Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates in the Outreach session on Artificial Intelligence and Energy, Africa and the Mediterranean at the G7 Summit
14 JUN 2024 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Outreach Session on Artificial Intelligence, Energy, Africa and the Mediterranean at the G7 Summit in Apulia, Italy today. He congratulated the Group on its 50th anniversary milestone.
Prime Minister expressed that it was a matter of great satisfaction for him to be attending the Summit after his re-election in the largest democratic exercise in the history of humankind. He expressed that for technology to be successful it had to be underpinned by a human-centric approach. In this context, he shared India’s success in leveraging digital technology for public service delivery.
Talking of India’s AI Mission premised on "AI for All”, Prime Minister emphasised that this technology should be aimed at fostering progress and well-being of all. He underlined that with this broader objective in mind, India was fostering international collaboration as a founding member of Global Partnership for AI.
Prime Minister elaborated on India’s energy transition pathway noting that its approach was based on availability, accessibility, affordability and acceptability. He mentioned that India was working towards achieving the target of NET ZERO by 2070. Alluding to India’s Mission LiFE [Lifestyle for Environment], he called upon the global community to join the tree plantation campaign launched by him on World Environment Day – "Plant4Mother” [ Ek Pedh Maa Ke Naam] and make it a mass movement with personal touch and global responsibility.
Prime Minister called for giving priority to the concerns of the Global South, in particular Africa. He recalled that it was a matter of honour for India that AU was admitted as a permanent member of the G20 under its presidency.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জি-৭ সন্মিলনত কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা আৰু শক্তি, আফ্ৰিকা আৰু ভূমধ্যসাগৰৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আউটৰীচ্চ অধিবেশনত অংশগ্ৰহণ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
14 JUN 2024 10:14PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ইটালীৰ আপুলিয়াত আজি অনুষ্ঠিত জি-৭ সন্মিলনত কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, শক্তি, আফ্ৰিকা আৰু ভূমধ্যসাগৰৰ ওপৰত আউটৰীচ্চ অধিৱেশনত ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়। তেওঁ গ্ৰুপটোক ৫০ বছৰীয়া মাইলৰ খুঁটিত উপনীত হোৱাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে মানৱ জাতিৰ ইতিহাসৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ গণতান্ত্ৰিক অনুশীলনত পুনৰ নিৰ্বাচিত হোৱাৰ পিছত সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাটো তেওঁৰ বাবে অতি সন্তুষ্টিৰ বিষয়। তেওঁ প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে প্ৰযুক্তি সফল হ’বলৈ হ’লে ইয়াক মানৱকেন্দ্ৰিক পদ্ধতিৰে আধাৰিত কৰিব লাগিব। এই প্ৰেক্ষাপটত তেওঁ ৰাজহুৱা সেৱা প্ৰদানৰ বাবে ডিজিটেল প্ৰযুক্তিৰ লাভ উঠাবলৈ ভাৰতৰ সফলতাৰ বিষয়ে শ্বেয়াৰ কৰে।
"সকলোৰে বাবে এ আই" আধাৰত ভাৰতৰ এ আই মিছনৰ কথা কওঁতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে এআইৰ বাবে বিশ্ব অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ সদস্যসকলে লক্ষ্য এনে হোৱা উচিত যাতে এই প্ৰযুক্তিৰে সকলোৰে প্ৰগতি আৰু কল্যাণক লালন-পালন কৰিব পাৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ শক্তি পৰিৱৰ্তন পথৰ বিষয়ে বিশদভাৱে উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতৰ পদ্ধতি উপলব্ধতা, সুলভতা, ব্যয়সাধ্যতা আৰু গ্ৰহণযোগ্যতাৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতে ২০৭০ চনৰ ভিতৰত নেট জিৰোৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ দিশত কাম কৰি আছে।ভাৰতৰ মিছন লাইফ [পৰিৱেশৰ বাবে জীৱনশৈলী]ৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ বিশ্ব পৰিৱেশ দিৱসত তেওঁৰ দ্বাৰা আৰম্ভ কৰা বৃক্ষৰোপণ অভিযান– "প্লাণ্ট ফৰ মাদাৰ” [ এক পেড় মা কে নাম] আৰু ব্যক্তিগত স্পৰ্শ আৰু বৈশ্বিক দায়বদ্ধতাৰে গণ আন্দোলন গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ আৰু ইয়াত যোগদান কৰিবলৈ বিশ্ব সমুদায়ক আহ্বান জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গ্ল’বেল ছাউথ, বিশেষকৈ আফ্ৰিকাৰ উদ্বেগক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়াৰ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ স্মৰণ কৰি কয় যে ভাৰতৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত আফ্ৰিকান ইউনিয়ন (এ ইউ)ৰ জি-২০ৰ স্থায়ী সদস্য হিচাপে ভৰ্তি হোৱাটো ভাৰতৰ বাবে সন্মানৰ বিষয়।