தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
2023-24 அலைக்கற்றை ஏலம் வெற்றிகரமாக முடிந்தது
26 JUN 2024 7:42PM by PIB Chennai
2024-ஆம் ஆண்டில் காலாவதியாகும் அலைக்கற்றை மற்றும் 2022 இல் நடைபெற்ற முந்தைய ஸ்பெக்ட்ரம் ஏலத்தின் விற்கப்படாத அலைக்கற்றை ஆகியவை தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவை வழங்குநர்களின் அலைக்கற்றை தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக இந்த ஆண்டு ஏலத்திற்கு விடப்பட்டன.
800 மெகா ஹெர்ட்ஸ், 900 மெகா ஹெர்ட்ஸ், 1800 மெகா ஹெர்ட்ஸ், 2100 மெகா ஹெர்ட்ஸ், 2300 மெகா ஹெர்ட்ஸ், 2500 மெகா ஹெர்ட்ஸ், 3300 மெகா ஹெர்ட்ஸ் மற்றும் 26 ஜிகாஹெர்ட்ஸ் அலைவரிசைகளில் கிடைக்கக்கூடிய அனைத்து அலைக்கற்றைகளும் ஏலத்திற்கு விடப்பட்டன. இந்த ஆண்டு ஏலம் 900 மெகாஹெர்ட்ஸ், 1800 மெகா ஹெர்ட்ஸ், 2100 மெகா ஹெர்ட்ஸ் மற்றும் 2500 மெகா ஹெர்ட்ஸ் அலைவரிசைகளில் செயல்பாட்டைக் கண்டது.
ஜூன் 25, 2024 அன்று காலை 10:00 மணிக்கு தொடங்கி ஜூன் 26,2024 அன்று காலை 11:45 மணிக்கு 7 சுற்றுகளுக்குப் பிறகு ஏலம் முடிவடைந்தது. 5ஜி அலைக்கற்றைக்கான ஏலம் சமீபத்தில் நடைபெற்றது 5 ஜி பணமாக்குதல் இன்னும் நடந்து கொண்டிருக்கும் நிலையில், 800 மெகா ஹெர்ட்ஸ், 2300 மெகா ஹெர்ட்ஸ், 3300 மெகா ஹெர்ட்ஸ் மற்றும் 26 ஜிகாஹெர்ட்ஸ் அலைவரிசைகளில் ஏலம் நடைபெறவில்லை. மீதமுள்ள 533.6 மெகா ஹெர்ட்ஸ் அலைக்கற்றையில் மொத்தம் 141.4 மெகா ஹெர்ட்ஸ் (26.5%) விற்பனை செய்யப்பட்டது.
பார்தி ஏர்டெல் லிமிடெட், ரிலையன்ஸ் ஜியோ இன்போகாம் லிமிடெட் மற்றும் வோடபோன் ஐடியா லிமிடெட் ஆகிய மூன்று நிறுவனங்களும் இதில் பங்கேற்று வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் சேவைகளின் தொடர்ச்சிக்காக அலைக்கற்றையை வெற்றிகரமாக ஏலம் எடுத்துள்ளனர். ரூ.11,340 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 141.4 மெகாஹெர்ட்ஸ் அலைக்கற்றை விற்பனை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பார்தி ஏர்டெல் லிமிடெட் மற்றும் வோடபோன் ஐடியா லிமிடெட் ஆகியவை 900 மெகாஹெர்ட்ஸ் மற்றும் 1800 மெகா ஹெர்ட்ஸ் அலைவரிசைகளில் காலாவதியான ஸ்பெக்ட்ரத்தை வெற்றிகரமாகப் புதுப்பித்துள்ளன. மேலும் ரூ .6164.88 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள 87.2 மெகா ஹெர்ட்ஸ் கூடுதல் அளவு இந்த நிறுவனங்களால் வாங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
விற்கப்படாத அலைக்கற்றை அடுத்த முறை மீண்டும் ஏலத்திற்கு விடப்படும்.

Ministry of Communications
Spectrum Auction 2023-24 concludes successfully.
Auction held to meet new spectrum requirement of Telecom Service Providers and for renewal of expiring licenses for continuity and growth of mobile services
Rs 11,340 crore revenue received through auction of a total quantum of 141.4 MHz spectrum
Unsold spectrum will again be put to auction next time
26 JUN 2024 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The expiring spectrum in 2024 and the unsold spectrum of previous Spectrum Auction held in 2022 were put to auction this year to meet spectrum requirement of Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) to ensure continuity and growth of the services.
All the available spectrum in 800 MHz, 900 MHz, 1800 MHz, 2100 MHz, 2300 MHz, 2500 MHz, 3300 MHz, and 26 GHz bands were put to auction. This year auction has seen activity in 900MHz, 1800MHz, 2100MHz and 2500 MHz bands.
The Auction started on 25th June 2024 at 10:00 AM and concluded on 26th June 2024 at 11:45 AM after 7 rounds. As auction for 5G spectrum was held recently & 5G Monetization is still in progress, no bidding took place in 800MHz, 2300MHz, 3300MHz and 26GHz bands. A total quantum of 141.4 MHz (26.5%) was sold from the balance 533.6 MHz Spectrum. This is despite the fact that a very large amount of spectrum i.e., 51.2 Ghz of spectrum was sold in August 2022.
All the three TSPs i.e., M/s Bharti Airtel Limited, M/s Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited and M/s Vodafone Idea Limited have successfully bid and taken spectrum in this auction also for growth and continuity of services. A total quantum of 141.4 MHz spectrum of worth Rs 11,340 Crores was sold.
(All values in MHz)
S.No
Name of the Bidder
900 MHz
1800 MHz
2100 MHz
2500 MHz
Total
1.
M/s Bharti Airtel Ltd.
42
35
20
97
2.
M/s Reliance Jio Infocomm Ltd.
14.4
14.4
3.
M/s Vodafone Idea Ltd.
18.8
1.2
10
30
Grand Total
60.8
50.6
20
10
141.4
Table 1: Band/bidder wise summary of quantum of spectrum sold
(All values in Rs crore)
S.No
Name of the Bidder
900 MHz
1800 MHz
2100 MHz
2500 MHz
Total
1.
M/s Bharti Airtel Ltd.
3825
2486.76
545
6856.76
2.
M/s Reliance Jio Infocomm Ltd.
973.62
973.62
3.
M/s Vodafone Idea Ltd.
3241.6
118.80
150
3510.40
Grand Total
7066.6
3579.18
545
150
11340.78
Table 2: Band/bidder wise summary of value of spectrum sold
M/s Bharti Airtel Ltd. and M/s Vodafone Idea Ltd. have successfully renewed their expired spectrum in 900 MHz and 1800 MHz bands and further an additional quantum of 87.2 MHz worth Rs 6164.88 cr has been acquired by TSPs to augment their services
The unsold spectrum will again be put to auction next time.