Ministry of Commerce & Industry
72nd Meeting of Network Planning Group under PM GatiShakti evaluates three key infrastructure projects
NPG assesses road, rail, and urban transit projects
15 JUN 2024 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
The 72nd meeting of the Network Planning Group (NPG) was convened in New Delhi on 12th June, 2024. The meeting was chaired by the Additional Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Rajeev Singh Thakur. The meeting focused on evaluating three significant infrastructure projects, one each from the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH), Ministry of Railways (MoR), and Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA). The projects were evaluated for their conformity to the principles of PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (NMP). The projects evaluations and their anticipated impacts includes the following:
1. National Highway Project in Jammu & Kashmir of Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH)
The project involves the construction and upgradation of a 51-Km section of NH-701 from Rafiabad to Chamkot. With both greenfield (14.34 km) and brownfield (36.66 km) developments, the project is expected to cost INR 1,405 Crores. The upgraded route will significantly enhance connectivity for villages such as Kupwara, Chowkibal, and Tangdhar, improving logistical support for defence forces and boosting socio-economic conditions by providing better access to health, education, and business opportunities.
2. Gudur-Renigunta Third Rail Line in Andhra Pradesh of Ministry of Railways (MoR)
The construction of a third rail line between Gudur and Renigunta stations in Andhra Pradesh's Tirupati district involves an 83.17 km line aimed at enhancing the capacity of the existing double line. With an estimated cost of INR 884 Crores, this project will improve passenger and cargo movement efficiency, requiring 36.58 hectares of land. Infrastructure upgrades will include new bridges, extended underpasses, and advanced signalling systems, significantly boosting regional economic activities.
3. Pune Metro Line Extension in Maharashtra of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA)
This MoHUA project aims to extend the operational metro corridor from Vanaz to Ramwadi in Pune. The project involves the extension of two lines on the eastern and western ends of the Vanaz–Ramwadi metro corridor. The extension on the western side is an elevated section of 1.12 km from Vanaz to Chandani Chowk, while the extension on the eastern side is an elevated section of 11.63 km from Ramwadi to Wagholi/Vitthalwadi. The total length of this elevated metro corridor will be 12.75 km and will be constructed at an estimated cost of INR 3,757 crores.
The daily ridership for the line is anticipated to reach 3.59 lakhs by 2027, and it is projected to grow to 9.93 lakhs by 2057. This extension will connect central Pune with rapidly growing suburbs, reducing travel time and road congestion, and significantly enhancing the city's public transport infrastructure.
During the meeting, all projects were evaluated for their integrated planning and alignment with the principles of PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (NMP). Emphasis was placed on the socio-economic benefits, improved connectivity, reduced transit costs, and enhanced efficiency. The projects also aim to foster multimodal integration, enhancing overall transportation and logistics networks.
These projects are expected to play pivotal roles for nation-building, integrating various modes of transport, and providing substantial socio-economic benefits and ease of living, thereby contributing to the overall development of the regions.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پی ایم گتی شکتی کے تحت نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ کی 72ویں میٹنگ میں تین اہم بنیادی ساختیاتی پروجیكٹوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا
نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ سڑک، ریل، اور شہری ٹرانزٹ پروجیكٹوں کا جائزہ لیتا ہے۔
15 JUN 2024 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ (این پی جی) کی 72ویں میٹنگ 12 جون 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں طلب كی گئی۔ اس میٹنگ کی صدارت ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، محکمہ برائے فروغ صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت، جناب راجیو سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کی۔ میٹنگ میں سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کی وزارت، ریلوے کی وزارت اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت كے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے تین اہم پروجیكٹوں کا جائزہ لینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کے اصولوں کے مطابق کیا گیا۔ پروجیكٹوں کی تشخیص اور ان کے متوقع اثرات حسبِ ذیل باتیں شامل ہیں:
1.سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہ راہوں کی وزارت کا جموں و کشمیر میں قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹ ۔
اس پروجیكٹ میں رفیع آباد سے چمکوٹ تک قومی شاہراہ-701 کے 51 کلومیٹر کے حصے کی تعمیر اور اپ گریڈیشن شامل ہے۔ گرین فیلڈ (14.34 کلومیٹر) اور براؤن فیلڈ (36.66 کلومیٹر) دونوں ترقیات کے ساتھ اس پروجیکٹ پر 1,405 کروڑ روپے لاگت آنے کی توقع ہے۔ اپ گریڈ شدہ راستہ کپواڑہ، چوکیبل اور تنگدھار جیسے دیہاتوں کے لیے رابطے میں نمایاں اضافہ کرے گا۔ دفاعی فورسیز کے لیے لاجسٹک سپورٹ کو بہتر بنائے گا اور صحت، تعلیم اور کاروباری مواقع تک بہتر رسائی فراہم کرکے سماجی و اقتصادی حالات کو فروغ دے گا۔
2.ریلوے کی وزارت كی آندھرا پردیش میں گڈور-رینیگنٹا تیسری ریل لائن
آندھرا پردیش کے ضلع تروپتی میں گڈور اور رینی گنٹا اسٹیشنوں کے درمیان تیسری ریل لائن کی تعمیر میں 83.17 کلومیٹر کی لائن شامل ہے جس کا مقصد موجودہ ڈبل لائن کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ہے۔ اندازاً 884 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے یہ پروجیکٹ مسافروں اور کارگو کی نقل و حرکت کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنائے گا۔ اس کے لیے 36.58 ہیکٹر اراضی درکار ہے۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اپ گریڈ میں نئے پل، توسیعی انڈر پاسز اور جدید سگنلنگ سسٹم شامل ہوں گے۔ اس سے علاقائی اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو نمایاں طور پر فروغ ملے گا۔
3.ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کی مہاراشٹر میں پُنے میٹرو لائن کی توسیع
وزارت كی اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد آپریشنل میٹرو راہ داری کو وناز سے پُنے میں رام واڑی تک پھیلانا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں وناز- رام واڑی میٹرو راہ داری کے مشرقی اور مغربی سروں پر دو لائنوں کی توسیع شامل ہے۔ مغربی طرف کی توسیع وناز سے چاندنی چوک تک 1.12 کلومیٹر کا ایک بالائی سیکشن ہے۔ جب کہ مشرقی جانب کی توسیع رام واڑی سے واگھولی/وٹھل واڑی تک 11.63 کلومیٹر کا ایک بالائی سیکشن ہے۔ اس بلند میٹرو کوریڈور کی کل لمبائی 12.75 کلومیٹر ہوگی اور اس کی تعمیر اندازاً 3,757 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے کی جائے گی۔
اس لائن کے لیے یومیہ سواریوں کی تعداد 2027 تک 3.59 لاکھ تک پہنچنے کی توقع ہے۔ 2057 تک یہ بڑھ کر 9.93 لاکھ تک پہنچن سكتی ہے۔ یہ توسیع وسطی پُنے کو تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے مضافاتی علاقوں سے جوڑ دے گی۔ سفر میں لگنے والے وقت اور سڑکوں کی بھیڑ میں کمی آئے گی اور شہر کی پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ کا بنیادی ساخت کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھا دے گی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، تمام پروجیکٹوں کا ان کی مربوط منصوبہ بندی اور پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کے اصولوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے لیے جائزہ لیا گیا۔ سماجی و اقتصادی فوائد، بہتر روابط، ٹرانزٹ لاگت میں کمی اور بہتر کارکردگی پر زور دیا گیا۔ پروجیکٹوں کا مقصد ملٹی موڈل انضمام کو فروغ دینے كے علاوہ مجموعی نقل و حمل اور لاجسٹکس نیٹ ورکس کو بڑھانا ہے۔
امید کی جاتی ہے کہ یہ پروجیكٹ قومی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔ نقل و حمل کے مختلف طریقوں کو مربوط کریں گے اور خاطر خواہ سماجی و اقتصادی فوائد كے ساتھ زندگی میں آسانیاں فراہم کریں گے۔ اس طرح وہ خطوں کی مجموعی ترقی میں اپنا كردار ادا كریں گے۔