Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
National Geographic's Billy and Molly: An Otter Love Story to be the opening film at 18th Mumbai International Film Festival
Billy & Molly explores the boundless depths of love and the profound bond between human beings and nature
13 JUN 2024 1:57PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 12th June 2024
National Geographic's documentary, Billy and Molly: An Otter Love Story, will kick off the screenings at the 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) in Mumbai. MIFF is scheduled to be held from 15th June 2024 to 21st June 2024 in Mumbai. The opening film will be screened simultaneously in Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai and Pune on 15th June. The film will also be screened during the Red Carpet event in Delhi on 17th June, Chennai on 18th June, Kolkata on 19th June, and Pune on 20th June.
Billy and Molly: An Otter Love Story (English – 78 mins) directed by Charlie Hamilton James is a heartwarming story about a man who forms an unlikely friendship with a wild otter while living in a remote Shetland Islands. This captivating documentary explores the enchanting shores of Scotland's Shetland Islands through a heartwarming journey of an orphaned otter named Molly. When Molly washes up against Billy and Susan's secluded jetty, she finds herself embraced by their care and affection. As Billy becomes entranced by Molly's playful nature, a profound bond forms between them, igniting a tale of love and longing against the rugged backdrop of the Shetlands.
In this film, viewers witness the transformative power of companionship as Billy finds solace and purpose in nurturing Molly back to health and preparing her for life in the wild, exploring the complexities of love and the unyielding connection between man and nature.
While the film will be screened on 15th June at 2.30 pm at National Museum of Indian Cinema (NMIC), Pedder Road in Mumbai, the venues at New Delhi, Chennai, Kolkata and Pune are Siri Fort Auditorium, NFDC Tagore Film Centre, Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute (SRFTI) and National Film Archive of India respectively where the film will be screened simultaneously at the same time (June 15, 2:30 PM)
About the Director
Charlie Hamilton James is a renowned wildlife filmmaker whose works have won him a News and Documentary Emmy for One Life. He made his directing debut with My Halcyon River, followed by his documentary miniseries I Bought a Rainforest which depicts his adventures in the Amazon after buying land there.
About 18th MIFF
MIFF, recognized as the oldest and largest film festival for non-feature films in South Asia, marks its 18th year of celebrating the art of documentary, short fiction, and animation films. Initiated in 1990 and now organized under the aegis of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, MIFF has evolved into an international event drawing cine-enthusiasts from across the globe.
This year’s celebration will also be a special one because there are more than 38 countries participating, with 1018 entries and multiple parallel screenings being held in Delhi, Kolkata, Pune and Chennai, covering the entire canvass of the country.
While there are over 300 films being screened this year, the 18th MIFF will also host more than 25 engaging masterclasses and panel discussions with industry luminaries such as filmmakers Santosh Sivan, Audrius Stonys, Ketan Mehta, Shaunak Sen, Richie Mehta, and Georges Schwizgebel among others. Moreover, the festival will offer a range of workshops, including the inaugural animation crash course and VFX pipeline workshop, providing valuable insights into the world of filmmaking.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
নেচনেল জিঅগ্ৰাফিকৰ “বিলি এণ্ড মলি: এন অটাৰ লাভ ষ্ট’ৰী” ১৮ তম মুম্বাই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱত উদ্বোধনী চলচ্চিত্ৰ হ’ব
নেচনেল জিঅগ্ৰাফিকৰ “বিলি এণ্ড মলি: এন অটাৰ লাভ ষ্ট’ৰী” ১৮ তম মুম্বাই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱত উদ্বোধনী চলচ্চিত্ৰ হ’ব
