Ministry of Minority Affairs
Shri Kiren Rijiju takes charge of the Ministry of Minority Affairs
11 JUN 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Kiren Rijiju took over as the Minister for the Ministry of Minority Affairs here today. Shri Rijiju was administered the oath of office and secrecy by the President in a ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhawan on 09th June, 2024.
Shri Rijiju was welcomed by Secretary Shri Srinivas Katikithala and other senior officials of the Ministry.
Shri Rijiju is a Lok Sabha MP from Arunachal (West), Arunachal Pradesh. Born on 19th November 1971, Shri Rijiju has studied B.A., LLB from Delhi. This is the fourth term of Shri Rijiju as the member of parliament. He earlier served as the Cabinet Minister of Earth Sciences and Food Processing Industries in the Government of India since 2023 till June 2024. He also served as the Minister of State for Home Affairs from 2014 to 2019, Minister of State for Minority Affairs from 2019 to 2021, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Sports and Youth Affairs from 2019 to 2021 and as the Law minister from 2021 to 2023.
Shri Rijiju has keen interest in badminton, football and athletics. He has also participated in National games. Shri Rijiju has written many articles in the Newspapers and Magazine related to Social, Cultural and Political issues. He has special interests in strategic and security affairs. An active social worker since school days, Shri Rijiju led several social movements as a social worker and student leader. He has represented India in various social and cultural events held in many countries. He was adjudged as the best young parliamentarian by the media during 14th Lok Sabha.
Briefly interacting with the media after taking charge, the Minister said that he will work on the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Sabka Sath Sabka Vikas’ with inclusive approach to achieve the goal of ‘Viksit Bharat’. He expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister for giving this opportunity to continue his journey for the development of society. The Minister said all efforts would be made for overall development of Minority Communities across the country.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय का कार्यभार संभाला
11 JUN 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्रालय के मंत्री का पदभार संभाला। 09 जून, 2024 को राष्ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित एक समारोह में राष्ट्रपति द्वारा श्री रिजिजू को पद और गोपनीयता की शपथ दिलाई गई।
श्री रिजिजू का स्वागत सचिव श्री श्रीनिवास कटिकिथला और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने किया।
श्री रिजिजू अरुणाचल प्रदेश के अरुणाचल (पश्चिम) से लोकसभा सांसद हैं। 19 नवंबर 1971 को जन्में श्री रिजिजू ने दिल्ली से बी.ए., एल.एल.बी. की पढ़ाई की है। संसद सदस्य के रूप में श्री रिजिजू का यह चौथा कार्यकाल है। इससे पहले उन्होंने 2023 से जून 2024 तक भारत सरकार में पृथ्वी विज्ञान और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के कैबिनेट मंत्री के रूप में कार्य किया। उन्होंने 2014 से 2019 तक गृह राज्य मंत्री, 2019 से 2021 तक अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के राज्य मंत्री, 2019 से 2021 तक खेल और युवा मामलों के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और 2021 से 2023 तक कानून मंत्री के रूप में भी कार्य किया।
श्री रिजिजू की बैडमिंटन, फुटबॉल और एथलेटिक्स में गहरी रुचि है। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय खेलों में भी भाग लिया है। श्री रिजिजू ने सामाजिक, सांस्कृतिक और राजनीतिक मुद्दों से संबंधित समाचार पत्रों और पत्रिकाओं में कई लेख लिखे हैं। सामरिक और सुरक्षा मामलों में उनकी विशेष रुचि है। स्कूल के दिनों से ही एक सक्रिय सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता, श्री रिजिजू ने एक सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता और छात्र नेता के रूप में कई सामाजिक आंदोलनों का नेतृत्व किया। उन्होंने कई देशों में आयोजित विभिन्न सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया है। उन्हें 14वीं लोकसभा के दौरान मीडिया द्वारा सर्वश्रेष्ठ युवा सांसद चुना गया था।
कार्यभार संभालने के बाद मीडिया से संक्षिप्त बातचीत में मंत्री ने कहा कि वे ‘विकसित भारत’ के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए समावेशी दृष्टिकोण के साथ प्रधानमंत्री के ‘सबका साथ सबका विकास’ के विजन पर काम करेंगे। उन्होंने समाज के विकास के लिए अपनी यात्रा जारी रखने का यह अवसर देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। मंत्री ने कहा कि देश भर में अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के समग्र विकास के लिए हर संभव प्रयास किए जाएंगे।