Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT organizes Workshop with Flipkart and Indian Toy Industry
Emerging opportunities from e-commerce marketplace to be leveraged to bolster Indian Toy Industry
12 JUN 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the objective of providing an impetus to the growing Indian toy sector, DPIIT organised a “Workshop with Flipkart and Indian Toy Industry” today in New Delhi, which played a pivotal role in laying the roadmap for enabling further growth of the toy sector, scaling domestic consumption and upskilling/reskilling workforce. The deliberations laid special focus on how the emerging opportunities from the e-commerce marketplace can be leveraged to bolster the growth of the Indian Toy Industry.
Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh while addressing the participants stated that “As part of its strong commitment to create a better ecosystem for the toy industry, the Government of India has identified the sector as one of the champion sectors, with a long-term vision to create a global market for ‘Made in India’ toys. A cohesive approach is being followed by breaking the silos and working with industry in all aspects for enhancing the robustness of the sector.”
Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Sanjiv stated that “The success of the Indian toy industry reflects in the enhanced exports, increasing robustness of the manufacturing ecosystem and reduced import dependence. I am happy to share that Indian toy industry has expanded its global presence to more than 100 countries including USA, UK, Germany, Netherlands, Denmark and even China. The next step for the toy industry is to reach the international consumers through the effective use of online mediums.”
The Workshop organised in collaboration with Flipkart and Indian Toy Industry helped the domestic toy manufacturers in understanding the nuances of online selling, thereby enabling a step further towards building a “Toyconomy”. The Workshop was attended by members of Flipkart and the domestic toy industry.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஃபிலிப்கார்ட் மற்றும் இந்திய பொம்மைகள் உற்பத்தி தொழில் துறையுடன் இணைந்து பயிலரங்கு நடத்தப்பட்டது
12 JUN 2024 4:10PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் வளர்ந்து வரும் பொம்மைகள் உற்பத்தி தொழில் துறைக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் வகையில், புதுதில்லியில் இன்று, தொழில் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தகத்துறை, ஃபிலிப்கார்ட் மற்றும் இந்திய பொம்மைகள் உற்பத்தித் துறையுடன் இணைந்து பயிலரங்கிற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. பொம்மைகள் தொழில்துறையை மேலும் வளர்ப்பது, உள்நாட்டு பயன்பாட்டை அதிகரிப்பது, பணியாளர்களுக்கு திறன் மேம்பாடு/ மறுதிறன் அளிப்பது ஆகியவற்றுக்காக இந்தப் பயிலரங்கு நடத்தப்பட்டது.
இந்தப் பயிலரங்கில் உரையாற்றிய தொழில் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தகத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ்குமார் சிங், இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட பொம்மைகளுக்கு உலகளாவிய சந்தையை உருவாக்கும் தொலைதூர நோக்கத்துடன் பொம்மைகள் உற்பத்தி தொழில் துறைக்கான சிறந்த சூழலை உருவாக்கும் வலுவான உறுதிப்பாட்டின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்தப் பயிலரங்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டு இருப்பதாக கூறினார்.
இந்திய பொம்மைகள் உற்பத்தித் தொழில்துறை அமெரிக்கா, பிரிட்டன், ஜெர்மனி, நெதர்லாந்து, டென்மார்க், சீனா உட்பட 100-க்கும் அதிகமான நாடுகளில் சந்தையை விரிவுபடுத்தியிருப்பதாக தொழில் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தகத்துறை இணைச்செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சீவ் தெரிவித்தார். இணையதள வசதிகளை பயன்படுத்தி சர்வதேச பயன்பாட்டாளர்களை அடைவது பொம்மைகள் உற்பத்தி தொழில்துறையின் அடுத்தக்கட்ட நடவடிக்கை என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.