trinity} നടപ്പിലാക്കിയത് പണമിടപാടുകൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച കർശനമായ നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾക്കും, സാമ്പത്തിക ശാക്തീകരണത്തിനും ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇടപാടുകളിലെ ഗണ്യമായ വർദ്ധനവിനും കാരണമായി; ഈ നടപടികളിലൂടെ, ഇടപാടുകൾ കൂടുതൽ സുതാര്യമാക്കാനും, തദ്വാരാ കള്ളപ്പണം വെളുപ്പിക്കൽ, ഭീകരവാദ ധനസഹായം തുടങ്ങിയ അപകടസാധ്യതകൾ ലഘൂകരിക്കുകയും സാമ്പത്തിക ശാക്തീകരണം വിപുലമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
FATF ഉഭയകക്ഷി അവലോകനത്തിലെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മികച്ച പ്രകടനം, സമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള സ്ഥിരത,സമഗ്രത എന്നിവ കൂടുതൽ പ്രകടമാക്കുകയും വളരുന്ന നമ്മുടെ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്ക് കാര്യമായ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ കൊണ്ടുവരികയും ചെയ്യും. മികച്ച റേറ്റിംഗുകൾ ആഗോള സാമ്പത്തിക വിപണികളിലേക്കും സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലേക്കും ഉള്ള പ്രവേശനക്ഷമത മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും നിക്ഷേപകരുടെ ആത്മവിശ്വാസം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ഇടയാക്കും. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അതിവേഗ പേയ്‌മെൻ്റ് സംവിധാനമായ യൂണിഫൈഡ് പേയ്‌മെൻ്റ് ഇൻ്റർഫേസിൻ്റെ (UPI) ആഗോള വിപുലീകരണത്തിനും ഇത് വഴിയൊരുക്കും.
FATF സ്റ്റിയറിംഗ് ഗ്രൂപ്പിൽ ഇതിനോടകം ഇന്ത്യ അംഗമായിട്ടുണ്ട്. രാജ്യത്തിൻറെ നിലവിലെ പ്രകടനം ഗ്രൂപ്പിൻ്റെ മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനത്തിന് ഗണ്യമായ സംഭാവന നൽകാനുള്ള അവസരം നൽകും.

Ministry of Finance
FATF adopts Mutual Evaluation Report of India in its June 2024 Plenary held in Singapore
India achieves an outstanding outcome in the Mutual Evaluation conducted during 2023-24 by Financial Action Task Force (FATF)
FATF lauds India’s efforts to combat Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing
India’s performance on the FATF Mutual Evaluation holds significant advantages for India’s growing economy
FATF Places India in the ‘regular follow-up’ category
28 JUN 2024 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
India has achieved an outstanding outcome in the Mutual Evaluation conducted during 2023-24 by Financial Action Task Force (FATF). The Mutual Evaluation Report of India, which was adopted in the FATF plenary held in Singapore between June 26th and June 28th, 2024, places India in the ‘regular follow-up’ category, a distinction shared by only four other G20 countries. This marks a significant milestone in the nation’s efforts to combat money laundering (ML) and terrorist financing (TF).
Among other things, FATF has recognised the efforts made by India on:
• Mitigating the risks arising from ML/TF, including the laundering of proceeds from corruption, fraud, and organised crime.
• Effective measures implemented by India to transition from a cash-based to a digital economy to reduce ML/TF risks.
• Implementation of the JAM (Jan Dhan, Aadhaar, Mobile) Trinity, along with stringent regulations on cash transactions, has led to a significant increase in financial inclusion and digital transactions; these measures have made transactions more traceable, thereby mitigating ML/TF risks and enhancing financial inclusion.
India’s performance on the FATF Mutual Evaluation holds significant advantages for country’s growing economy, as it demonstrates the overall stability and integrity of the financial system. Good ratings will lead to better access to global financial markets and institutions and increase investor confidence. It will also help in the global expansion of the Unified Payments Interface (UPI), India’s fast payment system.
This recognition from the FATF is a testament to the rigorous and effective measures implemented by India over the last 10 years to safeguard its financial system from ML/TF threats. It underscores the country’s commitment to international standards and its proactive stance in the global fight against financial crimes. This sets a benchmark for countries in our region to effectively implement international standards on terrorist financing. India’s excellent rating will enhance the capacity of our country to lead the global effort on countering cross border terror financing and money laundering.
Since 2014, the Government has enacted a series of legislative changes and bolstered enforcement efforts to tackle ML, TF, and black money. This multi-pronged strategy has brought these measures in line with international standards and has demonstrably proven to be effective, yielding positive results. Indian authorities have had success in dismantling the terror funding network using actionable intelligence inputs. These operations have stemmed the flow of terror funding, black money, and narcotics, even along the coastline.
Over a two-year period, the Department of Revenue (DoR) spearheaded India's engagement with FATF during the mutual evaluation process. This success was driven by the exceptional efforts and invaluable contribution of a diverse, multi-disciplinary team comprising representatives from various ministries, the National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS), state authorities, the judiciary, financial sector regulators, self-regulatory organisations, financial institutions, and businesses all played a critical role. This collaborative effort demonstrated India’s effective AML/CFT framework.
India is already a member of the FATF Steering Group. India’s current performance will provide India with an opportunity to contribute significantly to the group’s overall functioning.
India remains committed to further strengthening its AML/CFT framework and continuing its collaboration with international partners to combat financial crimes. The nation will build on this success to ensure a secure and transparent financial environment for all.
About FATF:
The Financial Action Task Force (FATF) is an intergovernmental organisation established in 1989 as the international watchdog to combat money laundering, terrorist financing, and other related threats to the integrity of the international financial system. India became a member of FATF in 2010.