Ministry of Minority Affairs
Shri Kiren Rijiju takes charge of the Ministry of Minority Affairs
11 JUN 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Kiren Rijiju took over as the Minister for the Ministry of Minority Affairs here today. Shri Rijiju was administered the oath of office and secrecy by the President in a ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhawan on 09th June, 2024.
Shri Rijiju was welcomed by Secretary Shri Srinivas Katikithala and other senior officials of the Ministry.
Shri Rijiju is a Lok Sabha MP from Arunachal (West), Arunachal Pradesh. Born on 19th November 1971, Shri Rijiju has studied B.A., LLB from Delhi. This is the fourth term of Shri Rijiju as the member of parliament. He earlier served as the Cabinet Minister of Earth Sciences and Food Processing Industries in the Government of India since 2023 till June 2024. He also served as the Minister of State for Home Affairs from 2014 to 2019, Minister of State for Minority Affairs from 2019 to 2021, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Sports and Youth Affairs from 2019 to 2021 and as the Law minister from 2021 to 2023.
Shri Rijiju has keen interest in badminton, football and athletics. He has also participated in National games. Shri Rijiju has written many articles in the Newspapers and Magazine related to Social, Cultural and Political issues. He has special interests in strategic and security affairs. An active social worker since school days, Shri Rijiju led several social movements as a social worker and student leader. He has represented India in various social and cultural events held in many countries. He was adjudged as the best young parliamentarian by the media during 14th Lok Sabha.
Briefly interacting with the media after taking charge, the Minister said that he will work on the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Sabka Sath Sabka Vikas’ with inclusive approach to achieve the goal of ‘Viksit Bharat’. He expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister for giving this opportunity to continue his journey for the development of society. The Minister said all efforts would be made for overall development of Minority Communities across the country.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
جناب کرن رجیجو نے اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کا چارج سنبھالا
11 JUN 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج یہاں اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے وزیر کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا۔ جناب رجیجو کو 09 جون 2024 کو راشٹرپتی بھون میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں صدر جمہوریہ نے عہدے اور رازداری کا حلف دلایا تھا۔
جناب رجیجو کے سکریٹری جناب سرینواس کاتی کیتھلا اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے جناب کرن رجیجو کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
جناب رجیجو اروناچل پردیش کے اروناچل (مغربی) حلقے سے لوک سبھا کے رکن ہیں۔ 19 نومبر 1971 کو پیدا ہوئے جناب رجیجو نے دہلی سے بی اے، ایل ایل بی کی تعلیم حاصل کی ہے۔ یہ جناب رجیجو کی پارلیمنٹ کے رکن کے طور پر چوتھی مدت ہے۔ اس سے قبل انہوں نے 2023 سے جون 2024 تک حکومت ہند میں ارتھ سائنسز اور ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کے کابینہ وزیر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں۔ انہوں نے 2014 سے 2019 تک وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ، 2019 سے اقلیتی امور کے وزیر مملکت کے طور پر اپنی ذمہ داریاں نبھائیں۔ 2019 سے 2021 تک کھیل اور نوجوانوں کے امور کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور 2021 سے 2023 تک وزیر قانون کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دیں۔
جناب رجیجو کو بیڈمنٹن، فٹ بال اور ایتھلیٹکس میں گہری دلچسپی ہے۔ وہ نیشنل گیمز میں بھی حصہ لے چکے ہیں۔ جناب رجیجو نے سماجی، ثقافتی اور سیاسی مسائل سے متعلق اخبارات اور میگزین میں بہت سے مضامین لکھے ہیں۔ اس کی جامع اور تحفظاتی امور میں خصوصی دلچسپی ہے۔ اسکول کے دنوں سے ایک سرگرم سماجی کارکن، جناب رجیجو نے سماجی کارکن اور طالب علم رہنما کے طور پر کئی سماجی تحریکوں کی قیادت کی۔ انہوں نے کئی ممالک میں منعقد ہونے والے مختلف سماجی اور ثقافتی پروگراموں میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کی ہے۔ انہیں 14ویں لوک سبھا کے دوران میڈیا نے بہترین نوجوان رکن پارلیمان قرار دیا تھا۔
چارج سنبھالنے کے بعد میڈیا سے مختصر بات چیت کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وہ’وِکست بھارت‘ کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، جامع نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ ’سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس‘ کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن پر کام کریں گے۔ انہوں نے معاشرے کی ترقی کے لیے اپنا سفر جاری رکھنے کا یہ موقع فراہم کرنے پر، وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ملک بھر میں اقلیتی برادریوں کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے تمام تر کوششیں کی جائیں گی۔