संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री किरेन रिजीजु ने केन्द्रीय संसदीय कार्य मंत्री के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला
श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल और डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में केन्द्रीय राज्यमंत्री के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला
11 JUN 2024 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
श्री किरेन रिजीजु ने आज संसद भवन में केन्द्रीय संसदीय कार्य मंत्री के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया। केन्द्रीय संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्यमंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल और डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने भी आज पदभार ग्रहण किया। इस अवसर पर निवर्तमान केन्द्रीय संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी उपस्थित थे।
पदभार संभालने के बाद मीडिया से बातचीत करते हुए, श्री रिजीजु ने कहा कि संख्या बल के आधार पर एक-दूसरे को नीचा दिखाने की जरूरत नहीं है और सदन के भीतर मुखर शक्ति का उपयोग अच्छी बहस के लिए करना चाहिए। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार संसद को सुचारु ढंग से चलाने हेतु सभी वर्गों से संपर्क करने के लिए हर कदम उठाएगी।
कार्यभार संभालने पर, श्री रिजीजु ने उन्हें ऐसी जिम्मेदारी सौंपने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। श्री रिजीजु ने कहा कि संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि सभी को साथ लेकर संसद को सुचारु रूप से चलाने की प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी की इच्छा पूरी हो। उन्होंने कहा, “हम काम के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध हैं और हम इसके लिए जो भी जरूरी होगा उसे सुनिश्चित करेंगे, हम हर किसी से संपर्क करेंगे।” केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए सभी राजनीतिक दलों और लोकसभा एवं राज्यसभा के सदस्यों से सहयोग का आह्वान किया।
इस अवसर पर संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री उमंग नरूला, संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ. सत्य प्रकाश और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Shri Kiren Rijiju Takes Charge as Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Dr L Murugan Assume Charge as Union Ministers of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
11 JUN 2024 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Kiren Rijiju assumed charge as the Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs in Sansad Bhawan today. Union Ministers of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Dr L Murugan also assumed charge of office today. Outgoing Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi was present at the occasion.
Interacting with the media after assuming charge of office, Shri Rijiju said that there is no need to pull each other down on the basis of numerical strength and inside the house, one should use vocal power for good debate. Minister said that the government will take every step to reach out to all sections to run the Parliament smoothly.
Upon taking charge, Shri Rijiju expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for entrusting him with such responsibility. Sh Rijiju said that the ministry will ensure that Prime Minister Modi's wish to run the parliament smoothly by taking everyone along, is fulfilled. “We are committed to the job and we will ensure whatever it takes, we will reach out to everyone”, he said. Minister called for cooperation from all political parties and members of both the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha to achieve this goal.
Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Umang Narula, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Dr Satya Prakash and other senior officers of the ministry were also present at the occasion.