প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ফ্রান্সে সেন্ট ট্রোপেজ – এ ৪৩তম ওয়ার্ল্ড মেডিকেল অ্যান্ড হেলথ গেমস্‌ - এ চার জন এএফএমএস আধিকারিক ইতিহাস গড়লেন
23 JUN 2024 5:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জুন, ২০২৪
ফ্রান্সের সেন্ট ট্রোপেজ – এ ৪৩তম ওয়ার্ল্ড মেডিকেল অ্যান্ড হেলথ গেমস্‌ - এ চার জন আর্মড ফোর্সেস মেডিকেল সার্ভিসেসের আধিকারিক ৪৩টি পদক জয় করেছেন। এরা হলেন লেঃ কর্ণেল সঞ্জীব মালিক, মেজর অনীশ জর্জ, ক্যাপ্টেন স্টিফেন সেবেসটিয়ন এবং ক্যাপ্টেন ডানিয়া জেমস্‌। তাঁরা ১৯টি স্বর্ণ, ৯টি রৌপ্য এবং ৪টি ব্রোঞ্জ পদক জয় করেছেন। এটি বিশ্বে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে পেশাদারদের বৃহত্তম ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতা হিসেবে খ্যাত।
লেঃ কর্ণেল সঞ্জিব মালিক পুরুষদের ৩৫ ঊর্ধ্ব বিভাগে ৫টি স্বর্ণ পদক জিতেছেন। মেজর অনীশ জর্জ জিতেছেন ৪টি স্বর্ণ, ৬টি রৌপ্য ও ২টি ব্রোঞ্জ পদক। ক্যাপ্টেন স্টিফেন সেবেসটিয়ন অনুর্ধ্ব ৩৫ বিভাগে ৬টি স্বর্ণ পদক জয় করেছেন। ক্যাপ্টেন ডানিয়া জেমস্‌ ৪টি স্বর্ণ, ৩টি রৌপ্য এবং ২টি ব্রোঞ্জ পদক জিতেছেন।
এএফএমএস – এর মহানির্দেশক লেঃজেঃ দলজিৎ সিং আধিকারিকদের অসাধারণ সাফল্যের জন্য তাঁদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। ভবিষ্যতে তাঁরা আরও সাফল্য অর্জন করবে বলে তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেছেন।
ওয়ার্ল্ড মেডিকেল অ্যান্ড হেলথ গেমস্‌ স্বাস্থ্য পেশাদারদের জন্য অলিম্পিক গেমস্‌ - এর অনুরূপ। ১৯৭৮ সাল থেকে এই গেমস্‌ - এর শুরু। ৫০টি দেশের আড়াই হাজারের বেশি প্রতিযোগী প্রতি বছর এতে অংশ নেন। আর্মড ফোর্সেস মেডিকেল সার্ভিসেস – এর আধিকারিকদের এই সাফল্য প্রমাণ করে যে, তাঁরা স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা পেশায় যত্নবান হওয়ার পাশাপাশি ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রেও সম নৈপুণ্যের অধিকারী। তাঁদের এই সাফল্য আগামীদিনে দেশের চিকিৎসক ও নার্সদেরও ফিটনেস বজায় রাখার অনুপ্রেরণা যোগাবে।

Ministry of Defence
Four AFMS Officers create history in 43rd World Medical & Health Games in Saint-Tropez, France
Clinch record 32 medals, including 9 Gold in World’s largest sports event for health professionals
23 JUN 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Four Armed Forces Medical Service (AFMS) Officers have brought laurels to India by clinching a record 32 Medals in the 43rd World Medical and Health Games held in Saint-Tropez, France, from 16 to 23rd June 2024. These Officers, namely Lt Col Sanjeev Malik, Maj Anish George, Capt Stephen Sebastian, and Capt Dania James, made history by winning 19 Gold Medals, 09 Silver Medals and 04 Bronze Medals in the in World’s largest sports event for health professionals.
The breakdown of the victories are as follows: Lt Col Sanjeev Malik VSM, Five Gold Medals (Above 35yrs Male Category) - Events: 800m, 1500m, 3000m, 5000m, Cross Country and 4x100m Relay. Maj Anish George, Four Gold, Six Silver and Two Bronze Medals (Under 35 yrs Male Category) - Events: 100m, 200m, 400m, 800m, 1500m, 5000m, Javelin, Shotput, Discus Throw, Hammer Throw and Power Lifting. Capt Stephen Sebastian, Six Gold Medals (Under 35 yrs Male Category) - Events: 100m, 200m, 400m, Long Jump, Hammer Throw and 4x100m Relay. Capt Dania James, Four Gold, Three Silver, Two Bronze Medals (Under 35 yrs Female Category) Events: 100m, 200m, 4x100 Relay, Javelin, Discus Throw, Shot Put, Badminton Solo, Badminton Doubles and Powerlifting.
The DGAFMS Lt Gen Daljit Singh has congratulated the Officers for the spectacular performances and wished them more laurels in the future.
The World Medical and Health Games, often regarded as the Olympic Games for Health Professionals, has evolved into the most prestigious global sporting event within the medical community. With a legacy dating back to 1978, the Games annually attract over 2500 participants from more than 50 different nations.
The performances by the Indian Armed Forces Medical Services Officers not only highlight their excellence but also showcase the dedication of healthcare professionals globally, blending their medical expertise with athletic achievements. This will inspire thousands of Doctors and Nurses across the length and breadth of the country to be ambassadors of fitness, too.
VE9D.jpeg)
Q7PZ.jpeg)