Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds Lok Sabha Speaker’s condemnation of Emergency
26 JUN 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today lauded the Honourable Lok Sabha Speaker for strongly condemning the emergency and the ensuing excess committed.
Shri Modi in a post on X wrote:
"I am glad that the Honourable Speaker strongly condemned the Emergency, highlighted the excesses committed during that time and also mentioned the manner in which democracy was strangled. It was also a wonderful gesture to stand in silence in honour of all those who suffered during those days.
The Emergency was imposed 50 years ago but it is important for today's youth to know about it because it remains a fitting example of what happens when the Constitution is trampled over, public opinion is stifled and institutions are destroyed. The happenings during the Emergency exemplified what a dictatorship looks like."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জরুরি অবস্থার নিন্দা করায় লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষকে প্রশংসা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
26 JUN 2024 2:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ জুন, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ লোকসভার মাননীয় অধ্যক্ষকে প্রশংসা করেছেন জরুরি অবস্থা এবং তার জন্য বাড়াবাড়ির কঠোর সমালোচনা করার জন্য।
শ্রী মোদী এক্স-এ একটি পোস্টে লিখেছেন :
“আমি খুশি মাননীয় অধ্যক্ষ জরুরি অবস্থার কড়া সমালোচনা করায় এবং সেই সময়ে যে বাড়াবাড়ি হয়েছিল সেটি তুলে ধরায় এবং গণতন্ত্রের কীভাবে কণ্ঠ রোধ করা হয়েছিল, সেই বিষয়টিও তিনি তুলে ধরায়। ওই সময়ে যাঁরা নিপীড়িত হয়েছিলেন তাঁদের সম্মান জানাতে উঠে দাঁড়িয়ে নীরবতা পালন একটি সুন্দর ভঙ্গিমা।
৫০ বছর আগে জরুরি অবস্থা জারি হয়েছিল, কিন্তু আজকের তরুণদের এই বিষয়ে জানা উচিত, কারণ সংবিধানকে লঙ্ঘন করলে, জনমতকে দাবিয়ে রাখলে এবং প্রতিষ্ঠানকে ধ্বংস করলে কী ঘটতে পারে এটি তার একটি উদাহরণ। একনায়কতন্ত্র কী হতে পারে তার উদাহরণ জরুরি অবস্থাকালের ঘটনাবলি।”