Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT organizes Workshop with Flipkart and Indian Toy Industry
Emerging opportunities from e-commerce marketplace to be leveraged to bolster Indian Toy Industry
12 JUN 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the objective of providing an impetus to the growing Indian toy sector, DPIIT organised a “Workshop with Flipkart and Indian Toy Industry” today in New Delhi, which played a pivotal role in laying the roadmap for enabling further growth of the toy sector, scaling domestic consumption and upskilling/reskilling workforce. The deliberations laid special focus on how the emerging opportunities from the e-commerce marketplace can be leveraged to bolster the growth of the Indian Toy Industry.
Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh while addressing the participants stated that “As part of its strong commitment to create a better ecosystem for the toy industry, the Government of India has identified the sector as one of the champion sectors, with a long-term vision to create a global market for ‘Made in India’ toys. A cohesive approach is being followed by breaking the silos and working with industry in all aspects for enhancing the robustness of the sector.”
Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Sanjiv stated that “The success of the Indian toy industry reflects in the enhanced exports, increasing robustness of the manufacturing ecosystem and reduced import dependence. I am happy to share that Indian toy industry has expanded its global presence to more than 100 countries including USA, UK, Germany, Netherlands, Denmark and even China. The next step for the toy industry is to reach the international consumers through the effective use of online mediums.”
The Workshop organised in collaboration with Flipkart and Indian Toy Industry helped the domestic toy manufacturers in understanding the nuances of online selling, thereby enabling a step further towards building a “Toyconomy”. The Workshop was attended by members of Flipkart and the domestic toy industry.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
صنعت کی ترقی اور اندرونی تجارت کے محکمے(ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے فلپ کارٹ اور ہندوستانی کھلونا صنعت کے ساتھ ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا
ہندوستانی کھلونا صنعت کو تقویت دینے کے لیے ای- کامرس مارکیٹ پلیس سے ابھرتے ہوئے مواقع کا فائدہ اٹھایا جائے گا
12 JUN 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
کھلونوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے ہندوستانی شعبے کو تحریک فراہم کرنے کے مقصد کے تحت صنعت کی ترقی اور اندرونی تجارت کے محکمے(ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے آج نئی دہلی میں‘‘فلپ کارٹ اور ہندوستانی کھلونا صنعت کے ساتھ ایک ورکشاپ’’ کا انعقاد کیا، جس نے کھلونوں کے شعبے کی مزید ترقی کے لیے کھلونوں کی گھریلو کھپت کو بڑھانا اور افرادی قوت کو بڑھانا/ری سائیکلنگ کرنے کے لیے روڈ میپ تیار کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ مباحثوں میں اس بات پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی کہ ہندوستانی کھلونا صنعت کی ترقی کو تقویت دینے کے لیے ای-کامرس مارکیٹ پلیس سے ابھرتے ہوئے مواقع کا فائدہ کیسے اٹھایا جا سکتا ہے۔
صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے کے سکریٹری، جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘‘کھلونے کی صنعت کے لیے ایک بہتر ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کے اپنے مضبوط عزم کے تحت، چیمپئن شعبوں میں سے ایک،‘میڈ اِن اِنڈیا’ کھلونوں کے لیے ایک عالمی مارکیٹ بنانے کے لیے طویل مدتی وژن کے ساتھ حکومت ہند نے اس شعبے کی شناخت کی ہے۔ سائلوس کو توڑ کر اور اس شعبے کی مضبوطی کو بڑھانے کے لیے تمام پہلوؤں میں صنعت کے ساتھ کام کرتے ہوئے ایک مربوط نقطہ نظر پر عمل کیا جا رہا ہے۔’’
جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی، جناب سنجیو نے کہا کہ‘‘ہندوستانی کھلونا صنعت کی کامیابی برآمدات میں اضافہ، مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کی مضبوطی میں اضافہ اور درآمدی انحصار میں کمی سے ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔ مجھے یہ بتاتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ ہندوستانی کھلونوں کی صنعت نے اپنی عالمی موجودگی کو 100سے زیادہ ممالک بشمول امریکہ، برطانیہ، جرمنی، ہالینڈ، ڈنمارک اور یہاں تک کہ چین تک پھیلا دیا ہے۔ کھلونا صنعت کے لیے اگلا قدم آن لائن ذرائع کے مؤثر استعمال کے ذریعے بین الاقوامی صارفین تک پہنچنا ہے۔
فلپ کارٹ اور ہندوستانی کھلونا صنعت کے تعاون سے منعقد کی گئی ورکشاپ نے گھریلو کھلونوں کے مینوفیکچررز کو آن لائن فروخت کی باریکیوں کو سمجھنے میں مدد کی اور اس طرح ‘‘کھلونے سے متعلق معیشت’’ کی تعمیر کی طرف ایک قدم آگے بڑھایا۔ ورکشاپ میں فلپ کارٹ اور گھریلو کھلونا صنعت کے اراکین نے شرکت کی۔