وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نےبہارمیں راج گیرکے مقام پرنالندہ یونیورسٹی کیمپس کاافتتاح کیا
‘‘نالندہ بھارت کی تعلیمی وراثت اور گرم جوشانہ ثقافتی تبادلے کی ایک علامت ہے’’
‘‘نالندہ محض ایک نام نہیں ہے ۔نالندہ ایک شناخت ،ایک اعزاز،ایک قدر ، ایک منتر ، ایک فخر اورایک طویل داستان ہے ’’
‘‘یہ احیاء بھارت کے لئے ایک سنہرا دورشروع کرنے والاہے ’’
‘‘نالندہ بھار ت کے ماضی کی محض ایک نشاط الثانیہ نہیں ہے ۔دنیا اورایشیا کے بہت سے ملکوں کی وراثت اس کے ساتھ وابستہ ہے ’’
‘‘بھار ت صدیوں سے ایک ماڈل کے طورپر پائیدار رہاہے اور اس کا مظاہرہ کیاہے ۔ہم ترقی اورماحولیات دونوں کے ساتھ توازن قائم کرتے ہوئے آگے بڑھتے ہیں ’’
‘‘میرامشن ہے کہ بھارت، دنیا کے لئے تعلیم اورعلم ودانش کا ایک مرکز بنے۔میرامشن ہے کہ بھارت دنیا کے سب سے امتیازی علم ودانش کے مرکز کے طورپرایک بارپھر تسلیم کیاجائے ’’
‘‘ہماری کوشش ہے کہ بھارت میں دنیا کی سب سے جامع اور مکمل ترین ہنرمندی کا نظام کاقائم کیاجائے اوربھارت میں دنیا کا جدیدترین تحقیق پرمبنی اعلیٰ تعلیمی نظام قائم کیاجائے ’’
‘‘میرااعتماد ہے کہ نالندہ عالمی کاز کاایک اہم مرکز بنے گا’’
19 JUN 2024 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بہارمیں راجگیرکے مقام پر نالندہ یونیورسٹی کے نئے کیمپس کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس یونیورسٹی کا تصور، ہندوستان اور مشرقی ایشیا سمٹ (ای اے ایس ) ممالک کے درمیان اشتراک کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے۔ افتتاحی تقریب میں 17 ممالک کے مشنز کے سربراہان سمیت کئی ناموراورسرکردہ افراد نے شرکت کی۔ وزیراعظم نے اس موقع پر ایک پودا بھی لگایا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، تیسری مدت کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے طور پر حلف لینے کے 10 دنوں کے اندر اندرنالندہ کا دورہ کرنے پرخوشی کااظہارکیااور اپنی خوش قسمتی کا شکریہ ادا کیا، اور کہا کہ یہ ہندوستان کے ترقی کے سفر کی جانب ایک مثبت اشارہ ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے زوردیکرکہا ‘‘نالندہ محض ایک نام نہیں ہے، یہ ایک شناخت ہے، ایک احترام ہے۔ نالندہ بنیاد ہے، یہ منتر ہے۔ نالندہ اس سچائی کا اعلان ہے کہ علم ودانش کو تباہ نہیں کیا جاسکتا چاہے کتابیں آگ میں جل جائیں’’۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگرکیا کہ نئی نالندہ یونیورسٹی کا قیام ہندوستان کے سنہری دور کا آغاز کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ نالندہ کے قدیم کھنڈرات کے قریب ہی اس کا احیاء،ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں کو دنیا کے سامنے متعارف کرائے گا کیونکہ یہ دنیا کو بتائے گا کہ مستحکم انسانی اقدار کی حامل قومیں، تاریخ کو نئی شکل دے کر ایک بہتر دنیا بنانے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں۔
جناب مودی نے اس بات پرزور دیا کہ نالندہ دنیا، ایشیا اور بہت سے ممالک کے ورثے کی حامل ہے اور اس کا احیاء صرف ہندوستانی پہلوؤں کے احیاء تک ہی محدود نہیں ہے۔ ۔ انہوں نے نالندہ پروجیکٹ میں دوست ممالک کے تعاون کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ بات آج کی افتتاحی تقریب میں بہت سارے ممالک کی موجودگی سے ظاہر ہوتی ہے انہوں نے بہار کے لوگوں کی اس شان کو واپس لانے کے عزم کے لئے بھی ان کی ستائش کی جس کی عکاسی نالندہ میں ہوتی ہے۔
اس بات کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے کہ نالندہ کبھی ہندوستان کی ثقافت اور روایات کامعرو ف مرکز تھا، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ نالندہ کا مطلب علم ودانش اور تعلیم کا مسلسل بہاؤ ہے اور تعلیم کے تئیں یہی ہندوستان کا نقطہ نظر اور سوچ رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ قدیم نالندہ یونیورسٹی میں طلباء کو ان کی شناخت اور قومیتوں سے قطع نظر داخلہ دیا جاتا تھا،کہا کہ‘‘تعلیم سرحدوں سے بالاتر ہے۔ یہ اقدار اور سوچ کی تلقین کرتی ہے۔’’ انہوں نے نئے افتتاح شدہ نالندہ یونیورسٹی کیمپس میں انہی قدیم روایات کو جدید شکل میں مستحکم کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا کہ 20 سے زیادہ ممالک کے طلباء پہلے ہی نالندہ یونیورسٹی میں زیر تعلیم ہیں اور کہا کہ یہ ‘واسودھئیو کٹمبکم’ کی بہترین مثال ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے تعلیم کو انسانی فلاح و بہبود کے ایک وسیلے کے طور پرسمجھنے کی ہندوستانی روایت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے آنے والے یوگ کے بین الاقوامی دن کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یوگ کا یہ دن ایک بین الاقوامی تہوار بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یوگ کے بہت سارے سلسلے تیار کرنے کے باوجود، ہندوستان میں کسی نے بھی یوگ پر اجارہ داری کا اظہار نہیں کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسی طرح ہندوستان نے آیوروید کو پوری دنیا کے ساتھ ساجھا کیا۔ وزیراعظم مودی نے پائیداری کے تئیں ہندوستان کی لگن کو بھی اجاگر کیا اور کہا کہ ہندوستان میں ہم ترقی اورماحولیات دونوں کے ساتھ توازن قائم کرتے ہوئے آگے بڑھتے ہیں۔اس سے ہندوستان کو مشن لائف اوربین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد جیسی پہل قدمیاں فراہم کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نالندہ کیمپس اپنے پہل کار، خالص صفرتوانائی ،خالص صفراخراجات،خالص صفر پانی ،اورخالص صفر فضلے کے ماڈل کے ساتھ پائیداری کے جذبے کو آگے بڑھائے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تعلیم کی ترقی سے معیشت اور ثقافت کی جڑیں گہری ہوتی ہیں۔ یہ بات عالمی تجربے اورترقی یافتہ ممالک کے تجربے سے ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہندوستان جو 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کے اپنے ہدف پر کام کر رہا ہے وہ اپنے تعلیمی نظام کویکسر تبدیل کرتے ہوئے اس کی کایاپلٹ کررہاہے’’۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ میرا مشن یہ ہے کہ ہندوستان دنیا کے لیے تعلیم اور علم ودانش کا مرکز بنے۔ میرامشن ہے کہ بھارت دنیا کے سب سے امتیازی علم ودانش کے مرکز کے طورپرایک بارپھر تسلیم کیاجائے۔وزیر اعظم نے ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والی اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز، چندریان اور گگن یان سے تقویت پانے والی سائنس میں دلچسپی اور اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا جیسی پہل قدمیوں کو اجاگرکیا،جن کی وجہ سے اب ہندوستان میں 1.30 لاکھ اسٹارٹ اپ ہوگئے ہیں جب کہ 10 سال پہلے سے ملک میں محض چندسواسٹارٹ اپس تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نے دنیا کے جدید ترین تحقیق پر مبنی اعلیٰ تعلیمی نظام کے ساتھ سب سے زیادہ جامع اور مکمل ہنر مندی کا نظام بنانے کی حکومت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے عالمی درجہ بندی میں ہندوستان کییونیورسٹیوں کی بہتر کارکردگی کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی کے شعبے میں حالیہ کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کیو ایس درجہ بندی میں ہندوستانی تعلیمی اداروں کی تعداد 9 بڑھ 46 اور ٹائمز ہائر ایجوکیشن امپیکٹ رینکنگ میں 13 سے بڑھ کر 100 تک پہنچنے کا ذکر کیا۔ ہندوستان میں پچھلے 10 سالوں میں وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ ہر ہفتے ایکیونیورسٹی قائم کی گئی ہے، ہر روز ایک نیا آئی ٹی آئی قائم کیا گیا ہے، ہر تیسرے دن ایک اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیب کھولی گئی ہے، اور ہر روز دو نئے کالج قائم ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان میں آج 23 آئی ٹی آئیزہیں ۔آئی آئی ایم کی تعداد 13 سے بڑھ کر 21 ہو گئی ہے اور ایمس کی تعداد تقریباً تین گنا بڑھ کر 22 ہو گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ 10 سالوں میں، میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد بھی تقریباً دوگنی ہو گئی ہے۔‘‘ تعلیمی شعبے میں اصلاحات پربات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ اس نے ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے خوابوں کو ایک نئی جہت دی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے ہندوستانی اور غیر ملکییونیورسٹیوں کے درمیان تعاون اور ڈیکن اور وولونگونگ جیسے بین الاقوامییونیورسٹیوں کے لئے نئے کیمپس کھولنے کا بھی ذکر کیا۔وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ ان تمام کوششوں سے، ہندوستانی طلباء کو اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لیے ہندوستان میں بہترین تعلیمی ادارے مل رہے ہیں۔ اس سے ہمارے متوسط ​​طبقےکے پیسے بھی بچ رہے ہیں۔
