വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
നാഷണൽ ജിയോഗ്രാഫിക്കിൻ്റെ ഡോക്യുമെൻ്ററി 'ബില്ലി ആൻഡ് മോളി: ആൻ ഓട്ടർ ലവ് സ്റ്റോറി' പതിനെട്ടാമത് മുംബൈ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ചലച്ചിത്രോത്സവത്തിൽ ഉദ്ഘാടന ചിത്രമാകും.
13 JUN 2024 1:57PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മുംബൈ :ജൂൺ 13,2024
നാഷണൽ ജിയോഗ്രാഫിക്കിൻ്റെ ഡോക്യുമെൻ്ററി, 'ബില്ലി ആൻഡ് മോളി: ആൻ ഓട്ടർ ലവ് സ്റ്റോറി' , യുടെ പ്രദര്ശനത്തോടെ 18-ാമത് മുംബൈ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ചലച്ചിത്രോത്സവത്തിന് (എംഐഎഫ്എഫ്) തുടക്കമാകും . MIFF 2024 ജൂൺ 15 മുതൽ 2024 ജൂൺ 21 വരെ മുംബൈയിൽ നടക്കും.
ജൂൺ 15 ന് ഡൽഹി, കൊൽക്കത്ത, ചെന്നൈ, പൂനെ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ ഒരേസമയം ഉദ്ഘാടന ചിത്രം പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കും. ജൂൺ 17-ന് ഡൽഹി, ജൂൺ 18-ന് ചെന്നൈ, ജൂൺ 19-ന് കൊൽക്കത്ത, ജൂൺ 20-ന് പൂനെ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ നടക്കുന്ന റെഡ് കാർപെറ്റ് പരിപാടിയിലും ഉദഘാടന ചിത്രം പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കും.
ചാർലി ഹാമിൽട്ടൺ ജെയിംസ് സംവിധാനം ചെയ്ത 'ബില്ലി ആൻഡ് മോളി: ആൻ ഓട്ടർ ലവ് സ്റ്റോറി' (ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് - 78 മിനിറ്റ്) ഒരു വിദൂര ഷെറ്റ്‌ലൻഡ് ദ്വീപ സമൂഹത്തിൽ താമസിക്കുന്ന ഒരു മനുഷ്യൻ നീർനായയുമായി സൗഹൃദം സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്ന ഹൃദയസ്പർശിയായ
ഒരു കഥയാണ്.ആകർഷകമായ ഈ ഡോക്യുമെൻ്ററി സ്കോട്ട്‌ലൻഡിലെ ഷെറ്റ്‌ലൻഡ് ദ്വീപുകളുടെ സുന്ദരമായ തീരങ്ങൾ മോളി എന്ന അനാഥനായ നീർനായയുടെ യാത്രയിലൂടെ പര്യവേക്ഷണം ചെയ്യുന്നു,
ജൂൺ 15ന് ഉച്ചയ്ക്ക് 2.30ന് മുംബൈയിലെ പെഡർ റോഡിലെ നാഷണൽ മ്യൂസിയം ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യൻ സിനിമയിൽ (എൻഎംഐസി) ചിത്രം പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കും, ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ചെന്നൈ, കൊൽക്കത്ത, പൂനെ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ വേദികൾ യഥാക്രമം സിരി ഫോർട്ട് ഓഡിറ്റോറിയം, എൻഎഫ്ഡിസി ടാഗോർ ഫിലിം സെൻ്റർ, സത്യജിത് റേ ഫിലിം ആൻഡ് ടെലിവിഷൻ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് (SRFTI), നാഷണൽ ഫിലിം ആർക്കൈവ് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ എന്നിവയാണ്. ഈ വേദികളിൽ എല്ലാം ഒരേ സമയം സിനിമ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കും (ജൂൺ 15, 2:30 PM)
18-ാമത് MIFFനെ കുറിച്ച്
ദക്ഷിണേഷ്യയിലെ നോൺ-ഫീച്ചർ ഫിലിമുകൾക്കായുള്ള ഏറ്റവും പഴക്കമേറിയതും വലുതുമായ ചലച്ചിത്രോത്സവമായി അംഗീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ട MIFF, ഡോക്യുമെൻ്ററി, ഷോർട്ട് ഫിക്ഷൻ, ആനിമേഷൻ ഫിലിമുകൾ എന്നിവയുടെ കലയെ ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നതിൻ്റെ 18-ാം വർഷം അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. 1990-ൽ ആരംഭിച്ച് ഇപ്പോൾ ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെൻ്റിൻ്റെ വാർത്ത വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെ കീഴിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കപ്പെടുന്ന MIFF, ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള സിനിമാ-പ്രേമികളെ ആകർഷിക്കുന്ന ഒരു അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര മേളയായി പരിണമിച്ചു.
