Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal says for millennia Yoga has given the gift of wellness to humanity and in the last 10 years led by the efforts of Prime Minister has become a global mass movement
21 JUN 2024 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal joined the 10th International Day of Yoga celebration with hundreds of health enthusiasts in Tinsukia, Assam along with Assam Minister Shri Sanjoy Kishan and colleagues. Shri Sonowal said Yoga enriches the mind, body and spirit. It has for millennia given the gift of wellness to humanity & in the last 10 years led by the efforts of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji has become a global mass movement. He said let's adopt Yoga as a daily habit to better our lives.
Shri Sonowal said Yoga transcends boundaries and is the beacon of good health and wellness for humanity. He said let's together bring Yoga into our lives for the betterment of society.
Shipping Ministry officials led by Secretary Shri T.K. Ramachandran participated in Yoga Session at Transport Bhawan, New Delhi.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয় যে হাজাৰ বছৰ পূৰ্বৰেপৰা যোগে মানৱ জাতিক সুস্থ কৰি ৰাখিছে আৰু গত ১০ বছৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত বিশ্বজুৰি ই এক গণ আন্দোলনত পৰিণত হৈছে
21 JUN 2024 1:16PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে অসমৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সঞ্জয় কিষাণ আৰু সতীৰ্থসকলৰ সৈতে অসমৰ তিনিচুকীয়াত শতাধিক স্বাস্থ্য অনুৰাগীৰ সৈতে ১০ম আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱসৰ অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। ইয়াত শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে কয় যে যোগে মন, শৰীৰ আৰু আত্মাক সমৃদ্ধ কৰে। হাজাৰ বছৰ পূৰ্বৰেপৰা যোগে মানৱ জাতিক সুস্থ কৰি ৰাখিছে আৰু গত ১০ বছৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী ডাঙৰীয়াৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত বিশ্বজুৰি ই এক গণ আন্দোলনত পৰিণত হৈছে। তেওঁ সকলোকে এটি উন্নত জীৱনৰ বাবে যোগাভ্যাসক দৈনন্দিন অভ্যাস কৰি তুলিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে কয় যে যোগৰ সীমা অসীম আৰু ই মানৱ জাতিৰ সু-স্বাস্থ্য আৰু কল্যাণৰ আধাৰ। তেওঁ কয়, আমি সমাজৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ বাবে যোগক আমাৰ জীৱনৰ অংশ কৰি তোলো আহক।
ইফালে, নতুন দিল্লীৰ পৰিবহণ ভৱনত অনুষ্ঠিত যোগাভ্যাসৰ কাৰ্য্যসূচীত জাহাজ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব শ্ৰী টি.কে. ৰামচন্দ্ৰনৰ নেতৃত্বত ইয়াৰ বিষয়াসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।