Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
National Geographic's Billy and Molly: An Otter Love Story to be the opening film at 18th Mumbai International Film Festival
Billy & Molly explores the boundless depths of love and the profound bond between human beings and nature
13 JUN 2024 1:57PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 12th June 2024
National Geographic's documentary, Billy and Molly: An Otter Love Story, will kick off the screenings at the 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) in Mumbai. MIFF is scheduled to be held from 15th June 2024 to 21st June 2024 in Mumbai. The opening film will be screened simultaneously in Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai and Pune on 15th June. The film will also be screened during the Red Carpet event in Delhi on 17th June, Chennai on 18th June, Kolkata on 19th June, and Pune on 20th June.
Billy and Molly: An Otter Love Story (English – 78 mins) directed by Charlie Hamilton James is a heartwarming story about a man who forms an unlikely friendship with a wild otter while living in a remote Shetland Islands. This captivating documentary explores the enchanting shores of Scotland's Shetland Islands through a heartwarming journey of an orphaned otter named Molly. When Molly washes up against Billy and Susan's secluded jetty, she finds herself embraced by their care and affection. As Billy becomes entranced by Molly's playful nature, a profound bond forms between them, igniting a tale of love and longing against the rugged backdrop of the Shetlands.
In this film, viewers witness the transformative power of companionship as Billy finds solace and purpose in nurturing Molly back to health and preparing her for life in the wild, exploring the complexities of love and the unyielding connection between man and nature.
While the film will be screened on 15th June at 2.30 pm at National Museum of Indian Cinema (NMIC), Pedder Road in Mumbai, the venues at New Delhi, Chennai, Kolkata and Pune are Siri Fort Auditorium, NFDC Tagore Film Centre, Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute (SRFTI) and National Film Archive of India respectively where the film will be screened simultaneously at the same time (June 15, 2:30 PM)
About the Director
Charlie Hamilton James is a renowned wildlife filmmaker whose works have won him a News and Documentary Emmy for One Life. He made his directing debut with My Halcyon River, followed by his documentary miniseries I Bought a Rainforest which depicts his adventures in the Amazon after buying land there.
About 18th MIFF
MIFF, recognized as the oldest and largest film festival for non-feature films in South Asia, marks its 18th year of celebrating the art of documentary, short fiction, and animation films. Initiated in 1990 and now organized under the aegis of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, MIFF has evolved into an international event drawing cine-enthusiasts from across the globe.
This year’s celebration will also be a special one because there are more than 38 countries participating, with 1018 entries and multiple parallel screenings being held in Delhi, Kolkata, Pune and Chennai, covering the entire canvass of the country.
While there are over 300 films being screened this year, the 18th MIFF will also host more than 25 engaging masterclasses and panel discussions with industry luminaries such as filmmakers Santosh Sivan, Audrius Stonys, Ketan Mehta, Shaunak Sen, Richie Mehta, and Georges Schwizgebel among others. Moreover, the festival will offer a range of workshops, including the inaugural animation crash course and VFX pipeline workshop, providing valuable insights into the world of filmmaking.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
نیشنل جیوگرافک کی ’’بلی اینڈ مولی: ایک اوٹر لو اسٹوری ‘‘ 18 ویں ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول میں افتتاحی فلم ہوگی
