Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Shri Kiren Rijiju Takes Charge as Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Dr L Murugan Assume Charge as Union Ministers of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
11 JUN 2024 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Kiren Rijiju assumed charge as the Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs in Sansad Bhawan today. Union Ministers of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Dr L Murugan also assumed charge of office today. Outgoing Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi was present at the occasion.
Interacting with the media after assuming charge of office, Shri Rijiju said that there is no need to pull each other down on the basis of numerical strength and inside the house, one should use vocal power for good debate. Minister said that the government will take every step to reach out to all sections to run the Parliament smoothly.
Upon taking charge, Shri Rijiju expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for entrusting him with such responsibility. Sh Rijiju said that the ministry will ensure that Prime Minister Modi's wish to run the parliament smoothly by taking everyone along, is fulfilled. “We are committed to the job and we will ensure whatever it takes, we will reach out to everyone”, he said. Minister called for cooperation from all political parties and members of both the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha to achieve this goal.
Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Umang Narula, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Dr Satya Prakash and other senior officers of the ministry were also present at the occasion.

সংসদীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
শ্ৰী কিৰেণ ৰিজিজুৱে কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংসদীয় পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে দায়িত্বভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰে
শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন ৰাম মেঘৱাল আৰু ড০ এল মুৰুগানে সংসদীয় পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে দায়িত্বভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰে
11 JUN 2024 7:05PM by PIB Guwahati
শ্ৰী কিৰেণ ৰিজিজুৱে আজি সংসদ ভৱনত কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংসদীয় পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে দায়িত্বভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰে। সংসদীয় পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন ৰাম মেঘৱাল আৰু ড০ এল মুৰুগানেও আজি কাৰ্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰে। বিদায়ী কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংসদীয় পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰল্হাদ যোশী অনুষ্ঠানটোত উপস্থিত আছিল।
কাৰ্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ পিছত সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰি শ্ৰী ৰিজিজুৱে কয় যে সংখ্যাগত শক্তিৰ ভিত্তিত ইজনে সিজনক তললৈ টানি নিয়াৰ কোনো প্ৰয়োজন নাই আৰু ঘৰৰ ভিতৰত, ভাল বিতৰ্কৰ বাবে কণ্ঠশক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা উচিত। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰে সংসদ সুচাৰুৰূপে চলাবলৈ সকলো শ্ৰেণীৰ ওচৰলৈ যাব পৰাকৈ প্ৰতিটো পদক্ষেপ ল'ব।
দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ পিছত শ্ৰী ৰিজিজুৱে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীক এনে দায়িত্ব অৰ্পণ কৰাৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। শ্ৰী ৰিজিজুৱে কয় যে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সকলোকে লগত লৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোডীৰ সংসদ সুচাৰুৰূপে চলোৱাৰ ইচ্ছা পূৰণ কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিব। "আমি কামটোৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ আৰু আমি নিশ্চিত কৰিম যে ইয়াৰ বাবে আমি সকলোৰে কাষ চাপিব পাৰো", তেওঁ কয়। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এই লক্ষ্য লাভ কৰিবলৈ সকলো ৰাজনৈতিক দল আৰু লোকসভা আৰু ৰাজ্যসভা দুয়োৰে সদস্যৰ পৰা সহযোগিতাৰ আহ্বান জনায়।
সংসদীয় পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব শ্ৰী উমং নাৰুলা, সংসদীয় পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অতিৰিক্ত সচিব ড০ সত্য প্ৰকাশ আৰু মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অন্যান্য জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলো অনুষ্ঠানটোত উপস্থিত আছিল।