Ministry of Commerce & Industry
72nd Meeting of Network Planning Group under PM GatiShakti evaluates three key infrastructure projects
NPG assesses road, rail, and urban transit projects
15 JUN 2024 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
The 72nd meeting of the Network Planning Group (NPG) was convened in New Delhi on 12th June, 2024. The meeting was chaired by the Additional Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Rajeev Singh Thakur. The meeting focused on evaluating three significant infrastructure projects, one each from the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH), Ministry of Railways (MoR), and Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA). The projects were evaluated for their conformity to the principles of PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (NMP). The projects evaluations and their anticipated impacts includes the following:
1. National Highway Project in Jammu & Kashmir of Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH)
The project involves the construction and upgradation of a 51-Km section of NH-701 from Rafiabad to Chamkot. With both greenfield (14.34 km) and brownfield (36.66 km) developments, the project is expected to cost INR 1,405 Crores. The upgraded route will significantly enhance connectivity for villages such as Kupwara, Chowkibal, and Tangdhar, improving logistical support for defence forces and boosting socio-economic conditions by providing better access to health, education, and business opportunities.
2. Gudur-Renigunta Third Rail Line in Andhra Pradesh of Ministry of Railways (MoR)
The construction of a third rail line between Gudur and Renigunta stations in Andhra Pradesh's Tirupati district involves an 83.17 km line aimed at enhancing the capacity of the existing double line. With an estimated cost of INR 884 Crores, this project will improve passenger and cargo movement efficiency, requiring 36.58 hectares of land. Infrastructure upgrades will include new bridges, extended underpasses, and advanced signalling systems, significantly boosting regional economic activities.
3. Pune Metro Line Extension in Maharashtra of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA)
This MoHUA project aims to extend the operational metro corridor from Vanaz to Ramwadi in Pune. The project involves the extension of two lines on the eastern and western ends of the Vanaz–Ramwadi metro corridor. The extension on the western side is an elevated section of 1.12 km from Vanaz to Chandani Chowk, while the extension on the eastern side is an elevated section of 11.63 km from Ramwadi to Wagholi/Vitthalwadi. The total length of this elevated metro corridor will be 12.75 km and will be constructed at an estimated cost of INR 3,757 crores.
The daily ridership for the line is anticipated to reach 3.59 lakhs by 2027, and it is projected to grow to 9.93 lakhs by 2057. This extension will connect central Pune with rapidly growing suburbs, reducing travel time and road congestion, and significantly enhancing the city's public transport infrastructure.
During the meeting, all projects were evaluated for their integrated planning and alignment with the principles of PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (NMP). Emphasis was placed on the socio-economic benefits, improved connectivity, reduced transit costs, and enhanced efficiency. The projects also aim to foster multimodal integration, enhancing overall transportation and logistics networks.
These projects are expected to play pivotal roles for nation-building, integrating various modes of transport, and providing substantial socio-economic benefits and ease of living, thereby contributing to the overall development of the regions.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पीएम गतिशक्ति के तहत नेटवर्क प्लानिंग ग्रुप (एनपीजी) की 72वीं बैठक में तीन प्रमुख बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन किया गया
एनपीजी ने सड़क, रेल और शहरी पारगमन परियोजनाओं का आकलन किया
15 JUN 2024 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
