पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
योग ने सहस्राब्दियों से मानवता को आरोग्य का उपहार दिया है और पिछले 10 वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री के प्रयासों से यह एक वैश्विक जन आंदोलन बन गया है : श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
21 JUN 2024 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल असम के तिनसुकिया में असम के मंत्री श्री संजय किशन, सहयोगियों तथा सैकड़ों स्वास्थ्य उत्साही लोगों के साथ 10वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह में शामिल हुए। श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि योग मन, शरीर और आत्मा को समृद्ध बनाता है। इसने सहस्राब्दियों से मानवता को आरोग्य का उपहार दिया है और पिछले 10 वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के प्रयासों से एक वैश्विक जन आंदोलन बन गया है। उन्होंने जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए योग को दैनिक आदत के रूप में अपनाने को कहा।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि योग सीमाओं से परे है और मानवता के लिए अच्छे स्वास्थ्य और आरोग्य का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कहा कि आइए हम सब मिलकर समाज की बेहतरी के लिए योग को अपने जीवन में उतारें।
सचिव श्री टी. के. रामचंद्रन के नेतृत्व में पोत परिवहन मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने परिवहन भवन, नई दिल्ली में योग सत्र में भाग लिया।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal says for millennia Yoga has given the gift of wellness to humanity and in the last 10 years led by the efforts of Prime Minister has become a global mass movement
21 JUN 2024 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal joined the 10th International Day of Yoga celebration with hundreds of health enthusiasts in Tinsukia, Assam along with Assam Minister Shri Sanjoy Kishan and colleagues. Shri Sonowal said Yoga enriches the mind, body and spirit. It has for millennia given the gift of wellness to humanity & in the last 10 years led by the efforts of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji has become a global mass movement. He said let's adopt Yoga as a daily habit to better our lives.
Shri Sonowal said Yoga transcends boundaries and is the beacon of good health and wellness for humanity. He said let's together bring Yoga into our lives for the betterment of society.
Shipping Ministry officials led by Secretary Shri T.K. Ramachandran participated in Yoga Session at Transport Bhawan, New Delhi.