वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पीएम गतिशक्ति के तहत नेटवर्क योजना समूह की 73वीं बैठक में आठ प्रमुख अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन किया गया
एनपीजी ने रेलवे की दो और एनआईसीडीसी की छह परियोजनाओं का आकलन किया
27 JUN 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
नेटवर्क योजना समूह (एनपीजी) की 73वीं बैठक 21 जून, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई। बैठक की अध्यक्षता उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपी आईआईटी) के अपर सचिव श्री राजीव सिंह ठाकुर ने की। बैठक में 8 महत्वपूर्ण अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं के मूल्यांकन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिनमें से दो रेल मंत्रालय (एमओआर) की और छह डीपीआईआईटी के राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास निगम (एनआईसीडीसी) की है।
रेल मंत्रालय की पहली परियोजना महाराष्ट्र के नासिक और जलगांव जिलों में मनमाड़ से जलगांव तक 160 किलोमीटर की चौथी ब्रॉड गेज रेलवे लाइन के निर्माण से संबंधित है। 2, 594 करोड़ रुपये के अनुमानित निवेश के साथ, यह परियोजना विद्यमान लाइन की खंड क्षमता को बढ़ाएगी, जिससे माल और यात्री रेलगाड़ी की सुचारू आवाजाही की सुविधा प्राप्‍त होगी। यह राष्ट्रीय अवसंरचना की प्राथमिकताओं के अत्‍यधिक अनुरूप है और इस क्षेत्र में भविष्य की परिवहन मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
रेल मंत्रालय की दूसरी परियोजना महाराष्ट्र के जलगांव जिले के भुसावल से मध्य प्रदेश के बुरहानपुर और खंडवा जिलों तक तीसरी और चौथी ब्रॉड गेज रेलवे लाइनों के निर्माण से संबंधित है। 3,285 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत के साथ, इस परियोजना से खंड क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होने, क्षेत्रीय विकास को बढ़ावा प्राप्‍त होने और लॉजिस्टिक्‍स क्षेत्र में भारतीय रेलवे की बाजार हिस्सेदारी को प्रोत्‍साहन मिलने की उम्मीद है जिससे इस क्षेत्र के लिए आर्थिक विकास और टिकाऊ परिवहन समाधानों में योगदान मिलेगा।
दोनों परियोजनाएं कोयला, सीमेंट और खनिज उत्पादन क्षेत्रों को संपर्क प्रदान करने के लिए रेल मंत्रालय के ऊर्जा खनिज सीमेंट गलियारा (ईएमसीसी) कार्यक्रम का एक हिस्सा हैं।
एनआईसीडीसी की चार परियोजनाएं 8,175 करोड़ रुपये के अनुमानित निवेश के साथ उत्तर प्रदेश के आगरा और प्रयागराज, हरियाणा के हिसार और बिहार के गया में एकीकृत विनिर्माण समूहों (आईएमसी) के विकास से संबंधित हैं। इन परियोजनाओं का उद्देश्य शैक्षिक और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के साथ-साथ स्मार्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों, लॉजिस्टिक्‍स, आवासीय और वाणिज्यिक सुविधाओं सहित इंडस्‍ट्री 4.0 मानकों का पालन करने वाले अत्याधुनिक विनिर्माण केंद्रों को विकसित करना है। आईएमसीई-मोबिलिटी, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, एफएमसीजी, चमड़ा, परिधान जैसे क्षेत्रों की आवश्‍यकताओं को पूरा करेंगे।
एनआईसीडीसी की दो परियोजनाओं में कर्नूलु जिले में ओरावकल औद्योगिक क्षेत्र और आंध्र प्रदेश के वाई.एस.आर. कडप्पा जिले में कोप्पार्थी औद्योगिक क्षेत्र का विकास शामिल है, जिसमें 5,367 करोड़ रुपये का अनुमानित निवेश किया गया है। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य उद्योगों को आकर्षित करने के लिए उन्नत अवसंरचना का निर्माण करना है और वे कार्यनीतिक रूप से प्रमुख राजमार्गों, रेलवे लाइनों और बंदरगाहों के पास स्थित हैं। इन परियोजनाओं का उद्देश्य सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रगति को बढ़ावा देना और रोजगार के महत्वपूर्ण अवसर सृजित करना है।
बैठक के दौरान, सभी परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन उनकी एकीकृत योजना और पीएम गतिशक्ति सिद्धांतों की अनुरूपता के लिए किया गया। सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ, बेहतर संपर्क, पारगमन लागत में कमी और दक्षता बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया गया।
इन परियोजनाओं से कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार, लॉजिस्टिक्‍स दक्षता बढ़ाने और पूरे भारत में उन्नत विनिर्माण इकोसिस्‍टम स्थापित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की उम्मीद है, जो औद्योगिक विकास को प्रेरित करने, प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने और देश के आर्थिक विकास लक्ष्यों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने के लिए तैयार हैं।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
73rd meeting of Network Planning Group under PM GatiShakti evaluates eight key infrastructure projects
NPG assesses two railways and six NICDC projects
27 JUN 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The 73rd meeting of the Network Planning Group (NPG) was convened in New Delhi on 21st June, 2024. The meeting was chaired by the Additional Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Rajeev Singh Thakur. The meeting focused on evaluating 8 significant infrastructure projects, two from the Ministry of Railways (MoR) and six from National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC), DPIIT.
The first project from the Ministry of Railways pertains to construction of 4th broad gauge railway line of 160 kms from Manmad to Jalgaon in Maharashtra's Nashik and Jalgaon districts. With an estimated investment of INR 2,594 crores, the project seeks to enhance the section capacity of the existing line, facilitating smoother movement of cargo and passenger trains. It aligns closely with national infrastructure priorities and is crucial for meeting future transportation demands in the region.
The second project from the Ministry of Railways pertains to construction of 3rd & 4th broad gauge railway lines of 130.5 kms from Bhusawal in Jalgaon district of Maharashtra to Burhanpur and Khandwa districts of Madhya Pradesh. With an estimated cost of INR 3,285 crores, the project is expected to significantly enhance section capacity, promote regional development, and bolster the Indian Railways' market share in the logistics sector, thus contributing to economic growth and sustainable transportation solutions for the region.
Both projects are a part of the Energy Mineral Cement Corridor (EMCC) program of the Ministry of Railways, for providing connectivity to coal, cement and mineral production areas.
Four projects from NICDC pertain to development of Integrated Manufacturing Clusters (IMCs) in Agra and Prayagraj in Uttar Pradesh, Hisar in Haryana and Gaya in Bihar with an estimated investment of INR 8,175 crores. The projects aim to develop state-of-the-art manufacturing hubs adhering to Industry 4.0 standards, including smart technologies, logistics, residential, and commercial facilities, along with educational and healthcare services. The IMCs will cater to sectors such as E-Mobility, food processing, FMCG, leather, apparel, among others.
Two projects from NICDC involve development of Oravakal Industrial Area in Kurnool district and Kopparthy Industrial Area in YSR Kadapa district of Andhra Pradesh, with an estimated investment of INR 5,367 crores. The project aims to create advanced infrastructure to attract industries and they are strategically located near major highways, railway lines, and seaports. These projects aim to stimulate socio-economic progress and generate significant employment opportunities.
During the meeting, all projects were evaluated for their integrated planning and conformity with the PM GatiShakti principles. Emphasis was placed on the socio-economic benefits, improved connectivity, reduced transit costs and enhanced efficiency.
These projects are expected to play a pivotal role in improving connectivity, enhancing logistics efficiency, and establishing advanced manufacturing ecosystems across India, poised to drive industrial growth, boost competitiveness, and contribute significantly to the nation's economic development goals.