Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
National Geographic's Billy and Molly: An Otter Love Story to be the opening film at 18th Mumbai International Film Festival
Billy & Molly explores the boundless depths of love and the profound bond between human beings and nature
13 JUN 2024 1:57PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 12th June 2024
National Geographic's documentary, Billy and Molly: An Otter Love Story, will kick off the screenings at the 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) in Mumbai. MIFF is scheduled to be held from 15th June 2024 to 21st June 2024 in Mumbai. The opening film will be screened simultaneously in Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai and Pune on 15th June. The film will also be screened during the Red Carpet event in Delhi on 17th June, Chennai on 18th June, Kolkata on 19th June, and Pune on 20th June.
Billy and Molly: An Otter Love Story (English – 78 mins) directed by Charlie Hamilton James is a heartwarming story about a man who forms an unlikely friendship with a wild otter while living in a remote Shetland Islands. This captivating documentary explores the enchanting shores of Scotland's Shetland Islands through a heartwarming journey of an orphaned otter named Molly. When Molly washes up against Billy and Susan's secluded jetty, she finds herself embraced by their care and affection. As Billy becomes entranced by Molly's playful nature, a profound bond forms between them, igniting a tale of love and longing against the rugged backdrop of the Shetlands.
In this film, viewers witness the transformative power of companionship as Billy finds solace and purpose in nurturing Molly back to health and preparing her for life in the wild, exploring the complexities of love and the unyielding connection between man and nature.
While the film will be screened on 15th June at 2.30 pm at National Museum of Indian Cinema (NMIC), Pedder Road in Mumbai, the venues at New Delhi, Chennai, Kolkata and Pune are Siri Fort Auditorium, NFDC Tagore Film Centre, Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute (SRFTI) and National Film Archive of India respectively where the film will be screened simultaneously at the same time (June 15, 2:30 PM)
About the Director
Charlie Hamilton James is a renowned wildlife filmmaker whose works have won him a News and Documentary Emmy for One Life. He made his directing debut with My Halcyon River, followed by his documentary miniseries I Bought a Rainforest which depicts his adventures in the Amazon after buying land there.
About 18th MIFF
MIFF, recognized as the oldest and largest film festival for non-feature films in South Asia, marks its 18th year of celebrating the art of documentary, short fiction, and animation films. Initiated in 1990 and now organized under the aegis of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, MIFF has evolved into an international event drawing cine-enthusiasts from across the globe.
This year’s celebration will also be a special one because there are more than 38 countries participating, with 1018 entries and multiple parallel screenings being held in Delhi, Kolkata, Pune and Chennai, covering the entire canvass of the country.
