Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government enhances allocation for Fertilizer Sector under SIGHT Programme of the National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM)
Allocation for fertilizer sector increased from 5.5 lakh tonnes per annum to 7.5 lakh tonnes per annum of Green Ammonia.
22 JUN 2024 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) is implementing the National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM) with a target to achieve production capacity of 5 million tonnes per annum of Green Hydrogen in the country by the year 2030.
Under the Mission, MNRE had issued the Scheme Guidelines for implementation of SIGHT Programme – Component II: Incentive for Procurement of Green Ammonia Production (under Mode2A) of the NGHM on 16.01.2024. Mode 2A caters to the requirements of the fertilizer sector. As per the said Guidelines, the capacity available for bidding under Tranche I of Mode 2A was 5,50,000 tonnes per annum of Green Ammonia. Thereafter, Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) also issued Request for Selection (RfS) for selection of Green Ammonia Producers through a cost based competitive bidding process.
As the implementation of the Mission is gaining traction, the demand of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives from various sectors is also increasing. In response to the increase in demand of Green Ammonia from the fertilizer sector, MNRE has decided to amend the Scheme Guidelines dated 16.01.2024 by increasing allocation under Mode 2A Scheme for Fertiliser sector by 2 lakh tonnes per annum i.e. the existing allocation of 5,50,000 tonnes per annum of Green Ammonia has been increased to 7,50,000 tonnes per annum. This is a significant step towards demand creation of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives in the country.
Amendment Order may be accessed by clicking on this link
The National Green Hydrogen Mission was launched on 04th January 2023 with an outlay of Rs. 19,744 crores up to FY 2029-30. It will contribute to India’s goal to become Aatmanirbhar (self-reliant) through clean energy and serve as an inspiration for the global Clean Energy Transition. The Mission will lead to significant decarbonization of the economy, reduced dependence on fossil fuel imports, and enable India to assume technology and market leadership in Green Hydrogen.

నూతన మరియు పునరుత్పాదక శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జాతీయ హరిత ఉదజని మిషన్ (ఎన్‌జిహెచ్ఎం) ‘సైట్’ ఎస్ఐజిహెచ్‌టి కార్యక్రమం కింద ఎరువుల రంగానికి కేటాయింపు పెంచిన ప్రభుత్వం
హరిత అమ్మోనియా వార్షిక కేటాయింపు 5 లక్షల
టన్నుల నుంచి 7.5 లక్షల టన్నులకు పెంపు;
22 JUN 2024 1:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో 2030 నాటికి ఏటా 5 మిలియన్ టన్నుల హరిత ఉదజని ఉత్పాదక సామర్థ్యం సాధించే లక్ష్యంతో నవ్య-పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన మంత్రిత్వశాఖ (ఎంఎన్ఆర్ఇ) జాతీయ హరిత ఉదజని మిషన్ (ఎన్‌జిహెచ్ఎం)ను అమలు చేస్తోంది. ఇందులో భాగంగా ‘ఎన్‌జిహెచ్ఎం’ పరిధిలో (మోడ్2ఎ కింద) హరిత అమ్మోనియా ఉత్పత్తి సేకరణపై ప్రోత్సాహక సంబంధిత ‘సైట్’ (ఎస్ఐజిహెచ్‌టి) కార్యక్రమ అంశం-II పథకంపై 16.01.2024న మార్గదర్శకాలను జారీ చేసింది. ‘మోడ్2ఎ’ అన్నది ఎరువుల రంగ అవసరాలను తీర్చడానికి ఉద్దేశించినది. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో దీని తొలి విడత (ట్రాంచ్- I) బిడ్డింగ్ కింద సంవత్సరానికి 5,50,000 టన్నుల హరిత అమ్మోనియా ఉత్పాదక సామర్థ్యం సాధించాలని మార్గదర్శకాలు నిర్దేశిస్తున్నాయి. అనంతరం భారత సౌరశక్తి సంస్థ (ఎస్ఇసిఐ) ఉత్పత్తి వ్యయం ఆధారిత పోటీ బిడ్డింగ్ ప్రక్రియ ద్వారా హరిత అమ్మోనియా ఉత్పత్తిదారుల ‘ఎంపిక కోసం అభ్యర్థన’ (ఆర్ఎఫ్ఎస్) జారీ చేసింది.
మిషన్ అమలు వేగం పుంజుకుంటున్న నేపథ్యంలో వివిధ రంగాల నుంచి హరిత ఉదజనితోపాటు దాని ఉత్పన్నకాలకూడా డిమాండ్ పెరుగుతోంది. తదనుగుణంగా ఎరువుల రంగం నుంచి హరిత అమ్మోనియా డిమాండ్ కూడా పెరుగుతుండటంతో 16.01.2024నాటి పథకం మార్గదర్శకాలను సవరించాలని ‘ఎంఎన్ఆర్ఇ’ నిశ్చయానికి వచ్చింది. ఆ మేరకు ఎరువుల రంగానికి ‘మోడ్ 2ఎ’ కింద కేటాయింపులను సంవత్సరానికి 2 లక్షల టన్నుల మేర పెంచాలని నిర్ణయించింది. దీని ప్రకారం- హరిత అమ్మోనియా వార్షిక కేటాయింపు ప్రస్తుత 5,50,000 టన్నుల నుంచి 7,50,000 టన్నులకు పెరుగుతుంది. దేశంలో హరిత ఉదజని, దాని ఉత్పన్నకాల డిమాండ్ సృష్టి దిశగా ఇదొక కీలక ముందడుగు కానుంది (సవరణ ఉత్తర్వు కోసం ఈ లింక్ మీద క్లిక్ చేయవచ్చు).
జాతీయ హరిత ఉదజని మిషన్ (ఎన్‌జిహెచ్ఎం)ను 2023 జనవరి 4న ప్రారంభమైంది. దీన్ని రూ.19,744 కోట్ల అంచనా వ్యయంతో 2029-30 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం దాకా కొనసాగించాలన్నది ప్రభుత్వ నిర్ణయం. పరిశుభ్ర ఇంధనం ద్వారా స్వావలంబన సాధించాలనే భారతదేశ లక్ష్యానికి ఈ నిర్ణయం తోడ్పడుతుంది. అలాగే ప్రపంచ పరిశుభ్ర ఇంధన పరివర్తనకు ఇది ప్రేరణగా నిలుస్తుంది. అలాగే ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలో కర్బన ఉద్గారాల గణనీయ తగ్గింపునకు బాటలు వేస్తుంది. అంతేకాకుండా శిలాజ ఇంధన దిగుమతులపై పరాధీనత తగ్గుతుంది. ముఖ్యంగా హరిత ఉదజని రంగంలో సాంకేతికత, మార్కెట్ పరంగా భారతదేశాన్ని అగ్రగామిగా నిలుపుతుంది.