Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
“Medical Care Arrangements for Haj Pilgrimage” document unveiled by Union Health Ministry
Release of document institutionalizes comprehensive healthcare planning for Indian Haj pilgrims in Saudi Arabia involving multiple stakeholders
This document lays the roadmap of health services and how those services can be availed by the pilgrims: Union Health Secretary
NIC portal developed for real time monitoring of patients, OPDs and critical care treatment
356 doctors and paramedics deputed for medical care of Haj pilgrims; about 2 lakh OPDs conducted; around 1,75,025 pilgrims visited this year
21 JUN 2024 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Secretary, Shri Apurva Chandra released a document titled, “Medical Care Arrangements for Haj Pilgrimage”, here today, in collaboration with the Ministry of Minority Affairs. Shri. Mohammed Shahid Alam, Consulate General of India in Jeddah (who joined virtually), and other stakeholders were also present.
Haj represents the largest and most enduring annual mass gathering event globally. The responsibility for medical care arrangements lies with the Emergency Medical Relief Division and the International Health Division of the Directorate General of Health Services under Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
On the occasion, Shri Apurva Chandra stated that “this document lays the roadmap of the health services and how those services can be availed of by the pilgrims.” Noting that this is only the second year since the healthcare responsibilities have been assigned to the Union Health Ministry, he stated that “the experience has provided significant learnings for improving the healthcare services. Around 1,75,025 pilgrims undertook the Haj pilgrimage this year from India, of which approximately 40,000 are elderly people were above the age of 60. In view of the harsh weather conditions this year, the health challenges have necessitated round the clock services for the pilgrims. Last year, oral health and dental care services have been added learning from the past experience”. The Union Health Secretary also added that nearly 2 lakh OPDs have been conducted this year, along with visits by the medical teams to the pilgrims.
Shri Apurva Chandra stated that with the help of NIC a live portal has been developed that provides real time data and analysis on the pilgrims seeking medical care and the services being provided. “We are continuously monitoring and this will help us to improve our services significantly, such that we become the beacon of excellence to be emulated by other countries’, he added.
The Union Health Secretary said that “it is a matter of pride to be of assistance to our citizens wherever they might be. Be it for evacuating our students from Ukraine or assisting our people who got stuck in the fire incident in Kuwait, India has always been at the forefront in helping its citizens.” He stated that India has even helped citizens from other countries, including European countries who sought its help during crisis.
Smt. L.S. Changsan, Addl. Secretary, MoHFW emphasized on the importance of comprehensive healthcare planning for such a large gathering, especially in the demanding Saudi Arabian climate. She highlighted the strategic placement of medical teams in Mecca and Medina for easy convenience of the pilgrims and the collaboration between MoHFW and NIC on creating a portal for real time access of data on admissions and operations of the health mission. She also acknowledged the tireless efforts of the medical teams in Saudi Arabia who are still there and working hard for ensuring health & safety of pilgrims. She commended the dedication of all stakeholders involved, which included Ministry of Minority Affairs, Consulate General of India, Jeddah, Haj Committee of India, National Informatics Centre (NIC), WHO India, HLL Lifecare Limited (HLL), Central Govt Hospitals, All AIIMS and all states and institutions from across the country for their support towards this endeavor.
Shri Shahid Alam, Consular General of India in Jeddah highlighted that the publication of the document is vital for institutionalizing the healthcare arrangement system for Indian pilgrims. He explained the on-field experiences and challenges faced during Haj. Appreciating the efforts of the Indian medical personnel, he informed that the medical services provided by the Indian health mission were also rated highly by the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (KSA).
The medical care arrangements provided by the Union Health Ministry include revising the medical screening and fitness certificate used to assess the health and fitness of Haj applicants in India, providing health card to select Haj pilgrims for their journey and stay in KSA, providing vaccines to states for organizing vaccination camps, establishing Health Desks at embarkation points, deputation of healthcare personnel with the support of MoMA and setting up of medical infrastructure at various sites in KSA chosen by MoMA.
