Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal says for millennia Yoga has given the gift of wellness to humanity and in the last 10 years led by the efforts of Prime Minister has become a global mass movement
21 JUN 2024 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal joined the 10th International Day of Yoga celebration with hundreds of health enthusiasts in Tinsukia, Assam along with Assam Minister Shri Sanjoy Kishan and colleagues. Shri Sonowal said Yoga enriches the mind, body and spirit. It has for millennia given the gift of wellness to humanity & in the last 10 years led by the efforts of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji has become a global mass movement. He said let's adopt Yoga as a daily habit to better our lives.
Shri Sonowal said Yoga transcends boundaries and is the beacon of good health and wellness for humanity. He said let's together bring Yoga into our lives for the betterment of society.
Shipping Ministry officials led by Secretary Shri T.K. Ramachandran participated in Yoga Session at Transport Bhawan, New Delhi.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال کا کہنا ہے کہ ہزاروں سال سے یوگ نے انسانیت کو تندرستی کا تحفہ دیا ہے اور گزشتہ دس سال میں وزیر اعظم کی کوششوں سے یہ ایک عالمی عوامی تحریک بن گئی ہے
21 JUN 2024 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آسام کے وزیر جناب سنجے کشن اور ساتھیوں کے ساتھ آسام کے تنسکھیا میں صحت کے تئیں بیدار سینکڑوں افراد کے ساتھ یوگ کے 10ویں بین الاقوامی دن کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ یوگ دماغ، جسم اور روح کو تقویت بخشتا ہے۔ اس نے ہزاروں سال سے انسانیت کو تندرستی کا تحفہ دیا ہے اور پچھلے 10 سال میں ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی کوششوں سے ، یہ ایک عالمی عوامی تحریک بن گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئیے اپنی زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے یوگ کو روزانہ کی عادت بنا لیں ۔
جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ یوگ حدود سے ماورا ہے اور انسانیت کے لیے اچھی صحت اور تندرستی کی علامت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئیے ہم مل کر معاشرے کی بہتری کے لیے یوگ کو اپنی زندگیوں میں شامل کریں۔
سکریٹری جناب ٹی کے رام چندرن کی قیادت میں جہاز رانی کی وزارت کے افسران نے نئی دلّی کے ٹرانسپورٹ بھون میں یوگ سیشن میں شرکت کی ۔