Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Embrace 'Mission Life' with Package on Eco-Inspired Films at 18th MIFF
17 JUN 2024 11:46AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 17 June 2024
In an endeavor to promote sustainable lifestyles and instill a sense of civic responsibility towards environmental protection, the 18th edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) will present a special package titled "Mission Life." This collection, presented by CMS Vatavaran, features five carefully selected films that explore the intricate and symbiotic relationship between humanity and the Earth. These films serve as poignant reminders of our deep connection to the planet and emphasize the urgent need for harmonious coexistence.
Films to be screened under the Special Package: "Mission Life"
1. SAVING THE DARK
80% of the world’s population can no longer see the Milky Way. What do we lose when we lose sight of the stars? Excessive and improper lighting robs us of our night skies, disrupts our sleep patterns and endangers nocturnal habitats. The current advances in LED technology have enabled several cities to safely light their streets and save energy without disrupting the nighttime environment. ‘SAVING THE DARK’ explores the need to preserve night skies and what we can do to combat light pollution.
1. LAKSHMAN-REKHA (THE LINES THAT LAKSHMAN DREW)
The film “LAKSHMAN-REKHA” is an intimate, cinematic window into how Laxman Singh, a school dropout, galvanized a drought-hit village into a voluntary force that changed the destiny of 58 villages in the Great Indian Desert in India. Even today the water supply is erratic and he carries on with his mission of creating awareness about conserving each drop of water. But do people take him seriously or are they waiting for a miracle?
1. THE CLIMATE CHALLENGE
We are on the brink of Climate Crisis. The worst affected regions that are facing the brunt of climate change are the Cryospheric regions of the world (Arctic, Antarctic and the Himalayas) and also the Oceans. The Arctic Ocean ice cover has declined over 30 percent in the recent years and the region is also noticing rapid thawing. Scientists are now using the latest technology in some of the harshest conditions on this planet only to investigate these phenomena. THE CLIMATE CHALLENGE takes you on a journey in the Arctic, Himalayas and the Southern Ocean to witness some life-threatening situations and understand the reasons.
1. THE JOWAR BALLAD (JOWAR GATHA)
Indigenous varieties of millet, diverse cuisine, interlaced with the traditional practice of growing millet come alive in Jowar Gatha (The Jowar Ballad). Rich traditions manifest through songs, rituals, stories while farmers lament the decline of millets in the drylands. The elders reiterate that new agricultural cropping varieties come with a risk to health and harvest.
1. PENG YU SAI
PENG YU SAI is an investigative documentary that dives into the illegal trade in Manta Rays from India’s oceans. Through this documentary, wildlife presenter Malaika Vaz follows the illegal trade pipeline from fishing vessels in the Indian Ocean, to the Indo-Myanmar border and finally undercover in the wildlife trafficking hubs of Hong Kong and Guangzhou, in China. Along the way - she meets with fishermen, middle men, traffickers, armed forces personnel and wildlife trade kingpins, as she tries to understand what it will take to protect these magnificent ocean giants.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
اٹھارھویں ایم آئی ایف ایف میں ماحولیات سے متاثرہ فلموں کے پیکیج کے ساتھ ’مشن لائف‘ کو اپنائیں
