Ministry of Defence
Four AFMS Officers create history in 43rd World Medical & Health Games in Saint-Tropez, France
Clinch record 32 medals, including 9 Gold in World’s largest sports event for health professionals
23 JUN 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Four Armed Forces Medical Service (AFMS) Officers have brought laurels to India by clinching a record 32 Medals in the 43rd World Medical and Health Games held in Saint-Tropez, France, from 16 to 23rd June 2024. These Officers, namely Lt Col Sanjeev Malik, Maj Anish George, Capt Stephen Sebastian, and Capt Dania James, made history by winning 19 Gold Medals, 09 Silver Medals and 04 Bronze Medals in the in World’s largest sports event for health professionals.
The breakdown of the victories are as follows: Lt Col Sanjeev Malik VSM, Five Gold Medals (Above 35yrs Male Category) - Events: 800m, 1500m, 3000m, 5000m, Cross Country and 4x100m Relay. Maj Anish George, Four Gold, Six Silver and Two Bronze Medals (Under 35 yrs Male Category) - Events: 100m, 200m, 400m, 800m, 1500m, 5000m, Javelin, Shotput, Discus Throw, Hammer Throw and Power Lifting. Capt Stephen Sebastian, Six Gold Medals (Under 35 yrs Male Category) - Events: 100m, 200m, 400m, Long Jump, Hammer Throw and 4x100m Relay. Capt Dania James, Four Gold, Three Silver, Two Bronze Medals (Under 35 yrs Female Category) Events: 100m, 200m, 4x100 Relay, Javelin, Discus Throw, Shot Put, Badminton Solo, Badminton Doubles and Powerlifting.
The DGAFMS Lt Gen Daljit Singh has congratulated the Officers for the spectacular performances and wished them more laurels in the future.
The World Medical and Health Games, often regarded as the Olympic Games for Health Professionals, has evolved into the most prestigious global sporting event within the medical community. With a legacy dating back to 1978, the Games annually attract over 2500 participants from more than 50 different nations.
The performances by the Indian Armed Forces Medical Services Officers not only highlight their excellence but also showcase the dedication of healthcare professionals globally, blending their medical expertise with athletic achievements. This will inspire thousands of Doctors and Nurses across the length and breadth of the country to be ambassadors of fitness, too.
VE9D.jpeg)
Q7PZ.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பிரான்சின் செயிண்ட்-ட்ரோபெஸில் நடந்த 43 வது உலக மருத்துவ மற்றும் சுகாதார விளையாட்டுகளில் நான்கு ஏ.எஃப்.எம்.எஸ் அதிகாரிகள் வரலாறு படைத்தனர்
23 JUN 2024 5:00PM by PIB Chennai
2024 ஜூன் 16 முதல் 23 வரை பிரான்சின் செயிண்ட்-ட்ரோபெஸில் நடைபெற்ற 43வது உலக மருத்துவ மற்றும் சுகாதார விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் நான்கு ஆயுதப்படை மருத்துவ சேவை (ஏஎப்எம்எஸ்) அதிகாரிகள் 32 பதக்கங்களை வென்று இந்தியாவுக்குப் பெருமை சேர்த்துள்ளனர். லெப்டினன்ட் கர்னல் சஞ்சீவ் மாலிக், மேஜர் அனிஷ் ஜோர்ஜ், கேப்டன் ஸ்டீபன் செபாஸ்டியன், கேப்டன் டானியா ஜேம்ஸ் ஆகிய அதிகாரிகள், சுகாதார நிபுணர்களுக்கான உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய விளையாட்டு நிகழ்வில் 19 தங்கப் பதக்கங்கள், 09 வெள்ளிப் பதக்கங்கள் மற்றும் 04 வெண்கலப் பதக்கங்களை வென்று வரலாறு படைத்துள்ளனர்.
.எஃப்.எம்.எஸ் தலைமை இயக்குநர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் தல்ஜித் சிங், இந்த செயல்திறனுக்காக அதிகாரிகளைப் பாராட்டியதோடு, எதிர்காலத்தில் அவர்கள் மேலும் பெருமை சேர்க்க வாழ்த்தினார்.
சுகாதார நிபுணர்களுக்கான ஒலிம்பிக் விளையாட்டுகளாக பெரும்பாலும் கருதப்படும் உலக மருத்துவ மற்றும் சுகாதார விளையாட்டுகள், மருத்துவ சமூகத்திற்குள் மிகவும் மதிப்புமிக்க உலகளாவிய விளையாட்டு நிகழ்வாக உருவாகியுள்ளது. 1978 ஆம் ஆண்டிலிருந்து ஒரு பாரம்பரியத்துடன், விளையாட்டுகள் ஆண்டுதோறும் 2500 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட வெவ்வேறு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 50 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பங்கேற்பாளர்களை ஈர்க்கின்றன.
இந்திய ஆயுதப்படை மருத்துவ சேவை அதிகாரிகளின் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் அவர்களின் சிறப்பை எடுத்துக்காட்டுவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், உலகளவில் சுகாதார நிபுணர்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்பை வெளிப்படுத்துகின்றன, இது நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ள ஆயிரக்கணக்கான மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் செவிலியர்கள் உடல் தகுதியின் தூதர்களாக மாறுவதற்கு இது உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும்.