Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds Lok Sabha Speaker’s condemnation of Emergency
26 JUN 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today lauded the Honourable Lok Sabha Speaker for strongly condemning the emergency and the ensuing excess committed.
Shri Modi in a post on X wrote:
"I am glad that the Honourable Speaker strongly condemned the Emergency, highlighted the excesses committed during that time and also mentioned the manner in which democracy was strangled. It was also a wonderful gesture to stand in silence in honour of all those who suffered during those days.
The Emergency was imposed 50 years ago but it is important for today's youth to know about it because it remains a fitting example of what happens when the Constitution is trampled over, public opinion is stifled and institutions are destroyed. The happenings during the Emergency exemplified what a dictatorship looks like."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জৰুৰীকালীন অৱস্থাক লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষই কৰা নিন্দাৰ প্ৰশংসা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
26 JUN 2024 2:38PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি জৰুৰীকালীন অৱস্থা আৰু ইয়াৰ পিছত সংঘটিত ঘটনাৱলীৰ তীব্ৰভাৱে গৰিহণা দিয়াৰ বাবে লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষক প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে টুইটাৰত লিখেঃ
“মই আনন্দিত যে সন্মানীয় অধ্যক্ষই জৰুৰীকালীন অৱস্থাক তীব্ৰ গৰিহণা দি, সেই সময়ছোৱাত সংঘটিত ঘটনাৰাজিৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰাৰ লগতে গণতন্ত্ৰক ডিঙি চেপি ধৰা ধৰণৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। সেই দিনবোৰত কষ্ট পোৱা সকলোকে সন্মান জনাই মনে মনে থকাটো আচৰিত কথা আছিল।
৫০ বছৰ পূৰ্বে জৰুৰীকালীন অৱস্থা জাৰি কৰা হৈছিল যদিও আজিৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে এই বিষয়ে জনাটো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কাৰণ সংবিধান ভৰিৰে গচকি মোহাৰি, জনমত স্তব্ধ কৰি আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহ ধ্বংস কৰিলে কি হয় ই তাৰ উপযুক্ত উদাহৰণ হৈ ৰৈছে। জৰুৰীকালীন সময়ত ঘটা ঘটনাৰাজিয়ে একনায়কত্ববাদ কেনেকুৱা হয় তাৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰিছিল।”