حال ہی میں اہم ہندوستانی اداروں کے عالمی کیمپس کے افتتا ح کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے نالندہ کے لیے بھی اسی امید کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دنیا کی نظریں ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں پر ٹکی ہوئی ہیں۔ ہندوستان بھگوان بدھ کا ملک ہے، اور دنیا جمہوریت کی ماں کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر چلنا چاہتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے آگے کہا کہ ’’جب ہندوستان ’ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، اور ایکمستقبل‘ کہتا ہےتو دنیا اس کے ساتھ کھڑی ہوتی ہے۔ جب ہندوستان کہتا ہے ’ایک سورج، ایک دنیا، ایک گرڈ‘ کہتا ہے ، تو اسے دنیا کے لیے مستقبل کا راستہ سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ جب ہندوستان ایک زمین ایک صحت کہتا ہے تو دنیا اس کے خیالات کا احترام کرتی ہے اور اسے قبول کرتی ہے۔ پی ایم مودی نے کہا کہ نالندہ کی سرزمین عالمگیر بھائی چارے کے اس احساس کو ایک نئی جہت دے سکتی ہے۔ اس لیے نالندہ کے طلبہ کی ذمہ داری اور بھی زیادہ ہے۔
نالندہ کے طلباء اور اسکالرز کو ہندوستان کا مستقبل قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے امرت کال کے اگلے 25 سالوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور ان سے نالندہ کے راستے اور اقدار کو اپنے ساتھ لے جانے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے ان سے کہا کہ وہ متجسس بنیں، بہادر بنیں اور سب سے بڑھ کر مہربان بنیں اور معاشرے میں مثبت تبدیلی کے لیے کام کرنے کو کہا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ نالندہ کا علم انسانیتکی رہنمائی کرے گا اور آنے والے وقت میں یہاں کے نوجوانپوری دنیا کی قیادت کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ کہہ کر اپنی بات ختم کی کہ’’ مجھے یقین ہے کہ نالندہ عالمی مقصد کے لیے ایک اہم مرکز بنے گا‘‘۔
اس موقع پر بہار کے گورنر جناب راجندر ارلیکر، بہار کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نتیش کمار، امور خارجہ کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر سبرامنیم جئے شنکر، امور خارجہ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکتجناب پبیترا مارگریٹا، بہار کے نائب وزرائے اعلیٰ جناب وجے کمار سنہا اور جناب سمراٹ چودھری ، نالندہ یونیورسٹی کے چانسلر پروفیسر اروند پپنگڑیا اور نالندہ یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر ابھے کمار سنگھ سمیت دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
نالندہ یونیورسٹی کیمپس میں 40 کلاس روم والے دو اکیڈمک بلاکس ہیں، جن کی کل بیٹھنے کی گنجائش تقریباً 1900 ہے۔ اس میں300 سیٹوں کی گنجائش والے دو آڈیٹوریم، تقریباً 550 طلباء کی گنجائش والے ایک اسٹوڈنٹ ہاسٹل اورمتعدد دیگر سہولیات ہیں جن میں ایک بین الاقوامی سینٹر، 2000 افراد تک کی گنجائش والا ایک ایمفی تھیٹر، ایک فیکلٹی کلب اور ایک اسپورٹس کمپلیکسشامل ہے۔
یہ کیمپس’ایک نیٹ زیرو‘گرین کیمپس ہے۔ یہ سولر پلانٹ، گھریلو اور پینے کے پانی کی صفائی کے پلانٹ، گندے پانی کو دوبارہ استعمال کرنے کے لیے پانی کی ری سائیکلنگ پلانٹ، 100 ایکڑ میں آبی ذخائر، اور بہت سی دیگر ماحول دوست سہولیات کے ساتھ خود کفیل ہے۔
یونیورسٹی کا تاریخ سے گہرا تعلق ہے۔ تقریباً 1600 سال قبل قائم ہونے والی اصل نالندہ یونیورسٹی کو دنیا کی پہلی رہائشییونیورسٹیوں میں شمار کیا جاتا ہے۔ نالندہ کے کھنڈرات کو 2016 میں اقوام متحدہ کی ثقافتی ورثہ قرار دیا گیا تھا۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Nalanda University Campus in Rajgir, Bihar
