பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அபியாஸ்' அதிவேக வான்வழி இலக்கு மேம்பாட்டு சோதனைகளை வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்தது
27 JUN 2024 8:17PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பு (டி.ஆர்.டி.ஓ) ஒடிசாவின் சந்திப்பூரில் உள்ள ஒருங்கிணைந்த சோதனை தளத்தில் இருந்து மேம்பட்ட பூஸ்டர் அமைப்புடன் கூடிய அபியாஸ் வான்வழி இலக்கு தொடர்ச்சியா ஆறு மேம்பாட்டு சோதனைகளை வெற்றிகரமாக முடித்துள்ளது. இதன் மூலம், டிஆர்டிஓவின் நம்பகத்தன்மையை நிரூபிக்கும் 10 மேம்பாட்டு சோதனைகளை அபியாஸ் வெற்றிகரமாக முடித்துள்ளது.
சோதனைகளின் போது, பூஸ்டரின் பாதுகாப்பான வெளியீடு, லாஞ்சர் அனுமதி போன்ற பல்வேறு பணி நோக்கங்கள் வெற்றிகரமாக சோதித்துப் பார்க்கப்பட்டன. 30 நிமிட இடைவெளியில் இரண்டு ஏவுதல்கள் அடுத்தடுத்து நடத்தப்பட்டன. இது குறைந்தபட்ச தளவாடங்களுடன் செயல்பாட்டின் எளிமையை நிரூபித்தது.
பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள டிஆர்டிஓ-வால் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு, இந்துஸ்தான் ஏரோநாட்டிக்ஸ் மற்றும் லார்சன் & டூப்ரோ ஆகிய உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. இந்தச் சோதனைகள் வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டதை அடுத்து அபியாஸ் இப்போது உற்பத்திக்கு தயாராக உள்ளது.
'அபியாஸ்' வெற்றிகரமான சோதனைகளுக்காக பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம், ஆயுதப் படைகள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறையை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பாராட்டியுள்ளார். இந்த வெற்றிகரமான சோதனைகள் விஞ்ஞானிகளுக்கும், தொழில்துறைக்கும் இடையேயான ஒருங்கிணைப்புக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சான்றாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை செயலாளரும், டிஆர்டிஓ தலைவருமான டாக்டர் சமீர் வி காமத் வெற்றிகரமான சோதனையுடன் தொடர்புடைய குழுக்களை வாழ்த்தினார்.

Ministry of Defence
High Speed Expendable Aerial Target ‘ABHYAS’ successfully completes developmental trials with improved booster configuration
27 JUN 2024 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has successfully completed six consecutive developmental trials of High Speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT) ‘ABHYAS’ with improved booster configuration from the Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur, Odisha. With this, ABHYAS has successfully completed 10 developmental trials demonstrating the reliability of the system.
​The trials were carried out with improved Radar Cross Section, Visual and Infrared augmentation systems. During the trials, various mission objectives covering safe release of booster, launcher clearance, and endurance performance were successfully validated. Two launches were conducted back-to-back within a gap of 30 minutes, demonstrating the ease of operation with minimum logistics. Representatives from the Services witnessed the flight trials.
ABHYAS has been designed by DRDO’s Aeronautical Development Establishment, Bengaluru, and developed through Production Agencies - Hindustan Aeronautics Limited & Larsen & Toubro. It offers a realistic threat scenario for weapon systems practice. This indigenous system is designed for autonomous flying with the help of an auto pilot, a laptop-based Ground Control System for aircraft integration, pre-flight checks, and autonomous flight. It also has a feature to record data during flight for post-flight analysis. The booster has been designed by Advanced Systems Laboratory and the navigation system by Research Centre Imarat. With identified production agencies, ABHYAS is now ready for production.
​Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has complimented DRDO, Armed Forces and the Industry for the developmental trials of ‘ABHYAS’. The successful tests are noteworthy testimony of synergy between scientists and industry, he said.
​Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat congratulated the teams associated with the successful flight trial and said the system is cost effective with huge export potential.