بلی اینڈ مولی، محبت کی لامحدود گہرائیوں اور انسانوں اور فطرت کے درمیان گہرے رشتے کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے
13 JUN 2024 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل جیوگرافک کی دستاویزی فلم، بلی اینڈ مولی: این اوٹر لو اسٹوری، ممبئی میں 18ویں ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول (ایم آئی ایف ایف) میں فلمی نمائش کا آغاز کرے گی ۔ ایم آئی ایف ایف کا انعقاد 15 جون 2024 سے 21 جون 2024 تک ممبئی میں ہونا ہے ۔ افتتاحی فلم 15 جون کو دلی، کولکتہ، چنئی اور پونے میں بیک وقت نمائش کے لیے پیش کی جائے گی ۔ یہ فلم 17 جون کو دہلی، 18 جون کو چنئی، 19 جون کو کولکتہ اور 20 جون کو پونے میں ریڈ کارپٹ تقریب کے دوران بھی دکھائی جائے گی ۔
بلی اور مولی: ایک اوٹر لو اسٹوری (انگریزی – 78 منٹ دورانیہ) چارلی ہیملٹن جیمز کی ہدایت کاری میں ایک ایسے شخص کے بارے میں ایک دل دہلا دینے والی کہانی ہے، جو دور دراز کے شیٹ لینڈ جزائر میں رہتے ہوئے جنگلی اوٹر کے ساتھ غیر متوقع دوستی کر لیتا ہے ۔ یہ دلکش دستاویزی فلم ، مولی نامی ایک یتیم اوٹر کے دل دہلا دینے والے سفر کے ذریعے اسکاٹ لینڈ کے شیٹ لینڈ جزائر کے پراسرار ساحلوں کی کھوج کرتی ہے ۔ جب مولی، بلی اور سوسن کی ویران جیٹی سے اپنی ضرورت پوری کرتی ہے، تو وہ خود کو ان کی دیکھ بھال اور پیار سے ملغوب محسوس کرتی ہے ۔ جیسے ہی بلی، مولی کی چنچل فطرت سے متاثر ہوتا ہے، ان کے درمیان ایک گہرا بندھن قائم ہو جاتا ہے، جو شیٹ لینڈز کے ناہموار پس منظر کے برخلاف محبت اور خواہش کی کہانی کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔
اس فلم میں، ناظرین صحبت کی تبدیلی کی طاقت کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہیں ، کیونکہ بلی کو مولی کو صحتیاب کرنے کے لیے دیکھ بھال کرنے اور اسے جنگلی زندگی کے لیے تیار کرنے ، محبت کی پیچیدگیوں اور انسان اور فطرت کے درمیان غیر متزلزل تعلق کو تلاش کرنے میں سکون اور مقصد حاصل ہوتا محسوس ہوتا ہے ۔
یہ فلم 15 جون کو دوپہر 2.30 بجے نیشنل میوزیم آف انڈین سنیما (این ایم آئی سی)، ممبئی کے پیڈر روڈ میں نمائش کے لیے پیش کی جائے گی جب کہ نئی دلی، چنئی، کولکتہ اور پونے میں اس کی نمائش کے مقامات باالترتیب سری فورٹ آڈیٹوریم، این ایف ڈی سی ٹیگور فلم سینٹر، ستیہ جیت رے فلم اینڈ ٹیلی ویژن انسٹی ٹیوٹ ( ایس آر ایف ٹی آئی) اور نیشنل فلم آرکائیو آف انڈیا ہیں ، جہاں فلم کی ایک ہی وقت میں نمائش کی جائے گی (15 جون، دوپہر 2:30) ۔
ڈائریکٹر کے بارے میں
چارلی ہیملٹن جیمز ایک مشہور وائلڈ لائف فلمساز ہیں جن کے کاموں نے انہیں ’وَن لائف‘ کے لیے نیوز اور ڈاکیومینٹری ایمی ایوارڈ حاصل کرایا ہے ۔ انہوں نے ’مائی ہالسیون ریور ‘ سے اپنی ہدایت کاری کا آغاز کیا، اس کے بعد ان کی دستاویزی فلم ’ آئی بوٹ اے رین فارسٹ ‘ تھی جس میں ایمیزون میں زمین خریدنے کے بعد ان کی مہم جوئی کو دکھایا گیا تھا ۔
18ویں ایم آئی ایف ایف کے بارے میں
ایم آئی ایف ایف ، جسے جنوبی ایشیا میں غیر فیچر فلموں کے لیے سب سے قدیم اور سب سے بڑے فلمی میلے کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے، دستاویزی، مختصر افسانے، اور اینی میشن فلموں کے فن کو منانے کے اپنے 18ویں سال کو منا رہا ہے ۔ اسے 1990 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا اور اب اسے وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات، حکومت ہند کے زیراہتمام منعقد کیا گیا ہے ۔ ایم آئی ایف ایف ایک بین الاقوامی تقریب میں تبدیل ہو گیا ہے جس میں دنیا بھر سے سنیما کے شائقین کو راغب کیا گیا ہے ۔
اس سال کا جشن اس لیے بھی خاص ہوگا کیونکہ اس میں 38 سے زیادہ ممالک شرکت کر رہے ہیں، جس میں 1018 اندراجات اور متعدد متوازی اسکریننگ دلی، کولکتہ، پونے اور چنئی میں منعقد کی گئی ہیں، جس میں ملک کے پورے منظر نامے کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
جبکہ اس سال 300 سے زیادہ فلمیں نمائش کے لیے پیش کی جا رہی ہیں ۔ 18ویں ایم آئی ایف ایف ، 25 سے زیادہ دلچسپ ماسٹرکلاسز اور فلم سازوں سنتوش سیون، آڈریئس اسٹونیس، کیتن مہتا، شونک سین، رچی مہتا، اور جارجز شوزگیبل جیسے صنعت کی نامور شخصیات کے ساتھ پینل مباحثوں کی میزبانی بھی کرے گا ۔ مزید برآں، یہ فیسٹیول متعدد ورکشاپس کا انعقاد بھی کرے گا، جن میں افتتاحی اینی میشن کریش کورس اور وی ایف ایکس پائپ لائن ورکشاپ شامل ہیں ، جو فلم سازی کی دنیا میں قیمتی بصیرت فراہم کرے گی ۔