“Nalanda is a symbol of India's academic heritage and vibrant cultural exchange”
“Nalanda is not just a name. Nalanda is an identity, an honor, a value,
a mantra, a pride and a saga”
“This revival is going to start a golden age for India”
“Nalanda is not just a renaissance of India's past. The heritage of many countries of the world and Asia is linked to it”
“India has lived and demonstrated sustainability as a model for centuries. We move forward with progress and environment together”
“My mission is that India becomes the center of education and knowledge for the world. My mission is that India should again be recognized as the most prominent knowledge center of the world”
“Our endeavor is to have the most comprehensive and complete skilling system in the world in India and India to have the most advanced research-oriented higher education system in the world”
“I have faith that Nalanda will become an important center of global cause”
19 JUN 2024 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the new campus of Nalanda University at Rajgir, Bihar. The University is conceived as a collaboration between India and East Asia Summit(EAS) countries. Several eminent people including the Head of Missions of 17 countries attended the inauguration ceremony. The Prime Minister also planted a sapling.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed delight and thanked his good fortune in visiting Nalanda within 10 days of taking oath as the Prime Minister for the third term and said that it is a positive indication towards the developmental journey of India. “Nalanda is not just a name, it is an identity, a regard. Nalanda is the root, it is the mantra. Nalanda is the proclamation of the truth that knowledge cannot be destroyed even though books would burn in a fire,”, the Prime Minister exclaimed. He underlined that the establishment of the new Nalanda University would initiate the golden age of India.
The Prime Minister said that the revival of Nalanda near its ancient ruins will introduce India’s capabilities to the world as it will tell the world that nations with strong human values are capable of creating a better world by rejuvenating history.
Shri Modi stressed that Nalanda carries the heritage of the world, Asia and many countries and its revival is not restricted to revival of Indian aspects. This is evident from the presence of so many countries in today’s inauguration, he added acknowledging the contribution of the friendly nations in the Nalanda project. He also praised the people of Bihar for their determination to bring back its glory which is reflected in Nalanda.
Pointing out that Nalanda was once the living center of India’s culture and traditions, the Prime Minister said that the meaning of Nalanda is the continuous flow of knowledge and education and this has been India’s approach and thinking towards education. “Education is beyond boundaries. It inculcates values and thought while giving it shape.”, the Prime Minister said, highlighting that students were admitted to the ancient Nalanda University irrespective of their identities and nationalities. He also stressed the need to strengthen the same ancient traditions in the newly inaugurated Nalanda University Campus in modern form. The Prime Minister expressed delight that students from more than 20 countries are already studying at Nalanda University and said that it is the perfect example of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’.
