Ministry of Home Affairs
On the 10th International Yoga Day, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah practices Yoga in Ahmedabad, extends greetings to all Yoga-lovers of the world
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi proposed to celebrate 21 June as International Yoga Day in his first visit to United Nations
Yoga fulfills the mantra of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’
The greatest gift to the entire world and humanity from India is Yoga
Yoga means to bring harmony between mind, body and soul
By giving the gift of Yoga Day, Modi ji hoisted the flag of Indian culture and knowledge across the world
21 JUN 2024 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of International Yoga Day, Union Home Minister & Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today practiced Yoga in Ahmedabad, and greeted all the yoga-lovers in the country and the world.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Amit Shah said that today holds a special significance as the whole world is celebrating the 10th International Yoga Day. He said that in 2014, the country gave a historic mandate to make Shri Narendra Modi the Prime Minister of India. He said that after becoming Prime Minister, when Shri Narendra Modi went to the United Nations General Assembly for the first time, he proposed to celebrate 21 June as International Yoga Day. Shri Shah said that Shri Narendra Modi by his proposal introduced our ancient science and the unique gift of our sages to the world leaders. He said that within a few days, more than 170 countries agreed to celebrate Yoga Day and from there on the whole world followed the path of Yoga.
The Union Home Minister said that India has given a lot to the entire world and humanity, and Yoga is the greatest gift and favour among all. He said that there is no science greater than Yoga to bring harmony between mind, body and soul and Yoga is the only medium to dive into the ocean of immense powers within our mind. Shri Shah said that there can be no better medium than Yoga to connect the powers within one's mind with the soul and use it to pursue the path of the welfare of the world. Along with this, Yoga is also the solution to many diseases prevalent today. Shri Shah said that due to the efforts of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Yoga got a big platform for the entire humanity. He said that today the whole world is accepting, learning and teaching Yoga. He said that not only in India but millions of people all over the world have accepted Yoga wholeheartedly and have worked together to take it forward.
Shri Amit Shah said that with the support of all including the Gujarat government, around 1.25 crore people practiced yoga in the state this morning. He said that the Gujarat government has promoted yoga and also recognized it as a sport. Shri Shah said that Yoga is fulfilling the mantra of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ enshrined in our Vedas. He said that on 21 June, Yoga is being practiced all across the world at some point of time or the other. Shri Shah said that through Yoga we can realise the ethos of selfless action with dedicated and continuous efforts. He said that continuous practice of Yoga is necessary to implement the mantra of welfare of the entire world.
The Union Home Minister & Minister of Cooperation said that only the knowledge given by our sages can take us forward. There can be no greater means than Yoga for our physical strength, peace of mind and expansion of imagination, concentration of the power of conscience and awakening of the collective energy of the entire country. Shri Shah said that by giving the gift of International Yoga Day, Prime Minister Modi has hoisted the flag of Indian culture and knowledge all over the world.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
10 ನೇ ಅಂತರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನದಂದು, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಅಹಮದಾಬಾದ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಯೋಗಾಭ್ಯಾಸ ಮಾಡಿದರು.. ಪ್ರಪಂಚದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಯೋಗ-ಪ್ರೇಮಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಶುಭಾಶಯ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗೆ ತಾವು ನೀಡಿದ ಮೊದಲ ಭೇಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಜೂನ್ 21 ಅನ್ನು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಆಚರಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು
ಯೋಗವು ‘ವಸುಧೈವ ಕುಟುಂಬಕಂ’ ಎಂಬ ಮಂತ್ರವನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಯೋಗ ಇಡೀ ಜಗತ್ತಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನವ ಸಂಕುಲಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತ ನೀಡಿದ ಬಹುದೊಡ್ಡ ಕೊಡುಗೆ
ಯೋಗ ಎಂದರೆ ಮನಸ್ಸು, ದೇಹ ಮತ್ತು ಆತ್ಮದ ನಡುವೆ ಸಾಮರಸ್ಯ ತರುವುದು
ಯೋಗ ದಿನವನ್ನು ಉಡುಗೊರೆಯಾಗಿ ನೀಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಮೋದಿ ಜಿ ಅವರು ವಿಶ್ವದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಜ್ಞಾನದ ಧ್ವಜವನ್ನು ಹಾರಿಸಿದರು
