संसदीय कामकाज मंत्रालय
येत्या 10 व्या योगदिनाचे औचित्य साधून संसदीय कामकाज मंत्रालयातर्फे नवी दिल्लीत योग कार्यशाळा आयोजित
12 JUN 2024 3:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 जून 2024
संसदीय कामकाज मंत्रालयानं नवी दिल्लीतील संसद भवन ग्रंथालय इमारतीत योगगुरू डॉ सुरक्षित गोस्वामी यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली परवा, 10 जून रोजी योग कार्यशाळा आयोजित केली होती. संसदीय कामकाज मंत्रालयाचे सचिव उमंग नरूला यांनी या कार्यशाळेचे उद्घाटन केले.संसदीय कामकाज मंत्रालयाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ सत्य प्रकाश यांनी आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाचे महत्त्व यावेळी विशद केले. तर आपल्या दैनंदिन जीवनातील योगाचे महत्त्व डॉ. सुरक्षित गोस्वामी यांनी सांगितले. व्यावसायिक आणि वैयक्तिक कार्यक्षमता सुधारण्यासाठी काही प्रभावी योगासने आणि प्राणायाम करण्यासाठी गोस्वामी यांनी उपस्थितांना मार्गदर्शन केले. नियमितपणे योगाभ्यास आणि प्राणायाम करण्याचे अनेक फायदे असल्याचं ते म्हणाले.
या कार्यशाळेत नरुला, डॉ. सत्य प्रकाश यांच्यासह मंत्रालयातील इतर अधिकारी –कर्मचारीही उत्साहाने सहभागी झाले होते.

Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs organizes Yoga Workshop as Countdown Event to 10th International Day of Yoga
12 JUN 2024 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs organized a Yoga Workshop under the guidance of Yoga Guru Dr. Surakshit Goswami on 10th June, 2024 at Parliament House Library Building, New Delhi. Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Sh. Umang Narula inaugurated the Workshop. Speaking at the occasion, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. Satya Prakash emphasized on the importance of the International Day of Yoga. Dr. Surakshit Goswami highlighted the importance of Yoga in our daily lives and led the gathering to do certain very effective Yoga Postures and Pranayamas to improve efficiency in professional and personal life. Dr. Goswami impressed upon the inexplicable benefits of practicing Yoga and Pranayamas.
Sh. Umang Narula, Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Dr.Satya Prakash, Additional Secretary and other officers and staff of the Ministry participated in the workshop. A great amount of enthusiasm was observed amongst the officers and staff who attended the workshop, in view of obvious benefits of practicing Yoga and Pranayamas.