17 JUN 2024 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی 17 جون 2024
پائیدار طرز زندگی کو فروغ دینے اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے تئیں شہری ذمہ داری کا احساس پیدا کرنے کی کوشش میں، ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول (ایم آئی ایف ایف) کے 18ویں ایڈیشن میں ”مشن لائف“ کے عنوان سے ایک خصوصی پیکیج پیش کیا جائے گا۔ سی ایم ایس واتا ورن (CMS Vatavaran) کی طرف سے پیش کردہ اس مجموعہ میں احتیاط کے ساتھ منتخب کردہ پانچ فلمیں پیش کی گئی ہیں جو انسانیت اور زمین کے درمیان پیچیدہ اور علامتی تعلق کو تلاش کرتی ہیں۔ یہ فلمیں کرہ ارض سے ہمارے گہرے تعلق کی پُرجوش یاد دہانی کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں اور ہم آہنگ بقائے باہمی کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیتی ہیں۔
خصوصی پیکیج: ”مشن لائف“ کے تحت دکھائی جانے والی فلمیں
1۔ سیونگ دی ڈارک
دنیا کی 80 فیصد آبادی اب کہکشاں کو نہیں دیکھ سکتی۔ جب ہم ستاروں کو کھو دیتے ہیں تو ہم کیا کھوتے ہیں؟ ضرورت سے زیادہ اور نامناسب روشنی ہماری رات کے آسمان کو چھین لیتی ہے، ہماری نیند کے انداز میں خلل ڈالتی ہے اور رات کے مسکنوں کو خطرے میں ڈالتی ہے۔ ایل ای ڈی ٹکنالوجی میں موجودہ ترقی نے کئی شہروں کو رات کے ماحول میں خلل ڈالے بغیر اپنی گلیوں کو محفوظ طریقے سے روشن کرنے اور توانائی کی بچت کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔ ’سیونگ دی ڈارک‘ رات کے آسمان کو محفوظ رکھنے کی ضرورت اور روشنی کی آلودگی سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہم کیا کر سکتے ہیں اس کی کھوج کرتی ہے۔
2۔ لکشمن ریکھا (لکشمن کے ذریعہ کھینچی گئی لکیریں)
فلم ”لکشمن-ریکھا“ ایک گہرا، سنیمائی زاویہ ہے جو دکھاتا ہے کہ کس طرح لکشمن سنگھ، جس نے ایک اسکول کی تعلیم مکمل نہیں کی، قحط زدہ گاؤں کو ایک رضاکار فورس میں تبدیل کرتا ہے جس نے ہندوستان کے عظیم صحرائے ہند کے 58 گاؤں کی تقدیر بدل دی۔ آج بھی پانی کی فراہمی بے ترتیب ہے اور وہ پانی کے ایک ایک قطرے کو محفوظ کرنے کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے اپنے مشن کو جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ لیکن کیا لوگ اسے سنجیدگی سے لیتے ہیں یا وہ کسی معجزے کے منتظر ہیں؟
3۔ دی کلائمیٹ چیلنج
ہم موسمیاتی بحران کے دہانے پر ہیں۔ موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں سے سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہونے والے خطے دنیا کے انجمادی خطے (آرکٹک، انٹارکٹک اور ہمالیہ) اور سمندر بھی ہیں۔ حالیہ برسوں میں آرکٹک اوقیانوس کی برف کا احاطہ 30 فیصد سے زیادہ کم ہوا ہے اور یہ خطہ برف کے تیزی سے پگھلنے کو بھی دیکھ رہا ہے۔ سائنس دان اب اس سیارے کے کچھ سخت ترین حالات میں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال صرف ان مظاہر کی تحقیق کے لیے کر رہے ہیں۔ موسمیاتی چیلنج آپ کو آرکٹک، ہمالیہ اور جنوبی سمندر کے سفر پر لے جاتا ہے تاکہ کچھ جان لیوا حالات کا مشاہدہ کیا جا سکے اور وجوہات کو سمجھا جا سکے۔
4۔ دی جوار بالارڈ (جوار گاتھا)
جوار کی دیسی قسمیں، متنوع کھانے، جوار گاتھا (جوار بالاد) میں جوار اگانے کے روایتی عمل سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ مضبوط روایات گانوں، رسومات، کہانیوں کے ذریعے ظاہر ہوتی ہیں جبکہ کسان خشک زمینوں میں جوار کی کمی پر افسوس کا اظہار کرتے ہیں۔ بزرگ اس بات کا اعادہ کرتے ہیں کہ نئی زرعی فصل کی اقسام صحت اور فصل کے لیے خطرہ کے ساتھ آتی ہیں۔
5۔ پینگ یو سائی
پینگ یو سائی (PENG YU SAI) ایک تفتیشی دستاویزی فلم ہے جس میں ہندوستان کے سمندروں سے منتا کرنوں کی غیر قانونی تجارت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے۔ اس دستاویزی فلم کے ذریعے، وائلڈ لائف کی پیش کنندہ ملائکہ واز بحر ہند میں ماہی گیری کے جہازوں سے لے کر ہند-میانمار سرحد تک غیر قانونی تجارتی پائپ لائن کی پیروی کرتی ہے اور آخر کار چین میں ہانگ کانگ اور گوانگ زو کے جنگلی حیات کی اسمگلنگ کے مراکز میں خفیہ طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