1018 എൻട്രികളുമായി 38-ലധികം രാജ്യങ്ങൾ പങ്കെടുക്കുകയും, രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ മുഴുവൻ ക്യാൻവാസുകളും ഉൾക്കൊണ്ട് ഡൽഹി, കൊൽക്കത്ത, പൂനെ, ചെന്നൈ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ ഒന്നിലധികം സമാന്തര പ്രദർശനങ്ങളും നടക്കുന്നതിനാൽ ഈ വർഷത്തെ ആഘോഷവും പ്രത്യേകത ഉള്ളതാണ് .
ഈ വർഷം 300-ലധികം സിനിമകൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കും. കൂടാതെ, സിനിമാ മേഖലയിലെ പ്രമുഖരായ സന്തോഷ് ശിവൻ, ഓഡ്രിയസ് സ്റ്റോണിസ്, കേതൻ മേത്ത, ഷൗനക് സെൻ, റിച്ചി മേത്ത, ജോർജ്ജ് ഷ്വിസ്‌ഗെബൽ തുടങ്ങിയവർ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന 25-ലധികം ആകർഷകമായ മാസ്റ്റർ ക്ലാസുകളും പാനൽ ചർച്ചകളും സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
National Geographic's Billy and Molly: An Otter Love Story to be the opening film at 18th Mumbai International Film Festival
Billy & Molly explores the boundless depths of love and the profound bond between human beings and nature
13 JUN 2024 1:57PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 12th June 2024
National Geographic's documentary, Billy and Molly: An Otter Love Story, will kick off the screenings at the 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) in Mumbai. MIFF is scheduled to be held from 15th June 2024 to 21st June 2024 in Mumbai. The opening film will be screened simultaneously in Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai and Pune on 15th June. The film will also be screened during the Red Carpet event in Delhi on 17th June, Chennai on 18th June, Kolkata on 19th June, and Pune on 20th June.
Billy and Molly: An Otter Love Story (English – 78 mins) directed by Charlie Hamilton James is a heartwarming story about a man who forms an unlikely friendship with a wild otter while living in a remote Shetland Islands. This captivating documentary explores the enchanting shores of Scotland's Shetland Islands through a heartwarming journey of an orphaned otter named Molly. When Molly washes up against Billy and Susan's secluded jetty, she finds herself embraced by their care and affection. As Billy becomes entranced by Molly's playful nature, a profound bond forms between them, igniting a tale of love and longing against the rugged backdrop of the Shetlands.
In this film, viewers witness the transformative power of companionship as Billy finds solace and purpose in nurturing Molly back to health and preparing her for life in the wild, exploring the complexities of love and the unyielding connection between man and nature.
While the film will be screened on 15th June at 2.30 pm at National Museum of Indian Cinema (NMIC), Pedder Road in Mumbai, the venues at New Delhi, Chennai, Kolkata and Pune are Siri Fort Auditorium, NFDC Tagore Film Centre, Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute (SRFTI) and National Film Archive of India respectively where the film will be screened simultaneously at the same time (June 15, 2:30 PM)
About the Director
Charlie Hamilton James is a renowned wildlife filmmaker whose works have won him a News and Documentary Emmy for One Life. He made his directing debut with My Halcyon River, followed by his documentary miniseries I Bought a Rainforest which depicts his adventures in the Amazon after buying land there.
About 18th MIFF
MIFF, recognized as the oldest and largest film festival for non-feature films in South Asia, marks its 18th year of celebrating the art of documentary, short fiction, and animation films. Initiated in 1990 and now organized under the aegis of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, MIFF has evolved into an international event drawing cine-enthusiasts from across the globe.
This year’s celebration will also be a special one because there are more than 38 countries participating, with 1018 entries and multiple parallel screenings being held in Delhi, Kolkata, Pune and Chennai, covering the entire canvass of the country.
While there are over 300 films being screened this year, the 18th MIFF will also host more than 25 engaging masterclasses and panel discussions with industry luminaries such as filmmakers Santosh Sivan, Audrius Stonys, Ketan Mehta, Shaunak Sen, Richie Mehta, and Georges Schwizgebel among others. Moreover, the festival will offer a range of workshops, including the inaugural animation crash course and VFX pipeline workshop, providing valuable insights into the world of filmmaking.