Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda will unveil three initiatives at the आयुष्मान भारत गुणवत्त स्वास्थ्य event tomorrow, in presence of Union Ministers of State, Shri Jadhav Prataprao Ganpatrao and Smt. Anupriya Singh Patel
Virtual NQAS Assessment for Ayushman Arogya Mandirs, Dashboard for IPHS and Spot Food Licence to Food Vendors will be launched
27 JUN 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Shri J P Nadda will unveil three initiatives at the आयुष्मान भारत गुणवत्त स्वास्थ्य event at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on 28th June 2024, in presence of Ministers of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jadhav Prataprao Ganpatrao and Smt. Anupriya Singh Patel.
The Union Health Minister will launch a virtual NQAS assessment for Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAM) Sub-centres. This will represent a significant innovation in the quality assurance framework for public health facilities as a time and cost-saving measure. Through this system, the virtually assessed health AAM-SC will be conferred with the NQAS ( National Quality Assurance Standards) certificate.
The Indian Public Health Standards (IPHS) guidelines, introduced in 2007 and updated periodically with the latest update in 2022, set quality benchmarks for public health facilities from primary to secondary level health care facilities. These standards ensure consistent, accessible, and accountable healthcare services nationwide. All public health institutions are encouraged to carry out assessments and strive towards bridging the identified gaps.
To expedite this process and support these health institutions, the Health Ministry has developed a dashboard that will aid the national, state and district health institutions and health facilities in quickly monitoring compliance with respect to IPHS standards and taking action accordingly. Union Health Minister will launch the IPHS dashboard during the event tomorrow.
National Quality Assurance Standards (NQAS) for Integrated Public Health Laboratories (IPHL) , located at District Hospitals, will be released during the event. The Standards will improve the quality and competence of management and testing systems in IPHLs which will positively impact the reliability of test results and help gain the trust of clinicians, patients and the public regarding lab outputs. Revised guidelines for Kayakalp will also be released tomorrow.
A ground-breaking new functionality for the instant issuance of licenses and registrations through the Food Safety and Compliance System (FoSCoS) will also be launched. FoSCoS is a state-of-the-art, pan-India IT platform designed to address all food safety regulatory needs. This innovative system simplifies the licensing and registration processes, offering an enhanced user experience.
Key stakeholders, including senior officials from Central and State Governments, healthcare providers, and international health organisations will also attend the event.
The event can be watched live at: https://youtube.com/live/CBrN_eFOqtQ?feature=share

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் தர ஆரோக்கிய நிகழ்வில் மூன்று முன்முயற்சிகளை மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் திரு ஜெ.பி. நட்டா நாளை தொடங்கி வைப்பார்
27 JUN 2024 5:56PM by PIB Chennai
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் தர ஆரோக்கிய நிகழ்வில் மூன்று முன்முயற்சிகளை புதுதில்லி விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜெ.பி. நட்டா நாளை (28.06.2024) தொடங்கி வைப்பார். இந்த நிகழ்வுக்கு இந்தத் துறையின் இணையமைச்சர்களான திரு ஜாதவ் பிரதாப்ராவ் கண்பத் ராவ், திருமதி அனுப்ரியா சிங் படேல் ஆகியோர் முன்னிலை வகிப்பார்கள்.
ஆயுஷ் ஆரோக்கிய மந்திர்களின் துணை மையங்களுக்கான தேசிய தர உத்தரவாத நிலைகள் மதிப்பீட்டைக் காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் அமைச்சர் தொடங்கிவைப்பார். நேரம் மற்றும் செலவைக் குறைக்கும் நடவடிக்கை என்ற நிலையில், பொது சுகாதார மையங்களுக்கான கட்டமைப்பின் தரத்தை உறுதி செய்வதில் இது முக்கியமான அம்சமாக இருக்கும். இந்த நடைமுறை மூலம் காணொலிக் காட்சியில் மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்பட்ட துணை மையங்களுக்கு சான்றிதழ்கள் வழங்கப்படும்.
இந்தத் தர நிலைகள் தொடர்ச்சியான, அணுகக்கூடிய, பொறுப்புள்ள சுகாதாரக் கவனிப்பு சேவைகள் நாடு முழுவதும் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும். இத்தகைய மதிப்பீடுகள் செய்யப்படுவதற்கு அனைத்து பொது சுகாதார நிறுவனங்களும் ஊக்கப்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. இந்த நடைமுறையைத் துரிதப்படுத்தவும், சுகாதார நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கவும் சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் தகவல் பலகையை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இது தேசிய, மாநில, மாவட்ட அளவிலான சுகாதார நிறுவனங்களுக்கு உதவியாக இருக்கும். நாளைய நிகழ்வின் போது ஒருங்கிணைந்த பொது சுகாதார சேவைகளுக்கான தகவல் பலகையையும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜெ. பி நட்டா தொடங்கிவைப்பார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2029139