While there are over 300 films being screened this year, the 18th MIFF will also host more than 25 engaging masterclasses and panel discussions with industry luminaries such as filmmakers Santosh Sivan, Audrius Stonys, Ketan Mehta, Shaunak Sen, Richie Mehta, and Georges Schwizgebel among others. Moreover, the festival will offer a range of workshops, including the inaugural animation crash course and VFX pipeline workshop, providing valuable insights into the world of filmmaking.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
ন্যাশনাল জিওগ্রাফিকের বিলি অ্যান্ড মলি : অ্যান অটার লাভ স্টোরি দেখানো হবে অষ্টাদশ মুম্বাই আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবের উদ্বোধনী ছবি হিসেবে
13 JUN 2024 1:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ জুন, ২০২৪
মুম্বাইতে অষ্টাদশ মুম্বাই ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ফিল্ম ফেস্টিভালের সূচনা হবে ন্যাশনাল জিওগ্রাফিকের তথ্যচিত্র ‘বিলি অ্যান্ড মলি : অ্যান অটার লাভ স্টোরি’ প্রদর্শনের মাধ্যমে। এমআইএফএফ মুম্বাইতে চলবে ১৫ জুন ২০২৪ থেকে ২১ জুন ২০২৪ পর্যন্ত। উদ্বোধনী ছবিটি একইসঙ্গে দেখানো হবে দিল্লি, কলকাতা, চেন্নাই, পুণেতে ১৫ জুন। ছবিটির বিশেষ প্রদর্শনী হবে দিল্লিতে ১৭ জুন, চেন্নাইতে ১৮ জুন, কলকাতায় ১৯ জুন এবং পুণেতে ২০ জুন।
‘বিলি অ্যান্ড মলি : অ্যান অটার লাভ স্টোরি’
(ইংরেজি – ৭৮ মিনিট) চার্লি হ্যামিলটন জেমস পরিচালিত এই ছবিটি দুর্গম শেটল্যান্ড দ্বীপে থাকার সময় একজন মানুষ এবং একটি জংলি ভোঁদড়ের মধ্যে গড়ে ওঠা অভাবনীয় বন্ধুত্বকে নিয়ে তৈরি এই আকর্ষণীয় তথ্যচিত্রটিতে মলি নামে একটি অনাথ ভোঁদড়ের জীবনযাত্রার মাধ্যমে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। স্কটল্যান্ডের শেটল্যান্ড দ্বীপপুঞ্জের এক নির্জন জেটিতে মলি পায় বিলি এবং সুশানের যত্ন এবং স্নেহ। মলির হাবভাবে মিলি আকর্ষিত হয়। দুজনের মধ্যে গড়ে ওঠে গভীর বন্ধন। শেটল্যান্ডের কঠোর প্রকৃতির প্রেক্ষাপটে একটি ভালোবাসা এবং আন্তরিকতার সম্পর্ক গড়ে ওঠে।
এই ছবিতে দর্শকরা দেখতে পাবেন সাহচর্যের রূপান্তরকারী ক্ষমতা। যেখানে মলিকে আদর, যত্নে সুস্থ করে তুলে বিলি শান্তি পায়। মলিকে সে অরণ্যে বসবাসের উপযোগী করে গড়ে তোলে। মানুষ এবং প্রকৃতির মধ্যে ভালোবাসা এবং অমূল্য সংযোগের টানাপড়েন ফুটে ওঠে ছবিতে।
ছবিটি ১৫ জুন দুপুর ২টো ৩০ মিনিটে দেখানো হবে মুম্বাইয়ের পেডার রোডের ন্যাশনাল মিউজিয়াম অফ ইন্ডিয়ান সিনেমা (এনএমআইসি)-তে। ওই একই সময়ে ছবিটি নতুন দিল্লিতে দেখানো হবে সিরি ফোর্ট অডিটোরিয়াম, চেন্নাইয়ের এনএফডিসি টেগোর ফিল্ম সেন্টার, কলকাতার সত্যজিৎ রায় ফিল্ম অ্যান্ড টেলিভিশন ইন্সটিটিউট (এসআরএফটিআই) এবং পুণের ন্যাশনাল ফিল্ম আরকাইভ অফ ইন্ডিয়ায়।
পরিচালক সম্পর্কে –
চার্লি হ্যামিলটন জেমস একজন প্রসিদ্ধ বন্যপ্রাণ সংক্রান্ত চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতা। ‘ওয়ান লাইফ’ ছবির জন্য তিনি পেয়েছেন নিউজ অ্যান্ড ডকুমেন্টারি এমি পুরস্কার। তাঁর প্রথম ছবি ‘মাই হ্যালসিয়ন রিভার’। এর পরে ‘আই বট এ রেনফরেস্ট’ তথ্যচিত্রের একটি মিনি সিরিজ তিনি নির্মাণ করেন যেখানে অ্যামাজনে জমি কিনে তাঁর রোমাঞ্চকর অভিযানের কাহিনী বর্ণিত হয়েছে।
১৮ তম এমআইঅফএফ সম্পর্কে –
এমআইএফএফ দক্ষিণ এশিয়ার সবচেয়ে পুরোনো এবং বৃহত্তম তথ্যচিত্রের উৎসব। এবারে এই উৎসবের অষ্টাদশ বর্ষ। দেখানো হবে তথ্যচিত্রের পাশাপাশি ছোট কাহিনীচিত্র এবং অ্যানিমেশন ছবি। ১৯৯০-এ এর শুরু। বর্তমানে এর আয়োজক ভারত সরকারের তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক। এমআইএফএফ হয়ে উঠেছে আন্তর্জাতিক অনুষ্ঠান, যা বিশ্বের চলচ্চিত্রপ্রেমীদের নজর কেড়েছে।
এবছরের উৎসব বিশেষ ভাবে উল্লেখযোগ্য কারণ, এবারে ৩৮টি দেশের ১,০১৮টি ছবি দেখানোর আবেদন জমা পড়ে। মুম্বাইয়ের পাশাপাশি ছবি দেখানো হবে একই সঙ্গে দিল্লি, কলকাতা, পুণে, চেন্নাইতে।
৩০০ ছবি দেখানোর পাশাপাশি ১৮ তম এমআইএফএফ-এ ২৫টির বেশি আলোচনাচক্রের আয়োজন করা হবে। যেখানে যোগ দেবেন সন্তোষ শিবন, অড্রিয়াস স্টোনিস, কেতন মেহতা, শৌনক সেন, রিচি মেহতা এবং জর্জেস শুইজগেবেল প্রমুখ বিশিষ্ট্য চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতা। এছাড়া বিশ্ব চলচ্চিত্র জগৎ থেকে নতুন ধ্যান ধারণা পেতে আয়োজিত হবে নানা কর্মশালা। যার মধ্যে আছে অ্যানিমেশন ক্র্যাশ কোর্স এবং ভিএফএক্স পাইপলাইন ওয়ার্কশপ।