The Prime Minister highlighted the Indian tradition of treating education as a tool of human welfare. He mentioned the upcoming International Yoga Day and said that Yoga Day has become an international festival. He said despite developing so many strands of Yoga, no one in India expressed any monopoly over Yoga. Similarly, India shared Ayurveda with the entire world, he said. PM Modi also underlined India’s devotion to sustainability and said that in India, we have carried progress and environment together. This allowed India to provide initiatives like Mission LiFE and International Solar Alliance. He said the Nalanda Campus with its pioneering Net Zero Energy, Net Zero Emission, Net Zero Water and Net Zero Waste model will carry forward the spirit of sustainability.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the development of education leads to the deepening of the roots of the economy and culture. This is borne out by the global experience and experience of the developed countries. “India that is working on its goal of becoming a developed nation by 2047 is transforming its education system”, said the Prime Minister. He further added “My mission is that India becomes the center of education and knowledge for the world. My mission is that India should again be recognized as the most prominent knowledge center of the world.” Prime Minister noted initiatives like Atal Tinkering Labs catering to more than a crore children, interest in science generated by Chandrayaan and Gaganyaan, and Startup India leading to 1.30 lakh startups in India from a few hundred 10 years ago. Filing of a record number of patents and research papers and 1 lakh crore research fund.
The Prime Minister highlighted the government’s efforts to create the most comprehensive and complete skilling system along with the most advanced research-oriented higher education system in the world. He also mentioned improved performances by India’s universities in global rankings. Throwing light on the recent achievements in the field of education and skill development in the last 10 years, the Prime Minister mentioned a rise in the number of Indian educational institutions from 9 to 46 in QS Ranking and 13 to 100 in Times Higher Education Impact Ranking. Within the last 10 years in India, the Prime Minister informed that one university has been established every week, a new ITI has been established every day, an Atal Tinkering Lab has been opened every third day, and two new colleges have been established every day. He further added that India is home to 23 IITs today, the number of IIMs have gone up from 13 to 21 and the number of AIIMS has risen almost three times to 22. “In 10 years, the number of medical colleges has also almost doubled”, he said. Touching upon the reforms in the educational sector, the Prime Minister mentioned the New Educational Policy and said that it has given a new dimension to the dreams of India's youth. Shri Modi also mentioned the collaboration of Indian and foreign universities, and the opening up of new campuses of international universities like Deakin and Wollongong. “With all these efforts, Indian students are getting the best educational institutions in India for higher education. This is also saving money for our middle class”, PM Modi added.
Mentioning the recent opening of global campuses of premier Indian institutions, the Prime Minister expressed the same hope for Nalanda.
The Prime Minister underlined that the world’s eyes are fixed on the youth of India. “India is the country of Lord Buddha, and the world wishes to walk shoulder to shoulder with the mother of democracy”, the Prime Minister continued, “When India says ‘One Earth, One Family, and One Future’, the world stands with it. When India says ‘One Sun, One World, One Grid’, it is considered the way of the future for the world. When India says One Earth One Health, the world respects and accepts its views. “The land of Nalanda can give a new dimension to this feeling of universal brotherhood. Therefore, the responsibility of the students of Nalanda is even greater”, PM Modi said.
Calling Nalanda students and scholars the future of India, the Prime Minister underlined the importance of the next 25 years of Amrit Kaal and called upon them to carry the ‘Nalanda Way’ and values of Nalanda with them. He asked them to Be Curious, Be Courageous and Above All, Be Kind in line with their logo and asked them to work for positive change in society.
The Prime Minister expressed the belief that Nalanda’s knowledge would give direction to humanity and that the youth would lead the whole world in the coming times. “I believe Nalanda will become an important center for global cause”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Governor of Bihar, Shri Rajendra Arlekar, Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar, Union Minister for External Affairs, Dr Subrahmanyam Jaishankar, Union Minister of State for External Affairs, Shri Pabitra Margherita, Deputy Chief Ministers of Bihar, Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha and Shri Samrat Choudary, Chancellor of Nalanda University, Prof. Arvind Panagariya, and Vice Chancellor of Nalanda University, Prof Abhay Kumar Singh were present on the occasion among other dignitaries.
Background
The Nalanda University Campus has two Academic Blocks with 40 Classrooms having a total seating capacity of around 1900. It has two auditoriums having a capacity of 300 seats each, a student hostel with a capacity of around 550 students and various other facilities including an International Centre, an Amphitheater that can accommodate up to 2000 individuals, a Faculty Club and a Sports Complex among others.
The Campus is a ‘Net Zero’ Green Campus. It is Self-Sustainable with solar plant, domestic and drinking water treatment plant, water recycling plant for reusing wastewater, 100 acres of water bodies, and many other environment-friendly facilities.
The University has a deep connection with history. The original Nalanda University, established around 1600 years ago, is considered to be amongst the first residential universities in the world. The ruins of Nalanda were declared as a UN Heritage Site in 2016.