नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री किंजरापु राममोहन नायडू ने नागर विमानन मंत्रालय का कार्यभार संभाला
"हमारी प्राथमिकता 'इज ऑफ फ्लाइंग' का परिदृश्य तैयार करना है, जिससे हवाई यात्रा प्रत्येक नागरिक के लिए अधिक सुलभ और सुविधाजनक बन सके": श्री नायडू
13 JUN 2024 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री किंजरापु राममोहन नायडू ने आज नई दिल्ली में आधिकारिक रूप से नागर विमानन मंत्रालय का कार्यभार संभाला। इस अवसर पर नागर विमानन मंत्रालय और सहकारिता मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल, नागरिक उड्डयन सचिव श्री वुमलुनमंग वुअल्नम सहित मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए श्री नायडू ने नागर विमानन मंत्रालय की महत्वपूर्ण जिम्मेदारी सौंपने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एक युवा और ऊर्जावान नेता का चयन एक दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण का प्रतीक है, जो अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए विमानन उद्योग के भविष्य को आकार देने पर केंद्रित है।
श्री नायडू ने श्रीकाकुलम और आंध्र प्रदेश के लोगों के समर्थन को याद करते हुए, आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन चंद्र बाबू नायडू को धन्यवाद दिया और अपने पिता स्वर्गीय किंजरापु येरन नायडू को याद किया, जो आंध्र प्रदेश के एक प्रतिष्ठित राजनेता थे।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि मंत्रालय की मुख्य प्राथमिकता 'इज ऑफ फ्लाइंग' का माहौल बनाना है, जिससे हवाई यात्रा हर नागरिक के लिए अधिक सुलभ और सुविधाजनक हो सके। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विमानन के लाभ देश के हर कोने तक पहुंचने चाहिए, जिसमें टियर टू और टियर थ्री शहरों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विकसित भारत के विजन के अनुरूप, श्री नायडू ने कहा कि "हम भारत के विमानन क्षेत्र में तत्काल प्रगति लाने के लिए 100-दिवसीय कार्य योजना तैयार करने और उसे लागू करने जा रहे हैं। यह योजना विकसित भारत के दीर्घकालिक विजन को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक कदम साबित होगी, क्योंकि भारत 2047 में अपनी स्वतंत्रता के 100 वर्ष मनाएगा।" केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यात्री अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने में प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया और यात्रियों की चिंताओं को प्रभावी ढंग से दूर करने के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और सोशल मीडिया का लाभ उठाने की योजना बनाई। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि मंत्रालय सभी नीतिगत निर्णयों में यात्रियों की सुविधा और आराम को प्राथमिकता देगा।
श्री नायडू ने देश भर में हवाई संपर्क बढ़ाने, पर्यावरण अनुकूल प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने और अवसंरचनात्मक विकास में तेजी लाने के उद्देश्य से की गई विशिष्ट पहलों की रूपरेखा भी प्रस्तुत की। उन्होंने इन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों, उद्योग हितधारकों और गठबंधन भागीदारों के साथ मिलकर काम करने का संकल्प लिया। विजयनगरम जिले के भोगपुरम ग्रीनफील्ड हवाई अड्डे को पूरा करने के लिए श्री नायडू ने परियोजना में तेजी लाने के लिए अपनी व्यक्तिगत प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत को दुनिया का अग्रणी घरेलू विमानन बाज़ार बनाने के लिए सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने समृद्ध और विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए एनडीए के मज़बूत और स्थिर नेतृत्व पर भरोसा भी जताया।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Union Minister Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu assumes charge of Ministry of Civil Aviation
“Priority is to create an 'ease of flying' scenario, making air travel more accessible and convenient for every citizen": Shri Naidu
13 JUN 2024 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu officially assumed charge of the Ministry of Civil Aviation in New Delhi today. Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation and Ministry of Cooperation, Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Civil Aviation Secretary, Shri Vumlunmang Vualnam, along with senior officers of the Ministry were present on the occasion.
.
Addressing the media on the occasion, Shri Naidu expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for entrusting him with the crucial responsibility of leading the Ministry of Civil Aviation. He emphasised that the choice of a young and energetic leader signifies a forward-looking approach, focused on shaping the future of the aviation industry for the next 25 years.
Shri Naidu acknowledged the support of the people of Srikakulam and Andhra Pradesh, thanked Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri N Chandra Babu Naidu and recalled the role of his father, Late Kinjarapu Yerran Naidu, a distinguished politician from Andhra Pradesh.
He further said that the key priorities of the ministry would be to create an 'ease of flying' scenario, making air travel more accessible and convenient for every citizen. He emphasized the benefits of aviation should reach every corner of the country, with focus on Tier two and Tier three cities
In line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision for Viksit Bharat, Shri Naidu said “we are going to formulate and implement 100-day action plan to drive immediate progress in the India’s aviation sector. This plan will serve as a stepping stone towards achieving the long-term Vision of Viksit Bharat as India celebrates 100 years of its independence in 2047”. The Union Minister also emphasised on the importance of use of technology in enhancing passenger experience, and plan to leverage artificial intelligence and social media to address passenger concerns effectively. He assured that the ministry would prioritise passenger comfort and convenience in all policy decisions.
Shri Naidu further outlined specific initiatives aimed at enhancing air connectivity, promoting eco-friendly practices, and accelerating infrastructure development across the country. He pledged to work closely with state governments, industry stakeholders, and alliance partners to realise these goals. Regarding the completion of the Greenfield airport in Bhogapuram in Vizianagaram district, the Minister expressed his personal commitment to expedite the project.
Union Minister reaffirmed the government's unwavering dedication to make India the world's leading domestic aviation market. He also expressed confidence in the strong and stable leadership of the NDA for building a prosperous and developed India.