शिक्षण मंत्रालय
विशेष गरजा असलेल्या मुलांना पीएम-पोषण योजने अंतर्गत शिक्षणाचा हक्क आणि पोषण सहाय्य सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्रालयाने राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना जारी केल्या मार्गदर्शक सूचना
13 JUN 2024 8:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 जून 2024
राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण (एनईपी) 2020 चा दृष्टीकोन साकार करण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल म्हणून, शालेय शिक्षण आणि साक्षरता विभाग (डीओएसईएल), भारत सरकारच्या शिक्षण मंत्रालयाने 7 जून 2024 रोजी सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना सर्वसमावेशक मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी केल्या. विशेष गरजा असलेल्या सर्व मुलांना (सीडबल्यूएसएन), सरकारी अनुदानित समावेशक, गृह-आधारित किंवा विशेष शाळांमध्ये शिक्षण घेत असलेल्या सर्व मुलांना मोफत गणवेश, मोफत पाठ्यपुस्तके, शैक्षणिक साहित्य यासारखे शैक्षणिक हक्क प्रदान केले जातील आणि याची खात्री करण्यासाठी आवश्यक उपाययोजनांच्या परिपूर्तीसाठी या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांमध्ये भर देण्यात आला आहे. समग्र शिक्षा योजनेच्या सर्वसमावेशक शिक्षण घटकांतर्गत आणि पीएम पोषण योजने अंतर्गत मध्यान्ह भोजन, कोरडे धान्य किंवा थेट हस्तांतरण लाभाच्या स्वरूपात असेल.
जारी करण्यात आलेल्या मार्गदर्शक सूचना मंत्रालयाचे एक उल्लेखनीय पाऊल आहे कारण ते विशेषत: समाज कल्याण विभागाच्या अंतर्गत असलेल्या विशेष शाळांमधील सीडबल्यूएसएन विद्यार्थ्यांच्या आणि पीएम पोषण योजनेची व्याप्ती वाढवून गृह आधारित शिक्षणात प्रवेश घेतलेल्या गंभीर आणि बहुदिव्यांग विद्यार्थ्यांच्या पोषणविषयक गरजा एकतर कोरड्या धान्याच्या स्वरूपात किंवा थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण स्वरूपात पूर्ण करते.
एनईपी 2020 चे उद्दिष्ट सीडबल्यूएसएनसह सर्वांना दर्जेदार शिक्षण साध्य करून देणे हे सुनिश्चित करणे आहे. ज्याद्वारे शिक्षण हक्क साकार होईल आणि सर्वसमावेशक शिक्षणाला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल.
राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण 2020 या गोष्टीवर भर देते की, शिक्षण प्रणालीने दिव्यांग व्यक्ती हक्क कायदा 2016 अंतर्गत परिभाषित केल्यानुसार सीडबल्यूएसएनसह सर्व मुलांना समान वागणूक देणे आणि सर्वांचा समावेश करणे हे ध्येय असले पाहिजे. मंत्रालयाची समग्र शिक्षण योजना एनईपी 2020 च्या उद्दिष्टांशी पूर्णपणे अनुकूल आहे.
मोफत आणि सक्तीच्या शिक्षणाचा अधिकार (आरटीई) कायदा 2009 नुसार 6 ते 14 वर्षे वयोगटातील सर्व मुलांना मोफत आणि अनिवार्य शिक्षण अधिकार आहे. केंद्र पुरस्कृत समग्र शिक्षा योजनेंतर्गत शालेय शिक्षणाच्या सर्व स्तरांवर आरटीई हक्क हे एक प्रमुख साधन आहे.
याव्यतिरिक्त, केंद्र प्रायोजित पीएम पोषण योजना सरकारी आणि सरकारी अनुदानित शाळांमधील पूर्व-प्राथमिक ते इयत्ता आठवीपर्यंतच्या मुलांना पोषण सहाय्य पुरवते.

Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education issues advisory to States/UTs to ensure RTE entitlements and nutritional support under PM-Poshan to Children with Special Needs
13 JUN 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards realizing the vision of the NEP 2020, the Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education, Government of India, issued a comprehensive advisory to all States and Union Territories (UTs) on 7 June 2024. The advisory emphasizes the need for necessary measures to ensure that all Children with Special Needs (CwSN), studying in government/government-aided inclusive, home-based or special schools are provided with RTE entitlements, such as free uniforms, free textbooks, interventions under the Inclusive Education component of Samagra Shiksha Scheme, and mid-day meal under PM POSHAN, if need be in the form of dry ration or Direct Benefit Transfer.
The issued advisory is a notable move by the Ministry as it specifically addresses the nutritional needs of the CwSN students of Special Schools under the Social Welfare Department and also students with severe and multiple disabilities enrolled in home-based education by extending the coverage of its centrally sponsored PM Poshan scheme; either in the form of dry rations or DBT as the case may be.
The aim is to ensure the NEP 2020 objective of providing access to quality education for all including CwSN thereby realizing their Right to Education and promoting inclusive education.
The National Education Policy 2020 emphasises that the education system must aim to attain equity and inclusion of all children including CwSN as defined under the Right of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016. The Samagra Shiksha scheme of the Ministry is fully integrated with the objectives of NEP 2020.
The Right to Free and Compulsory Education (RTE) Act, 2009, mandates that all children between the age of 6 and 14 years have the right to free and compulsory education. RTE Entitlements is one of the major interventions across all levels of school education under the Centrally sponsored Samagra Shiksha Scheme. Financial support is provided to States/UTs for these RTE entitlements comprising of free uniforms; free textbooks; reimbursement towards expenditure incurred for 25% of admissions under Section 12 (1) (c), RTE Act, special training for age-appropriate admission of out-of-school children at the elementary level, etc.
The Inclusive Education (lE) component within the Samagra Shiksha program strives to guarantee fair access to high-quality education for CwSN by furnishing them with essential academic assistance and resources. This initiative offers financial assistance to CwSN through targeted interventions, including organizing identification and assessment camps, supplying aids, appliances, and assistive devices, facilitating transportation, providing scribe and escort allowance support, offering Braille books and large print books, granting stipends for girls with special needs, and providing teaching-learning materials. These efforts aim to effectively cater to their distinctive educational needs within mainstream schools.
Additionally, the Centrally sponsored PM POSHAN scheme provides nutritional support to children from pre-primary to Class VIII of government and government-aided schools.