Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds Lok Sabha Speaker’s condemnation of Emergency
26 JUN 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today lauded the Honourable Lok Sabha Speaker for strongly condemning the emergency and the ensuing excess committed.
Shri Modi in a post on X wrote:
"I am glad that the Honourable Speaker strongly condemned the Emergency, highlighted the excesses committed during that time and also mentioned the manner in which democracy was strangled. It was also a wonderful gesture to stand in silence in honour of all those who suffered during those days.
The Emergency was imposed 50 years ago but it is important for today's youth to know about it because it remains a fitting example of what happens when the Constitution is trampled over, public opinion is stifled and institutions are destroyed. The happenings during the Emergency exemplified what a dictatorship looks like."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
लोकसभा अध्यक्षांनी आणीबाणीचा निषेध केल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी केली प्रशंसा
26 JUN 2024 3:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 जून 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज लोकसभा अध्यक्षांची, आणीबाणीचा आणि त्यानंतरच्या अतिरेकाचा तीव्र निषेध केल्याबद्दल प्रशंसा केली.
पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी X या समाज माध्यमावरील पोस्ट मध्ये लिहिले आहे:
"मला आनंद आहे की माननीय सभापतींनी आणीबाणीचा तीव्र निषेध केला, त्या काळात झालेल्या अतिरेकावर प्रकाश टाकला आणि ज्या पद्धतीने लोकशाहीची गळचेपी झाली, त्याचाही उल्लेख केला. त्या दिवसात ज्यांनी यातना भोगल्या त्या सर्वांच्या सन्मानार्थ शांतपणे उभे राहणे, ही देखील एक अनोखी कृती होती.
आणीबाणी 50 वर्षांपूर्वी लादली गेली होती पण आजच्या तरुणांना त्याची माहिती असणे गरजेचे आहे, कारण राज्यघटना पायदळी तुडवली जाते, जनमत दडपले जाते आणि संस्था उद्ध्वस्त होतात तेव्हा काय होते याचे ते एक समर्पक उदाहरण आहे. आणीबाणीच्या काळातील घडामोडींनी हुकूमशाही कशी असते, हे दाखवून दिले.”