மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
வாரணாசியில் உள்ள லால் பகதூர் சாஸ்திரி சர்வதேச விமான நிலைய மேம்பாட்டுப் பணிகளுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
19 JUN 2024 8:00PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் இன்று (19.06.2024) நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், வாரணாசியில் உள்ள லால் பகதூர் சாஸ்திரி சர்வதேச விமான நிலையத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான இந்திய விமான நிலைய ஆணையத்தின் முன்மொழிவுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
விமான நிலையத்தின் பயணிகள் கையாளும் திறனை ஆண்டுக்கு 39 லட்சத்திலிருந்து 99 லட்சமாக உயர்த்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதற்கான செலவு ரூ.2869.65 கோடி என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. 75,000 சதுர மீட்டர் பரப்பளவைக் கொண்ட புதிய முனையக் கட்டடம் ஒரே நேரத்தில் 5000 பயணிகளை கையாளும் வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட உள்ளது.
இந்த திட்டத்தில் ஓடுபாதையை நீட்டிப்பது உள்ளிட்ட பணிகளும் அடங்கும். சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிலைத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்யும் முதன்மை நோக்கத்துடன் வாரணாசி விமான நிலையம் பசுமை விமான நிலையமாக உருவாக்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2026702

Cabinet
Cabinet approves development of Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport, Varanasi
19 JUN 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the proposal of Airports Authority of India (AAI) for development of Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport, Varanasi including Construction of New Terminal Building, Apron Extension, Runway Extension, Parallel Taxi Track & Allied works.
The estimated financial outgo will be Rs. 2869.65 Crore for enhancing the passenger handling capacity of the airport to 9.9 million passengers per annum (MPPA) from the existing 3.9 MPPA. The New Terminal Building, which encompasses an area of 75,000 sqm is designed for a capacity of 6 MPPA and for handling 5000 Peak Hour Passengers (PHP). It is designed to offer a glimpse of the vast cultural heritage of the city.
The proposal includes extending the runway to dimensions 4075m x 45m and constructing a new Apron to park 20 aircraft. Varanasi airport will be developed as a green airport with the primary objective of ensuring environmental sustainability through energy optimization, waste recycling, carbon footprint reduction, solar energy utilization, and incorporation of natural daylighting, alongside other sustainable measures throughout the planning, development, and operational stages.