Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government enhances allocation for Fertilizer Sector under SIGHT Programme of the National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM)
Allocation for fertilizer sector increased from 5.5 lakh tonnes per annum to 7.5 lakh tonnes per annum of Green Ammonia.
22 JUN 2024 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) is implementing the National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM) with a target to achieve production capacity of 5 million tonnes per annum of Green Hydrogen in the country by the year 2030.
Under the Mission, MNRE had issued the Scheme Guidelines for implementation of SIGHT Programme – Component II: Incentive for Procurement of Green Ammonia Production (under Mode2A) of the NGHM on 16.01.2024. Mode 2A caters to the requirements of the fertilizer sector. As per the said Guidelines, the capacity available for bidding under Tranche I of Mode 2A was 5,50,000 tonnes per annum of Green Ammonia. Thereafter, Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) also issued Request for Selection (RfS) for selection of Green Ammonia Producers through a cost based competitive bidding process.
As the implementation of the Mission is gaining traction, the demand of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives from various sectors is also increasing. In response to the increase in demand of Green Ammonia from the fertilizer sector, MNRE has decided to amend the Scheme Guidelines dated 16.01.2024 by increasing allocation under Mode 2A Scheme for Fertiliser sector by 2 lakh tonnes per annum i.e. the existing allocation of 5,50,000 tonnes per annum of Green Ammonia has been increased to 7,50,000 tonnes per annum. This is a significant step towards demand creation of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives in the country.
Amendment Order may be accessed by clicking on this link
The National Green Hydrogen Mission was launched on 04th January 2023 with an outlay of Rs. 19,744 crores up to FY 2029-30. It will contribute to India’s goal to become Aatmanirbhar (self-reliant) through clean energy and serve as an inspiration for the global Clean Energy Transition. The Mission will lead to significant decarbonization of the economy, reduced dependence on fossil fuel imports, and enable India to assume technology and market leadership in Green Hydrogen.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் உரத் துறைக்கான ஒதுக்கீடு அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
22 JUN 2024 1:08PM by PIB Chennai
2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் நாட்டில் ஆண்டுக்கு 5 மில்லியன் டன் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்தித் திறனை அடையும் இலக்குடன் புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம் தேசிய பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் இயக்கத்தைச் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இந்த இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம், சைட் எனப்படும் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன்- மாற்றத்துக்கான உத்திசார் தலையீடுகள் என்ற திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான திட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்களை 16.01.2024 அன்று வெளியிட்டது.
இந்த இயக்கத்தின் அமலாக்கம் பலரின் கவனத்தை ஈர்ப்பதால், பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜனின் தேவை அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. உரத் துறைக்குப் பசுமை அம்மோனியாவின் தேவை அதிகரித்து வருவதால், புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம், 16.01.2024 நாளிட்ட திட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்களில் திருத்தம் செய்து, உரத் துறைக்கான அம்மோனியா ஒதுக்கீட்டை ஆண்டுக்கு 2 லட்சம் டன் அளவுக்கு உயர்த்த முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. அதாவது, தற்போதுள்ள, ஆண்டுக்கு 5,50,000 டன் பசுமை அம்மோனியா ஒதுக்கீடு 7,50,000 டன்னாக உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தேசிய பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் இயக்கம் 04 ஜனவரி 2023 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது. 2029-30 நிதியாண்டு வரை இதனை செயல்படுத்த ரூ.19,744 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டது. தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி மூலம் தற்சார்பு நாடாக மாற வேண்டும் என்ற இந்தியாவின் இலக்கிற்கு இது பங்களிப்பதுடன், உலகளாவிய தூய்மை எரிசக்தி மாற்றத்திற்கும் உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும்.