Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds Lok Sabha Speaker’s condemnation of Emergency
26 JUN 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today lauded the Honourable Lok Sabha Speaker for strongly condemning the emergency and the ensuing excess committed.
Shri Modi in a post on X wrote:
"I am glad that the Honourable Speaker strongly condemned the Emergency, highlighted the excesses committed during that time and also mentioned the manner in which democracy was strangled. It was also a wonderful gesture to stand in silence in honour of all those who suffered during those days.
The Emergency was imposed 50 years ago but it is important for today's youth to know about it because it remains a fitting example of what happens when the Constitution is trampled over, public opinion is stifled and institutions are destroyed. The happenings during the Emergency exemplified what a dictatorship looks like."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने लोकसभा अध्यक्ष द्वारा आपातकाल की भर्त्सना किए जाने का स्वागत किया
26 JUN 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज आपातकाल और उसके बाद की जाने वाली ज्यादतियों की कड़ी निंदा करने के लिए माननीय लोकसभा अध्यक्ष की सराहना की।
श्री मोदी ने एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में लिखा:
"मुझे खुशी है कि माननीय अध्यक्ष ने आपातकाल की कड़े शब्दों में भर्त्सना की है। उन्होंने आपातकाल के दौरान की जाने वाली ज्यादतियों को उजागर किया और यह भी बताया कि किस तरह से लोकतंत्र का गला घोंटा गया था। उस दौरान कष्ट झेलने वाले लोगों के सम्मान में मौन धारण करना बहुत भावपूर्ण था।
आपातकाल 50 साल पहले लगाया गया था, लेकिन आज के युवाओं के लिए इसके बारे में जानना महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि यह इस बात का सटीक उदाहरण है कि जब संविधान को रौंदा जाता है, जनमत को दबाया जाता है और संस्थाओं को नष्ट किया जाता है, तो क्या होता है। आपातकाल के दौरान होने वाली घटनाओं से पता चलता है कि तानाशाही कैसी होती है।"