ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜରୁରୀକାଳୀନ ସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ଲୋକସଭା ବାଚସ୍ପତିଙ୍କ ନିନ୍ଦାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଶଂସା
26 JUN 2024 2:38PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଜରୁରୀକାଳୀନ ସ୍ଥିତି ଏବଂ ସେ ସମୟରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଅତ୍ୟଧିକ ବଳପ୍ରୟୋଗକୁ ମାନ୍ୟବର ଲୋକସଭା ବାଚସ୍ପତି ନିନ୍ଦା କରିଥିବାରୁ ଏହାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଏକ୍ସରେ କରିଥିବା ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି:
“ମୁଁ ଖୁସି ଯେ ମାନ୍ୟବର ବାଚସ୍ପତି ଜରୁରୀକାଳୀନ ସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ଦୃଢ଼ତାର ସହ ନିନ୍ଦା କରିଛନ୍ତି, ସେ ସମୟରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଅତ୍ୟଧିକ ବଳପ୍ରୟୋଗକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ କିପରି ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରକୁ ଦଳିମକଚି ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା ତାହା ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ସମ୍ମାନରେ ନିରବତାର ସହ ଦଣ୍ଡାୟମାନ ହେବା ମଧ୍ୟ ଏଭ ଅଦ୍ଭୁତ ଭାବନା ଆଣିଛି ।
ଜରୁରୀକାଳୀନ ସ୍ଥିତି ଆଜିକୁ ୫୦ ବର୍ଷ ତଳେ ଲାଗୁ ହୋଇଥିଲା, କିନ୍ତୁ ଆଜିର ଯୁବପିଢ଼ି ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଜାଣିବା ଜରୁରୀ, କାରଣ ସମ୍ବିଧାନକୁ ଦଳିମକଚି ଦେଲେ, ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ମତକୁ ଚାପିଦିଆଗଲେ, ସଂସ୍ଥାଗତ ଢାଞ୍ଚାକୁ ନଷ୍ଟ କରିଦିଆଗଲେ କ’ଣ ହୁଏ ଏହା ତାହାର ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ଉଦାହରଣ । ଏକଛତ୍ରବାଦ କ’ଣ ତାହା ଜରୁରୀକାଳୀନ ସ୍ଥିତି ସମୟରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଘଟଣାରୁ ଜଣାପଡ଼େ” ।
I am glad that the Honourable Speaker strongly condemned the Emergency, highlighted the excesses committed during that time and also mentioned the manner in which democracy was strangled. It was also a wonderful gesture to stand in silence in honour of all those who suffered…
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) June 26, 2024

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds Lok Sabha Speaker’s condemnation of Emergency
26 JUN 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today lauded the Honourable Lok Sabha Speaker for strongly condemning the emergency and the ensuing excess committed.
Shri Modi in a post on X wrote:
"I am glad that the Honourable Speaker strongly condemned the Emergency, highlighted the excesses committed during that time and also mentioned the manner in which democracy was strangled. It was also a wonderful gesture to stand in silence in honour of all those who suffered during those days.
The Emergency was imposed 50 years ago but it is important for today's youth to know about it because it remains a fitting example of what happens when the Constitution is trampled over, public opinion is stifled and institutions are destroyed. The happenings during the Emergency exemplified what a dictatorship looks like."