Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Embrace 'Mission Life' with Package on Eco-Inspired Films at 18th MIFF
17 JUN 2024 11:46AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 17 June 2024
In an endeavor to promote sustainable lifestyles and instill a sense of civic responsibility towards environmental protection, the 18th edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) will present a special package titled "Mission Life." This collection, presented by CMS Vatavaran, features five carefully selected films that explore the intricate and symbiotic relationship between humanity and the Earth. These films serve as poignant reminders of our deep connection to the planet and emphasize the urgent need for harmonious coexistence.
Films to be screened under the Special Package: "Mission Life"
1. SAVING THE DARK
80% of the world’s population can no longer see the Milky Way. What do we lose when we lose sight of the stars? Excessive and improper lighting robs us of our night skies, disrupts our sleep patterns and endangers nocturnal habitats. The current advances in LED technology have enabled several cities to safely light their streets and save energy without disrupting the nighttime environment. ‘SAVING THE DARK’ explores the need to preserve night skies and what we can do to combat light pollution.
1. LAKSHMAN-REKHA (THE LINES THAT LAKSHMAN DREW)
The film “LAKSHMAN-REKHA” is an intimate, cinematic window into how Laxman Singh, a school dropout, galvanized a drought-hit village into a voluntary force that changed the destiny of 58 villages in the Great Indian Desert in India. Even today the water supply is erratic and he carries on with his mission of creating awareness about conserving each drop of water. But do people take him seriously or are they waiting for a miracle?
1. THE CLIMATE CHALLENGE
We are on the brink of Climate Crisis. The worst affected regions that are facing the brunt of climate change are the Cryospheric regions of the world (Arctic, Antarctic and the Himalayas) and also the Oceans. The Arctic Ocean ice cover has declined over 30 percent in the recent years and the region is also noticing rapid thawing. Scientists are now using the latest technology in some of the harshest conditions on this planet only to investigate these phenomena. THE CLIMATE CHALLENGE takes you on a journey in the Arctic, Himalayas and the Southern Ocean to witness some life-threatening situations and understand the reasons.
1. THE JOWAR BALLAD (JOWAR GATHA)
Indigenous varieties of millet, diverse cuisine, interlaced with the traditional practice of growing millet come alive in Jowar Gatha (The Jowar Ballad). Rich traditions manifest through songs, rituals, stories while farmers lament the decline of millets in the drylands. The elders reiterate that new agricultural cropping varieties come with a risk to health and harvest.
1. PENG YU SAI
PENG YU SAI is an investigative documentary that dives into the illegal trade in Manta Rays from India’s oceans. Through this documentary, wildlife presenter Malaika Vaz follows the illegal trade pipeline from fishing vessels in the Indian Ocean, to the Indo-Myanmar border and finally undercover in the wildlife trafficking hubs of Hong Kong and Guangzhou, in China. Along the way - she meets with fishermen, middle men, traffickers, armed forces personnel and wildlife trade kingpins, as she tries to understand what it will take to protect these magnificent ocean giants.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மும்பை சர்வதேசத் திரைப்பட விழாவில் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான திரைப்படங்களின் தொகுப்பு திரையிடப்படுகிறது
17 JUN 2024 11:46AM by PIB Chennai
சுற்றுச் சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ற நிலையான வாழ்க்கை முறையை ஊக்குவிக்கும் முயற்சியாகவும், சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்புக்கான பொறுப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தவும், 18-வது மும்பை சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழாவில் "மிஷன் லைஃப்" எனப்படும் சுற்றுச் சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ற வாழ்க்கை முறை இயக்கத்தை பின்பற்ற வலியுறுத்தும் விதமான சிறப்புத் திரைப்படத் தொகுப்பு திரையிடப்படுகிறது.
இந்தத் திரைப்படத் தொகுப்பில், மனிதகுலத்திற்கும் பூமிக்கும் இடையில் உள்ள சிக்கலான மற்றும் இணக்கமான உறவை ஆராயும் வகையிலான ஐந்து திரைப்படங்கள் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன. இந்தத் திரைப்படங்கள் பூமியுடனான நமது ஆழமான தொடர்பையும் அதனுடன் இணக்கமான சகவாழ்வுக்கான தேவையையும் வலியுறுத்துகின்றன.
"மிஷன் லைஃப்" எனப்படும் சுற்றுச் சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ற வாழ்க்கை முறை இயக்கம் தொடர்பான சிறப்புத் தொகுப்பின் கீழ் திரையிடப்படவுள்ள திரைப்படங்கள்:
1. சேவிங் தி டார்க் (SAVING THE DARK)
அதிகப்படியான விளக்குகள் நமது இரவு வானத்தை பாதிப்பதாக அமைகின்றன. 'சேவிங் தி டார்க்' என்ற படம், இரவு வானத்தைப் பாதுகாக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும், ஒளி மாசுபாட்டை எதிர்த்துப் போராட நாம் என்ன செய்ய வேண்டும் என்பதையும் ஆராய்கிறது.
1. லக்ஷ்மண ரேகா (Lakshman – Rekha)
பள்ளிப் படிப்பை பாதியில் நிறுத்திய லக்ஷ்மன் சிங், வறட்சியால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட 58 கிராமங்களின் நிலையை எப்படி மாற்றினார் என்பதை விளக்கும் விதமாக இந்த "லக்ஷ்ம-ரேகா" திரைப்படம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
1. கிளைமேட் சேலஞ்ச் (THE CLIMATE CHALLENGE)
பருவநிலை நெருக்கடியில் இப்போது நாம் இருக்கிறோம். ஆர்க்டிக், இமயமலை மற்றும் தென்பகுதி பெருங்கடலில் நிலவும் ஆபத்தான சூழ்நிலைகளை இந்தப் படம் விளக்குகிறது.
1. ஜோவார் பல்லாட் (JOWAR BALLAD)
சிறு தானியங்களின் நன்மைகளை இந்தப் படம் விளக்குகிறது. நவீன மற்றும் புதிய வேளாண் பயிர் வகைகள் ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கும் மண் வளத்திற்கும் எவ்வாறு கேடு விளைவிக்கின்றன என்பதனை இப்படம் எடுத்துரைக்கிறது.
1. பெங் யூ சாய் (Peng Yu Sai)
பெங் யூ சாய் என்ற இந்த ஆவணப்படத்தின் மூலம், வனவிலங்குகள் மற்றும் அரிய வகை கடல்வாழ் உயிரினங்கள் கடத்தலால் ஏற்படும் பாதிப்புகளும் வனவிலங்குக் கடத்தலைத் தடுப்பது குறித்தும் விளக்கப்படுகிறது.