பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கார்கில் வெற்றியின் 25 ஆண்டுகளை நினைவுகூர இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் மோட்டார் சைக்கிள் பயணம் தொடங்கியது
12 JUN 2024 4:15PM by PIB Chennai
1999-ம் ஆண்டு கார்கில் போரின் போது இந்தியா பாகிஸ்தானை வெற்றிகொண்டதன் 25-வது ஆண்டினை நினைவுகூரும் வகையிலும், கார்கில் வீரர்களின் துணிவு மற்றும் தியாகத்தைப் போற்றும் வகையிலும், இந்தியா முழுவதற்குமான மோட்டார் சைக்கிள் பயணம் இன்று தொடங்கியது.
இந்த வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்பு மிக்க பயணத்தில் ஒவ்வொன்றிலும் 8 மோட்டார் சைக்கிள்களுடன் மூன்று அணியினர் கிழக்கே தின்ஜான், மேற்கே துவாரகா, தெற்கே தனுஷ்கோடி என நாட்டின் மூன்று முனைகளிலிருந்து புறப்பட்டனர். இதில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளவர்கள் பயணம் செய்யும் வழியில் வசிக்கின்ற கார்கில் வீரர்கள், வீர நங்கைகள், மூத்த ராணுவ வீரர்கள் ஆகியோரை சந்திக்க உள்ளனர். இந்திய ராணுவத்தில் இளைஞர்கள் சேர்வதை ஊக்கப்படுத்தவும், விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தவும் செல்லும் வழியில் உள்ள போர் நினைவுச் சின்னங்களிலும் இவர்கள் அஞ்சலி செலுத்துவார்கள்.
தின்ஜானிலிருந்து புறப்பட்ட அணியினர் குவஹாத்தி, கோரக்பூர், லக்னோ, ஆக்ரா வழியாக சுமார் 2489 கிலோ மீட்டர் பயணம் செய்து தில்லியை அடைவார்கள்.
துவாரகாவில் இருந்து புறப்பட்ட அணியினர் அகமதாபாத், உதய்பூர், ஜெய்பூர், ஆல்வார் வழியாக சுமார் 1565 கிலோ மீட்டர் பயணம் செய்து தில்லியை அடைவார்கள்.
தனுஷ்கோடியிலிருந்து மதுரை, கோயம்புத்தூர். பெங்களூரு, ஹைதராபாத், போபால், குவாலியர் வழியாக சுமார் 2963 கிலோ மீட்டர் பயணம் செய்து தில்லியை அடைவார்கள்.
ஜூன் 26 அன்று இந்த அணியினர் தில்லிக்கு சென்ற பின் இரண்டு அணிகளாகி ஒரு அணியினர் அம்பாலா, அமிர்தசரஸ், ஜம்மு, உதம்பூர், ஸ்ரீநகர் வழியாக சுமார் 1085 கிலோ மீட்டர் பயணம் செய்து கார்கில் போரின் முக்கியப் பகுதியான திராசில் உள்ள கூன்குன்றுக்கு செல்வார்கள்.
மற்றொரு அணியினர் மணாலி, டாங்ஸ்டே, லே வழியாக சுமார் 1509 கிலோ மீட்டர் பயணம் செய்து திராஸ் பகுதியை சென்றடைவார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2024711

Ministry of Defence
“INDIAN ARMY ‘D5’ MOTORCYCLE EXPEDITION” RIDES OUT TO COMMEMORATE 25 YEARS OF KARGIL VICTORY
12 JUN 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
As a tribute to the valour and sacrifices of heroes of Kargil War, the Indian Army has commenced a Pan-India Motorcycle Expedition today, a journey commemorating the 25th anniversary of Indian victory over Pakistan in the Kargil War of 1999. The expedition serves to showcase significant contribution and honour the legacy of our brave soldiers.
Three teams of eight motorcyclists each have embarked on this historic journey from three corners of the country - Dinjan in the East, Dwarka in the West, and Dhanushkodi in the South. These riders will traverse diverse terrains and challenging routes, symbolising the unity and resilience of our Armed Forces. On their way, the riders will reach out to Kargil War heroes, Veterans and Veer Naris who are residing at various places enroute. They will also pay homage at War Memorials enroute, raise awareness and encourage youth to join the Indian Army.
Eastern Route encompasses movement from Dinjan to Delhi, via Jorhat, Guwahati, Binaguri, Katihar, Danapur, Gorakhpur, Lucknow and Agra covering 2,489 Kms approximately.
Western Route encompasses movement from Dwarka to Delhi via Dhrangadhra, Ahmedabad, Udaipur, Jodhpur, Ajmer, Jaipur and Alwar covering 1,565 Kms approximately.
Southern Route encompasses movement from Dhanuskodi to Delhi via Madurai, Coimbatore, Bengaluru, Anantapur, Hyderabad, Nagpur, Bhopal Gwalior and Alwar covering 2,963 Kms approximately.
The teams will converge in Delhi on 26th June, and proceed ahead along two different routes to Dras. One through Ambala, Amritsar, Jammu, Udampur and Srinagar covering 1,085 Kms while the other via Chandimandir, Manali, Sarchu, Nyoma, Tangtse and Leh covering 1,509 Kms. The expedition will be finally culminating at Gun Hill in Dras, a place etched in history for its strategic importance during the Kargil War. This final leg of the expedition will not only retrace the paths of bravery but will also serve as a reminder of the relentless spirit and dedication of our soldiers.
Flag-off and flag-in ceremonies at all prominent places will be conducted in the presence of eminent dignitaries to include senior military officials, Veterans, Veer Naris and distinguished guests, who will felicitate & encourage the riders and the cause they represent. Kargil War Veterans and Veer Naris will also be felicitated recognising their sacrifices and unwavering support during the war.
The expedition is being led by the Regiment of Artillery which played a pivotal role to ensure success in Operation Vijay. Artillery's precision, firepower and strategic support were vital in turning the tide in favour of the Indian Armed Forces. As the riders travel through the length and breadth of the country, they will carry with them the stories of courage, sacrifice and patriotism. This expedition is not just a tribute, but a symbol of enduring spirit of the Indian Army.