Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds Lok Sabha Speaker’s condemnation of Emergency
26 JUN 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today lauded the Honourable Lok Sabha Speaker for strongly condemning the emergency and the ensuing excess committed.
Shri Modi in a post on X wrote:
"I am glad that the Honourable Speaker strongly condemned the Emergency, highlighted the excesses committed during that time and also mentioned the manner in which democracy was strangled. It was also a wonderful gesture to stand in silence in honour of all those who suffered during those days.
The Emergency was imposed 50 years ago but it is important for today's youth to know about it because it remains a fitting example of what happens when the Constitution is trampled over, public opinion is stifled and institutions are destroyed. The happenings during the Emergency exemplified what a dictatorship looks like."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ایمرجنسی کی مذمت پر لوک سبھا اسپیکر کی ستائش کی
26 JUN 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ایمرجنسی اور اس کے نتیجے میں ہونے والی زیادتی کی سخت مذمت کرنے کے لیے معزز لوک سبھا اسپیکر کی ستائش کی۔
جناب مودی نے’ایکس‘ پر ایک پوسٹ میں لکھا:
’’مجھے خوشی ہے کہ معزز سپیکر نے ایمرجنسی کی سخت مذمت کی اور اس دوران ہونے والی زیادتیوں کو اجاگر کیا اور جس انداز میں جمہوریت کا گلا گھونٹ دیا گیا تھا، اس کا بھی انہوں نے ذکر کیا۔ ان تمام لوگوں کے اعزاز میں خاموشی سے کھڑے رہنا بھی ایک شاندار تکریم تھی جنہوں نے اس دوران مصائب کا سامنا کیا۔
ایمرجنسی 50 سال پہلے لگائی گئی تھی لیکن آج کے نوجوانوں کے لیے اس کے بارے میں جاننا ضروری ہے کیونکہ یہ اس کی ایک موزوں مثال ہے کہ جب آئین کو پامال کیا جاتا ہے، رائے عامہ کو دبایا جاتا ہے اور ادارے تباہ ہوتے ہیں تو کیا ہوتا ہے۔ ایمرجنسی کے دوران ہونے والے واقعات نے مثال پیش کی ہے کہ آمریت کیسی ہوتی ہے۔‘‘