Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi says MSMEs will be a key force in the movement towards Atmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat
Shri Manjhi emphasizes need to deepen and broaden the effort through an inclusive and focused approach especially in the rural areas and hinterland as per the vision of the Prime Minister
Union Minister dedicates the MSME TEAM Initiative and Yashasvini Campaign to the MSMEs
27 JUN 2024 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME, Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi said that the MSMEs will be a key force in the movement towards Atmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat. Addressing the day long event of International MSME Day, ‘Udyami Bharat’ he emphasized the need to deepen and broaden the effort through an inclusive and focused approach, especially in the rural areas and hinterland as per vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Manjhi said in a fast-changing industrial landscape, the MSMEs need to align themselves to adopting digital and technological solutions. He said as part of the ongoing reforms of the government, legal reforms in the MSME sector will work as a force multiplier.
Shri Manjhi said six pillars have been identified on which our endeavours would be built – (i) formalization and access to credit (ii) increased access to market and e-commerce adoption (iii) increased productivity through modern technology (iv) enhanced skill levels and digitalization in the service sector (v) support to Khadi, Village, and Coir industry to globalize them (vi) empowerment of women, artisans, through enterprise creation. He said the work before us is clear-cut. There is a great need to build upon these six pillars in a meticulous and yet smart way, he added.
The Union Minister dedicated the MSME TEAM Initiative and Yashasvini Campaign to the MSMEs. The MSME TEAM Initiative aims at facilitating five lakh micro and small enterprises for onboarding on to the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) by providing financial assistance for onboarding, cataloguing, account management, logistics, packaging material and design. The half of these beneficiary MSEs will be women owned enterprises.
The Yashasvini campaign is a series of mass awareness campaigns for formalizing women owned informal micro enterprises and providing capacity building, training, handholding and mentorship to the women owned enterprises. A series of campaigns will be organized by the Ministry of MSME in collaboration with other Central Ministries/ Departments/ State Governments and Women Industry Associations during the FY 24-25 in various parts, focusing Tier 2 and 3 cities in the country.
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal spoke about the areas of reforms that would make the MSMEs globally competitive. Shri Meghwal said the Modi Government is ensuring 'ease of doing business' and 'ease of living' through legal reforms and technological innovations towards strengthening the micro, small and medium enterprises.
The Union Minister of State for MSME, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje outlined the contribution of the MSMEs to the country’s employment, manufacturing output, and exports and emphasised the need for MSMEs to focus on innovation, creativity, and sustainable development to remain competitive.
The event was also addressed by Mr. Auguste Tano Kouame, Country Director, The World Bank, Justice (Retd.) Hemant Gupta, Chairperson - India International Arbitration Centre, Delhi, Shri Rajiv Mani, Secretary - Ministry of Law and Justice and Shri S.C.L. Das, Secretary, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.
The event saw the participation from Central and State Governments, legal fraternity, academia, the World Bank and other Multilateral agencies, and Industrial Associations.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
श्री जीतन राम मांझी ने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित भारत की दिशा में एमएसएमई एक महत्वपूर्ण शक्ति होगी
श्री मांझी ने प्रधानमंत्री के विजन के अनुसार विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों और दूर-दराज के इलाकों में एक समावेशी और केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से इस दिशा में किये जा रहे प्रयास को और मजबूत तथा व्यापक बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
मंत्री महोदय ने एमएसएमई टीम पहल और यशस्विनी अभियान को सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों को समर्पित किया
27 JUN 2024 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्योग (एमएसएमई) मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी ने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित भारत की दिशा में एमएसएमई एक महत्वपूर्ण शक्ति होगी। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एमएसएमई दिवस, ‘उद्यमी भारत’ के दिन भर के कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन के अनुसार विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों और दूरदराज के इलाकों में एक समावेशी और केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से इस दिशा में किये जा रहे प्रयास को और मज़बूत तथा व्यापक बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। श्री मांझी ने कहा कि तेजी से बदलते औद्योगिक परिदृश्य में सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों को डिजिटल और तकनीकी समाधानों को अपनाने के लिए खुद को तैयार करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार के चल रहे सुधारों के हिस्से के रूप में एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में कानूनी सुधार एक बल गुणक के रूप में काम करेंगे।
श्री मांझी ने कहा कि छह स्तंभों की पहचान की गई है, जिन पर हमारे प्रयास आधारित होंगे- (i) औपचारिकीकरण और ऋण तक पहुंच (ii) बाजार तक पहुंच और ई-कॉमर्स को अपनाना (iii) आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से उत्पादकता में वृद्धि (iv) सेवा क्षेत्र में कौशल स्तर में वृद्धि और डिजिटलीकरण (v) खादी, ग्राम और कॉयर उद्योग को वैश्विक स्तर का बनाने के लिए समर्थन (vi) उद्यम निर्माण के माध्यम से महिलाओं, कारीगरों का सशक्तिकरण। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि हमारे सामने काम स्पष्ट है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन छह स्तंभों पर सावधानीपूर्वक और स्मार्ट तरीके से काम करने की बहुत जरूरत है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एमएसएमई टीम पहल और यशस्विनी अभियान को सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों को समर्पित किया। एमएसएमई टीम पहल का उद्देश्य पांच लाख सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों को ओपन नेटवर्क फॉर डिजिटल कॉमर्स (ओएनडीसी) में शामिल होने के लिए ऑनबोर्डिंग, कैटलॉगिंग, खाता प्रबंधन, लॉजिस्टिक्स, पैकेजिंग सामग्री और डिजाइन के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना है। इन लाभार्थी एमएसई में से आधे महिला स्वामित्व वाले उद्यम होंगे।
ये यशस्विनी अभियान महिलाओं के स्वामित्व वाले अनौपचारिक सूक्ष्म उद्यमों को औपचारिक रूप देने और महिला स्वामित्व वाले उद्यमों को क्षमता निर्माण, प्रशिक्षण, सहायता और सलाह प्रदान करने के लिए जन जागरूकता अभियानों की एक श्रृंखला है। एमएसएमई मंत्रालय द्वारा वित्त वर्ष 24-25 के दौरान, देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में अन्य केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों/राज्य सरकारों और महिला उद्योग संघों के सहयोग से अभियानों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की जाएगी, जिसमें देश के टियर 2 और 3 शहरों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय कानून और न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने सुधार के उन क्षेत्रों के बारे में बात की, जो एमएसएमई को वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाएंगे। श्री मेघवाल ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों को मजबूत करने की दिशा में कानूनी सुधारों और तकनीकी नवाचारों के माध्यम से 'कारोबार करने में सुगमता' और 'जीवन जीने में आसानी' सुनिश्चित कर रही है।
केंद्रीय एमएसएमई राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने देश के रोजगार, विनिर्माण उत्पादन और निर्यात में एमएसएमई के योगदान को रेखांकित किया और एमएसएमई को प्रतिस्पर्धी बने रहने के लिए नवाचार, रचनात्मकता और सतत विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
इस आयोजन को विश्व बैंक के कंट्री डायरेक्टर श्री ऑगस्टे तानो कौमे, इंडिया इंटरनेशनल आर्बिट्रेशन सेंटर, दिल्ली के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति (सेवानिवृत्त) श्री हेमंत गुप्ता, विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री राजीव मणि तथा सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री एस.सी.एल. दास ने भी संबोधित किया।
इस आयोजन में केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों, कानूनी बिरादरी, शिक्षाविदों, विश्व बैंक और अन्य बहुपक्षीय एजेंसियों और औद्योगिक संघों की भागीदारी देखी गई।