Ministry of Commerce & Industry
72nd Meeting of Network Planning Group under PM GatiShakti evaluates three key infrastructure projects
NPG assesses road, rail, and urban transit projects
15 JUN 2024 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
The 72nd meeting of the Network Planning Group (NPG) was convened in New Delhi on 12th June, 2024. The meeting was chaired by the Additional Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Rajeev Singh Thakur. The meeting focused on evaluating three significant infrastructure projects, one each from the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH), Ministry of Railways (MoR), and Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA). The projects were evaluated for their conformity to the principles of PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (NMP). The projects evaluations and their anticipated impacts includes the following:
1. National Highway Project in Jammu & Kashmir of Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH)
The project involves the construction and upgradation of a 51-Km section of NH-701 from Rafiabad to Chamkot. With both greenfield (14.34 km) and brownfield (36.66 km) developments, the project is expected to cost INR 1,405 Crores. The upgraded route will significantly enhance connectivity for villages such as Kupwara, Chowkibal, and Tangdhar, improving logistical support for defence forces and boosting socio-economic conditions by providing better access to health, education, and business opportunities.
2. Gudur-Renigunta Third Rail Line in Andhra Pradesh of Ministry of Railways (MoR)
The construction of a third rail line between Gudur and Renigunta stations in Andhra Pradesh's Tirupati district involves an 83.17 km line aimed at enhancing the capacity of the existing double line. With an estimated cost of INR 884 Crores, this project will improve passenger and cargo movement efficiency, requiring 36.58 hectares of land. Infrastructure upgrades will include new bridges, extended underpasses, and advanced signalling systems, significantly boosting regional economic activities.
3. Pune Metro Line Extension in Maharashtra of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA)
This MoHUA project aims to extend the operational metro corridor from Vanaz to Ramwadi in Pune. The project involves the extension of two lines on the eastern and western ends of the Vanaz–Ramwadi metro corridor. The extension on the western side is an elevated section of 1.12 km from Vanaz to Chandani Chowk, while the extension on the eastern side is an elevated section of 11.63 km from Ramwadi to Wagholi/Vitthalwadi. The total length of this elevated metro corridor will be 12.75 km and will be constructed at an estimated cost of INR 3,757 crores.
The daily ridership for the line is anticipated to reach 3.59 lakhs by 2027, and it is projected to grow to 9.93 lakhs by 2057. This extension will connect central Pune with rapidly growing suburbs, reducing travel time and road congestion, and significantly enhancing the city's public transport infrastructure.
During the meeting, all projects were evaluated for their integrated planning and alignment with the principles of PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (NMP). Emphasis was placed on the socio-economic benefits, improved connectivity, reduced transit costs, and enhanced efficiency. The projects also aim to foster multimodal integration, enhancing overall transportation and logistics networks.
These projects are expected to play pivotal roles for nation-building, integrating various modes of transport, and providing substantial socio-economic benefits and ease of living, thereby contributing to the overall development of the regions.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமர் விரைவு சக்தியின் கீழ் கட்டமைப்பு திட்டமிடல் குழுவின் 72-வது கூட்டம் மூன்று முக்கிய உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களை மதிப்பீடு செய்தது
15 JUN 2024 10:19AM by PIB Chennai
கட்டமைப்பு திட்டமிடல் குழுவின் 72வது கூட்டம் ஜூன் 12 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் கூட்டப்பட்டது. தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறையின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு ராஜீவ் சிங் தாக்கூர் இந்தக் கூட்டத்திற்குத் தலைமை தாங்கினார். சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலை அமைச்சகம் , ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம், வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவற்றிலிருந்து தலா ஒன்று என மூன்று குறிப்பிடத்தக்க உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களை மதிப்பீடு செய்வதில் கூட்டம் கவனம் செலுத்தியது. பிரதமர் விரைவு சக்தி பெருந்திட்டத்தின் கொள்கைகளுக்கு இணங்குவதற்காக திட்டங்கள் மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்பட்டன.
சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலை அமைச்சகத்தின் ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை திட்டத்தின் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை 701-ல் ரஃபியாபாத் முதல் சம்கோட் வரையிலான 51 கி.மீ. கிரீன்ஃபீல்ட் (14.34 கிமீ) மற்றும் பிரவுன்ஃபீல்ட் (36.66 கிமீ) மேம்பாடுகளுடன், இந்த திட்டத்திற்கு ரூ 1,405 கோடி செலவாகும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
ரயில்வே அமைச்சகத்தின் ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தில் கூடூர்-ரேணிகுண்டா மூன்றாவது ரயில் பாதை திட்டம். ஆந்திராவின் திருப்பதி மாவட்டத்தில் கூடூர் மற்றும் ரேணிகுண்டா நிலையங்களுக்கு இடையே மூன்றாவது ரயில் பாதை அமைப்பது தற்போதுள்ள இரட்டை பாதையின் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட 83.17 கி.மீ பாதையை உள்ளடக்கியது. 884 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பீட்டில் செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.
வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகார அமைச்சகத்தின் மகாராஷ்டிராவில் புனே மெட்ரோ பாதை நீட்டிப்பு திட்டம். இந்தத் திட்டம் செயல்பாட்டு மெட்ரோ நடைபாதையை வனாஸ் முதல் புனேவில் உள்ள ராம்வாடி வரை விரிவுபடுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த உயர்த்தப்பட்ட மெட்ரோ நடைபாதையின் மொத்த நீளம் 12.75 கிமீ . ரூ 3,757 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் கட்டப்படும்.
கூட்டத்தின் போது, அனைத்து திட்டங்களும் அவற்றின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த திட்டமிடல் மற்றும் பிரதமரின் விரைவு சக்தி பெருந்திட்டத்தின் கொள்கைகளுடன் சீரமைப்பதற்காக மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்பட்டன.
இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் தேச நிர்மாணம், பல்வேறு போக்குவரத்து முறைகளை ஒருங்கிணைத்தல், கணிசமான சமூக-பொருளாதார பயன்கள் மற்றும் வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்குதல் ஆகியவற்றில் முக்கிய பங்காற்றி, அதன் மூலம் பிராந்தியங்களின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சிக்கு பங்களிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.