The link to the NIC portal can be accessed here: https://hphis.ehospital.nic.in/
Dr. Jitendra Prasad, Addl. Director General of Health Services; Shri Shobhit Gupta, JS, Ministry of Civil Aviation; Dr. L. Swasticharan, Addl. DDG & Director, EMR; Shri Ankur Yadav, Deputy Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs and senior officers of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare were present on the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزارت صحت کی طرف سے’’ عازمینِ حج کے لیے طبی دیکھ بھال کے انتظامات ‘‘ سے متعلق دستاویز جاری کی گئی
دستاویز کا اجراء شراکت داروں کو شامل کرکے سعودی عرب میں بھارتی عازمین حج کے لیے حفظانِ صحت کی جامع منصوبہ بندی کو ادارہ جاتی بنائے گا
یہ دستاویز صحت خدمات کا خاکہ پیش کرتی ہے اور یہ کہ عازمینِ حج ، ان خدمات سے کس طرح فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں: صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری
این آئی سی پورٹل مریضوں، او پی ڈیز اور کریٹیکل کیئر ٹریٹمنٹ کی ریئل ٹائم مانیٹرنگ کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے
عازمین حج کی طبی دیکھ بھال کے لیے 356 ڈاکٹرز اور نیم طبی عملے کو تعینات کیا گیا ؛ تقریباً 2 لاکھ او پی ڈیز انجام دی گئیں ؛ اس سال عازمینِ حج کی تعداد تقریباً ً 1,20,000 رہی
21 JUN 2024 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندرا نے اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے تعاون سے آج یہاں ’’ عازمینِ حج کے لیے طبی دیکھ بھال کے انتظامات ‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک دستاویز جاری کی۔ اس موقع پر جدہ میں بھارت کے قونصلیٹ جنرل جناب محمد شاہد عالم (جو عملی طور پر شامل ہوئے) اور دیگر فریق بھی موجود تھے۔
دراصل حج ، عالمی سطح پر سب سے بڑا اور سب سے زیادہ پائیدار سالانہ عالمی اجتماع ہے۔ طبی دیکھ بھال کے انتظامات کی ذمہ داری ، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے تحت ایمرجنسی میڈیکل ریلیف ڈویژن اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ہیلتھ سروسز کے انٹرنیشنل ہیلتھ ڈویژن پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔
اس موقع پر، جناب اپوروا چندرا نے بتایا کہ ’’ یہ دستاویز صحت خدمات کا خاکہ پیش کرتی ہے اور یہ بتاتی ہے کہ عازمین حج کس طرح ان خدمات سے فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔ ‘‘ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی ذمہ داری ، مرکزی وزارت صحت کو سونپے جانے کے بعد سے یہ صرف دوسرا سال ہے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ تجربے نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بہت کچھ سکھایا ہے۔ اس سال بھارت سے تقریباً 1,75,025 عازمین نے حج کی سعادت حاصل کی ہے ، جن میں سے تقریباً 40,000 ایسے بزرگ ہیں ، جن کی عمر 60 سال سے زیادہ تھی ۔ اس سال سخت گرمی کے پیش نظر، صحت کے چیلنجوں کے باعث عازمین حج کے لیے چوبیس گھنٹے صحت خدمات کی ضرورت ہے ۔ ماضی کے تجربے سے سیکھتے ہوئے ، پچھلے سال، منہ ا ور دانتوں کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو شامل کیا گیا ۔ صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اس سال ڈاکٹروں اور طبی ٹیموں نے عازمین حج کی دیکھ بھال کی اور تقریباً 2 لاکھ او پی ڈیز کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔
جناب اپوروا چندرا نے کہا کہ این آئی سی کی مدد سے ایک لائیو پورٹل تیار کیا گیا ہے ، جو طبی دیکھ بھال اور فراہم کی جانے والی خدمات کے خواہاں حاجیوں کے بارے میں حقیقی وقت میں ڈاٹا اور تجزیہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ ہم مسلسل نگرانی کر رہے ہیں اور اس سے ہمیں اپنی خدمات کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس طرح دوسرے ممالک کے لیے عمدگی کی مثال قائم ہو گی ۔ ‘‘
صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری نے کہا کہ ’’ ہمارے شہری جہاں کہیں بھی ہوں ، ان کی مدد کرنا فخر کی بات ہے۔ خواہ وہ یوکرین سے اپنے طلباء کو نکالنے کا معاملہ ہو یا کویت میں آتشزدگی کے واقعے میں پھنسے ہوئے ہمارے لوگوں کی مدد کے لیے، بھارت اپنے شہریوں کی مدد میں ہمیشہ سب سے آگے رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت نے یوروپی ممالک سمیت دیگر ممالک کے شہریوں کی بھی مدد کی ہے ، جنہوں نے بحران کے وقت اس سے مدد مانگی تھی۔
ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ ایل ایس چانگسان نے اتنے بڑے اجتماع کے لیے جامع صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی منصوبہ بندی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے عازمین حج کی آسانی کے لیے مکہ اور مدینہ میں طبی ٹیموں کی اسٹریٹجک جگہ کا تعین کرنے اور صحت مشن کے داخلوں اور آپریشنز کے ڈاٹا تک حقیقی وقت تک رسائی کے لیے ایک پورٹل بنانے کے لیے ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو اور این آئی سی کے درمیان تعاون کو اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے سعودی عرب میں طبی ٹیموں کی انتھک کوششوں کا بھی اعتراف کیا ، جو اب بھی وہاں موجود ہیں اور حجاج کرام کی صحت اور حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سخت محنت کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس میں شامل تمام فریقوں کی لگن کی ستائش کی، جن میں اقلیتی امور کی وزارت، جدہ میں بھارت کا قونصلیٹ جنرل ، حج کمیٹی آف انڈیا، نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سنٹر ( این آئی سی ) ، ڈبلیو ایچ او انڈیا، ایچ ایل ایل لائف کیئر لمیٹیڈ (ایچ ایل ایل)، مرکزی حکومت کے اسپتال، ملک بھر کے تمام ایمس اور سبھی ریاستیں اور ادارے شامل ہیں ، جو اس کوشش میں اپنا تعاون دے رہے ہیں ۔
جدہ میں بھارت کے قونصلر جنرل جناب شاہد عالم نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ دستاویز کی اشاعت بھارتی عازمین حج کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے انتظامات کے نظام کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے حج کے دوران ہونے والے تجربات اور اس دوران درپیش چیلنجوں کی وضاحت کی۔ بھارتی طبی عملے کی کوششوں کو سراہتے ہوئے، انہوں نے بتایا کہ بھارتی ہیلتھ مشن کی طرف سے فراہم کی جانے والی طبی خدمات کو مملکت سعودی عرب ( کے ایس اے ) کی طرف سے بھی زبردست ستائش حاصل ہوئی ہے۔
مرکزی وزارت صحت کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ طبی دیکھ بھال کے انتظامات میں بھارت میں حج کے درخواست دہندگان کی صحت اور تندرستی کا اندازہ لگانے کے لئے استعمال ہونے والے میڈیکل اسکریننگ اور فٹنس سرٹیفکیٹ پر نظرثانی کرنا، منتخب عازمین حج کو ، ان کے سفر اور سعودی عرب میں قیام کے لئے ہیلتھ کارڈ فراہم کرنا، ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے لیے ریاستوں کو ویکسین فراہم کرنا ، حفاظتی ٹیکوں کے کیمپوں کا انعقاد، سفر کے مقامات پر ہیلتھ ڈیسک کا قیام، ایم او ایم اے کے تعاون سے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے اہلکاروں کی تعیناتی اور ایم او ایم اے کے ذریعہ منتخب کردہ سعودی عرب میں مختلف مقامات پر طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے کا قیام شامل ہے۔
این آئی سی پورٹل کے لنک تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں : https://hphis.ehospital.nic.in/
اس موقع پر صحت خدمات کے ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر جتیندر پرساد، شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کے جے ایس جناب شوبھت گپتا، ای ایم آر کے ایڈیشنل ڈی ڈی جی اور ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ایل سواستی چرن، اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے ڈپٹی سکریٹری جناب انکور یادو اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
ش ح۔ ح ا - ع ا
U.No. 7670