21 JUN 2024 2:29PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನದಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಅಹಮದಾಬಾದ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಯೋಗಾಭ್ಯಾಸ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಜೊತೆಗೆ ದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಪಂಚದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಯೋಗ-ಪ್ರೇಮಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಯೋಗ ದಿನದ ಶುಭಾಶಯ ಕೋರಿದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು, ಇಡೀ ವಿಶ್ವವು 10 ನೇ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಕಾರಣದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಈ ದಿನ ವಿಶೇಷ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಪಡೆದಿದೆ. 2014 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡಲು ದೇಶವು ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಜನಾದೇಶವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿತು. ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯಾದ ನಂತರ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಸಭೆಗೆ ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ಹೋದಾಗ ಜೂನ್ 21 ಅನ್ನು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಆಚರಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು. ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ನಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಾಚೀನ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಋಷಿಗಳ ಅನನ್ಯ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ವಿಶ್ವ ನಾಯಕರಿಗೆ ಪರಿಚಯಿಸಿದರು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕೆಲವೇ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 170ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ದೇಶಗಳು ಯೋಗ ದಿನವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸಲು ಒಪ್ಪಿಗೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದವು. ಅಲ್ಲಿಂದ ಮುಂದೆ ಇಡೀ ವಿಶ್ವವೇ ಯೋಗದ ಹಾದಿ ಹಿಡಿದಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಭಾರತವು ಇಡೀ ಜಗತ್ತಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನವಾತೆಗೆ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ ಯೋಗವು ಎಲ್ಲಕ್ಕಿಂತ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಾಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ನಮ್ಮ ಮನಸ್ಸು, ದೇಹ ಮತ್ತು ಆತ್ಮದ ನಡುವೆ ಸಾಮರಸ್ಯವನ್ನು ತರಲು ಯೋಗಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠವಾದ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನವಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ ಅವರು, ನಮ್ಮ ಮನಸ್ಸಿನ ಅಗಾಧ ಶಕ್ತಿಗಳ ಸಾಗರಕ್ಕೆ ಧುಮುಕಲು ಯೋಗವು ನಮಗಿರುವ ಏಕೈಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮವಾಗಿದೆ. ಒಬ್ಬರ ಮನಸ್ಸಿನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಶಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಆತ್ಮದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಜೋಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ಲೋಕ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣದ ಹಾದಿಯನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸಲು ಯೋಗಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಉತ್ತಮವಾದ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಬೇರೊಂದಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇದರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಇಂದು ಪ್ರಚಲಿತದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಅನೇಕ ರೋಗಗಳಿಗೂ ಯೋಗ ಪರಿಹಾರವಾಗಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಯೋಗವು ಒಂದು ದೊಡ್ಡ ವೇದಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಪಡೆದುಕೊಂಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇಂದು ಇಡೀ ಜಗತ್ತು ಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಷ್ಟೇ ಅಲ್ಲ ಜನರು ಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಕಲಿಯುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಲಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭಾರತ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ ಜಗತ್ತಿನಾದ್ಯಂತ ಕೋಟ್ಯಂತರ ಜನರು ಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಮನಃಪೂರ್ವಕವಾಗಿ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸಲು ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಶ್ರಮಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಎಲ್ಲರ ಬೆಂಬಲದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಇಂದು ಬೆಳಗ್ಗೆ ಗುಜರಾತ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 1.25 ಕೋಟಿ ಜನರು ಯೋಗಾಭ್ಯಾಸ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಯೋಗಕ್ಕೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡಿವುದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಇದನ್ನು ಕ್ರೀಡೆಯಾಗಿಯೂ ಗುರುತಿಸಿದೆ. ಯೋಗವು ನಮ್ಮ ವೇದಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿಪಾದಿಸಿದ ‘ವಸುಧೈವ ಕುಟುಂಬಕಂ’ ಮಂತ್ರವನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಜೂನ್ 21 ರಂದು ಪ್ರಪಂಚದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಯಾವುದಾದರೂ ಒಂದು ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಅಭ್ಯಾಸ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಯೋಗದ ಮೂಲಕ ನಾವು ಸಮರ್ಪಿತ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರಂತರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನದಿಂದ ನಿಸ್ವಾರ್ಥ ಕ್ರಿಯೆಯ ತತ್ವವನ್ನು ಅರಿತುಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸಮಸ್ತ ಲೋಕ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಮಂತ್ರ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸಲು ನಿರಂತರ ಯೋಗಾಭ್ಯಾಸ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ನಮ್ಮ ಋಷಿಮುನಿಗಳು ನೀಡಿದ ಜ್ಞಾನ ಮಾತ್ರ ನಮ್ಮನ್ನು ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಪಥದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ಯುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ನಮ್ಮ ದೈಹಿಕ ಶಕ್ತಿ, ಮನಸ್ಸಿನ ಶಾಂತಿ, ನಮ್ಮ ಕಲ್ಪನೆಯ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ, ನಮ್ಮ ಆತ್ಮಸಾಕ್ಷಿ ಶಕ್ತಿಯ ಏಕಾಗ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಡೀ ದೇಶದ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಶಕ್ತಿಯ ಜಾಗೃತಿಗೆ ಯೋಗಕ್ಕಿಂತ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಸಾಧನ ಬೇರೊಂದಿಲ್ಲ. ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನವನ್ನು ಉಡುಗೊರೆಯಾಗಿ ನೀಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಜ್ಞಾನದ ಧ್ವಜವನ್ನು ವಿಶ್ವದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಹಾರಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು.