Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
National Geographic's Billy and Molly: An Otter Love Story to be the opening film at 18th Mumbai International Film Festival
Billy & Molly explores the boundless depths of love and the profound bond between human beings and nature
13 JUN 2024 1:57PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 12th June 2024
National Geographic's documentary, Billy and Molly: An Otter Love Story, will kick off the screenings at the 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) in Mumbai. MIFF is scheduled to be held from 15th June 2024 to 21st June 2024 in Mumbai. The opening film will be screened simultaneously in Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai and Pune on 15th June. The film will also be screened during the Red Carpet event in Delhi on 17th June, Chennai on 18th June, Kolkata on 19th June, and Pune on 20th June.
Billy and Molly: An Otter Love Story (English – 78 mins) directed by Charlie Hamilton James is a heartwarming story about a man who forms an unlikely friendship with a wild otter while living in a remote Shetland Islands. This captivating documentary explores the enchanting shores of Scotland's Shetland Islands through a heartwarming journey of an orphaned otter named Molly. When Molly washes up against Billy and Susan's secluded jetty, she finds herself embraced by their care and affection. As Billy becomes entranced by Molly's playful nature, a profound bond forms between them, igniting a tale of love and longing against the rugged backdrop of the Shetlands.
In this film, viewers witness the transformative power of companionship as Billy finds solace and purpose in nurturing Molly back to health and preparing her for life in the wild, exploring the complexities of love and the unyielding connection between man and nature.
While the film will be screened on 15th June at 2.30 pm at National Museum of Indian Cinema (NMIC), Pedder Road in Mumbai, the venues at New Delhi, Chennai, Kolkata and Pune are Siri Fort Auditorium, NFDC Tagore Film Centre, Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute (SRFTI) and National Film Archive of India respectively where the film will be screened simultaneously at the same time (June 15, 2:30 PM)
About the Director
Charlie Hamilton James is a renowned wildlife filmmaker whose works have won him a News and Documentary Emmy for One Life. He made his directing debut with My Halcyon River, followed by his documentary miniseries I Bought a Rainforest which depicts his adventures in the Amazon after buying land there.
About 18th MIFF
MIFF, recognized as the oldest and largest film festival for non-feature films in South Asia, marks its 18th year of celebrating the art of documentary, short fiction, and animation films. Initiated in 1990 and now organized under the aegis of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, MIFF has evolved into an international event drawing cine-enthusiasts from across the globe.
This year’s celebration will also be a special one because there are more than 38 countries participating, with 1018 entries and multiple parallel screenings being held in Delhi, Kolkata, Pune and Chennai, covering the entire canvass of the country.
While there are over 300 films being screened this year, the 18th MIFF will also host more than 25 engaging masterclasses and panel discussions with industry luminaries such as filmmakers Santosh Sivan, Audrius Stonys, Ketan Mehta, Shaunak Sen, Richie Mehta, and Georges Schwizgebel among others. Moreover, the festival will offer a range of workshops, including the inaugural animation crash course and VFX pipeline workshop, providing valuable insights into the world of filmmaking.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
18-வது மும்பை சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழாவில் நேஷனல் ஜியோகிராஃபிக் சேனலின் பில்லி அண்ட் மொல்லி: அன் ஒட்டர் லவ் ஸ்டோரி முதல் படமாகத் திரையிடப்படுகிறது
13 JUN 2024 1:57PM by PIB Chennai
நேஷனல் ஜியோகிராஃபிக் சேனலின் ஆவணப்படமான பில்லி அண்ட் மொல்லி: அன்ட்டர் லவ் ஸ்டோரி, மும்பையில் நடைபெறவுள்ள 18-வது மும்பை சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழாவில் திரையிடப்படவுள்ளது. மும்பை சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழா வரும் 15-ம் தேதி முதல் 21-ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெறவுள்ளது. திரைப்படவிழாவின் முதல் திரைப்படம் தில்லி, கொல்கத்தா, சென்னை, புனே ஆகிய நகரங்களில் ஜூன் 15 அன்று ஒரே நேரத்தில் திரையிடப்படுகிறது. தில்லியில் வரும் 17-ம் தேதியும், சென்னையில் 18-ம் தேதியும், கொல்கத்தாவில் 19-ம் தேதியும், புனேயில் 20-ம் தேதியும் சிவப்புக் கம்பள நிகழ்ச்சியாகத் திரையிடப்படும்.