नेटवर्क प्लानिंग ग्रुप (एनपीजी) की 72वीं बैठक 12 जून, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई। उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री राजीव सिंह ठाकुर ने बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में तीन महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के मूल्यांकन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इनमें सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच), रेल मंत्रालय (एमओआर) और आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) की एक-एक परियोजना शामिल है। इन परियोजनाओं को पीएम गतिशक्ति नेशनल मास्टर प्लान (एनएमपी) के सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप ढालने के लिए मूल्‍यांकन किया गया है। परियोजनाओं के मूल्यांकन और उनके संभावित प्रभावों में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:-
1. सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) की जम्मू-कश्मीर में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजना
इस परियोजना में रफियाबाद से चामकोट तक एनएच-701 के 51 किलोमीटर लंबे खंड का निर्माण एवं उन्नयन शामिल है। ग्रीनफील्ड (14.34 किलोमीटर) और ब्राउनफील्ड (36.66 किलोमीटर) दोनों तरह के विकास के साथ इस परियोजना की लागत 1,405 करोड़ रुपये होने का अनुमान है। उन्नयन किया जाने वाला मार्ग कुपवाड़ा, चौकीबल और तंगधार जैसे गांवों के लिए कनेक्टिविटी को काफी बेहतर करेगा, रक्षा बलों के लिए रसद सहायता पहुंचाने में सुधार करेगा और स्‍थानीय लोगों को स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा एवं कारोबारी अवसरों तक बेहतर पहुंच प्रदान करते हुए सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थितियों को बेहतर करेगा।
2. रेल मंत्रालय (एमओआर) की आंध्र प्रदेश में गुडूर-रेनिगुंटा तीसरी रेल लाइन
आंध्र प्रदेश के तिरुपति जिले में गुडूर से रेनिगुंटा स्टेशनों के बीच तीसरी रेल लाइन के निर्माण में 83.17 किलोमीटर की लाइन शामिल है। इसका उद्देश्य मौजूदा डबल लाइन की क्षमता को बढ़ाना है। इस परियोजना की अनुमानित लागत 884 करोड़ रुपये है। इससे यात्री और माल ढुलाई कुशलता बेहतर होगी। इस परियोजना के लिए 36.58 हेक्टेयर भूमि की आवश्यकता होगी। बुनियादी ढांचे के उन्नयन में नए पुल, विस्तारित अंडरपास और उन्नत सिग्नलिंग सिस्टम शामिल होंगे। इससे क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक गतिविधियों को काफी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
3. आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) की महाराष्ट्र में पुणे मेट्रो लाइन का विस्तार
आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय की इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य पुणे में वनाज से रामवाड़ी तक मेट्रो कॉरिडोर के परिचालन का विस्तार करना है। इस परियोजना के तहत वनाज-रामवाड़ी मेट्रो कॉरिडोर के पूर्वी और पश्चिमी छोर पर दो लाइनों का विस्तार किया जाएगा। पश्चिमी छोर के विस्‍तार में वनाज से चांदनी चौक तक 1.12 किलोमीटर का एलिवेटेड सेक्शन शामिल है, जबकि पूर्व की ओर रामवाड़ी से वाघोली/ विट्ठलवाड़ी तक 11.63 किलोमीटर का एलिवेटेड सेक्शन है। इस एलिवेटेड मेट्रो कॉरिडोर की कुल लंबाई 12.75 किलोमीटर होगी और इसका निर्माण 3,757 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से किया जाएगा।
इस लाइन पर साल 2027 तक दैनिक सवारियों की संख्या बढ़कर 3.59 लाख तक पहुंचने का अनुमान है जो साल 2057 तक बढ़कर 9.93 लाख होने का अनुमान है। यह विस्तार मध्य पुणे को तेजी से बढ़ रहे उपनगरों से जोड़ेगा। इस प्रकार इससे यात्रा के समय में बचत होगी और सड़कों पर भीड़भीड़ को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी। इसके अलावा इस परियोजना से शहर के सार्वजनिक परिवहन बुनियादी ढांचे में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी।
बैठक के दौरान सभी परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन उनकी एकीकृत योजना और पीएम गतिशक्ति नेशनल मास्टर प्लान (एनएमपी) के सिद्धांतों के लिहाज से किया गया। इसके तहत सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ, बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी, कम पारगमन लागत और दक्षता में सुधार जैसी बातों पर जोर दिया गया। इन परियोजनाओं का उद्देश्य मल्टीमॉडल एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देना और समग्र परिवहन एवं लॉजिस्टिक नेटवर्क को बढ़ाना है।
उम्‍मीद की जा रही है कि ये परियोजनाएं राष्ट्र निर्माण, परिवहन के विभिन्न साधनों को एकीकृत करने और पर्याप्त सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ के साथ-साथ जीवन की सुगमता को बेहतर करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगी। इससे क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।