Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government enhances allocation for Fertilizer Sector under SIGHT Programme of the National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM)
Allocation for fertilizer sector increased from 5.5 lakh tonnes per annum to 7.5 lakh tonnes per annum of Green Ammonia.
22 JUN 2024 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) is implementing the National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM) with a target to achieve production capacity of 5 million tonnes per annum of Green Hydrogen in the country by the year 2030.
Under the Mission, MNRE had issued the Scheme Guidelines for implementation of SIGHT Programme – Component II: Incentive for Procurement of Green Ammonia Production (under Mode2A) of the NGHM on 16.01.2024. Mode 2A caters to the requirements of the fertilizer sector. As per the said Guidelines, the capacity available for bidding under Tranche I of Mode 2A was 5,50,000 tonnes per annum of Green Ammonia. Thereafter, Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) also issued Request for Selection (RfS) for selection of Green Ammonia Producers through a cost based competitive bidding process.
As the implementation of the Mission is gaining traction, the demand of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives from various sectors is also increasing. In response to the increase in demand of Green Ammonia from the fertilizer sector, MNRE has decided to amend the Scheme Guidelines dated 16.01.2024 by increasing allocation under Mode 2A Scheme for Fertiliser sector by 2 lakh tonnes per annum i.e. the existing allocation of 5,50,000 tonnes per annum of Green Ammonia has been increased to 7,50,000 tonnes per annum. This is a significant step towards demand creation of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives in the country.
Amendment Order may be accessed by clicking on this link
The National Green Hydrogen Mission was launched on 04th January 2023 with an outlay of Rs. 19,744 crores up to FY 2029-30. It will contribute to India’s goal to become Aatmanirbhar (self-reliant) through clean energy and serve as an inspiration for the global Clean Energy Transition. The Mission will lead to significant decarbonization of the economy, reduced dependence on fossil fuel imports, and enable India to assume technology and market leadership in Green Hydrogen.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन (एनजीएचएम) के साइट प्रोग्राम के अंतर्गत उर्वरक क्षेत्र के लिए आवंटन बढ़ाया
उर्वरक क्षेत्र के लिए हरित अमोनिया का आवंटन 5.5 लाख टन प्रति वर्ष से बढ़ाकर 7.5 लाख टन प्रति वर्ष किया गया
22 JUN 2024 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) वर्ष 2030 तक देश में हरित हाइड्रोजन की 5 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष उत्पादन क्षमता प्राप्त करने के लक्ष्य के साथ राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन (एनजीएचएम) को क्रियान्वित कर रहा है।
मिशन के अंतर्गत, नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने 16.01.2024 को एनजीएचएम के साइट प्रोग्राम - घटक II: हरित अमोनिया उत्पादन की खरीद के लिए प्रोत्साहन (मोड 2ए के अंतर्गत) के कार्यान्वयन के लिए योजना से संबंधित दिशानिर्देश जारी किए थे। मोड 2ए उर्वरक क्षेत्र की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करता है। उक्त दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, मोड 2ए के ट्रेंच I के अंतर्गत बोली लगाने के लिए उपलब्ध क्षमता 5,50,000 टन प्रति वर्ष ग्रीन अमोनिया थी। इसके बाद, सोलर एनर्जी कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (एसईसीआई) ने भी लागत आधारित प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से ग्रीन अमोनिया उत्पादकों के चयन के लिए चयन हेतु अनुरोध (आरएफएस) जारी किया।
मिशन के कार्यान्वयन की गति तेज होने के साथ ही, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन और इसके डेरिवेटिव की मांग भी बढ़ रही है। उर्वरक क्षेत्र से ग्रीन अमोनिया की मांग में वृद्धि के क्रम में, नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने उर्वरक क्षेत्र के लिए मोड 2ए योजना के अंतर्गत आवंटन में 2 लाख टन प्रति वर्ष की वृद्धि करके योजना से संबंधित दिशानिर्देश दिनांक 16.01.2024 को संशोधन करने का निर्णय लिया है, अर्थात ग्रीन अमोनिया के 5,50,000 टन प्रति वर्ष के मौजूदा आवंटन को बढ़ाकर 7,50,000 टन प्रति वर्ष कर दिया गया है। देश में ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन और इसके उत्पादों की मांग सृजन की दिशा में यह एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
संशोधन आदेश इस लिंक पर क्लिक करके प्राप्त किया जा सकता है
राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन 04 जनवरी, 2023 को वित्त वर्ष 2029-30 तक 19,744 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ शुरू किया गया था। यह स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भर बनने के भारत के लक्ष्य में योगदान देगा और वैश्विक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा की उपलब्धता के लिए प्रेरणा का काम करेगा। यह मिशन अर्थव्यवस्था को काफी हद तक कार्बन उत्सर्जन से मुक्त करने के साथ-साथ जीवाश्म ईंधन के आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करेगा और भारत को हरित हाइड्रोजन से जुड़ी प्रौद्योगिकी और बाजार को लेकर शीर्ष स्थान तक पहुंचने में सक्षम करेगा।