Ministry of Defence
“INDIAN ARMY ‘D5’ MOTORCYCLE EXPEDITION” RIDES OUT TO COMMEMORATE 25 YEARS OF KARGIL VICTORY
12 JUN 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
As a tribute to the valour and sacrifices of heroes of Kargil War, the Indian Army has commenced a Pan-India Motorcycle Expedition today, a journey commemorating the 25th anniversary of Indian victory over Pakistan in the Kargil War of 1999. The expedition serves to showcase significant contribution and honour the legacy of our brave soldiers.
Three teams of eight motorcyclists each have embarked on this historic journey from three corners of the country - Dinjan in the East, Dwarka in the West, and Dhanushkodi in the South. These riders will traverse diverse terrains and challenging routes, symbolising the unity and resilience of our Armed Forces. On their way, the riders will reach out to Kargil War heroes, Veterans and Veer Naris who are residing at various places enroute. They will also pay homage at War Memorials enroute, raise awareness and encourage youth to join the Indian Army.
Eastern Route encompasses movement from Dinjan to Delhi, via Jorhat, Guwahati, Binaguri, Katihar, Danapur, Gorakhpur, Lucknow and Agra covering 2,489 Kms approximately.
Western Route encompasses movement from Dwarka to Delhi via Dhrangadhra, Ahmedabad, Udaipur, Jodhpur, Ajmer, Jaipur and Alwar covering 1,565 Kms approximately.
Southern Route encompasses movement from Dhanuskodi to Delhi via Madurai, Coimbatore, Bengaluru, Anantapur, Hyderabad, Nagpur, Bhopal Gwalior and Alwar covering 2,963 Kms approximately.
The teams will converge in Delhi on 26th June, and proceed ahead along two different routes to Dras. One through Ambala, Amritsar, Jammu, Udampur and Srinagar covering 1,085 Kms while the other via Chandimandir, Manali, Sarchu, Nyoma, Tangtse and Leh covering 1,509 Kms. The expedition will be finally culminating at Gun Hill in Dras, a place etched in history for its strategic importance during the Kargil War. This final leg of the expedition will not only retrace the paths of bravery but will also serve as a reminder of the relentless spirit and dedication of our soldiers.
Flag-off and flag-in ceremonies at all prominent places will be conducted in the presence of eminent dignitaries to include senior military officials, Veterans, Veer Naris and distinguished guests, who will felicitate & encourage the riders and the cause they represent. Kargil War Veterans and Veer Naris will also be felicitated recognising their sacrifices and unwavering support during the war.
The expedition is being led by the Regiment of Artillery which played a pivotal role to ensure success in Operation Vijay. Artillery's precision, firepower and strategic support were vital in turning the tide in favour of the Indian Armed Forces. As the riders travel through the length and breadth of the country, they will carry with them the stories of courage, sacrifice and patriotism. This expedition is not just a tribute, but a symbol of enduring spirit of the Indian Army.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
कारगिल विजयाच्या 25 वर्षांच्या स्मरणार्थ भारतीय सैन्याची ‘डी5’ मोटरसायकल मोहीम’
12 JUN 2024 6:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 जून 2024
कारगिल युद्धातील वीरांच्या शौर्याला आणि बलिदानाला आदरांजली म्हणून, भारतीय लष्कराने आज संपूर्ण भारत मोटारसायकल मोहिमेला सुरुवात केली आहे. 1999 च्या कारगिल युद्धात भारताने पाकिस्तानवर मिळवलेल्या विजयाच्या 25 व्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त ह्या मोहिमेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.आपल्या शूर सैनिकांचे महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान आणि वारसा यांचे दर्शन या मोहिमेतून घडणार आहे.
पूर्वेला दिनजान,पश्चिमेला द्वारका आणि दक्षिणेला धनुषकोडी-अशा प्रत्येकी आठ मोटारसायकलस्वारांच्या तीन पथकांनी देशाच्या तीन कोपऱ्यांतून या ऐतिहासिक प्रवासाला सुरुवात केली आहे. हे मोटारसायकलस्वार विविध भूप्रदेश आणि आव्हानात्मक मार्ग पार करुन आपल्या सशस्त्र दलांच्या एकता आणि लवचिकतेचे प्रतीक दर्शवतील. मोटारसायकलस्वार मार्गात विविध ठिकाणी वास्तव्यास असलेल्या कारगिल युद्धातील वीर आणि वीर महिला यांच्यापर्यंत पोहोचतील, त्याचबरोबर युद्ध स्मारकांवर श्रद्धांजली वाहतील आणि तरुणांना भारतीय सैन्यात सहभागी होण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करतील.
दिनजान ते दिल्ली सुमारे 2,489 किमी, द्वारका ते दिल्ली सुमारे 1,565 किमी तर धनुषकोडी ते दिल्ली मार्ग सुमारे 2,963 किमी आहे.
26 जून रोजी ही पथक दिल्लीत एकत्र येतील आणि दोन वेगवेगळ्या मार्गांनी द्रासकडे जातील. या मोहिमेचा समारोप द्रास येथील गन हिल येथे होईल, हे ठिकाण कारगिल युद्धादरम्यानच्या सामरिक महत्त्वासाठी इतिहासात कोरले गेले आहे.या मोहिमेचा शेवटचा टप्पा केवळ शौर्याच्या मार्गांचा मागोवा घेणार नाही तर आपल्या सैनिकांच्या निःस्वार्थ वृत्ती आणि समर्पणाची आठवणही करुन देईल.
सर्व प्रमुख ठिकाणी ध्वजवंदन समारंभ प्रख्यात मान्यवरांच्या उपस्थितीत आयोजित केले जातील ज्यामध्ये वरिष्ठ लष्करी अधिकारी, दिग्गज, वीर, वीर महिला आणि प्रतिष्ठित अतिथींचा समावेश असेल आणि ते मोटारसायकलस्वारांचा सत्कार करुन त्यांना प्रोत्साहन देतील.कारगिल युद्धातील वीर त्याच बरोबर वीर महिलांनाही युद्धादरम्यान त्यांच्या त्याग आणि अतुलनीय पाठिंब्याबद्दल सन्मानित करण्यात येणार आहे.
या मोहिमेचे नेतृत्व तोफखाना रेजिमेंटकडून केले जात आहे ज्यांनी ऑपरेशन विजयमध्ये यश मिळविण्यासाठी निर्णायक भूमिका बजावली. हे मोटारसायकलस्वार देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यातून प्रवास करत असताना ते त्यांच्यासोबत शौर्य, त्याग आणि देशभक्तीच्या गाथा घेऊन जातील. ही मोहीम केवळ आदरांजली नसून भारतीय लष्कराच्या चिरस्थायी भावनेचे प्रतीक आहे.