বিলি এণ্ড মলি – প্ৰেমৰ সীমাহীন সম্পৰ্ক আৰু মানুহ আৰু প্ৰকৃতিৰ মাজত অটুট বন্ধন প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে
13 JUN 2024 1:57PM by PIB Guwahati
১৮ তম মুম্বাই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱ (এমআইএফএফ) নেচনেল জিঅগ্ৰাফিকৰ তথ্যচিত্ৰ বিলি এণ্ড মলি: এন অটাৰ লাভ ষ্ট'ৰীৰ সৈতে মুকলি হ'ব। এমআইএফএফ মুম্বাইত ১৫ জুন, ২০২৪ৰ পৰা ২১ জুন, ২০২৪লৈ অনুষ্ঠিত হ'ব। উদ্বোধনী ছবিখন ১৫ জুনত দিল্লী, কলকাতা, চেন্নাই আৰু পুনেত একেলগে প্ৰদৰ্শিত হ'ব। ছবিখন ১৭ জুনত দিল্লীত, ১৮ জুনত চেন্নাইত, ১৯ জুনত কলকাতাত আৰু ২০ জুনত পুনেত ৰেড কাৰ্পেট অনুষ্ঠানৰ সময়ত প্ৰদৰ্শিত হ'ব।
বিলি এণ্ড মলি: এন অটাৰ লাভ ষ্টৰী (ইংৰাজী-৭৮ মিনিট) হৈছে চাৰ্লি হেমিল্টন জেমছৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত এজন ব্যক্তিৰ বিষয়ে এক হৃদয়স্পৰ্শী কাহিনী যি দূৰৱৰ্তী শ্বেটলেণ্ড দ্বীপপুঞ্জত বাস কৰি বনৰীয়া উদৰ এটাৰ সৈতে অপ্ৰত্যাশিত বন্ধুত্ব স্থাপন কৰে। এই মনোমোহা তথ্যচিত্ৰখনে মলি নামৰ এটা অনাথ উদৰ হৃদয়স্পৰ্শী কাহিনীৰ জৰিয়তে স্কটলেণ্ডৰ শ্বেটলেণ্ড দ্বীপপুঞ্জৰ মন্ত্ৰমুগ্ধ উপকূলৰ বিষয়ে এক অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টি প্ৰদান কৰে। যেতিয়া মলি বিলি আৰু চুজানৰ নিৰ্জন ঘাটত উপস্থিত হয়, তাই সিহঁতৰ যত্ন আৰু মৰম লাভ কৰে। যিহেতু বিলি মলিৰ খেয়ালি আচৰণৰ দ্বাৰা মন্ত্ৰমুগ্ধ হৈ পৰে, সিহঁতৰ মাজত এক গভীৰ বন্ধন গঢ়ি উঠে। ই শ্বেটলেণ্ডৰ দুৰ্গম পটভূমিত স্নেহ আৰু আকাংক্ষাৰ কাহিনী দেখুৱাইছে।
এই চলচ্চিত্ৰখনত, দৰ্শকসকলে সংযোগ আৰু সহযোগৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল শক্তি দেখে কিয়নো বিলিয়ে মলিক তাইক সুস্বাস্থ্য কৰি তোলাত আৰু তাইক অৰণ্যত জীৱনৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত কৰাত, প্ৰেমৰ জটিলতা আৰু মানুহ আৰু প্ৰকৃতিৰ মাজত অটুট সম্পৰ্ক দেখা পায়।
ছবিখন ১৫ জুনৰ দুপৰীয়া ২:৩০ বজাত মুম্বাইৰ পেড্ডাৰ ৰোডৰ নেচনেল মিউজিয়াম অৱ ইণ্ডিয়ান চিনেমা (এনএমআইচি)ত প্ৰদৰ্শিত হ'ব। ছবিখন নতুন দিল্লী, চেন্নাই, কলকাতা আৰু পুনেত একে সময়তে চিৰি ফৰ্ট প্ৰেক্ষাগৃহ, এনএফডিচি ঠাকুৰ চলচ্চিত্ৰ কেন্দ্ৰ, সত্যজিৎ ৰায় চলচ্চিত্ৰ আৰু দূৰদৰ্শন প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (এছআৰএফটিআই) আৰু ভাৰতীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ আৰ্কাইভত (১৫ জুন, ২.৩০ বজাত) প্ৰদৰ্শিত হ'ব।
পৰিচালকৰ বিষয়ে
চাৰ্লি হেমিল্টন জেমছ এজন বিখ্যাত বন্যপ্ৰাণী চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাতা; তেওঁৰ ৱান লাইফ তথ্যচিত্ৰৰ বাবে নিউজ এণ্ড ডকোমেন্টেৰী এমি বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছিল৷ তেওঁ মাই হালচন ৰিভাৰৰ জৰিয়তে পৰিচালনাত আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰে আৰু আমাজনত মাটি ক্ৰয় কৰি তাৰ ভিত্তিত প্ৰস্তুত কৰা ডকুমেণ্টৰী মিনিচিৰিজ আই বট এ ৰেইনফৰেষ্টত দুঃসাহসিক অভিযানবোৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে।
১৮তম মুম্বাই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱ
মুম্বাই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱক দক্ষিণ এছিয়াৰ নন-ফিচাৰ চলচ্চিত্ৰৰ বাবে আটাইতকৈ পুৰণি আৰু সৰ্ববৃহৎ চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱ হিচাপে স্বীকৃতি দিয়া হয়। এই উৎসৱটোৱে তথ্যচিত্ৰ, চুটি কল্পকাহিনী আৰু এনিমেচন চলচ্চিত্ৰৰ মহোৎসৱৰ ১৮ তম বৰ্ষ উদযাপন কৰে। ইয়াক ১৯৯০ চনত আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল আৰু এতিয়া ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনত আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। এমআইএফএফ সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ চিনেমা উৎসাহীসকলক আকৰ্ষিত কৰি এক আন্তৰ্জাতিক অনুষ্ঠানলৈ বিকশিত হৈছে।
এই বছৰৰ উৎসৱটো বিশেষ হ'ব কিয়নো ইয়াত ৩৮ খনতকৈও অধিক দেশে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে, ১০১৮ খন চলচ্চিত্ৰৰ প্ৰৱেশ হৈছে আৰু দিল্লী, কলকাতা, পুনে আৰু চেন্নাইত একাধিক সমান্তৰাল প্ৰদৰ্শন অনুষ্ঠিত হ'ব।
এই বছৰ ৩০০ তকৈও অধিক চলচ্চিত্ৰ প্ৰদৰ্শিত হ'ব। অষ্টাদশ মুম্বাই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱত চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাতা সন্তোষ শিৱান, অড্ৰিয়াছ ষ্টনিছ, কেতন মেহতা, শৌনক সেন, ৰিচি মেহতা আৰু জৰ্জেছ শ্বিগগেবেলৰ দৰে ব্য়ক্তিৰ সৈতে ২৫ টাতকৈও অধিক আকৰ্ষণীয় মাষ্টাৰক্লাছ আৰু পেনেল আলোচনা অনুষ্ঠিত হ'ব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, উৎসৱটোত এনিমেচন ক্ৰেছ পাঠ্যক্ৰম আৰু ভিএফএক্স প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হ'ব। ইয়াত কেইবাটাও কৰ্মশালা থাকিব যি চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ পৃথিৱীৰ মূল্যৱান অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টি প্ৰদান কৰিব।