பில்லி அண்ட் மொல்லி: அன்ட்டர் லவ் ஸ்டோரி (ஆங்கிலம் - 78 நிமிடங்கள்) திரைப்படத்தை சார்லி ஹாமில்டன் ஜேம்ஸ் இயக்கியுள்ளார். தொலைதூர ஷெட்லேண்ட் தீவுகளில் வசிக்கும் ஒரு மனிதன் காட்டு விலங்கான நீர்நாயுடன் கொள்ளும் நட்பை இதயத்தைக் கவரும் வகையில் இந்த ஆவணப் படத்தில் சித்தரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அனைவரையும் வசீகரிக்கும் இந்த ஆவணப்படம், ஸ்காட்லாந்தின் ஷெட்லேண்ட் தீவுகளின் மயக்கும் கடற்கரைகளின் எழிலைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
இந்தப் படத்தில், பில்லி, மொல்லியை வளர்ப்பதிலும், காடுகளில் வாழ்க்கைக்கு அதைத் தயார்படுத்துவதிலும், மனிதனுக்கும் இயற்கைக்கும் இடையிலான விட்டுக்கொடுக்காத தொடர்பை ஆராய்வதிலும் ஆறுதலையும் நோக்கத்தையும் கண்டுபிடிப்பதால், தோழமையின் உருமாறும் சக்தியை பார்வையாளர்கள் இதில் உணரமுடியும்.
ஜூன் 15-ம் தேதி பிற்பகல் 2.30 மணிக்கு மும்பை பெடர் சாலையில் உள்ள இந்திய தேசிய திரைப்பட அருங்காட்சியகத்தில் இப்படம் திரையிடப்படும், புதுதில்லி, சென்னை, கொல்கத்தா மற்றும் புனே ஆகிய இடங்களில் முறையே சிரி ஃபோர்ட் ஆடிட்டோரியம், என்.எஃப்.டி.சி தாகூர் திரைப்பட மையம், சத்யஜித் ரே திரைப்படம் மற்றும் தொலைக்காட்சி நிறுவனம் மற்றும் இந்திய தேசிய திரைப்பட ஆவணக் காப்பகம் ஆகிய இடங்களில் ஒரே நேரத்தில் திரையிடப்படும்.
இயக்குனரைப் பற்றி
சார்லி ஹாமில்டன் ஜேம்ஸ் ஒரு புகழ்பெற்ற வனவிலங்குகள் மற்றும் இயற்கையைப் பிரதிபலிக்கும் திரைப்படங்களை இயக்கி புகழ் பெற்றவர் ஆவார். அவரது படைப்புகள் பல விருதுகளை வென்றுள்ளன.
18-வது மும்பை சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழா
தெற்காசியாவில் கதைகள் அல்லாத திரைப்படங்களுக்கான பழமையான மற்றும் மிகப்பெரிய திரைப்பட விழாவாக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட மும்பை சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழா, ஆவணப்படம், சிறுகதை மற்றும் அனிமேஷன் திரைப்படங்களின் கலையைக் கொண்டாடும் அதன் 18-வது ஆண்டைக் குறிக்கிறது. 1990 ஆம் ஆண்டில் தொடங்கப்பட்டு, தற்போது இந்திய அரசின் தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட இது, உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள திரைப்பட ஆர்வலர்களை ஈர்க்கும் ஒரு சர்வதேச நிகழ்வாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது.
இந்த ஆண்டு கொண்டாட்டமும் ஒரு சிறப்பு வாய்ந்ததாக இருக்கும், ஏனெனில் 38-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகள் இதில் பங்கேற்கின்றன. 1018 உள்ளீடுகள் மற்றும் பல இணையான திரையிடல்கள் தில்லி, கொல்கத்தா, புனே, சென்னை ஆகிய நகரங்களில் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன.
இந்த ஆண்டு 300 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட படங்கள் திரையிடப்படும் அதே வேளையில், 18-வது மும்பை சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழாவில், திரைப்பட இயக்குநர்கள் சந்தோஷ் சிவன், ஆட்ரிஸ் ஸ்டோனிஸ், கேதன் மேத்தா, ஷவுனக் சென், ரிச்சி மேத்தா மற்றும் ஜார்ஜஸ் ஸ்விஸ்கெபெல் போன்றவர்கள் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.