Ministry of Home Affairs
On the 10th International Yoga Day, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah practices Yoga in Ahmedabad, extends greetings to all Yoga-lovers of the world
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi proposed to celebrate 21 June as International Yoga Day in his first visit to United Nations
Yoga fulfills the mantra of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’
The greatest gift to the entire world and humanity from India is Yoga
Yoga means to bring harmony between mind, body and soul
By giving the gift of Yoga Day, Modi ji hoisted the flag of Indian culture and knowledge across the world
21 JUN 2024 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of International Yoga Day, Union Home Minister & Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today practiced Yoga in Ahmedabad, and greeted all the yoga-lovers in the country and the world.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Amit Shah said that today holds a special significance as the whole world is celebrating the 10th International Yoga Day. He said that in 2014, the country gave a historic mandate to make Shri Narendra Modi the Prime Minister of India. He said that after becoming Prime Minister, when Shri Narendra Modi went to the United Nations General Assembly for the first time, he proposed to celebrate 21 June as International Yoga Day. Shri Shah said that Shri Narendra Modi by his proposal introduced our ancient science and the unique gift of our sages to the world leaders. He said that within a few days, more than 170 countries agreed to celebrate Yoga Day and from there on the whole world followed the path of Yoga.
The Union Home Minister said that India has given a lot to the entire world and humanity, and Yoga is the greatest gift and favour among all. He said that there is no science greater than Yoga to bring harmony between mind, body and soul and Yoga is the only medium to dive into the ocean of immense powers within our mind. Shri Shah said that there can be no better medium than Yoga to connect the powers within one's mind with the soul and use it to pursue the path of the welfare of the world. Along with this, Yoga is also the solution to many diseases prevalent today. Shri Shah said that due to the efforts of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Yoga got a big platform for the entire humanity. He said that today the whole world is accepting, learning and teaching Yoga. He said that not only in India but millions of people all over the world have accepted Yoga wholeheartedly and have worked together to take it forward.
Shri Amit Shah said that with the support of all including the Gujarat government, around 1.25 crore people practiced yoga in the state this morning. He said that the Gujarat government has promoted yoga and also recognized it as a sport. Shri Shah said that Yoga is fulfilling the mantra of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ enshrined in our Vedas. He said that on 21 June, Yoga is being practiced all across the world at some point of time or the other. Shri Shah said that through Yoga we can realise the ethos of selfless action with dedicated and continuous efforts. He said that continuous practice of Yoga is necessary to implement the mantra of welfare of the entire world.
The Union Home Minister & Minister of Cooperation said that only the knowledge given by our sages can take us forward. There can be no greater means than Yoga for our physical strength, peace of mind and expansion of imagination, concentration of the power of conscience and awakening of the collective energy of the entire country. Shri Shah said that by giving the gift of International Yoga Day, Prime Minister Modi has hoisted the flag of Indian culture and knowledge all over the world.

गृह मंत्रालय
दहाव्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योगदिनाचे औचित्य साधून केंद्रीय गृह तथा सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी अहमदाबाद येथे केली योगसाधना, जगभरच्या योगप्रेमींना दिल्या शुभेच्छा
जगाला योगदिनाची भेट देऊन पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी भारतीय संस्कृतीचा आणि ज्ञानाचा ध्वज जगभरात फडकवला-अमित शाह
21 JUN 2024 2:29PM by PIB Mumbai
दहाव्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योगदिनानिमित्त केंद्रीय गृह तथा सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी अहमदाबाद येथे योगसाधना केली, आणि जगभरच्या योगप्रेमींना शुभेच्छा दिल्या.'आज सारे जग दहावा आंतरराष्ट्रीय योगदिन साजरा करत असल्याने, आजच्या दिवसाला विशेष महत्त्व आहे.' असे मत अमित शाह यांनी यावेळी संमेलनात बोलताना व्यक्त केले.
"वर्ष2014 मध्ये नरेंद्र मोदी यांना भारताचे पंतप्रधान करण्यासाठी देशाने ऐतिहासिक बहुमत दिले. पंतप्रधान झाल्यावर नरेंद्र मोदी जेव्हा पहिल्यांदा संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या महासभेला उपस्थित राहिले, तेव्हा त्यांनी 21 जून हा दिवस आंतरराष्ट्रीय योगदिन म्हणून साजरा करण्याचा प्रस्ताव मांडला", असे शाह यांनी नमूद केले. ते पुढे म्हणाले,"आपली प्राचीन शास्त्रे आणि आपल्या ऋषीमुनींनी मांडलेल्या संकल्पनांची अनोखी भेटच या प्रस्तावातून नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी जगभरच्या नेत्यांना दिली. काही दिवसांतच 170 पेक्षा अधिकदेशांनी योगदिन साजरा करण्यास मान्यता दिली आणि तेव्हापासून सारे जग योगमार्गाचे अनुसरण करू लागले".
"मन, शरीर आणि आत्मा यांच्यात सुसंवाद प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठी योगापेक्षा महान असे कोणतेही शास्त्र/ विज्ञान अस्तित्वात नाही आणि आपल्या मनातील अमोघ शक्तींच्या अथांग महासागरात सूर मारण्यासाठी योग हेच एकमेव माध्यम आहे." असे शाह म्हणाले. व्यक्तीच्या मनातील शक्तींचा आत्म्याशी संगम घडवून आणण्यासाठी आणि जगद्हिताचा मार्ग अनुसरताना त्याचा उपयोग करून घेण्यासाठी योगापेक्षा अधिक चांगले माध्यम असूच शकत नाही. त्याचबरोबर, आजमितीला पसरणाऱ्या अनेक विकारांवरही योग हेच उत्तर आहे"- असेही ते म्हणाले.
गुजरात सरकारसह सर्वांच्या सहकार्याने आयोजित कार्यक्रमात आज सकाळी राज्यातील सुमारे 1.25 कोटी लोकांनी योगसाधना केली, अशी माहिती शाह यांनी दिली.
आपल्या वेदांमध्ये उपदेशिलेला 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम् ।' हा मंत्र योगामुळे सार्थ ठरतो. संपूर्ण जगाचा कल्याणमंत्र प्रत्यक्षात आणण्यासाठी सातत्यपूर्ण योगसाधना अत्यावश्यक आहे, असेही शाह म्हणाले.
जगाला योगदिनाची भेट देऊन पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी भारतीय संस्कृतीचा आणि ज्ञानाचा ध्वज जगभरात फडकवला, असे गौरवोद्गारही शाह यांनी काढले.