Ministry of Defence
High Speed Expendable Aerial Target ‘ABHYAS’ successfully completes developmental trials with improved booster configuration
27 JUN 2024 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has successfully completed six consecutive developmental trials of High Speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT) ‘ABHYAS’ with improved booster configuration from the Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur, Odisha. With this, ABHYAS has successfully completed 10 developmental trials demonstrating the reliability of the system.
​The trials were carried out with improved Radar Cross Section, Visual and Infrared augmentation systems. During the trials, various mission objectives covering safe release of booster, launcher clearance, and endurance performance were successfully validated. Two launches were conducted back-to-back within a gap of 30 minutes, demonstrating the ease of operation with minimum logistics. Representatives from the Services witnessed the flight trials.
ABHYAS has been designed by DRDO’s Aeronautical Development Establishment, Bengaluru, and developed through Production Agencies - Hindustan Aeronautics Limited & Larsen & Toubro. It offers a realistic threat scenario for weapon systems practice. This indigenous system is designed for autonomous flying with the help of an auto pilot, a laptop-based Ground Control System for aircraft integration, pre-flight checks, and autonomous flight. It also has a feature to record data during flight for post-flight analysis. The booster has been designed by Advanced Systems Laboratory and the navigation system by Research Centre Imarat. With identified production agencies, ABHYAS is now ready for production.
​Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has complimented DRDO, Armed Forces and the Industry for the developmental trials of ‘ABHYAS’. The successful tests are noteworthy testimony of synergy between scientists and industry, he said.
​Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat congratulated the teams associated with the successful flight trial and said the system is cost effective with huge export potential.

وزارت دفاع
تیز رفتار ایکسپینڈیبل ایریل ٹارگٹ ‘ابھیاس’ نے بہتر بوسٹر کنفیگریشن کے ساتھ ترقیاتی آزمائشوں كو کامیابی سے مکمل کیا
27 JUN 2024 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن نے انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیسٹ رینج ، چاندی پور، اڈیشہ سے بہتر بوسٹر کنفیگریشن کے ساتھ ہائی سپیڈ ایکسپینڈیبل ایریل ٹارگٹ (ہیٹ) 'ابھیاس' کی لگاتار چھ ترقیاتی مشقوں کو کامیابی سے مکمل کیا۔اس کے ساتھ ہی ابھیاس نے نظام کی بھروسہ مندی کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے 10 ترقیاتی مشقوں کو کامیابی سے مکمل کیا ہے۔
یہ مشقیں بہتر ریڈار کراس سیکشن بصری اور انفراریڈ اضافہ کے نظام کے ساتھ کی گئی تھیں۔ مشقوں کے دوران بوسٹر کی محفوظ رہائی، لانچر کلیئرنس اور برداشت کی کارکردگی کا احاطہ کرنے والے مشن کے مختلف مقاصد کو کامیابی کے ساتھ درست کیا گیا۔ کم سے کم لاجسٹکس کے ساتھ آپریشن میں آسانی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے 30 منٹ کے وقفے کے اندر دو لانچیں ایک دوسرے کے پیچھے کی گئیں۔ سروسز کے نمائندوں نے فلائٹ ٹرائلز کا مشاہدہ کیا۔
ابھیاس کو ڈی آر ڈی او کے ایروناٹیکل ڈیولپمنٹ اسٹیبلشمنٹ، بنگلور نے ڈیزائن کیا ہے اور اسے پروڈکشن ایجنسیوں - ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ اور لارسن اینڈ ٹوبرو کے ذریعے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ہتھیاروں کے نظام کی مشق کے لیے ایک حقیقت پسندانہ خطرے کا منظر پیش کرتا ہے۔ یہ دیسی نظام آٹو پائلٹ کی مدد سے خود مختار پرواز کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں پرواز کے بعد کے تجزیہ کے لیے پرواز کے دوران ڈیٹا ریکارڈ کرنے کی خصوصیت بھی ہے۔ بوسٹر کو ایڈوانسڈ سسٹمز لیبارٹری اور نیوی گیشن سسٹم ریسرچ سنٹر امارات نے ڈیزائن کیا ہے۔ شناخت شدہ پروڈکشن ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ، ابھیاس اب پیداوار کے لیے تیار ہے۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نےابھیاسکے ترقیاتی ٹرائلز کے لیے ڈی آر ڈی او، مسلح افواج اور صنعت کی تعریف کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کامیاب ٹیسٹ سائنس دانوں اور صنعت کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کا قابل ذکر ثبوت ہے۔
سکریٹری، محکمہ دفاع آر اینڈ ڈی اور چیئرمین ڈی آر ڈی او ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت نے کامیاب فلائٹ ٹرائل سے وابستہ ٹیموں کو مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ یہ نظام بہت زیادہ برآمدی صلاحیت کے ساتھ لاگت سے موثر ہے۔